Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs!                       

  • Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs! Develop. Challenge. Excel.
    Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs!
  • Enjoy break USchool students!!!! View ideas for Break Activities!
    Enjoy break USchool students!!!!
  • Friday, March 27th Good luck to our Mathematical Bucs!!!!!
    Friday, March 27th
  • Save the date!  April 11th, 10:00 - 2:00 Calling Volunteers & Vendors! "pickin in the school-yard"
    Save the date! April 11th, 10:00 - 2:00
  • March 7th through March 29th Spring Break!
    March 7th through March 29th
  • U S Bucs.com University School Home Page
    U S Bucs.com

Calendar Links

calendar

  icon
Softball

icon
Soccer

  icon
Track

icon
Baseball

 

March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break


Break  March 23  Softball , @Johnson County, 5:00
Break  March 23  Baseball , @Unaka, 5:00


Break  March 24  Softball , @South Greene, 5:00
Break  March 24  Baseball , vs Unaka (Thomas), 5:00

Break  March 25  Baseball , vs Tri-cities (Thomas), 5:00

Break   March 26     No School - Faculty In-Service Day  
Break  March 26  Softball , vs Cloudland, 5:00
Break  March 26  Baseball , vs West Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00
Break  March 26  HS Boys Soccer , @Happy Valley, 6:30


Break   March  27     No School - Faculty Administrative Day
Break  March 27  Softball , Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny, Schedule
Break  March 27  Franklin Math Quiz Bowl, Informational Webpage , 8:00 am - 12:00 pm


Break  March 28  Softball , Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny, Schedule

March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break  

March 30  First Day of School after Spring Break 
March 30   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March 30  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
March 30  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
March 30  Baseball , vs Cloudland (Indian Trail), 5:00

March 31   Softball , vs Hampton, 5:00
March 31  Baseball , @Cloudland, 5:00
March 31  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Tri Cities Christian, @Civitan, 6:30

 

calendar

April  1  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April  1  Softball , @Happy Valley, 5:00


April  2  JAM 4th nine weeks Classes Begin
April  2  Softball , @Tennessee High (JV then varsity at 6), 4:30
April  2  Baseball , vs Johnson County (Thomas), 5:00
April  2  HS Boys Soccer , vs. South, @ETSU, 6:30, followed by JV


April  3  
No School - Easter Holiday
April  3  Baseball , @Cosby, 3:00


April  4  Baseball , @Gatlinburg Pittman, 2 games, 11:00


April  6   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
April  6  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April  6  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Baseball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  6  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


April  7  Softball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  7  Baseball , vs Hampton (Indian Trail), 5:00


April  8  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April  9   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m. 
April  9  Softball , Eastman Tournament
April  9  HS Boys Soccer , @Tri Cities Christian, 6:30


April 10  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 10  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 10  Softball , Eastman Tournament 
April 10  Baseball , Sullivan North (Thomas), 5:00


April 11  Softball , Eastman Tournament  
April 11  Pickin In The School-Yard Fundraising Event10-2

Schedule

10:00-10:30  
Antrim Road Celtic Band (front lawn)

10:30-11:00  Elementary/ Academy students (gym)

11:00-11:40  Martha Campbell Old-Time Stringband (front lawn)

11:40-12:00  JAM Expo (front lawn)

12:00-12:30  Bluegrass Firelight (front lawn)

12:30-1:00  Middle School students ( w/JAM, special guest) (gym)

1:00-2:00  Square Dance with ETSU dance band (gym)



April 12  Softball , Eastman Tournament 


April 13  Testing , SS Field Testing begins, Grades 3-12
April 13  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 13  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Baseball , vs South Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00
April 13  Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.


April 14   Softball , vs North Greene, 5:00
April 14  Baseball , @South Greene, 5:00
April 14  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Elizabethton, @Civitan, 6:30


April 15  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April 16  Testing , US History Field Test
April 16  Baseball , @Happy Valley, 5:00
April 16  Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer , vs. Central, @ETSU, 6:30


April 17  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 17  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 17  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 18  Baseball , Knox Fulton (@Happy Valley), 12:00  
April 18  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 20  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 20  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 20  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 20  Softball , vs Johnson County, 5:00


April 21  Softball , @Unaka, 5:00
April 21  HS Boys Soccer , @South, 5:30, ?JV


April 22  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 22  Baseball , vs Volunteer (Thomas), 5:00


April 23  Senior Night!  Softball , vs South Greene, 5:00


April 24 
No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

April 24  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 
April 24  Baseball , vs Cosby (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 25  Prom 2015, Carnegie Lower Ballroom, 8:00 p.m. - Midnight
April 25  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 26  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 27  Testing , TCAP/SAT
April 27  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 27  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 27  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 27  Softball , @David Crockett, 4:30
April 27  Baseball , @West Greene, 5:00 


April 28  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 28 
Softball , @Cloudland, 5:00
April 28  HS Boys Soccer , @Elizabethton, 7:00 



April 29  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 29  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 29  Baseball , vs Tri-Cities (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 30  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 30  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Happy Valley, @Civitan, 6:30
  

 

                           ..view entire Event Calendar
Announcements

  • March 7th through March 29th
    Spring Break!!!! 
    There will be  NO School from March 7th through March 29th.  The first day of school after break will be Monday, March 30th




  • Need some ideas for the last week of break?  Check out our Intersession Webpage



  • SAVE THE DATE!!!  "pickin' in the school-yard" - fundraiser for the JAM program, will be held on April 11th, from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., sponsored by Appalachian Music, University School students, Junior Appalachian Musicians ( JAM ), & ETSU Bluegrass, Old Time, and Country Music Studies.  There will be music, food, arts-crafts, and square dance! 

    Schedule

    10:00-10:30  
    Antrim Road Celtic Band (front lawn)

    10:30-11:00  Elementary/ Academy students (gym)

    11:00-11:40  Martha Campbell Old-Time Stringband (front lawn)

    11:40-12:00  JAM Expo (front lawn)

    12:00-12:30  Bluegrass Firelight (front lawn)

    12:30-1:00  Middle School students ( w/JAM, special guest) (gym)

    1:00-2:00  Square Dance with ETSU dance band (gym)


    Vendors:  Calling all arts/crafts vendors!!! If you are interested in more information and/or applying, click HERE

    Hurry, there are limited spots available!


    Volunteers:  We NEED volunteers to make this event a success!!! PLEASE sign up for various slots by clicking HERE

    Thank you and look forward to seeing you!  JAM Board




  • Franklin Math Bowl:  The Upper East Tennessee Council of Teachers of Mathematics in conjunction with the math departments of University School and East Tennessee State University are happy to announce the new 2015 Franklin Math Quiz Bowl on Friday, March 27, 2015.  The contest will be open to students enrolled in 7th and 8th grade mathematics (regular or Algebra I) in Johnson City and Washington County Schools.  This exciting new event will take place on the campus of ETSU and will begin with team registration at 8:00 a.m.  Awards will be presented at the end of the competition at approximately 12:00 p.m. The cost of the event is free!  Good luck to all of our Mathematical Bucs!!!!



  • Water Babies at the CPA!  CLASSES: March 16th – April 8th; Mon/Wed Class:  Level 1 (6-18 months) 5-5:20pm; Level 2 (19-32 months) 5:30-5:50pm; Water Babies is a swim class for children from the ages of 6 months to 2 years old.  For more info visit: www.etsu.edu/rec




  • Boys & Girls Club Summer 2015 Registration:  Boys & Girls Club of Johnson City/Washington County is now accepting registrations for summer programming.  Registration and payment is required by May 11th.  The program runs June 1st to July 31st.  See Informational Flyer for more information

                      ......view all Announcements

 

direct edit