The ETSU Arboretum
Plant List

#

Scientific Name/Plant Family

Common Name

Map*

 
 
Aceraceae — Maple Family
1 Acer griseum Paperbark Maple A2
2 Acer leucoderme Chalk Maple D3
3 Acer negundo Box Elder UW
4 Acer palmatum Japanese Maple C3
5 Acer platanoides Norway Maple C5
6 Acer platanoides cv. ‘Crimson King’ Crimson King Norway Maple B4
7 Acer rubrum Red Maple A3
8 Acer saccharinum Silver Maple D3
9 Acer saccharum Sugar Maple C4
 
 
Anacardiaceae — Cashew Family
10 Cotinus Coggygria cv. ‘Royal Purple’ Purple Smoke Tree E3
 
 
Annonaceae — Custard Apple Family
11 Asimina triloba Pawpaw C7
 
 
Aquifoliaceae — Holly Family
13 Ilex crenata cv. ‘Fosteri’ Foster Holly E3
14 Ilex crenata cv. ‘Sky Pencil’ Columnar Japanese Holly C5
15 Ilex opaca American Holly C3
16 Ilex verticillata

Sparkleberry Holly

C5
17 Ilex x ‘Nellie Stevens’ Nellie Stevens Holly C5
 
 
Aracaceae — Palm Family
17 Trachycarpus fortunei Windmill Palm E3
 
 
Betulaceae — Birch Family
18

Alnus serrulata

Tag Alder

A2
19 Betula lenta Black Birch A4
20 Betula nigra cv. ‘Heritage’ Heritage Birch E3
21

Betula pendula

European Birch

E3
22 Carpinus betulus cv. ‘Fastigata’ European Hornbeam A1
23 Carpinus caroliniana Ironwood B3
24 Carpinus japonica Japanese Hornbeam B3
25 Corylus avellana cv. ‘Contorta’ Harry Lauder’s Walkingstick D3
 
 
Bignoniaceae — Catalpa Family
26 Catalpa Bignonioidies Southern Catalpa A3
 
 
Buxaceae — Boxwood Family

27

Buxus sempervirens

Boxwood

D4
 
 

Calycanthaceae — Sweetshrub Family

28

Calycanthus floridus

Sweetshrub

D3

29

Sinocalycanthus chinensis

Chinese Sweetshrub D3
 
 

Caprifoliaceae — Honeysuckle Family

30

Viburnum prunifolium

Black Haw Viburnum

C5

31

Viburnum rhytidophyllum

Leatherleaf Viburnum

B3
 
 

Cephalotaxaceae — Plum Yew Family

32

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Plum Yew

D3
 
 

Cercidiphyllaceae — Katsura Tree Family

33

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Katsura Tree

C4
 
 

Cornaceae — Dogwood Family

34

Cornus alba var. siberica

Tatarian Dogwood

A2

35

Cornus amomum

Silky Dogwood

B4

36

Cornus controversa

Giant Dogwood

B4

37

Cornus florida

Flowering Dogwood

C2

38

Cornus florida cv. “Cherokee Chief’

Red Flowering Dogwood

D4

39

Cornus kousa

Chinese Dogwood

D4

40

Cornus mas

Cornelian Cherry

B4

41

Cornus officinales

Japanese Cornel

B4

42

Cornus sericea

Red Osier Dogwood

A2
 
 

Cupressaceae — Cypress Family

43

Chamaecyparis obtusa cv. ‘Fernspray’

Fernspray False Cypress

E4

44

Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Boulevard’

Boulevard Cypress

C2

45

Chamaecyparis pisifera cv. ‘Plumosa’

Sawara Falsecypress

C3

46

Chamaecyparis pisifera cv. ‘Squarossa’

Moss Sawara Falsecypress

D3

47

Chamaecyparis thyroides

Atlantic White Cedar

OM

48

Chamaecyparis thyroides cv. ‘Little Jamie’

Atlantic White Cedar

D3

49

Cupressus arizonica var. glauca

Blue Ice Cypress

B1

50

Juniperus chinensis

Chinese Juniper

C4

51

Juniperus communis

Common Juniper

D4

52

Juniperus deppeana cv. ‘McFetters’

Alligator Juniper

B2

53

Juniperus virginiana

Eastern Red Cedar

C4

54

Taxus x media

Yew

C1

55

Thuja occidentalis

Arborvitae

C2

56

Thuja occidentalis cv. ‘Emerald Green’

Arborvitae

E3

57

Thujopsis dolobrata

Hiba Aborvitae

E3
 
 

Cyrillaceae — Titi Family

58

Cyrylla racemosa

Swamp Titi

B3
 
 

Daphniphyllaceae — Daphniphyllum Family

59

Daphniphyllum macropodum

Daphniphyllum

D3
 
 

Ebenaceae — Ebony Family

60

Diospyros virginiana

Persimmon

A2
 
 

Ericaceae — Heath Family

61

Oxydendrum arboreum

Sourwood

A2
 
 

Fabaceae — Bean Family

62

Cercis canadensis

Redbud

D4

63

Cercis yunanensis

Yunan Redbud

D4

64

Cladrastis lutea

Yellowwood

C2

65

Gleditsia triachanthos cv. ‘Inermis’

Honey Locust

C4

66

Gumnocladus dioica

Kentucky Coffeetree

B2

67

Laburnum x walteri cv. ‘Pendulum’

Weeping Goldenchain Tree

D5

68

Robinia pserdoacacia

Black Locust

A2

69

Robinia pseudocacia cv. ‘Purple Robe’

Purple Robe Black Locust

A4
 
 

Fagaceae — Oak Family

70

Castanea mollissima

Chinese Chestnut

B5

71

Fagus Grandiflora

Beech

C3

72

Fagus sylvatica cv. Purpures

Purple European Beech

D4

73

Quercus acutissima

Sawtooth Oak

E4

74

Qercus alba

White Oak

B2

75

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

B4

76

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

B2

77

Quercus falcata

Southern Red Oak

C4

78

Quercus lyrata

Overcup Oak

C4

79

Quercus macrocarpa

Bur Oak

B4

80

Quercus palustris

Pin Oak

D4

81

Quercus phellos

Willow Oak

E1

82

Quercus prinus

Chestnut Oak

UW

83

Quercus robar cv. ‘Fastigata’

English Oak

E4

84

Quercus rubra

Red Oak

D3

85

Quercus shumardii

Shumard Oak

B6

86

Quercus velutina

Black Oak

C2
 
 

Flacourtiaceae — Flacourtia Family

87

Idesia polycarpa

Iigiri Tree

C1

88

Poliothyrsis sinesus

Poliothyrsis

E3
 
 

Gingoaceae — Gingko Family

89

Ginkgo biloba

Ginkgo

B2
 
 

Hamamelidaceae — Witchhazel Family

90

Corylopsis spicata

Winter Hazel

C2

91

Hamamelis virginiana

Witch Hazel

E3

92

Liquidambar styraciflua

American Sweetgum

D4

93

Liquidambar styraciflua cv. ‘Rotundiloba’

Round Leaf Sweetgum

C2

94

Parrotia persica

Persian Parrotia

A2
 
 

Hippocastanaceae — Horsechustnut Family

95

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horsechestnut

E4

96

Aesculus hippocastanum cv. ‘Baumanii’

Double Flowered Horsechestnut

E4

97

Aesculus octandra

Yellow Buckeye

A4

98

Aesculus parviflora

Bottlebrush Buckeye

E4

99

Aesculus pavia

Red Buckeye

E4

100

Aesculus sylvatica

Painted Buckeye

E4

101

Aesculus x carnea

Red Horsechestnut

E4
 
 

Hydrangeaceae — Hydrangea Family

102

Hydrangea paniculata var. grandiflora

Pee Gee Hydrangea

A4
 
 

Juglandaceae — Walnut Family

103

Carya cordiformis

Bitternut Hickory

A2

104

Carya illinoisensis

Pecan

OM

105

Juglans nigra

Black Walnut

A5

106

Pterocarya stenoptera

Chinese Wingnut

E3
 
 

Magnoliaceae — Magnolia Family

107

Liriodendron chinense

Chinese Tulip Tree

D3

108

Liriodendron tulipifera

Tulip Poplar

C3

109

Magnolia grandiflora

Southern Magnolia

C7

110

Magnolia grandiflora cv. ‘Little Gem’

Little Gem Magnolia

C1

111

Magnolia virginiana

Sweet Bay Magnolia

B2

112

Magnolia x soulangiana

Saucer Magnolia

A4
 
 

Malvaceae — Cotton Family

113

Hibiscus syriacus

Rose of Sharon

D3
 
 

Meliaceae — Mahogany Family

114

Cedrela sinensis

Toona Tree

D2
 
 

Moraceae — Fig Family

115

Morus rubra

Mulberry

UW
 
 

Nyssaceae — Tupelo Family

116

Nyssa biflora

Swamp Tupelo

B3

117

Nyssa sinensis

Chinese Tupelo

C3

118

Nyssa sylvatica

Black Gum

C4
 
 

Oleaceae — Olive Family

119

Chionanthus retusus

Chinese Fringe Tree

B2

120

Chionanthus virginicus

Fringe Tree

E7

121

Fraxinus americana

White Ash

D3

122

Fraxinus ornus

Flowering Ash

D3

123

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Green Ash

OM

124

Ligustrum lucidum

Glossy Privet

C5

125

Syringa vulgaris

Lilac

B4
 
 

Pinaceae — Pine Family

126

Abies balsamea

Balsalm Fir

A4

127

Abies concolor

White Fir

B1

128

Abies fraseri

Frasier Fir

C3

129

Cedrus atlantica cv. ‘Glauca’

Atlas Cedar

C1

130

Cedrus deodara cv. ‘Golden Weeping’

Golden Weeping Cedar

OM

131

Cedrus libanii cv. ‘Pendula’

Weeping Cedar of Lebanon

D3

132

Larix decidua

European Larch

B3

133

Picea abies

Norway Spruce

C2

134

Picea abies cv. ‘Pendula’

Weeping Norway Spruce

B2

135

Picea glauca

White Spruce

A6

136

Picea pungens

Colorado Blue Spruce

C2

137

Pinus aristata

Bristlecone Pine

B4

138

Pinus mugo

Mugo Pine

C2

139

Pinus nigra

Austrian Pine

A6

140

Pinus strobus

White Pine

C2

141

Pinus sylvestris

Scotch Pine

A4

142

Pinus virginiana

Virginia Pine

OM

143

Pinus wallichiana

Himalyan Pine

B4

144

Pseudolarix kaempferi

Chinese Golden Larch

E3

145

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Douglas Fir

OM

146

Tsuga canadensis

Eastern Hemlock

C4
 
 

Platanaceae — Plane Tree

147

Platanus occidentalis

Sycamore

D3

148

Platanus orientalis

Oriental Planetree

D3
 
 

Rosaceae — Rose Family

149

Amelenchier canadensis cv. ‘Autumn Brilliance’

Serviceberry

C2

150

Aronia melanocarpa

Black Chokeberry

D3

151

Crataegus marshalli

Parsley Hawthorn

D3

152

Malus species

Ornamental Crabapple

C3

153

Photinia serrulata

Red Tip Photinia

E2

154

Prunus mume cv. ‘Bonita’

Japanese Apricot

D3

155

runus serotina

Black Cherry

A6

156

Prunus serullata cv. ‘Pendula’

Weeping Cherry

A2

157

Pyrus calleryana cv. ‘Bradford’

Bradford Pear

C5

158

Sorbus americana

Mountain Ash

A6
 
 

Rubiaceae — Coffee Family

159

Pinckneya pubens

Feverbark Tree

E3
 
 

Rutaceae — Citrus Family

160

Pincirus trifoliata

Hardy Orange

E3

161

Ptelea trifoliata

Wafer Tree

C4
 
 

Salicaceae — Willow Family

162

Populus nigra cv. ‘Italica’

Lombardy Poplar

E4

163

Populus tremuloides

Quaking Aspen

C6

164

Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow

A2

165

Salix matsudana cv. ‘Tortuosa’

Corkscrew Willow

A2

166

Salix nigra

Black Willow

OM
 
 

Sapindaceae — Soapberry Family

167

Koelreuteria paniculata

Goldenrain Tree

C1
 
 

Staphyleaceae — Bladdernut Family

168

Euscaphis japonica

Japanese Sweetheart Tree

B4
 
 

Sterculiaceae — Chocolate Family

169

Firmiana simplex

Chinese Parosol Tree

B2
 
 

Styracaceae — Storax Family

170

Halesia carolinum

Carolina Silverbell

B2

171

Halesia tetraptera cv. ‘variegata’

Variegated Leaf Silverbell

B3

172

Pterostyrax psilophylla

Small Epulette Tree

D4

173

Styrax japonica

Japanese Storax

B5

174

Styrax obassia

Round-leaf Storax

D4

175

Sinojackia xylocarpa

Jack Tree

D4
 
 

Taxodiaceae — Baldcypress Family

176

Cryptomeria japonica

Japanese Cryptomeria

E3

177

Cryptomeria japonica cv. “Globosa”

Japanese Cedar

C4

178

Cunninghamia lanceolata

Chinese Fir

E3

179

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Dawn Redwood

B4

180

Taxodium distichum

Bald Cypress

A2
 
 

Theaceae — Tea Family

181

Stewartia monodelpha

Tall Stewartia

B4

182

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Japanese Stewartia

B4
 
 

Tiliaceae — Linden Family

183

Tilia americana

American Basswood

B2

184

Tilia cordata

Small Leaf Linden

C3
 
 

Ulmaceae — Elm Family

185

Ulmus americana

American Elm

OM

186

Ulmus parviflora

Lacebark Elm

A4

187

Ulmus parviflora cv. ‘Athena’

Lacebark Elm

C4

188

Ulmus procera cv. ‘Argenteo Variegata’

English Elm

D2

189

Ulmus procera

English Elm

B4

190

Zelkova serrata

Japanese Zelkova

B7

 

*Map numbers refer to the “East Tennessee State University Arboretum Map and Species List.” You can request this brochure by writing: ETSU Arboretum, Dept of Biological Sciences, Box 70703, Johnson City TN 37614. You can also request the map and species list through this link, which will also sign you up for our Friends of the ETSU Arboretum list. The Arboretum Map and Species List brochure is available on the ETSU campus at the Reference Desk in the Sherrod Library; the Department of Biological Sciences office, Room 114, Brown Hall; the Reece Museum; the Admissions Office, Room 106, and at the information desk on the second floor, Dossett Hall; at the Center for Appalachian Studies and Services office, Room 209, Warf-Pickel Hall; the Culp University Center office on the second floor; the Culp Center Study Lounge; and at the University Information office in the Campus Security building

Brochures for two walking toursNoteworthy Trees of the ETSU Arboretum and Coniferous Trees of the ETSU Arboretum—are available at the same locations.

Join the Friends of the ETSU Arboretum

| Walking Tours | Upcoming Events | Newsletters | Arboretum Personnel |
| Arboretum Supporters | Current Projects | FAQs

 

ETSU Arboretum
Department of Biological Sciences
Box 70703
East Tennessee State University
Johnson City TN 37614

Tim McDowell
(423) 439-8635
email: mcdowelt@mail.etsu.edu