skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

ETSU Art Galleries

Department of Art & Design

Summer 2010


"Explosion of Color" Paintings by Tony Henson
May 17 to June 4, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
reception: May 26, Wednesday, 5-7 p.m.

"Innuendos" by Daniel Koterbay
May 17 to June 2, 2010 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown JC
Sponsored by: Urban Redevelopment Alliance (URA)

"Plums, Apples, Landscape and Still Life" Paintings by Theresa Markiw
June 4 to 25, 2010 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown JC
reception: June 4, First Friday, 5 to 8 p.m.
Sponsored by: Urban Redevelopment Alliance (URA)

 


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

"Structures and Subversions" Curated by Anna Kell and Stacy Isenbarger
June 14 to July 2, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries.
reception: June 17, Thursday 3 to 5 p.m. To view article, click here.
Participating artists: Steven Abadie, Charles Benton, Kip Bradley, Joy Drury Cox, Tate Foley, Jonathan Frey, Ariel Koller, Hui Chi Lee, Patrick LeMieux, Kelly McCafferty, Daniel McFarlane, Alison McNulty, Ladis Pietros, Brent Thomas
Photography by Stacy Isenbarger

"Bars & Tones" by Brian Glaze and "Threasures" by Aaron Bernard
July 6 to 23, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries,
joint reception: July 23, Friday, 5-7 p.m.

 

Spring 2010


"51st Society of Illustrators Annual Exhibition"
February 8 to March 5, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
Sponsored by the ETSU Graphic Design Program and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

"Holding Them" by Ann Ropp
August 24 to September 17, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: September 15, Tuesday at 5 p.m.

"Secrecy Series: Selected Works" Sculptural Installations by Michael Aurbach
September 21 to October 9 at the Slocumb Galleries
Artist's Lecture: October 9, Friday, 3 p.m. at Ball Hall Auditorium
Reception follows at 5 p.m., Slocumb Galleries
Department of Art & Design Senior & Graduate Students Seminar on Job Hunting:
October 9, Friday, 12:30 to 2 p.m., venue: Ball Hall room 321

"Constructing Image: Insights to the Andy Warhol Photographs"
Curated by Karlota I. Contreras-Koterbay
October 21 to November 6, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: November 5, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Sponsors: ETSU, Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Department of Art & Design, College of Arts & Sciences' Office of the Dean, ETSU Foundaions, Office of Advancement, Reece Museum, Mountain States Health Alliance, Johnson City Area Arts Council, SOAPIFF, Film Studies Program, Nelson Fine Art Center, Museum of Modern Art, Andy Warhol Museum, Creative Signs, Tennessee Arts Commission and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts

 

SUMMER 2009


"Women Under the Influence" by the Kingsport Critique Group
August 3 to 21 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: August 7, First Friday, 4 to 6 p.m.
Participating Artists: Barbara Carter, Kathy Gibian, Nancy Bilbro,
Kathy Hawk, Anne Twaites, Vera Tracy and Mary Alice Kelly

 

SPRING 2009


"Looking In & Looking Out" Paintings by Korean Realist Painter Leeah Joo
January 12 to 30, 2009, Slocumb Galleries
Artist's Lecture and reception: January 22, Thursday at 4 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Women's Studies Program

 

FALL 2008


"Frolic: Humor + Mischief in New Taiwanese Art"
August 18 to September 5, 2008, Slocumb Galleries
Co-Curated by Prof. Thalia Vrachopoulos, City University of New York (CUNY) and
Taiwan-based independent artist/curator Jane Ingram
Curator's lecture and reception: September 5, First Friday from 4 to 7 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs

"Group Show" Sculptures by Steve Tobin
September 23 to October 11, 2008
Reception: October 10, Friday from 5 to 8 p.m.
Sponsor: TriState Sculptors Education Association

"Paredolia" Paintings by Derek Buckner
October 15 to 31, 2008
Artist's lecture and Reception: October 23, Thursday from 4 to 7 p.m.

 

SUMMER 2008


"Orange" Vietnam War Photographs by Goro Nakamura
May 5 to July 25, 2008 at the Tipton Street Gallery

"Pile" Photographs by Gideon Barnett
August 1 to 30, 2008 at the Tipton Street Gallery

"Thinking Big" Solo Exhibitions by Gideon Barnett and Eric Schubert
June 2 to July 18, 2008 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: June 23, Monday

 

SPRING 2008


"Mixed Media" New works by Marius Lehene
Awardee, 22nd Positive/Negative Juried Art Exhibition 2006 Best of Show
January 7 to 25, 2008 at the Slocumb Galleries

"Filipina as Artist and Feminist" Multimedia exhibit from the Philippines
February 18 to March 14, 2008
Artists' Lecture and Reception: March 13, Thursday
Participating Artists: Brenda Fajardo, Imelda Cajipe-Endaya, Paz Abad Santos, Tala Isla-Contreras, Julie Lluch
Sponsors: SGA BUC Funds, Tri-Iota Student Organization, Dept. of Communications- Division of Theater, Jade Tree and ETSU Women's Studies Program

 

FALL 2007


"Rupture" Installation Art by Elissa Cox
August 27 to September 14 , 2007
Artist's Lecture and Reception: September 7, First Friday

"Out of Body Action Drawings" byinternational Conceptual artist Tom Marioni
September 17 to October 5, 2007
Lecture, Performance art and Reception: September 18, Tuesday
Sponsors: SGA BUC Funds, Art History Society, Division of Theater under the Department of Communication and
the Bluegrass, Country & Olde Time Music Program

"Meditation" Drawings and Animation/Video art by Thomas Tucker
October 8 to 26, 2007
Artist's Lecture and Reception: October 16, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

 

SUMMER 2007


"Spiritual Visions" Drawings & Prints by Robert Kennon
June 4 to 29, 2007
Reception: June 12, Tuesday

 

SPRING 2007


"Studio Arts Center International (SACI) Travelling Exhibit"
January 8 to February 9, 2007
Reception: February 2, First Friday
Guest of Honor: Dr. Paul E. Stanton Jr., ETSU President
Sponsor: ETSU Office of International Programs & Services

 

FALL 2006


"Stories From The Dream Cabinet" Curated by Mira Gerard
September 25 to October 6, 2006, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: October 6, First Friday at 6 p.m.
Participating Artists: Jennifer D. Anderson, Scott Belville, Ben Bridgers, Katie Claiborne, Cristina Cordova, Jennifer Dudley, Dan Estabrook, Ben Potter, Jason Ruhl, Jack Dingo Ryan, Lisa Stock, Connie Toebe
Sponsor: Sahib Indian Cuisine

"Branded: Sailors, Convicts and Kindergarten Teachers" by Keith Herrin
October 9 to 28, 2006
Reception: October 13, Friday at 6 p.m.

icon for left menu icon for right menu