Students Archive

AY 2012-2013


Crossroads: BA Studio Art Seniors Exhibition
Works by Ashley Benedict, Matt Blevins, Carol Davis, Brooke Deckard, Maddison Gray, & Racheal Turbyfill
October 29 to November 2, at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: November 2, First Friday, from 5 to 7 p.m.

Fame Factory: Photographs by Andy Warhol
Curated by Slocumb Galkleries' Interns: Michael Hale, Grace Reff and Shalam Minter
November 12 to 21, 2012, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: November 16, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.


"Fiber" Curated by Pat Mink
Reception: December 7, 2012, First Friday at Tipton Gallery

Art Student Orgs Fundraiser Exhibit and Silent Auction
Reception: December 6, 2012, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.,  at Slocumb Galleries

"Ascension" GFAA Annual Art Exhibition
Participating Artists: Katherine Block, Art Brown, Melisa Cadell, Kyle Darnell, Kelsey Ellis, David Gwaltney, Sherry Maddox-Murphy, Greg Pace, Neal Calvin Peterson, Maja Savic, Katie Sheffield, Brooke Wedding, Jennifer Weiler, Danielle Winger
March 20 to April 5, 2013, at Tipton Gallery
Reception: April 5, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Guest of Honor: Dr. Cecilia McIntosh, Dean of School of Graduate Studies
Sponsored by Earthfare


Created with flickr slideshow.



"Through The Eyes OF Children" 1st Annual Little Bucs Fundraiser Exhibition
March 25 to 28, 2013 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: March 28, Thursday, 4 to 7 p.m.
Guest of Honor: First Lady Donna Noland

"Student Honor Show 2013"
April 22 to May 10, 2013 at the Slocumb Galleries
reception: April 22, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Juror: Jordan Ahlers, Director of Blue Spiral Gallery, Asheville, NC
Guest of Honor: Suzanne Burik-Burleson, Dirctor of Johnson City Area Arts Council
Sponsors: Nelson Fine Art Center, Jerry's Artarama of Knoxville, Tennessee Association of Craft Artists (TACA) State of Franklin Chapter, Highwater Clays, Wyatt Moody Printmaking Memorial Fund, Mark Russell Foundations Art Fund, Fletcher Dyer Graphic Design Memorial Fund, Target, Marco's Pizza, Soleus Massage and Art & Design Sculpture Fund

University School Annual HS Art Exhibit curated by Sharon Squibb

May 17 to 30, 2013, at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: May 20, Monday, 4 to 6 p.m.

84 MV 13 Providence High School Art exhibit curated by Bill Bledsoe
May 18 to 31, 2013, at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: May 18, Saturday, 6 to 9 p.m.

Eight Point Something co-curated by Market Yourself As An Artist Class
June 5 to 14, 2013, at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: June 7, First Friday, 4 to 6 p.m.


AY 2011-2012



Student Art Clubs & Silent Auction Holiday Fundraiser 2011
December 5 to 15, 2011, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: December 8, 2011, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m .


"Student Honor Show 2012"
April 23 to May 4, 2012 at the Slocumb Galleries
reception: April 23, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Juror: Stephen Wicks, Curator, Knoxville Museum of Art
Guest of Honor: Dr. Brian Noland, ETSU President
Sponsors: Artopia, Nelson Fine Art Center, Tennessee Association of Craft Artists (TACA)
State of Franklin Chapter, Highwater Clays, Wyatt Moody Printmaking Fund, Mark Russell Foundations Art Fund, Fletcher Dyer Graphic Design Fund, Carnegie Hotel, Sahib Indian Cuisine, Kroger, Target, Marco's Pizza, and Art & Design Sculpture Fund


Created with flickr slideshow.

Fine and Performing Arts Scholars Exhibition
April 30 to May 4, 2012 at the Tipton Gallery
reception: May 4, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

"ETSU High School Art Exhibition" curated by Sharon Squibb
May 11 to 31, 2012 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: May 11, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

"The Sistine Chapel" providence High School art curated by Bill Bledsoe
May 6 to 29 at the Tipton Gallery

"OBEY: Catch 22" Homage to Wyatt J. Moody
Curated by Prof. Ralph Slatton
June 4 to 22, 2012, at the Slocumb Galleries
Participating Artists: Zach Armistead, Jessica Augier,Eric Bachman, Kyle Blauw, Laken & Meara Bridges, Christine Buchanan, Reese Chamness, Brian Godwin, Greg Howser, Liz Layton, Amber Moore, Lindsey Morrow, Derick Morton, Matt Oerly, Nicole Osborne,  Daruth Padilla, Marie Porterfield Barry, Kevin Reaves, Amanda Richardson, Stephanie Streeter, Kenneth Webb



Created with flickr slideshow.


"Contextual" Sculptural Installations by Melisa Cadell
July 2 to 13, 2012, at the Tipton Gallery
reception: July 6, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

 


Created with flickr slideshow.


"Human Animal" Drawings by Danielle Maughon
July 16 to 27, 2012,  at the Tipton Gallery
reception: July 20, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Created with flickr slideshow.



AY 2010-2011

Reunion: Invitational Exhibition of 100 Alumni: Celebrating 100 Years of ETSU and the Department of Art & Design
October 11 to 29, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: October 29, Friday at 5-8 p.m.
Sponsored by the ETSU Centennial Committee


"Student Honor Show 2011"

April 25 to May 6, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries
Juror: Barbara Crawford, Southern Virginia University
Lecture and reception: April 25, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
"Cy Twombly: The Ceiling" lecture at Ball Hall Auditorium
Sponsors: Artopia, Nelson Fine Art Center, Carnegie Hotel, Tennessee Association of Craft Artists (TACA) State of Franklin Chapter, Miyabi, Target, Boones Creek Potters Gallery, Soleus Massage Therapy, Alta Cucina, Creative Signs, Marco's Pizza, Kroger


Created with flickr slideshow.

"Yoakhaus" Fine and Performing Arts Scholars Exhibition
May 6, 2011 at the Tipton Gallery

"ETSU High School Art Exhibition" curated by Sharon Squibb
May 9 to 20, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: May 10, Tuesday, 5 to 7 p.m.

"Providence High School Art Show" curated by Bill Bledsoe
May 8 & 9, 2011, at the Tipton Gallery

"Art Sale" by John Simmons, Jason Sabbides, John Hathaway and Charles Haskins
May 13, 2011, Friday at the Tipton Gallery

"Footing" Foundation Art  Exhibition curated by Stacy Isenbarger
May 16 to 20, 2011, at the Tipton Gallery

"Stone Soup" Multimedia exhibit curated by Greg Howser
July 1 to 29, 2011, at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: July 1, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

"Charting A Course" by Megan Levacy
August 5 to 26, 2011 at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: August 5, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.


AY 2009-2010

"Impressions" Exhibition of Prints by ETSU Faculty and Students
Curated by Greg Howser and Juried by David Mazure
October 2 to 30, 2009 at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: October 2, First Friday, 6 top 9 p.m.

"Kaleidoscopic Mind: In Memoriam" Works by Wyatt Moody"
October 12 to 16, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: October 12, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.

"BFA Exhibit: A Requiem to the Art & Life of Fletcher H. Dyer"
April 5 to 16, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: April 16, Friday, 4 to 8 p.m.

"Student Honor Show 2010"
April 26 to 30, 2010, at the Slocumb Galleries
Juror: Gail Fredell, Sculptor and Director of Programs for Furniture Society
Reception: April 26, Monday, 4 to 6 p.m.
Sponsors: Artopia, Mark Russell, Nelson Fine Art, Creative Signs, Boones Creek Potters Gallery, Highwater Clays, Wyatt Moody Fund, Fletcher H. Dyer Fund, David Logan Fund, Target, Kroger, ETSU Sculpture Program and Department of Art & Design Faculty

"Fine and Performing Art Scholars Exhibition 2010"
May 3 to 7, 2010, at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: May 7, First Friday, 6-8 p.m.

"Children Draw Talking" Panels by Australian educator Dr. Sharynne McLeod

June 7 to 11, 2010, presented by ETSU Center of Excellence in Early Childhood
 



AY 2008-2009

"ETSU Sculpture (And Others) Alumni Exhibit" Curated by Catherine Murray
for TriState Sculptors Education Association Annual Conference 2008
September 15 to October 11, 2008, at the Slocumb Gallery I
Reception: October 10, Friday from 5 to 8 p.m.

Created with flickr slideshow.


"Look Out Below" Site Specific Installation, Curated by Travis Graves
October 1 to 11, 2008, at the Tipton Street Gallery
Reception: October 3, First Friday from 6 to 8 p.m.
Participating Artists: Reese Chamness, Travis Graves, Justin Hammer, Tyrone LaRue and Brandon Pruett

Created with flickr slideshow.


"Postcard Show and Silent Auction 2008”
December 1 to 12, 2008, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: December 4, Thursday at 5 p.m.

"Branded" by Kristina Ramey and "Eye of the Equinox" by Nikolai Borzak
March 23 to 27, 2009, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: March 23, Monday at 5 p.m.

"Students Honor Show 2009"
April 12 to 17, 2009, Slocumb Galleries
Awarding Reception: April 17, Friday at 4 p.m.
Juror: Frank Thomson, Curator, Asheville Art Museum

Created with flickr slideshow.


"Fine & Performing Arts Scholars Exhibition 2009"
April 27 to May 1, 2009 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown J.C.

Reception: May 1, First Friday at 5 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Honors College

"Mockingbird: ETSU Literary & Art Magazine Exhibit"

May 4 to 8, 2009
Reception: May 7, Thursday, 4 p.m.




"Out of the Dark : Digital Photography Exhibition" 
by ETSU's Special Topics in Art: Digital Photography Curated by Tammy Mercure
May 4 to May 15, 2009 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown J.C.

Reception: May 8, Friday from 5 to 7 p.m. 



"Animal: Photographs & Ceramics by Tammy Mercure and John Simmons"

June 5 to July 31, 2009 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown J.C.

Reception: June 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m. during the Blue Plum Festival




"Computer Camp For Teens" Curated by Lisa Jones
June 29 to July 10, 2009 at the Slocumb Gallery I
Reception: July 7, Tuesday from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.
Sponsor: Renaissance Child Camp under the Office of Professional Development

"Digital imaging" by Digital Photography Students Curated by Lisa Jones
June 29 to July 10, 2009 at the Slocumb Gallery II

"Dogwater Blues" Photography Exhibit by Matt Brown
July 13 to 31, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: July 30, Thursday



AY 2007-2008

“New Works” by Student Photography Association (SPA)
October 5 to November 2, 2007 at the Tipton Street Gallery
Reception: October 5, First Friday

"Wanderland: Photographs by Patrick McInerney"
November 19 to 30, 2007 at the Tipton Street Gallery
Reception: November 30 from 6 to 8 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Honors College and Office of Research and Sponsored Program

“Postcard Show and Silent Art Auction”
December 3 to 14, 2007
Reception: December 7, Friday at 4 p.m.

“Mockingbird Exhibit”
Multimedia exhibition of submitted works
December 3 to 28, 2007 at the Tipton Street Gallery

“Fibers” New Works by Department of Art & Design Fiber Program
Curated by Pat Mink
February 1 to 8, 2008 at the Tipton Street Gallery
Reception: February 1, First Friday at 5 p.m.

Created with flickr slideshow.


“Student Honor Show 2008” Annual Student Art Competition
April 21 to May 16, 2008, Slocumb Galleries
Juror's Lecture and Awarding Reception: April 24, Thursday from 4 to 7 p.m.
Juror: Dr. Cliff McMahon, Watkins College of Art, Design and Film
Guest of Honor: Dean Gordon Anderson, College of Arts & Sciences

Created with flickr slideshow.



"Summer Arts for High School Students Exhibition 2008"
July 21 to August 8, 2008, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: July 21, Monday from 4 to 6 p.m.


AY 2006-2007

"Summer Arts for High School Students Exhibition 2006"
July 31 to August 11, 2006, Slocumb Galleries
Opening reception: August 1, Tuesday

"Cirque de Kurt" Mixed media work by Kurt Pivko
November 6 to 11, 2006 at the Slocumb Gallery I
Reception: November 6, Monday from 6:23 to 9:02 p.m.

"Postcard Show and Silent Auction 2006”
December 4 to 15, 2006, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: December 14, Thursday at 4 p.m.

"Students Honor Show '07"
April 9 to 13, 2007, Slocumb Galleries
Juror’s Lecture: April 9, Monday, Ball Hall Auditorium
Juror: Derek Guthrie, Founder of New Art Examiner Art Journal
Awarding Reception: April 12, Thursday
Guest of Honor: Dr. Bert Bach, ETSU VP for Academic Affairs

“Mockingbird 2007 ETSU Art & Literary Student Magazine Exhibit”
Awarding Reception: April 26, 2007 at the Reece Museum
Guest of Honor: Dr. Wilsie Bishop, ETSU VP for Administration

“Salon des Refuses”
Mixed media exhibition of art students’ work
May 7 to 18, 2007 at the Slocumb Galleries

"Summer Arts Workshop for High School 2007 Exhibition"
July 23 to August 17, 2007 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: July 24, Tuesday