Visiting Artists

SPRING 2014

The Ceramicists of Seagrove, NC curated by Scott Contreras-Koterbay
January 13 to February 7, 2014, Slocumb Galleries
Art-I-Fact, January 16, Third Thursday at 1:30 p.m.
Gallery Talk & Reception: January 30, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Participating Studios: Ben Owen III, Bulldog Pottery, Daniel Johnston, Dean & Martin Pottery, Tom Gray, Johnston And Gentithes Studios, Sid Luck, Studio Touya, Whynot Pottery, and Jugtown Pottery

 


Created with flickr slideshow.



Earthen Bodies: Figurative Ceramics
January 21 to February 14, 2014, Tipton Gallery
Gallery Talk & Reception: February 7, First Friday
Artifact: February 13, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Participating Artists: Sally Brogden, Melisa Cadell, Carol Gentithes, Mindy Herrin, Kevin Kao, Richard Kortum, Val Lyle, AJ Masterson, Ed Miller


Created with flickr slideshow.


 

29th Annual Positive Negative: Pages & Open National Juried Art Exhibit ions
Juror: Buzz Spector, Dean of College and Graduate School of the Art, Washington University
February 10 to March 7, 2014, at the Slocumb Galleries
Juror's Lecture: February 27, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m., Ball Hall Auditorium; Awarding Reception follows at Slocumb Galleries
February 17 to March 14, at the Tipton Gallery
Closing Reception: March 7, First Friday,  Tipton Gallery, 6 to 8 p.m.
In partnership with the Office of Multicultural Affairs, Slocumb Galleries Student Society and Charles Sherrod Library


Created with flickr slideshow.


 

EQUAL: Modern Family in Contemporary Art
March 17 to April 11, 2014, Tipton Gallery
Reception: April 4, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Art-I-Fact: March 27, Thursday, 6 p.m., Tipton Gallery
"Unbreakable Thread" film showing, April 10, Thursday, venue: TBA
In partnership with the MALS Gender & Diversity Studies, Office of Equity & Diversity, Women's Studies Program, Office of Multicultural Affairs, Urban Redevelopment Alliance, Women's Resource Center, SG Student Society and ETSU Civility


Created with flickr slideshow.


 

 

FALL 2013

RADIANT: Contemporary Encaustic Curated by Reni Gower
August 19 to September 20, 2013, at the Slocumb Galleries
Lecture by Jane Allen Nodine: September 12, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Ball Hall Auditorium
Reception follows at Slocumb Galleries
Encaustic art demo: September 13, Friday, 10 a.m. to 12 noon
at the Art Annex (limited seating for students only)
Artists: Kim Bernard (ME), Kristy Deertz (WI), Peter Dykhuis (NS), Lorraine Glessner (PA),
Reni Gower (VA), Heather Harvey (MD), Jeffrey Hirst (TX), Jane Nodine (SC)
Art-i-fact: Prof. Catherine Murray on Encaustic Art, September 19, 3rd Thursday, 6 p.m.

 


Created with flickr slideshow.


Garden Of Eden: Photographs by Andrzej Maciejewski
September 23 to October 18, 2013, at the Slocumb Galleries
Gallery Panel & Reception: October 8, Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Art-i-fact: Dr Peter Pawlowicz on Still Life in Art History, October 17, 3rd Thursday, 6 p.m.
In partnership with the ETSU Department of Allied Health Nutrition Program

 


Created with flickr slideshow.


Envisioned Landscape: Co-curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and Michael Hale
September 30 October 25, 2013, at the Tipton Gallery
Gallery Talk and Reception: October 4, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Artists: Diane Fox (TN), Megan Levacy (GA), Adriane Little (MI), Allison Luce (NC),
Theresa Markiw (TN), Mary Nees (TN), Mary Bates Neubauer (AZ), Esther Randall (KY),
Suzanne Stryk (VA) and Denise Stewart-Sanabria (TN)
Public Lecture by Mary Bates Neubauer: October 3, Thursday, 11:30 a.m., Art Annex
In partnership with the ETSU Women's Resource Center, Urban Redevelopment Alliance and the Women's Studies Program

 


Created with flickr slideshow.


Endangered Alphabet by Tim Brookes
October 28 to November 1, 2013, at the Slocumb Galleries
Lecture and Reception: October 28, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
In partnership with the Department of Language & Literature, Johnson City Public Library and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts

 


Created with flickr slideshow.


The FL3TCH3R Exhibit: Social and Potically-Engaged Art
Juror: Michael Aurbach
Vanderbilt University and former President of College Art Association (CAA)
November 1 to 27, 2013, at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: November 1, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.



SUMMER 2013


At The Moment: Abstraction and Figuration in Contemporary Art

June 19 to July 12, 2013 at the Slocumb Galleries
Participating Artists: Leila Cartier, Perry Johnson, Sam Morrow, Anna Nenonen, Jenny Snead, and Marvin Tadlock
Reception: July 2, Tuesday, 5 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.

 


Grade AA Cage Free: A Dozen From Jonesborough
July 16 to August 13, at the Slocumb Galleries
Participating artists: Bill Bledsoe, Jennifer Bledsoe, Steve Cook, Tava Cook, Charles Jones, Peter Montanti, Catherine Murray, Lee Ann Petropoulos, Peggy Root, Tom Root, Sharon Squibb
Reception: July 18, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Created with flickr slideshow.
Is This What Loving Someone Is Like? Curated by Grace Reff
July 22 to August 16, at the Tipton Gallery
Participating artists: Carrie Allyson Dyer, Anna Enloe, Allison Hall, Satpreet Kahlon, Storm Ketron, Will Pope, and Gail Vollrath
Reception: August 2, First Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

 

FALL 2012


"The Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art"
National Juried Exhibition Co-curated by the Slocumb Galleries' Visiting Artists Committee
August 20 to September 14, 2012 at the Slocumb Galleries and Tipton Gallery
Reception: September 11, Tuesday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Lecture by Christopher Mir, September 11, 6 p.m. at the Ball Hall Auditorium
Sponsored by the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts


Created with flickr slideshow.




"Four Directions: Four Printmakers" Catherine Chauvin, Kent Kapplinger, Robert Kennon and Ralph Slatton

September 17 to October 5, 2012 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception and Gallery Talk by Kent Kapplinger and Ralph Slatton on October 1, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.


"Masks of Michoacan"

October 9 to 25, 2012 at the Slocumb Galleries
Sponsored by the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts in collaboration with the Tennessee Center for International Studies (TNCis) and ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs
Lecture by Dr. Marion Oettinger from the San Antonio Museum of Art on October 22, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
 

Created with flickr slideshow.


"Humor; Analog Humor" Curated by  Dr. Scott Contreras-Koterbay

October 1 to 19, 2012 at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: October 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

 

SUMMER 2012

"Adjunctability" Northeast State Community College Adjunct Faculty Exhibit
May 31 to June 29 at Tipton Gallery
Featuring works by Carol LeBaron, Charlesey L. Charlton, Donna Wilt, Janice Miller, Linda Brown, Tony Henson and Russell Blankenship
Reception: June 1, First Friday during Blue Plum Festival, 5 to 7 p.m.

"Primarily Greene" featuring Greeneville Artists: Deborah Bryan , Lawrence Danecke, Aurora Pope, Garry Renfro and Mark Russ ell
 June 26 to July 19 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: June 28, Thursday, 4 to 7 p.m.,
Guest of Honor: ETSU First Lady Donna Noland



Created with flickr slideshow.


Chow-Chow!  Co-curated by Chase Westfall and Joshua Dudley Greer

July 23 to August 15 at Slocumb Galleries
reception: August 7, Tuesday, 4 to 6 p.m.
Participating artists: Andrew Burkitt, Denton Crawford, Emily Hadland, Elizabeth Kleene, Layet Johnson, Elizabeth Owen, Justin Plakas, Terence Tirpak, Melissa Walter, Jessica Wohl, Graze Zuñiga

 

SPRING 2012

 
"Society of Illustrators Annual Exhibition: Illustrators 53"
January 30 to February 17, at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception and lecture by Charles Vess: February 16, 5:30 p.m.
sponsored by the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts (MBM SOTA)


Created with flickr slideshow.


 
"Figures and Faces in the Abstract" Sculptures by Mary-Ann Prack
February 6 to 24, at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: February 9, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.



 

FALL 2011


" Fluidity of Gender: Sculpture by Linda Stein"
August 22 to September 16, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception and performance: September 12, Monday 5 to 7 p.m.
Artist's lecture follows at 7 p.m. at the Ball Hall Auditorium
Sponsored by: Department of Art & Design, Women's Studies Program, Division of Theater & Dance under the Department of Communication and Have Art: Will Travel!

 

Created with flickr slideshow.

"Two Characters in Search of a Title" Collaborative exhibit by Ann Ropp and Suzanne Stryk
September 2 to 30, 2011 at the Tipton Gallery
Reception: September 2, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Sponsored by the Urban Redevelopment Alliance

"Wide Open Spaces and Orange Juice" by Lenore Thomas
September 19 to October 7, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception:  September 19, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Lecture follows at 7 p.m. at the Ball Hall Auditorium
Sponsored by the Department of Art & Design and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts (MBM SOTA)


Created with flickr slideshow.



"Primary Point: Drawings by Tim McDonald"
October 10 to 28, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries
Lecture and reception: October 28, Friday, 4 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.



SUMMER 2011

 
“Neo-Garde” Contemporary Korean art group exhibition curated by Thalia Vrachopoulos
May 16 to June 10 at the Slocumb Galleries
Participating Artists: Seulhui Lee, Yeonsu Kim, Sukyoung Kim, Juhyun Lee, Songhee Koh, Su-a Kim, Euna Kim, Youngsil Song, Won Ha, Seop Kim, and Youngjae Im
In partnership with Ulsan Univiversity, South Korea and ETSU International Programs and Services

Created with flickr slideshow.

"Soaring: Nine Women"

June 3 to July 29 at the Tipton Gallery during Blue Plum Festival
Reception: June 3, First Friday from 5 to 7 p.m.
Participating Artists: Leila Cartier, Brooke W. Chang, Kathy Gibian, Lisa M. Jones, Megan Levacy, Theresa Markiw, Erika McClintock, Aurora Pope, and Suzanne Stryk
Sponsored by the ETSU Women's Studies Program and the Urban Redevelopment Alliance (URA)


Created with flickr slideshow.



“Pastiche and Provenance” Multimedia group exhibition
Curated by Aaron Bernard and Kevin Palme 
June 14 to July 1 at the Slocumb Galleries
reception: June 17, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Participating Artists: Bethany Adams, Mike Brown, Brett Callero, Craig Drennen, Alex Gingrow, Dave Marcet, Morgan Santander, Michael Scoggins, Rudy Sheperd, Eric Standley, Mike Thrush, Sarah Walko


Created with flickr slideshow.

"Land-Scape: Paintings by Wes Sherman”
July 5 to 22 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: July 7, Thursday, 4 to 6 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.




“TACA” Group exhibition featuring works by Tennessee Association of Craft Artists (TACA) State of Franklin Chapter
July 25 to August 12 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: August 12, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

“Point Time: A Geographic Confluence of Artists”

Featuring works by Knoxville artists curated by Jean Hess

January 10 to 28, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries

Curator’s lecture and reception: January 28, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Participating Artists: Chad Airhart, Emily Bivens, Sara Blair, Shirley Brown, Robmat Butler, Bill Capshaw, Nick de Ford, Don Dudenbostel, Alan Finch, Stacey Fletcher-Reynolds, Diane Fox, Thaddeus George, Marcia Goldenstein, Carl Gombert,  Jorge Gomez del Campo, Joyce Gralak, Barron Hall, Amira Haqq, Briena Harmening, Brian Jobe, Lauren Karnitz, Cindy Latham, Beauvais Lyons, Deborah McClary, Fritz Massaquoi, Evan Meany, Jessica Meyer, Althea Murphy-Price, Alison Oakes, Denise Stewart-Sanabria, Zachary Searcy, Jason Shoemaker, Jered Sprecher, Emily Taylor, Patricia Tinajero, Jessie Vanderlaan, Hawa Ware, David Wolff
Sponsored by the Carnegie Hotel and in partnership with the William King Museum





Created with flickr slideshow.
 

"Intervals Now by Christie Blizard”

Best of Show Awardee, Annual Positive/Negative 25 National Juried Art Exhibition 

January 31 to February 11, 2011 at the Slocumb Galleries


Artist’s lecture and reception: January 31, Monday, 5 to 7 p.m.




Created with flickr slideshow from softsea.


FALL 2010


Entrees and Leftovers” Photographs by Larry Robinson

August 23 to September 17, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries

Artist’s lecture and reception: September 16, Thursday at 5 p.m.




Created with flickr slideshow from softsea.

 

"Crafting Contemporary Art: Studio Craft in Appalachia”

September 20 to October 8, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries


Panel Discussion: October 7, Thursday at 4 p.m., facilitated by Megan Levacy

Reception follows at the Slocumb Galleries

Participating artists: Victoria Altepeter, Anastasia Azure, Jeanne Whitfield Brady, Linda Darty, Catharine Ellis, Thaddeus Erdahl, Bill Griffith, Lisa Klakulak, Sung-Yeoul Lee, Sarah Perkins, Vince Pitelka, Norm Schulman, Melody Tiemann, Jerilyn Virden, Christine Zoller

Sponsored by: Graduate Fine Arts Association and ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) BUC Funds, in partnership with the Penland School of Crafts, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Appalachian Center for Craft, Science Hill High School and ETSU Women Studies 




Created with flickr slideshow.




“Friends of the Slocumb Galleries: Centennial Fundraiser”
100 for $100. 


Art Raffle and Silent Auction featuring works by select Artists, Faculty and Alumni for the benefit of the Department of Art & Design and Slocumb Galleries’ Visiting Artists Program

November 29 to December 10, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries

Raffle night reception: December 9, Thursday at 5 p.m.

 

SUMMER 2010


“Explosion of Color” Paintings by Tony Henson
May 17 to June 4, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
reception: May 26, Wednesday, 5-7 p.m.
 
"Innuendos" by Daniel Koterbay
May 17 to June 2, 2010 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown JC
Sponsored by: Urban Redevelopment Alliance (URA)
 
"Plums, Apples, Landscape and Still Life" Paintings by Theresa Markiw
June 4 to 25, 2010 at the Tipton Gallery, 126 Spring St., Downtown JC
reception: June 4, First Friday, 5 to 8 p.m.
Sponsored by: Urban Redevelopment Alliance (URA)

Created with flickr slideshow from softsea.

 

"Structures and Subversions" Curated by Anna Kell and Stacy Isenbarger
June 14 to July 2, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries.
reception: June 17, Thursday 3 to 5 p.m. To view article, click here.
Participating artists: Steven Abadie, Charles Benton, Kip Bradley, Joy Drury Cox, Tate Foley, Jonathan Frey, Ariel Koller, Hui Chi Lee, Patrick LeMieux, Kelly McCafferty, Daniel McFarlane, Alison McNulty, Ladis Pietros, Brent Thomas
Photography by Stacy Isenbarger


Created with flickr slideshow.


"Bars & Tones" by Brian Glaze and "Threasures" by Aaron Bernard
July 6 to 23, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries,
joint reception: July 23, Friday, 5-7 p.m.


SPRING 2010

 

"51st Society of Illustrators Annual Exhibition"
February 8 to March 5, 2010 at the Slocumb Galleries
Sponsored  by the ETSU Graphic Design Program and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts


Created with flickr slideshow.



FALL 2009

"Holding Them" by Ann Ropp
August 24 to September 17, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: September 15, Tuesday at 5 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

"Secrecy Series: Selected Works" Sculptural Installations by Michael Aurbach
September 21 to October 9 at the Slocumb Galleries
Artist's Lecture: October 9, Friday, 3 p.m. at Ball Hall Auditorium
Reception follows at 5 p.m., Slocumb Galleries
Department of Art & Design Senior & Graduate Students Seminar on Job Hunting:
October 9, Friday, 12:30 to 2 p.m., venue: Ball Hall room 321


Created with flickr slideshow.


"Constructing Image: Insights to the Andy Warhol Photographs"
Curated by Karlota I. Contreras-Koterbay
October 21 to November 6, 2009 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: November 5, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Sponsors: ETSU, Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Department of Art & Design, College of Arts & Sciences' Office of the Dean, ETSU Foundaions, Office of Advancement, Reece Museum, Mountain States Health Alliance, Johnson City Area Arts Council, SOAPIFF, Film Studies Program, Nelson Fine Art Center, Museum of Modern Art, Andy Warhol Museum, Creative Signs, Tennessee Arts Commission and the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

SUMMER 2009


"Women Under the Influence" by the Kingsport Critique Group

August 3 to 21 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: August 7, First Friday, 4 to 6 p.m.
Participating Artists: Barbara Carter, Kathy Gibian, Nancy Bilbro,
Kathy Hawk, Anne Twaites, Vera Tracy and Mary Alice Kelly


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

SPRING 2009


"Looking In & Looking Out" Paintings by Korean Realist Painter Leeah Joo
January 12 to 30, 2009, Slocumb Galleries
Artist's Lecture and reception: January 22, Thursday at 4 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Women's Studies Program


Created with flickr slideshow.



FALL 2008


"Frolic: Humor + Mischief in New Taiwanese Art"
August 18 to September 5, 2008, Slocumb Galleries
Co-Curated by Prof. Thalia Vrachopoulos, City University of New York (CUNY) and
Taiwan-based independent artist/curator Jane Ingram
Curator's lecture and reception: September 5, First Friday from 4 to 7 p.m.
Sponsor: ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs


Created with flickr slideshow.


"Group Show" Sculptures by Steve Tobin

September 23 to October 11, 2008

Reception: October 10, Friday from 5 to 8 p.m.

Sponsor: TriState Sculptors Education Association


Created with flickr slideshow.

 

"Paredolia" Paintings by Derek Buckner
October 15 to 31, 2008
Artist's lecture and Reception: October 23, Thursday from 4 to 7 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.



SUMMER 2008


"Orange" Vietnam War Photographs by Goro Nakamura
May 5 to July 25, 2008 at the Tipton Street Gallery

"Pile" Photographs by Gideon Barnett
August 1 to 30, 2008 at the Tipton Street Gallery

"Thinking Big" Solo Exhibitions by Gideon Barnett and Eric Schubert

June 2 to July 18, 2008 at the Slocumb Galleries
Reception: June 23, Monday

 

SPRING 2008


"Mixed Media" New works by Marius Lehene
Awardee, 22nd Positive/Negative Juried Art Exhibition 2006 Best of Show
January 7 to 25, 2008 at the Slocumb Galleries

 

"Filipina as Artist and Feminist" Multimedia exhibit from the Philippines
February 18 to March 14, 2008
Artists' Lecture and Reception: March 13, Thursday
Participating Artists: Brenda Fajardo, Imelda Cajipe-Endaya, Paz Abad Santos, Tala Isla-Contreras, Julie Lluch
Sponsors: SGA BUC Funds, Tri-Iota Student Organization, Dept. of Communications- Division of Theater, Jade Tree and ETSU Women's Studies Program


Created with flickr slideshow.


FALL 2007


"Rupture" Installation Art by  Elissa Cox

August 27 to September 14 , 2007
Artist's Lecture and Reception: September 7, First Friday



"Out of Body Action Drawings" byinternational Conceptual artist Tom Marioni
September 17 to October 5, 2007
Lecture, Performance art and Reception: September 18, Tuesday
Sponsors: SGA BUC Funds, Art History Society, Division of Theater under the Department of Communication and
the Bluegrass, Country & Olde Time Music Program



"Meditation" Drawings and Animation/Video art by Thomas Tucker
October 8 to 26, 2007
Artist's Lecture and Reception: October 16, Tuesday, 4 p.m.


Created with flickr slideshow.



SUMMER 2007


"Spiritual Visions" Drawings & Prints by Robert Kennon

June 4 to 29, 2007
Reception: June 12, Tuesday


Created with flickr slideshow.


SPRING 2007


"Studio Arts Center International (SACI) Travelling Exhibit"
January 8 to February 9, 2007
Reception: February 2, First Friday
Guest of Honor: Dr. Paul E. Stanton Jr., ETSU President
Sponsor: ETSU Office of International Programs & Services


FALL 2006


"Stories From The Dream Cabinet" Curated by Mira Gerard
September 25 to October 6, 2006, Slocumb Galleries
Reception: October 6, First Friday at 6 p.m.
Participating Artists: Jennifer D. Anderson, Scott Belville, Ben Bridgers, Katie Claiborne, Cristina Cordova, Jennifer Dudley, Dan Estabrook, Ben Potter, Jason Ruhl, Jack Dingo Ryan, Lisa Stock, Connie Toebe
Sponsor: Sahib Indian Cuisine


Created with flickr slideshow.

"Branded: Sailors, Convicts and Kindergarten Teachers" by Keith Herrin
October 9 to 28, 2006
Reception: October 13, Friday at 6 p.m.



Call for Exhibition Proposal

The Slocumb Galleries' Committee regularly review exhibition proposals during Spring semester. Interested parties may submit a one-page exhibition concept discussing the show's theme, media and logistics; proposals must include images and artist statement via CD. For inquiries, contact Slocumb Galleries' Director Karlota I. Contreras-Koterbay via . Please refrain from submitting images via email.

To view Positive/Negative Annual exhibitions, click here.