MBMSOTA EVENT ARCHIVE

Spring 2015

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

The New Black, documentary – February 23

Old South, documentary – March 16

A Kind of Order – April 20

Heather Dobbins, poetry reading – February 3

Doctor Faustus, American Shakespeare Center – February 20

The Kruger Brothers/Symphony of the Mountains / ETSU Pride Band – February 28

An Evening of Health, Wellness and the Arts: Robin Spielberg – March 5

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder / ETSU Pride Band – March 28

Dar He: The Story of Emmett Till w/ Mike Wiley – April 2

Seymour: An introduction, documentary: Seymour Bernstein – April 10

Nick Pope, author lecture – April 23

 

Season 6      Fall 2014

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

My Toxic Backyard, documentary  - September 22

Valentine Road, documentary – October 20

Good Ol’ Freda, documentary – November 10

Dennis McNett, art residency – September 6-13

Lecture – September 10                 

Event – September 13

Devault Tavern Exhibition with Paul Kennedy – September 11 – December 12

Talk – September 11

Sweet Honey In The Rock – October 30

Barry McGovern, Beckett Reading and Talk – November3

Mystical Arts of Tibet

Mandala Sand Painting – November 10 – 13

Sacred Music / Sacred Dance – November 14

Story Tapestries, Arianna Ross – November 16                 

Oklahoma – November 19-23

 

Season 5   Fall 2013

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

How to Make Movies at Home, narrative film – September 9

Birth of the Night of the Living Dead, documentary – October 21

GMO OMG – November 11

Bending Stix: the Sculpture of Patrick Dougherty, film – September 16

The Blind Boys of Alabama – September 29

Turtle Island Quartet – October 4

Mountain Stage – October 20

Health, Wellness and the Arts – October 24

Endangered alphabets Exhibition – October 28 – November 1

Lecture & Reception – October 28

Patrick Dougherty Residency – November 1-22

Lecture – November 18                 

Post comedy Theatre – November 2

Elizabeth Ellis, storyteller – November 12

 

Spring 2013

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

Eating Alabama – February 11

Daisy Bates: First Lady of Little Rock – March 18

Follow the Leader – April 8

Brian Lewis and Chih-Long Hu concert – February 1

An Evening with Frank Vignola concert – February 14

Forbidden Stories with Diane Edgecombe, storyteller – February 28

New Regionalism art symposium – March 2

Fisk Jubilee Singers – March 26

Forged in the Stars with Jay O’Callahan, storyteller – March 28

Jerry Saltz, art critic lecture – April 15

Martin Parr artist lecture (tentative)

Mountain Visions 2013, regional juried exhibition

 

Season 4                  Fall 2012

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

Joe Papp in Five Acts, documentary – September 24

An Encounter with Simone Weil, documentary – October 8

Bag It, documentary – November 5                 

Wake Up! Philadanco dance concert – September 20

Crispin Sartwell, art critic:

Holding on for Dear Life: The Value of Realism in Art – September 26

Constriction and Creativity: Tradition and Innovation in Bluegrass Music – September 27

Masks of the Michoacan exhibit with speakers – October 8-26

Lecture on October 22

A Land Twice Promised with Noa Baum, storyteller – October 11

Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band concert – November 1

Kathy Mattea concert and keynote address – November 11

 

Spring 2012

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

NY Export, Opus Jazz – February 13

We Still Live Here – March 12

Sahkanaga – April 16                 

An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts: Freeman Owle and Kevin Spencer – January 27

Society of Illustrators Exhibit: Illustrators 53 – January 30 – February 17

‘La Pasion Flamenca’ with Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana – February 2

Ron Rash reading and Q & A – February 7

Miami String Quartet with Chih-Long Hu – February 8

How Blak Kin Eye Bee?  With Jeff Obafemi Carr – February 23

Kingsport Revisited photography exhibition – March 26-30

Symphony of the Mountains – May 5

Charles Vess artist lecture

Mark O’Connor outreach with JSCO

Magnum Opus: A New Composer’s Competition with SOTM

 

Season 3                  Fall 2011

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

Surviving Hitler: A Love Story – September 12

MARS – October 10

World’s Largest – October 10

Lenore Thomas artist lecture

Exhibition: September 19-October 7

Lecture & Reception: September 19

Sandow Birk artist lecture – September 27

Imani Winds concert – September 29

Julie Heffernan artist lecture – October 11

The Rivalry with L.A. Theatre Works – November 18

 

Spring 2011

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

Woodpecker – February 8

Southern Stories Gina, An Actress, Age 29; Quick Feet, Soft Hans; For Memories Sake; Films by Paul Harrill and Ashley Maynor – March 1

Scrappers – April 5

Appalachian Photographers’ Project Exhibition – October 12 to January 13

Cherokee Carvers: Tradition Renewed exhibition, Speakers: Davey Arch, Freeman Owle – January 18 to March 31

Six Characters in Search of an Author with Aquila Theatre – February 2 and 3

James Elkin art lectures: How to Use Your Eyes, and How Some Animals Use Their Eyes – February 21 

The Concepts of Empathy and Sympathy – February 22

Sue Coe, artist residency and public lecture – March 17

Mountain Visions 2011, regional juried exhibition: Greg Shelnutt, juror – April 5 to May 6

A Universe of Dreams with Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan – April 8

Hills of Home with Doc Watson, David Holt and Richard Watson – April 14

 

Season 2                  Fall 2010

South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers

The Glass House – September 14

Mississippi Damned – October 12

Artois the Goat – November 9

Bagels and Barbecue: The Jewish Experience in Tennessee / Speakers: Candance Adelson, Deborah Weiner – July 6 to September 24

Eclectica concert – September 17

Classical Duo – Ryu Goto and Chih-Long Hu  - September 25

As the Globe Warms storytelling concert w/ Heather Woodbury – October 20

Daniel Charon dance concert – October 29

It’s All Done with Mirrors with Anthony Zerbe – November 12

Hot 8 Brass Band concert – November 18

Fall Ending Band Concert with Dr. Daniel McCloud, guest conductor – November 23

 

Season 1                  Fall 2009 / Spring 2010

Stark Love film screening and filmmaker panel

SOAPIFF—sponsored speakers for filmmakers panel

Spyro Gyra concert

Andy Warhol exhibition

51st Annual Society of Illustrators Exhibition

Tartuffe, Born Again with playwright Freyda Thomas

Juiliard String Quartet concert

Mountain Visions 2010, regional juried exhibition, Melissa Harshman, juror