skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

Mary B. Martin School of the Arts

College of Arts & Sciences

Season Eight-2016/17

 Season Eight—2016/17

  •  2016/17 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • Art of the Prank, SHU-DE! (Let’s Go),  Hotel Dallas, Mango Dreams, I Come From, and  Speed Sisters
  • Paul Taylor Creative Domain, documentary film
  • Kannapolis: A Moving Portrait, concert
  • Crista Cloutier, The Working Artist
  • Paul Taylor 2, dance concert
  • FACE IT! Photography Exhibition
  • Julie Fowlis: Music of the Scottish Isles
  • FL3TCH3R: Social and Politically Engaged Art, national juried exhibition
  • Parting Shots, photographs of Mike Smith
  • LeStrange Viols, concert
  • Sheila Pepe, visual artist
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness and the Arts with Michael Milligan presenting Mercy Killers (Partnership with the College of Public Health)
  • Matt Palmer, classical guitar
  • Mountain Stage with Larry Groce
  • Oscar Gillespie, visual artist
  • A Celebration of Harold Pinter with Julian Sands

 


 
 
     

Season Seven-2015/16

Season Seven—2015/16

  • 2015/16 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • She's Beautiful When She's Angry; Shield and Spear; Frame by Frame; Art and Craft; Embers; Kings, Queens, and In-Betweens
  • Pneumatica with Squonk Opera, concert/performance art
  • Marcos McPeek Villatoro, literature reading
  • Layers: Quilt as Formexhibition
      • Joan Schulze, artist lecture and residency
  • Malpass Brothers, concert
  • Chanticleer, concert
  • Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey  starring Jasmine Guy and the Avery Sharpe Trio
  • 29th Annual Arts in Education Conference (Partnership with the Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • For the Ear Alone: A Festival in Honor of W.B. Yeats
      • Yeats and the Poetic Drama, Yeats and Contemporary Poetry (panels)
      • Coole Lady: The Extraordinary Life of Lady Augusta Gregory with Joan McCready
      • In the Deep Heart's Core: A Mystic Cabaret featuring Joseph Sobol and Kathy Cowan
      • A Terrible Beauty is Born, poetry slam
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts with comedian Drew Lynch (Partnership with the College of Public Health)
  • Jerry Douglas Presents the Earls of Leicester, concert
  • Joyce Ogden, sculptor
  • PUSH Physical Theatre
  • Dalí Quartet, concert (Partnership with the Academy of Strings)
Season Six-2014/15

Season Six—2014/15

  • 2014/15 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • My Toxic Backyard; Valentine Road; Good Ol' Freda; The New Black; Old South; A Kind of Order
  • Dennis McNett, art residency. The Resurrection of Big Mary sculpture and public performance art
  • Devault Tavern exhibition with Paul Kennedy (partnership with Center for Appalachian Studies and Services)
  • Janet Orselli, art lecture
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock, concert
  • FL3TCH3R: Politically and Socially Engaged Art, national juried exhibition
  • Barry McGovern, Samuel Beckett readings
  • Mystical Arts of Tibet, mandala sand painting and Sacred Music/Sacred performance
  • Story Tapestries with Arianna Ross & keynote address (partnership with Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • Oklahoma! ETSU mainstage production (partnership with Division of Theatre and Dance and Department of Music)
  • Heather Dobbins, poetry reading
  • Doctor Faustus with American Shakespeare Center
  • Krüger Brothers and Symphony of the Mountains (Partnership with Symphony of the Mountains)
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts with Robin Spielberg, piano (Partnership with the College of Public Health)
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, concert
  • Dar He: The Story of Emmett Till, performance with Mike Wiley
  • Seymour: An Introduction, documentary film with Seymour Bernstein residency
  • Nick Pope, science fiction author
Season Five-2013/14

Season Five—2013/14

  • 2013/14 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • How to Make Movies at Home; Birth of the Living Dead; GMO/OMG; The Iran Job; Finding Hillywood; The New Public
  • Blind Boys of Alabama, concert (partnership with Kingsport Cultural Arts)
  • Turtle Island Quartet, concert (partnership with Academy of Strings)
  • Mountain Stage with Larry Groce, concert (partnership with the Birthplace of Country Music)
  • An Evening of Health Wellness and the Arts, filmmaker John Hoffman (Partnership with the College of Public Health)
  • Endangered Alphabets, exhibition with Tim Brookes
  • Post Comedy Theatre, performance with Robert Post
  • Elizabeth Ellis, storyteller
  • Bending Sticks, documentary film
  • That Old Time Religion, public art residency project with Patrick Dougherty
  • Julia Dault, art lecture
  • Simple Gifts, performance with the Cashore Marionettes
  • Jeff Todd Titon, ecomusicologist
  • The Death of John Henry & the African American Roots of Rock and Roll, lecture with Scott R. Nelson
  • Anne Harris, art lecture
  • WindSync, chamber music ensemble
  • Songs and Stories of the Civil War, concert with Bobby Horton
Season Four-2012/13

Season Four—2012/13

  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • Joe Papp in Five Act; An Encounter with Simone Weil; Bag It; Eating Alabama; Daisy Bates: First Lady of Little Rock; Follow the Leader
  • Christopher Mir artist lecture, in conjunction with A Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art
  • PHILADANCO! dance concert
  • Edgar Meyer master class (partnership with Symphony of the Mountains)
  • A Land Twice Promised with Noa Baum, storyteller
  • Masks of the Michoacan, exhibit
      • Speaker, Dr. Marion Oettinger
  • Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band, concert
  • Kathy Mattea concert and keynote address, Artists-in-Education Conference (partnership with Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • Dr. Crispin Sartwell, two lectures (art and bluegrass)
  • Brian Lewis and Chih-long Hu, concert (Partnership with the Academy of Strings)
  • An Evening with Frank Vignola,a concert
  • Forbidden Stories with Diane Edgecomb, storyteller
  • New Regionalism, art symposium (Partnership with the Dept. of Art & Design
  • Fisk Jubilee Singers, concert with David Crockett High School’s Madrigal Singers
  • The Spirit of the Great Auk with Jay O’Callahan, storyteller
      • Dick Wheeler, guest speaker
  • Jerry Saltz, art critic
Season Three-2011/12

Season Three—2011/12

  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers 
      • Surviving Hitler, A Love Story; MARS; World’s Largest; NY Export, Opus Jazz; We Still Live Here; Sahkanaga
  • Imani Winds, concert
  • The Rivalry, performance with L.A. Theatre Works
  • Kingsport Revisited, photography exhibition (Partnership with the Dept. of Art & Design)
  • Lenore Thomas, artist lecture
  • Sandow Birk, artist lecture
  • Julie Heffernan, artist lecture
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts (Partnership with the College of Public Health)
      • Freeman Owle and Kevin Spencer
  • Society of Illustrators Exhibit: Illustrators 53
  • Charles Vess, artist lecture
  • La Pasion Flamenca, performance with Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
  • Ron Rash, reading and Q&A
  • Miami String Quartet with Chih-Long Hu, concert
  • How Blak Kin Eye Bee? Performance with jeff obafemi carr
  • Mark O’Connor outreach (partnership with Johnson City Symphony Orchestra)
  • Magnum Opus: A New Composer’s Competition with Symphony of the Mountains (partnership)
Season Two-2010/11

Season Two—2010/11

  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
      • The Glass House; Artois the Goat; Mississippi Damned; Woodpecker; Southern Stories; Scrappers
  • Eclectica, concert
  • Classical Duo—Ryu Goto and Chih-Long Hu, concert
  • Hot 8 Brass Band, concert
  • Fall Ending Band Concert with Dr. Daniel McCloud, guest conductor (Partnership with the Dept. of Music)
  • Daniel Charon, dance concert
  • As the Globe Warms, storytelling concert with Heather Woodbury
  • It’s All Done with Mirrors, performance with Anthony Zerbe
  • Bagels and Barbecue: the Jewish Experience in Tennessee, exhibit
      • Speakers: Candance Adelson, Deborah Weiner
  • Appalachian Photographers’ Project Exhibition
  • A Universe of Dreams, performance with Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan
  • Hills of Home, concert with Doc Watson, David Holt, and Richard Watson
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author, performance with Aquila Theatre
  • Cherokee Carvers: Tradition Renewed, exhibition
      • Speakers: Davey Arch, Freeman Owle
  • James Elkin, art lectures
  • Sue Coe, artist residency and public lecture
  • Mountain Visions 2011, regional juried exhibition
      • Greg Shelnutt, juror
Season One-2009/10

Season One—2009/10

  • Stark Love, film screening and filmmaker panel
      • SOAPIFF—sponsored speakers for filmmaker’s panel
  • Spyro Gyra, concert
  • Andy Warhol exhibition
  • 51st Annual Society of Illustrators Exhibition
  • Tartuffe, Born Again, with playwright Freyda Thomas (Partnership with the Division of Theatre & Dance)
  • The Gold Age of Broadway, concert featuring Freyda Thomas
  • Juilliard String Quartet,  concert
  • Mountain Visions 2010, regional juried exhibition
      • Melissa Harshman, juror

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu