WASHINGTON COUNTY COURT RECORDS
1780-1965

East Tennessee State University
Archives of Appalachia
Box 70295
Johnson City, Tennessee 37614

E-mail: archives@etsu.edu
Telephone: (423) 439-4338




BOX AND FOLDER LIST

Subgroup G, MISCELLANEOUS JUDICIAL DOCUMENTS, 1777-1928, Boxes 1-8.

Box 1

Folder 1

1. Register of Washington County Records: Court Records, Receipts, 1777-1928.

Folder 2

1. John Galbreath, Thomas Galbreath of Greene County; charges filed against by Shadrick Morris in Court; undated
2. Walter Hale vs. Thomas Lackey; Washington County; bill of exception; 1779.
3. John Fagan vs. John Wood, Edmund Bean, et.al.; court narrative and bound; October 8, 1784.
4. Arthur Galbreath, Elinor Ingram; receipt, August 7, 1787.
5. Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; Greene County; bond to prosecute, November 4, 1788.
6. Shadrick Morris vs. John Galbreath (Galbraith), Thomas Galbreath; Greene County; writ of capias; first Monday of May 1788.
7. John Galbreath, Robert Paris of Greene County; bond with James Richardson, sheriff; case of Shad Morris vs. John Galbreath; July 20, 1788.
8. Nemain Haskins of Washington County; writ of fieri facias; State of North Carolina vs. Neman Haskins; August 15, 1788.
9. John Caywood of Sullivan County; writ of capias issued for; case of State of North Carolina vs. John Caywood; August 15, 1788.
10. Daniel Lambert of Sullivan County; writ of capias issued for; case of State of North Carolina vs. Daniel Lambert; August 15, 1788.
11. John Tedlock of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Isaac Fuller vs. John Tedlock; August 15, 1788.
12. John Keywood of Sullivan County; wit of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Armistead Blevins vs. John Keywood; August 15, 1788.
13. Armistead Blevins vs. John Keywood; court narrative and judgement; Washington District, August Term 1788.
14. Thomas Galbreath, Robert Campbell of Greene County; bond with James Richardson, sheriff; case of Shad Morris vs. Thomas Galbreath; September 22, 1788.
15. Abraham McRoy of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of State of North Carolina vs. Abraham McRoy; issued: September 17, 1788.
16. Simon Summers of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of State of North Carolina vs. Simon Summers; issued: May 12, 1789.
17. John Tedlock, Abraham Riffe, and George House of Washington County; bond with Edmund Williams, sheriff; case of Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; issued February 14, 1789.
18. William Blevins of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Henry Calbock (Calbork) vs. William Blevins; issued: February 15, 1789.
19. Alexander Mabans; writ of dedimus potestateum; case of Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; February 15, 1789
20. John Gordon of Greene County; report on testimony given before him by Peter Lee; case of State of North Carolina vs. David McPeaters; July 10, 1789.
21. John Cawood, William McCormack, Daniel Lambert of Sullivan County; bond with George Rutledge, sheriff; case of Dillon Blevins vs. John Cawood; February 3, 1789.
22. Arthur Galbreath (Galbraith), Nathan Henderson; bond to prosecute, case of Arthur Galbreath vs. Elinor Ingram; February 16, 1789.
23. Elinor Ingram of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for; case of Arthur Galbreath (Galbraith) vs. Elinor Ingram; February 15, 1789.
24. Andrew Grier (Greer) vs. Mark Mitchell; court report and judgement; March 15, 1789.
25. Thomas Gourley, Alexander Moffit; bond with David Allison-bond to prosecute; case of Gorley vs. Allison; May 15, 1789.
26. Samuel Tate of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of James Roddy vs. Samuel Tate; August 22, 1789.
27. William Blevins, Dillon Blevins of Washington County; bond with Michael Harrison, sheriff; case of Henry Colback (Colbork) vs. William Blevins; August 18, 1789.
28. Elinor Ingram, Nathaniel Henderson, Samuel Wilson of Hawkins County; bond with John Hunt, Sheriff; case of Galbreath vs. Ingram; August 13, 1789.
29. John Summers of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of State of North Carolina vs. John Summers; February 15, 1789.
30. Titus Gray and wife vs. Bush, wife of Taylor (?); Greene County; relative to will of William Renfroe; 1789.
31. Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; court narrative, Washington Superior Court, August Term 1789.
32. Julias Robinson; subpeona issued; relative to case of Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; 1789.
33. William Renfroe, inventory of property and goods; relates to contest of will described in item, Box 1, Folder 1, No. 30. October 30, 1789 through November 7, 1815.

Folder 3

1. George Gillespie of Washington County; court indictment; February Term 1790.
2. William Strother; subpeona issued for; case of Isaac Bullard (Buller) vs. John Tedlock; February 15, 1790.
3. James Berry, William Armstrong of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for; case of Arthur Galbreath (Ga lbraith) vs. Elinor Ingram; February 15, 1790.
4. John Tedlock of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; March 23, 1790.
5. Shad Morris vs. John Galbreath, Thomas Galbreath; appeal and transcript; demanded May 5, 1790.
6. John Galbreath, Thomas Galbreath, Evan Evans, and John Thompson of Greene County; bond with Shadrick Morris; May 5, 1790.
7. Thomas king, David Allison of District of Washington; bond to prosecute; case of King vs. James Miller; July 29, 1790.
8. John Waddell vs. Robert Patterson of District of Washington; bill of injunction; August 2, 1790.
9. Thomas Large of Washington County; subpeona issued for; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
10. William Tate, Russell of Washington County; writ of dedimus potestateum issued; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
11. William Snoddy, Samuel Newel of Greene County; bond with James Richardson, Sheriff; case of Joseph Vance vs. William Snoddy; December 12, 1791.
12. John Strain (?), John Campbell; writ of dedimus potestateum issued; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
13. John Milligan, William Stevenson, and A. Inman; writ of dedimus potestateum issued; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; issued: August 23, 1790.
14. Charles Bradsher of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for; case of Armistead Blevins vs. John Caywood; August 15, 1790.
15. John Gorsorch of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for; case of Blevins vs. Caywood; August 15, 1790.
16. Robert Patterson of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; August 20, 1790.
17. James Montgomery, John Lowery of Washington County (Virginia); writ of dedimus potestateum issued; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
18. Arthur Galbreth vs. Elinor Ingram, Washington District; court narrative and judgement; August Term 1790.
19. John Collier of Washington County; bond with State of North Carolina, John Strain-Justice of the Peace; September 11, 1790.
20. Thomas Gillaspie vs. William Cox, Jordan Roach; court narrative and judgement; Washington District; November 1, 1790.
21. William Cox, Jordan Roach of Greene County; bond with Thomas Gillaspie of Washington County; case of Gillaspie vs. Cox, Roach; November 1, 1790.
22. Benjamin Blackburn, William Lowry, Joseph Vance; bond with Samuel Bogle; November 11, 1790.
23. Adam Meek, James Criswell (Creswell) of Hawkins County; bond with Thomas Berry, Col; November 13, 1790.
24. Thomas Morrel, Pemberton of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for; case of Armstead Blevins vs. John Keywood; August 15, 1789 (or 1790).
25. Joseph Crockett, John Scott, William Scott, Robert Allison, esq.; and Lucy Large of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
26. Michael Looney of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Cornelius Naygan vs. Michael Looney; issued: March 20, 1792.
27. James Gregg vs. William Hughes; Washington County; appeal issued; court costs; July 30, 1790.
28. David Boothe, James English; bound unto Garrett Fitzgerald; bond to prosecute; case of David Boothe vs. Garrett Figzgerald; January 19, 1791.
29. William McNabb of Washington County; subpeona issued for; case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; August 15, 1790.
30. John Lowrey of District of Washington; deposition, as result of writ of dedimus; interview with Thomas Large, William Hughes; case of Hughes vs. Gregg; January 22, 1791.
31. Joseph Black, William Houston of Greene County; bond with James Richardson, sheriff; case of Joseph Vance vs. Joseph Black; December 24, 1791.
32. Tabitha Thorbus of Washington County; deposition given to John Lowrey, is case of Hughes vs. Gregg; January 22, 1791.
33. Robert Patterson of Hawkins County; subpeona issued to appear to answer to a bill of equity; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; February 15, 1791.
34. John Waddell, Samuel McPheeters, and Robert Kiler of the District of Washington; bond to prosecute held unto Robert Patterson; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; February 15, 1791.
35. Mark Mitchell, John Chisholm, and George Bean of Washington County; subpeona issued for; case of Murrays vs. Bean; February 15, 1791.
36. Thomas Gilbert; promisary note with John Williams, of Greene County-State of Georgia?; February 1791. (Partial document).
37. Abner Witt, Jonathan Douglass of Hawkins County; bond held unto Thomas Berry, sheriff; case of Alexander McMullins vs. Abner Witt; May 28, 1791.
38. Joseph Vance vs. Joseph Black, District of Washington; court narrative and judgement; filed February Term 1792.
39. Samuel Bogle of Greene County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Benjamin Blackburn vs. Isaac Brazelton; issued August 17, 1791.
40. Isaac Brazelton of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of John Buller vs. Isaac Brazelton; issued August 17, 1791.
41. James Hays of Greene County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of David Boothe vs. James Hays; issued November 9, 1791.
42. Henry Colback vs. William Blevins; court narrative and judgement; August Term 1791.
43. David Boothe, James English, and Thomas Robinson of Greene County; bond with James Hays-bond to prosecute; case of David Boothe vs. James Hays; issued November 8, 1791.
44. Mark Mitchell, Henry Masengill of Washington County; bond with Charles Robertson, sheriff; case of Andrew Greer vs. March Mitchell; November 17, 1791.
45. William Hines, Samual Newell of Greene County; bond held unto James Richardson, sheriff; case of Joseph Vance vs. William Hines; December 12, 1791.
46. Samuel Bogle, Samuel Newell of Greene County; bond held unto James Richardson, sheriff; case of Benjamin Blackburn, wife vs. Samual Bogle; December 12, 1791.
47. Joseph Vance, William Lowry, and Benjamin Blackburn; bond unto William Snoddy; case of Joseph Vance vs. William Snoddy; November 12, 1791.
48. Henry Willis of Greene County; bond held unto Samual Harned; August 4, 1791.
49. Thomas Gilbert of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Jonathan Williams vs. Thomas Gilbert; issued August 17, 1791.
50. A. Bedell, Samuel Thornton for the District of Washington; deposition given in answer to a writ of dedimus; interview with Daniel Roburd, in case of Williams vs. Gilbert; February 2, 1791.
51. Nathan Gregg, Anis Gregg of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for; case of Gregg vs. Hughes; 1791.
52. James Hays of Greene County; bond held unto James Richardson, sheriff; case of Boothe vs. Hays; 1791.
53. Isaac Brazelton, Elihu Swain, and John Mills of Hawkins County; bond held unto Thomas Berry, sheriff; case of Buller vs. Brazelton; January 9, 1792.
54. Sarah Vance (Nance) of Greene County; subpeona issued for; case of Blackburn vs. Bogle; February 16, 1772.
55. Pearson Brock of Knox County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of James Anderson vs. Pearson Brock; issued April 1, 1792.
56. William Snoddy of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Joseph Vance vs. William Snoddy; issued March 19, 1792.
57. Absalom Bedell, Samuel Thornton of the District of Washington; writ of dedimus potestatem issued to interrogate Daniel Roberts in case of Jonathan Williams vs. Thomas Gilbert; February 12, 1792.
58. Thomas Jackson, Francis Mayberry of hawkins County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued; case of George Brooks vs. Jackson, mayberry; issued March 20, 1792.
59. William Wharton of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Christian Rhodes vs. William Wharton; issued October 3, 1791.
60. Henry Kalback (Colback) of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of William Blevins vs. Henry Colback; issued on August 15, 1792. (Partial document).
61. David Boothe vs. James Hays; court narrative and judgement; filed February Term 1792.
62. Mark Mitchell of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Andrew Greer vs. March Mitchell; issued March 19, 1792.
63. Thomas Hoskins (Haskins) of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of State of North Carolina vs. Hoskins; issued August 15, 1791.
64. Williams vs. Gilbert (Bilbarte); court narrative; District of Washington, February Term 1792.
65. Samuel Acklin of Greene County; subpeona issued for; case of Joseph Vance vs. Joseph Black; February 15, 1792.
66. Joseph Black of Greene County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of Vance vs. Black; issued August 15, 1791.
67. John Waddell vs. Robert Patterson; District of Washington, answer in equity; February Term 1792.
68. Benjamin Blackburn, wife vs. Samuel Bogle; court narrative and judgement; District of Washington, February Term 1792.
69. Fraiser (Frasure) Brinkley, Richard Brindley; bond to prosecute Elias Byburn; April 19, 1792.
70. Thomas Berry, George Rutledge; bond to prosecute, case of Thomas Berry vs. Robert Graysen; February 24, 1792.
71. Daniel Lockett, deposition given to Robert Campbell-acting under a writ of dedimus; case of Henry Willis vs. Samuel Harned; May 9, 1792.
72. William Collector; bond held in properties owned; May 1, 1792.
73. Robert O'Neal, Cornelius Newman, and George Parsons; bond to prosecute; case of Robert O'Neal vs. William Case and Thomas Hardwick; May 8, 1792.
74. Luke Boyer, Charles Ewen of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for; case of John Buller (Bullard) vs. Isaac Brazelton; June 4, 1792.
75. Pearson Brock, Thomas Gillaspie, and George Brock of Knox County; bond held unto Robert Houston, sheriff; case of Anderson vs. Pearson; July 18, 1792.
76. Henry Waggoner, John Scott of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of William Cobb vs. Henry Waggoner, John Scott; issued September 15, 1792. (Partial document).
77. Francis Crabb, John Ross?; subpeona issued for; 1792 (Badly damaged document).
78. John King, John Vance, Alexander Brown, and others from Jefferson County; subpeona issued for; at request of John Bullard; October 15, 1792.
79. Robert Crockett, Elizabeth English of Greene County; subpeona issued for; case of David Boothe vs. James Hays; issued on August 15, 1792.
80. Samuel Aclin (acklin) of Knox County; subpeona issued for; case of Joseph Vance vs. Joseph Black; issued August 15, 1792.
81. William Montgomery, Henry Paroling? of the District of Washington; writ of dedimus potesteteum issued; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; issued August 15, 1792.
82. Thomas Amis, Commissioner of Affidavits for Hawkins County; writ of dedimus potesteteum issued-case of Waddell vs. Patterson; August 15, 1792.
83. Gabriel Ragsdale of Greene County; testimony given before Justice under writ of dedimus, case of Stinson vs. Hays; February 15, 1792.
84. James Vance, John Vance, Abraham Lankins (Hankins), and others; subpeona issued for on behalf of Christopher Bullard; Jefferson County, October 3, 1792.
85. Robert Lowrey, James Miller, and Soloman Read; bond held unto William Blount, Governor of Territory; October 16, 1792.
86. Benjamin Blackburn, wife vs. Samuel Bogle; Washington District, February Term 1792; plea entered by defendant (Bogle) by his attorney, Archibald Roane; 1792.
87. Edmund Pendleton of Sullivan County (near Virginia), through his attorney-James Gaines; charges filed against Archibald Taylor; December 10, 1792.
88. Jonathan Williams vs. Thomas Gilbert, February Term of Court 1792; pleas entered by defendant; 1792.
89. John Waddle (Waddell); notice to take deposition of Archibald Taylor, John Wallin, and others; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; September 7, 1792.
90. William Blevins vs. Henry Colback (Kulback); bill of court costs; August Term of court 1792.
91. Christian Rhodes vs. William Wharton; writ of fieri facias issued; October 3, 1792.
92. Michael Montgomery of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of Francis Preston vs. Michael Montgomery; issued on the first Monday of September 1792.

Folder 4

1. Edmond Williams vs. Samuel Duck, William Graham, and John McNairy; court narrative and judgement; Washington District, February Term 1793.
2. Edward Jervis of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of Government vs. Edward Jervis; February 15, 1793.
3. John Buller vs. Isaac Brazelton; court bill and papers; February Term 1792.
4. George Doley of Hawkins County; writ of capias issued against; case of Samuel York vs. George Doley; February 15, 1793.
5. George Doley of Hawkins County; writ of capias issued against; case of Samuel York vs. George Doley; issued July 22, 1793.
6. Jordan Roach of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Elizabeth Cook vs. Jordan Roach; issued on February 15, 1793.
7. Samuel Harned to Henry Willis; appeal bond made; February 8, 1793.
8. Samuel Harned vs. Henry Willis; appeal narrative; May 30, 1793.
9. Dillon Blevins of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Caywood vs. Dillon Blevins; February 15, 1793.
10. John Caywood of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Armistead blevins vs. John Caywood; issued on February 15, 1793.
11. David Boothe vs. James Hays; court bill and papers; February Term 1793.
12. James Bryant vs. Christopher Buller; court costs in response to a writ of certiorari; February Term 1793.
13. Hugh Hayes of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued for; case of David Perry vs. Hugh Hayes; issued May 1, 1798. (Out of numerical sequence).
14. Mary Robertson, admin. of David Robertson of Washington County; writ of Fieri facias against; case of John Campbell, George House vs. Mary Robertson, administrator for David Robertson, decsd.; issued on May 1, 1798. (Out of numerical sequence).
15. Joseph For of Washington County; bond held unto William Blount, Territorial Governor; case of united States of America vs. Joseph Ford; March 27, 1793.
16. Jacob Turney of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued against; case of Larken Wil vs. Jacob Turney; April 20, 1793.
17. Isaac Bullard of Hawkins county; affidavit given in case of William Russell vs. Robert Coyle; May 2, 1793.
18. Elisha Wallin, Thomas Hutchings; bond held unto John Sims; June 12, 1793.
19. Andrew Cooper of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for; case David Boothe vs. James Hayes; August 15, 1793.
20. David Robarts of Wilkes County, Georgia; notice to take deposition by Jonathan Williams; case of Jonathan Williams vs. Thomas Gilbert (Gilbarte); September Term 1793.
21. John Wood, John Pritchet, and Edmond Bean of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum against; case of John Fagan vs. Wood, Pritchet, and Bean; issued September 24, 1793.
22. Joseph McMinn, John Long of Washington County; writ of dedimus potestateum to examine Henry Rice; case of Waddell (Waddle) vs. Patterson; issued the third Monday of September 1793.
23. Alexander Dromgoode of Davidson or Tennessee County; writ of fieri facias against; case of the Government vs. Alexander Dromgoode; issued on the third Monday of September 1793.
24. Jonathan Hickman of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of the Government vs. Jonathan Hickman; issued on third Monday of September 1793.
25. Phillip Wormsley vs. George Doley; court narrative and judgement; 1793.
26. Samuel York, wife vs. George Doley (Dooley) of Hawkins County; court narrative and judgement; Washington District, Superior Court of Law, September Term 1793.
27. George Doley of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for; case of Phillip Wormsley vs. George Doley; issued on July 22, 1793.
28. Anon Lewis of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of William Griffin vs. Anon Lewis; issued during September Term of Court, 1793.
29. John Hammer, Hosea Rose; bond held unto Jacob Hammer; bond to prosecute; November 27, 1793.
30. William Cox of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Samuel Weir (Wear) vs. William Cose (Cox); issued September Term of Court, 1793.
31. George Vincent of Washington District; writ of dedimus potestateum, allowing testimony of Nathan Page; case of Waddle (Waddell) vs. Patterson; September Term of Court, 1793.
32. Larken Webb vs. Jacob Turney; court bills and papers; September Term, 1793.
33. Benjamin Gooden of Greene County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of David Russell vs. Benjamin Gooden; August 15, 1792.
34. William Kirkland of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of Alexander Blair vs. William Kirkland; September Term of Court, 1793.
35. Joseph Seales of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Rice vs. Joseph Seales; September Term of Court, 1793.
36. Richard Emberton of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Walter Burns vs. Richard Emberton; September Term of Court, 1793.
37. Samuel York vs. George Doley (Dooley), Hawkins County; court narrative and judgement; 1793.
38. Richard Woods of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Greene County vs. Richard Woods; September Term of Court, 1794. (Partial Document).
39. George Gillaspie of Washington County; last will and testament; copy of probate-from February session of Court, 1794; documented by county Clerk, September 13, 1827.
40. John Gibson to James Furman; bond to appeal; Washington District February 20, 1794.
41. John Den (?) vs. Richard Fen; court narrative and judgement; District of Washington, September Term of Court, 1793.
42. Thomas Gibbings of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for, case of Robert Lile (?) vs. Thomas Gibbings; September Term of Court 1794. (Partial Document).
43. Alexander Tolbert, John Allison; subpeona issued for, case of Robert Allison vs. William Huse; March Term of Court, 1794 (?).
44. Hugh Donohue of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Beard vs. Hugh Donohue; March term of Court, 1794.
45. Elinor Ingram of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of A. Galbreath vs. E. Ingram; March Term of Court, 1794.
46. George Martin of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued, along with bill of cost of equity; case of Andrew English vs. George Martin; March 17, 1794.
47. Charles Duncan, John White, and Henry Massengill, Sr. of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Hammer vs. John Bean; March Term of Court, 1794.
48. Joseph Seales of Hawkins County; writ of capias and satisfaciendum issued against; case of Henry Rice vs. Joseph Seales; March Term of Court, 1794.
49. John Martin of Hawkins County; writ of capias issued against; case of the Government vs. John Martin; March Term of Court, 1794.
50. Thomas Armis of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of James Berry vs. Thomas Armis, Thomas Gibbon; March Term of Court, 1794.
51. Alexander McMullin vs. Thomas Gillaspie, District of Hamilton; copy of court record; May Term of Court, 1794.
52. Jacob Knidiver (?) of Sullivan County; bond held with Jacob Weaver; December 29, 1794.
53. James Berry vs. William Hord, District of Washington; court judgement; June 11, 1794.
54. William Colector (Collector), James Senduscis (?) of Jefferson County; bond held with sheriff; August 23, 1794.
55. John Martin, George James of Hawkins County; bond held with sheriff; August 23, 1794.
56. William Snoddy of Greene County; writ of capias ad respondendum against; case of Joseph Vance vs. William Snoddy; August 15, 1791 or 1794.
57. Jordan Roach, William Cox of Greene County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum against; case of Thomas Gillispie vs. Jordan Roach, William Cox; March 17, 1794.
58. John Brumley of Green County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of James Richardson vs. John Brumley; September Term of Court, 1794.
59. John Arrowine vs. William Thomas, Sullivan County; writ of certiorari issued; September Term of Court, 1794.
60. Jordan Roach, Joseph Dunham of Greene County; bond held with James Richardson, sheriff; September 1, 1794.
61. Robert Kings, James Hubbard; bond in equity, held with John Waddell; case of Waddell vs. Patterson; September 27, 1794.
62. Thero (?) Cobb of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Hammer vs. John Bean; September 16, 1794.
63. Joseph Young, esq. of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of William Collector vs. Jonathan Bell; September Term of Court, 1794.
64. Isaac Hammer, Thomas Miller; subpeona issued for, case of John Hammer vs. John Bean; for March Term of Court, 1795; probably issued in September, 1794.
65. Nathaniel Taylor of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of John Tipton vs. Nathaniel Taylor; September Term of Court, 1794.
66. John Vannon of Green County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of William Read (Reed) vs. John Vannon; September Term of Court, 1794.
67. John Beard of Greene County; bond held with Samuel Vance; December 4, 1794. (two copies).
68. Benjamin Gooden, James Gooden, and James Hodges of Greene County; writ of fieri facies issued against ; case of David Russell vs. Gooden, Gooden and Hodges; March Term of Court, 1794.
69. James Reid (Reed) of Washington County; writ of capias issued against, case of George House vs. James Reid; December 6, 1794.

Folder 5

1. Peter Myers vs. Jacob Waggoner, Washington County; court narrative and judgement; September Term of Court, 1789.
2. John Roberts of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Robert McCampbell, agent for Wade Hampton vs. John Roberts; October 10, 1789.
3. George House of Washington County; writ of capias issued for, case of John Christian vs. George House; second Monday of February 1790.
4. William Pursley, James Reed, and David Carson of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Christian vs. George House; May Term of Court, 1790.
5. George House, William Moore (Moar) of Washington County; bond with Michael Harrison, case of John Christian vs. George House; May 8, 1790.
6. Joseph Copper of Washington County; writ of capias against, case of Frederick Andis vs. Joseph Copper, March 27, 1792.
7. John Christian vs. George House; court narrative and judgement; District of Washington court, May Term 1790.
8. Samuel Davidson of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of William Houston vs. Samuel Davidson; July 22, 1793.
9. James Sevier, clerk of Washington County Court; bill of court costs; April 5, 1794.
10. Alexander Moffit of Washington County; writ of capias against, case of John B. McMahon, William Fain vs. Alexander Moffit, John Tipton; issued December 5, 1795.
11. Thomas Miller, Charles Robertson, William York, John Litle of Washington County; bond to prosecute with the Government; case of Government vs. Miller, Robertson, York, Litle; February 24, 1797.
12. John Johnston of Washington County; writ of capias against, case of Samuel May vs. John Johnston; issued May 16, 1797.
13. John Allen of Washington County; writ of capias issued against; case of John Brown vs. John Allen; April 14, 1797.
14. Rosannah Houghman, George North of Washington County bond held with County; October 24, 1799.
15. John Rector to George Rector; promissory note between parties; November 5, 1806.
16. Ephraim Mury (Murray); jury award from John White of Washington County; January 11, 1806.

Folder 6

1. William Cox of Washington County; writ of capias ad satifacientdum issued against; case of Samuel Weir vs. William Cox; issued on January 20, 1795.
2. George Grundy vs. Peter Harman, Bedford County (Virginia?); copy of court record; February 1, 1795.
3. Edmund Pendleton, Robert Yancey of Sullivan County; bond held unto John Waddle; February 28, 1795.
4. David Sudorland (Sutherland), Andrew Sortherland (Sutherland) of Jefferson County; bond held unto Phillip Howell of Hawkins County; February 28, 1795.
5. William moore of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of James Perry vs. William moore; March Term of Court, 1795.
6. Henry Marsengale of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of john Fagan vs. John Woods, Edmond Bean, and John Pritchet; March 15, 1795.
7. Thomas Bell, Sarah Bell, and Anne Bell of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Bell vs. William Collector (Collecton); March 17, 1795.
8. Thomas Titsworth of Sullivan County; indictment issued against, Washington District, Superior Court of law; March Term of Court, 1795.
9. Nathaniel Henderson, Robert King of Hawkins County; bond with Thomas Berry, sheriff; to answer a breach of covenant; March 1795.
10. Thomas Hutchings of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Henry Conway vs. Thomas Hutchings; issued on September 27, 1793. (Out of sequence)
11. John McCoy, appointed surveyor to survey the land in dispute between John Bell and William Collector; Washington County; Washington District, Superior Court of Law, March Term 1795. (Two copies)
12. Thomas King of Hawkins County; declaration of failure of covenant between King and John Waddle, Nathaniel Henderson; pledge to prosecute; March Term of Court, 1795.
13. Thomas Gibbons, Stephen Richard of Hawkins County; bond held with Thomas Berry, sheriff; case of Robert Coyl vs. Gibbons, Richard; March 3, 1795.
14. Nathaniel Taylor, court appointed surveyor in dispute between John Bean and John Hammer; report to Superior Court; March 4, 1795.
15. William Cox, Charles Robinson of Washington County; bond with George Gillaspie, sheriff; case of Thomas Gillaspie vs. William Cox; March 29, 1795.
16. Henry Oldham of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Michael Ingle vs. Henry Oldham; March Term of Court, 1795.
17. Nathaniel Hawthorn of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Joseph Brown vs. Nathaniel Hawthorn, security of Jonathan Tipton; March Term of Court, 1796.
18. Thomas Hutchings of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias held against; case of Henry Conway vs. Thomas Hutchings; March Term of Court, 1795. (Partial document; second copy, relative to item #10)
19. Thomas Pettit of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias held against; case of John Rice vs. Thomas Pettit; March Term of Court, 1795.
20. Henry Earnest, Jr. of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of Thomas Gillispie vs. William Cox, Jordon Roach; March 1795.
21. James Hamilton of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of James Gutrie vs. James Hamilton; also, bond to prosecute issued by Gutrie; 1795.
22. Jonathan Tipton of Washington County; writ of capias and satisfaciendum issued for, case of Henry Boyd vs. Jonathan Tipton; March 1795.
23. Nathaniel Taylor of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of Hammer vs. Bean; assumed issued in September term of Court, 1795. (Two copies)
24. Jonah Callings of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Hammer vs. John Bean; March term, 1795.
25. William Tatham of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Contrell (Cantrell) vs. William Tatham; March 1795.
26. John Waddle (Waddell) vs. the heirs of Robert Patterson, decsd. writ of scire facias issued; October 3, 1795.
27. John Crouch of Washington County; bond to prosecute, case of Crouch vs. William York; February 1795.
28. Samuel Masson of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Gibson vs. Samuel Masson; September 1795.
29. Elizabeth, Robert Cooper of Washington District; bond?- September 7, 1795.
30. William York of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum against; case of John Crouch vs. William York; issued April 25, 1795.
31. James Gullery (Gulley); receipt for fee in suit, James Gullery vs. Thomas King; June 16, 1795.
32. Robert Allison of Sullivan County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for; case of Peter Williams vs. Robert Allison, esq.; issued on June 9, 1795.
33. George House, William Cloid (?), and William Shannon of Washington County; bond held with Alexander Greer, coroner; case of Francis baker vs. George House; August 18, 1795.
34. Mark Mitchell of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued against; case of Andrew Greer vs. Mark Mitchell; issued November 17, 1791. (Out of Sequence)
35. Felix Earnest of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of Thomas Gillaspie vs. Jordan Roach; August 15, 1795.
36. George House of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued against; case of Francis Baker vs. George House; August, 18, 1795.
37. Joseph Minghinia vs. Richard Emberton; bill of court costs; September Term of Court, 1795.
38. Francis Baker vs. George House, et.al; court narrative and judgement; September Term of Court, 1795.
39. David (?) Cunningham of Greene County; writ of capias issued against by John Mauris, sheriff; case of Johnston (?) Brumley vs. David Cunningham; September 2, 1795.
40. John Arrowine of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued for, case of William Thomas vs. John Arrowine; September Term of Court, 1795.
41. Thomas Henderson of Hawkins County, and John McAlister of Washington County; court appointed arbitrators for the case of Thomas Gillispie vs. William Cox, Jordan Roach; September Term of Court, 1795.
42. John Fields of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Christian vs. John Fields; September Term, 1795.
43. Richard Emberton of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of John Richardson (Assignee) vs. Richard Emberton; September Term of Court, 1795.
44. George Nelson, Adam Mitchell of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Bill (Bell) vs. William Collector; September Term of Court, 1795.
45. George House of Washington County; receipt for bond held to James Gordon; case of Baker vs. House; October 13, 1795.
46. John Jones, Jesse Williams of Franklin County (Georgia); writ of dedimus potestateum issued, case of Samuel Harned vs. Henry Willis (Greene County); issued November 25, 1791. (Out of Sequence)
47. David Allison of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of William Cox vs. David Allison; September Term of Court, 1795.
48. Archibald Taylor of Sullivan County; writ of dedimus potestateum issued; case of Waddle vs. Patterson; issued March Term of Court, 1794. (Out of Sequence)
49. Nathaniel Shipley, Obedigo Hail of Washington County; subpeona issued for; case of Fulsom Werten (?) vs. Bartholmew Odeal; September Term, 1796?
50. Michael Montgomery of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of James Gaines (Gurns) vs. Michael Montgomery; issued September Term of Court, 1800. (Out of Sequence)
51. Henry Harmon, bail. for Wyatt Adkins of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Galbraith vs. Henry Harmon; issued on April 27, 1800. (Out of sequence, 2 copies)
52. William Cox, Jordon Roach of Jefferson County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Thomas Gillispie vs. William Cox, Jordon Road; for balance due to judgement; issued on October 20, 1800. (Out of sequence)
53. Samuel B. Hawkins of Jefferson County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Cox, Needham Lee vs. Samuel B. Hawkins; issued on October 10, 1799. (Out of sequence)
54. Joseph Brown of Washington County; report to Superior Court from survey of lands, relative to the case of John Bell vs. William Collector; March 2, 1796. (Two copies)
55. William Patterson of the District of Washington; notice to Superior Court of intention not to be the administrator of his father's (Robert Patterson) estate; March 11, 1796.
56. Samuel Vance vs. John Beard (Beird) [Greene County ?]; pleas of covenant; March Term of Court, 1796.
57. John Hill, Henry Oldham, James Hubbard, and Michael Harrison of Washington County; indictment issued against, case of Government vs. Hill, et.al.; March 18, 1796.
58. Robert Allen of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Archibald Blackburn vs. Robert Allen; issued April 24, 1799. (Out of Sequence)
59. William York of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued, case of Nancy, Charles Prichard vs. William York; bond to prosecute, issued March 4, 1796.
60. Jonathan Allen, promissory note to John Brown; witnessed by Richard Campbell, A. Gillaspie; October 8, 1796.
61. Matthew Walling of Lee County (Virginia); bond to Elias Waddle; April 9, 1796.
62. Shad Morris vs. John Galbreath, Thomas Galbreath; court award-May 3, 1790. (Out of Sequence, refer to Box #1, Folder #1)
63. Daniel Hamlin, Thomas Gibbons, Alexander Nelson, Stephen Richards, and John Hamlin of Hawkins County; bond held unto John Hall; appeal made-case of Hall vs. Amis, et.al.; September 9, 1796.
64. Thomas Masson vs. Absalom Looney; bill of court costs and papers; September Term of Court, 1796.
65. Joseph Ford of Washington County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued against; case of Government vs. Joseph Ford; September Term of Court, 1796.
66. Thomas Hutchings of Davidson County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Henry Conway vs. Thomas Hutchings; issued November 12, 1796.
67. David Webb, Benjamin Webb, and David Cross of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Cole vs. David Webb, et.al.; issued November 12, 1796.
68. John Hammer vs. John Bean (Washington County); court order, calling for a jury of venue (?); September Term of Court, 1796. Issued on February 24, 1797.
69. Mark Mitchell of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Elijah Chisolm vs. Mark Mitchell; issued on November 1, 1796.
70. Charles Rockhatt (Rockhalt) of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Henry Conway vs. Charles Rockhatt; issued on November 12, 1796.
71. Elisha Wallin of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of James Berry vs. Elisha Wallin, next friend of Benjamin Wallin; issued on November 12, 1796.
72. David Cunningham of Greene County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued for; case of Mary Brumley vs. David Cunningham; issued November 12, 1796.
73. Francis Baker of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of the Government vs. Francis Baker, Wife Mary; issued November 12, 1796.
74. Thomas King of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued; case of James Gutrie (Guterey) vs. Thomas King; issued on November 12, 1796.
75. Joseph Young of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for; case of Richard Greer vs. Joseph Young; issued on September 25, 1796.
76. Joseph Robertson of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of the Government vs. Joseph Robertson, pros. of Adam Shankes; issued November 12, 1796.
77. James Hamilton of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of James Guterey (Guterie) vs. James Hamilton; issued November 12, 1796.
78. William Campbell of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of the Government vs. William Campbell; issued November 12, 1796.
79. Charles Robertson, David Huffman, and Francis Baker of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of Henry Boyd vs. Charles Robertson, et.al.; issued on November 7, 1796.
80. Susannah Leatham (Latham) of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias against, case of Sleighton Boushell vs. Susannah Leatham, admin. of John Leatham's estate; issued on November 12, 1796.
81. Samuel Masson of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued for, case of William Cocke vs. Samuel Masson; issued November 12, 1796.
82. Alexander Greer vs. Gideon Medlock; subpeona issued to several individuals; March Term of Court, 1797.
83. John Mitchell of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for, case of John Hall vs. Thomas Amis; September Term of
Court, 1796.
84. Richard Mitchell, assignee of Jesse Dodd vs. James Berry and Gideon Smith (Hawkins County); court report and bill; January 1797 through June 1799.
85. Isaac Tipton, Abram Boillen (Boiller), John Carter, and Jesse Humphreys of Carter County; subpeona issued for, case of Andrew Greer vs. Gideon Medlock; November Term of Court, 1796.
86. John McDonald of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Robertson vs. John McDonald; issued on November 12, 1796.
87. William York, George House; bond held unto George Gillispie, sheriff of Washington County; case of Charles Pritchard vs. York, House; March 4, 1796.

Folder 7

1. William Gray, Thomas Russell of Greene County; bond of appeal made unto William Conway; case of William Conway vs. William Gray; February 17, 1797.
2. John Harmon, Thomas Russell of Greene County; bond of appeal made unto George Grundy; case of Grundy vs. Harmon; February 18, 1797.
3. Peter Harmon, John Harmon; lease in abatement filed, relating to Grundy vs. Harmon, Harmon; Greene County Court, February Session 1797.
4. Grundy vs. Harmon, Harmon (Greene County); appeal court narrative; issued February 16, 1797.
5. M. Ashburn, sheriff of Hawkins County; notice to James Aiken, clerk of the Court, relative to fees collected; March 3, 1797.
6. Thomas Gillispie of Washington County; notice to take deposition of Maj. John Shelby; case of Gillispie vs. Cox, Roach; March 28, 1797.
7. Elinor Ingram of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued for; case of Arthur Galbreath vs. Ellinor Ingram; issued on May 10, 1797.
8. Samuel Mitchell of hawkins County; subpeona issued for, case of Gillispie vs. Cox, Roach; March Term of Court, 1797.
9. William Williams, father and next friend of Jane Williams; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Jesse Richardson vs. Williams; issued on May 10, 1797. (Partial document)
10. John Lester, Jr. of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of William Conway vs. William Gray; issued third Tuesday of March 1797.
11. John Gass, esq. and Robert Campbell, Court appointed arbitrators in case of Samuel Vance vs. John Beard; March 5, 1797.
12. William Rankin, James Hayes, and John Galbreath of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of William Conway vs. William Gray; March Term of Court, 1797.
13. John Jones, father of Sarah; of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Jesse Richardson vs. John Jones; issued on May 10, 1797.
14. Richard Green (Greer) vs. Joseph Young; Washington District Superior Court, Court Narrative; March Term of Court, 1797.
15. William Cox of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Thomas Green, admin. of David Green vs. William Cox; issued on May 10, 1797.
16. Molly Hance of Washington County; writ of capias issued for, case of Burgess Witt vs. Molly hance; issued on September 9, 1797.
17. Thomas Reardon of Jefferson County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Campbell vs. Thomas Allen; issued on April 3, 1797.
18. John Allen of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of John Brown vs. John Allen; issued on April 3, 1797.
19. Samuel Vance of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Beard vs. Samuel Vance; issued on July 20, 1797.
20. George Mcormick of Sullivan County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of James Gaines vs. George McCormick; issued on January 9, 1798.
21. Daniel Kennedy, John Galbreath, David Russell, James Hays, Benjamin Crow, Samuel Brasher, James Stinson, Ewen Allison, Adonidga Morgan, Robert Campbell, and John Gass from the District of Washington; report from court-appointed arbitrators, relative to case of Vance vs. Beard; April 7, 1797.
22. Michael Ingle vs. John Tellon (Tillon); court costs; issued on May 10, 1797.
23. John Wilson, William Wilson, and John Lescallut (?) of Greene County; bond held unto Jacob Emmert, Andrew Emmert; bond in equity, case of Wilson vs. Emmert, Emmert; May 26, 1797.
24. John Vance of Sullivan County; report to Superior Court at Jonesborough; May 20, 1797.
25. David Grate of Washington County; receipt for damages awarded from Richard E. Cobb; June 28, 1797.
26. Molly Ruble, and father-Peter Ruble of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, relative to case of Keatey Guyen vs. Molly Ruble; issued on June 5, 1797.
27. Henry Masengale (Massingale), Christopher Miller; bond held unto George Humphreys; bond to prosecute, relative to case of Masengale vs. Humphreys; September 2, 1797.
28. Augustine Brumley, wife Mary; bond held unto Henry Earnest; Greene County; September 3, 1795. (Out of Sequence)
29. Peter Cocke vs. Alexander Nelson, of District of Washington; notice to Court on failure to reach agreement on third party; September 7, 1797.
30. Alexander Nelson of hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Peter Cocke vs. Alexander Nelson; issued on November 12, 7977.
31. John Vance, esq. of Sullivan County; writ of capias issued against; case of the State of Tennessee vs. John Vance, esq. issued on November 19, 1797.
32. James Mahan, John Wilibough, and John William Blackbourn of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of William Conway vs. William Gray; March Term of Court, 1797.
33. John Brown vs. John Allen (Washington County); declaration of note, filed in September Term of Court, 1797.
34. William Grisham of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against, relating to James Glover vs. William Grisham, Charles Grisham; issued on November 12, 1797.
35. Samuel Vance of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against, relative to John Beard vs. Samuel Vance; September 27, 1797.
36. Elisha Humphreys of Carter County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Alexander Greer (Green) vs. Elisha Hunphreys; issued on November 12, 1797.
37. Michael Weaver of unknown county; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Brown vs. Michael Weaver; Mary 10, 1797.
38. William Tatham of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; relative to John Cattrell vs. William Tatham; issued August 1, 1797. (Partial document)
39. Allen Gillispie, James Gordon, assignee vs. George House; writ of fieri facias issued against; issued on November 12, 1796. (Blank document)
40. Wilson vs. Emmert of Greene County; court narrative, some pages are missing; Washington District Court of Equity; 1797. (Partial document)
41. Alesander Green (Greer) vs. Gideon Medlock; court bill and papers; March Term of Court, 1797.
42. David Green of Jefferson County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Cox vs. Thomas Green, admin. of David Green, deceased; issued on May 10, 1797.
43. John Mitchell of Hawkins County; subpeona issued for, relative to the case of John Hall vs. Thomas Amis, others: March Term of Court, 1797.
44. Solomon Smalling of Berkley County (Virginia); court affidavit, relative to case of Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; September 14, 1799.
45. George McCormick, Michael Montgomery of Sullivan County; bond held unto James Phagen, sheriff; case of James Gaines vs. George McCormick; January 13, 1798.
46. William Cox of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Benjamin Coble vs. William Cose (Cox); April 20, 1791. (Out of Sequence)
47. Anthony Moore of Greene County, and others; writ of fieri facias issued, case of Joseph Griffith vs. Anthony Moore, others; issued on May 1, 1798.
48. Isaac Buller vs. John Tedlock; court costs and papers; issued February 22, 1790. (Out of Sequence)
49. John Barrett of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued, case of Jeremiah Picket vs. John Barrett; May 1, 1798.
50. Molly Ruble vs. Keatey Gyer; writ of fieri facias issued (blank); issued, November 12, 1797.
51. John Unnicut of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Pain (Paine) vs. John Hunnicut; issued May 1, 1798.
52. Matthew Talbot of Wilks County (Georgia); notice to take testimony by henry masengill (Masengale); March 16, 1798.
53. Pleasant Duke and James Daniel of Grainger County; subpeona issued for, case of Lucy Amy, executor of Thomas Amy, deceased vs. Elisha Wallen; September Term of Court, 1798.
54. John Waddill, Jr. (Waddell) of Washington County; writ of capias issued against; case of John Johnston vs. John Waddill, Jr.; issued on October 11, 1798.
55. John Humphreys of Wilks County (Georgia); notice to take the testimony of; relative to the case of Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; March 16, 1798.
56. John Vance of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of the State of Tennessee vs. John Vance; August 1, 1798.
57. Benjamin Downs of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Pharoah Cobb vs. Benjamin Cobb; issued May 1, 1798.
58. Thomas King of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Berry vs. Thomas King; May 1, 1798.
59. Allen Gillispie of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of John Brown vs. John Allen; March 13, 1798.
60. Barthomey Odeneal of Washington County; writ of capias issued for, case of Fulgum Derter vs. Barthomey Odeneal; May 12, 1798.
61. Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; notice to survey land; March 16, 1798.
62. Joseph Wallace, Samuel Smith of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for, case of William Blevins vs. Henry Colpack (Kulback); issued 1791. (Out of Sequence)
63. Nathan Nelson of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued; case of William Ogle vs. Nathan Nelson; June 9, 1798.
64. John McCormack, Robert Liggett vs. James Penney; court bill and papers; September Term of Court, 1798.
65. William Hughes vs. James Gregg; court bill and papers, August Term of Court; 1791. (Out of sequence).
66. John Pope, Robert Taylor of Wilkes County (Georgia); writ of dedimus potestateum issued, case of Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; March Term of Court, 1798.
67. Joseph Brittain of Washington County; writ of scire facias issued, case of Michael Ingles vs. Joseph Brittain; March Term of 1798.
68. Government vs. Matthew Taylor; court receipt; May 23, 1798.
69. Elinor Ingram of Hawkins County; bond held unto Arthur Galbreath; case of Galbreath vs. Ingram; issued June 30, 1787. (Out of sequence).
70. William Hinds of Greene County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of Joseph Vance vs. William Hinds; November 11, 1791 (Out of sequence)
71. Abner Witt vs. Alexander McMullin; court bill and papers, August Term of Court, 1791. (Out of sequence)
72. James Penney of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of James Reed (Reid) vs. James Penney; October 17, 1798.
73. Elizabeth Gyer of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Molly Ruble vs. Elizabeth Gyer; December 1, 1798.
74. Stephen Taylor of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Frances Bird vs. Stephen Taylor; November 10, 1798.
75. Michael Harrison of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of Cottrell Bayley (Bailev) vs. Michael Harrison, December 1, 1798.
76. Yatham Harrell, Vardinan Vancikle (?) of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of Fulgum Dester (Derter) vs. Bartholomew odeneal; September Term of Court, 1798.
77. William Terrell Lewis of Davidson County; writ of fieri facias issued, case of David Greer vs. William T. Lewis; September 21, 1798.
78. Fulgum Derter vs. Bartholomew Odeneal; court deed and covenant; September 8, 1798.
79. Jeremiah Brown of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Molly Ruble vs. Jeremiah Brown, for Caty, his wife; December 1, 1798.
80. Benjamin Boyd, John Noble, David Allison, and Stockley Donelson (Hawkins County); writ of fieri facias issued against, relative to the case of Robert Bean vs. Boyd, et.al.- August Term of Court, 1791. (Out of sequence)
81. Charles Grisham of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of John Green vs. Charles Grisham; November 1, 1798. (Partial document)
82. Arthur Galbreath vs. Elinor Ingram; court bill and papers; August Term of Court, 1791. (Out of sequence)
83. William Grisham of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Green vs. William Grisham; November 1, 1798.
84. John Looney, Jr. of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of Thomas Gibbons vs. John Looney, Jr. May 1, 1798.
85. George Shields, Henry King of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; February Term of Court, 1791. (Out of sequence) [Blank document]
86. Jonas L. Miller of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Stephen Cole vs. Jonas L. Miller; May 1, 1798.
87. John Strain, John Campbell of Washington County; report to Superior Court, by virtue of a writ of dedimus; case of Hughes vs. Gregg. January 5, 1791. (Out of sequence)
88. William Hall, Moses Moore; subpeona issued for, relative to case of Samuel Vance vs. Ephraim Wilson; August 16, 1799.
89. John Fegan of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of John Anderson, executor of Dennis Long, deceased vs. John Fegan; May 10, 1799.
90. John Johnston of Knox County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of John Belfour vs. John Johnston; May 1, 1799.
91. Abram Broyles vs. James Penney, Daniel Kennedy; writ of supersedeas issued; March Term of Court, 1799.
92. Isaac Collins vs. Joseph Rogers; writ of fieri facias; May 10, 1799.
93. Conrad Eisley vs. John Yancey, security for Edward David; writ of scire facias issued May 10, 1799.
94. William Smith vs. William Cocke; plea of covenant, March Term of Court, 1799.
95. Samuel Boggard of Carter County; subpeona issued for, case of Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; March Term of Court, 1799.
96. Wyatt Adkins of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of William Galbreath vs. Wyatt Adkins: April 24, 1799.
97. John Pittner of Washington County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Robert Rodgers vs. John Pittner; May 10, 1799.
98. Jordan Roach vs. Benjamin Cloud, Isaac Lane; writ of scire facias issued, May 10, 1799.
99. Joseph Wilson vs. Barnett Owens: writ of scire facias May 10, 1799.
100. John Johnston vs. John Waddell, Jr. (Washington County); court report and judgement; March Term of Court, 1799.
101. Daniel Rawlins of Greene County; subpeona issued for, case of Abram Broyles vs. James Penney, Daniel Kennedy; August 6, 1799.
102. Zachariah Cox of Davidson County; subpeona issued for, case of John Johnston vs. John Waddell, Jr.; July 6, 1799.
103. Elisha Wallin vs. Lucy Amis, executor for Thomas Amis, deceased; court bill and papers; March Term of Court. 1799.
104. Elizabeth Gyer of Washington County; writ of capias ad satis-faciendum issued for, case of Molly Ruble vs. Elizabeth Gyer; May 10, 1799. (Partial document)
105. Joseph Hannah (Hanah) vs. James Reed; court bill and papers; March Term of Court. 1799.
106. Stephen Taylor of Sullivan Counth; writ of capias ad satis-faciendum issued for, case of Frances Bird vs. Stephen Taylor; May 10, 1799.
107. James Crawford vs. James Gordon, Charles Robertson- admin. of Charles Robertson, deceased; writ of fieri facias; October 15, 1799. [Blank document]
108. Vance vs. Musgrove (Sullivan County); court transcript, Andrew Crockett, justice of the peace; April 10, 1799.
109. George House vs. John G. Brown (Washington County): bond of appeal: July, 1799-August 1801.
110. James Penney, Daniel Kennedy, Dr. William Holt, and Baldwin Harcle bond to prosecute with Abram Broyles: case of Broyles vs. Penney, Kennedy July 14, 1799.
111. John Waddell, correspondence with Maj. John Carter of Jonesbourgh, Tennessee: relating to case of Waddell vs. Patterson: September 2, 1799.
112. Joseph Brown of Washington County subpeona issued for, case of John Johnston vs. John Waddell: September 6, 1799.
113. John Rhea, attorney for David Wright (Washington District) notice to take testimony of George Hancock, William Campbell; September 14, 1799. Case of David Wright vs. Alexander Baine.
114. John Waddle, Nathaniel Henderson vs. Thomas King court bill and papers September Term of Court, 1799.
115. John Humphreys vs. Henry Masengale court bill and papers; September Term of Court, 1799.
116. William Blount, executor of David Allison (deceased) of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against: case of William Cox vs. William Blount, for David Allison issued October 15, 1799.
117. James Deal, Leroy Taylor, and James McCord of Knox County: writ of fieri facias issued against case of David Russell vs. Deal, etal.: October 4, 1799.
118. Jonathan Langdon of Jefferson County: subpeona issued for, case of Samuel Wilson vs. Jonathan Langdon, John Tilery issued February 10, 1800.
119. Joseph Tipton of Washington County: subpeona issued for, case of Henry Masengale vs. Jesse Humphreys: September term of Court, 1799.
120. Jeremiah Brown of Washington County: writ of capias ad satis faciendum issued case of Molly Ruble vs. Jeremiah Brown: May 10, 1799. (Partial document)
121. Daniel Flora of Hawkins County: writ of fieri facias issued for, case of Jacob Croft vs. Daniel Flora October 15, 1799.
122. Thomas Large, John King, William Scott, and William Tate of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for, relative to case of William Hughes vs. James Gregg; February 15, 1791; (Out of sequence)
123. Robert Yancey of Grainger County: writ of capias ad respondendum issued, relating to the case of John Waddle (Waddell) vs. Robert Yancey; November 20, 1799.
124. Daniel Flora and wife of Hawkins County; writ of fieri facias issued against; case of Jacob Croft vs. Daniel Flora; issued October 15, 1799.
125. Daniel Flora and wife (Hawkins County); writ of facias issued relative to case of Croft vs. Flora- for judgement of court balance affirmed; issued on October 15, 1799.
126. Jonathan Langdon and John Tilery of Hawkins County; injunction filed against by Samuel Wilson; September term of Court, 1799.
127. Samuel Craft of Sullivan County; subpeona issued for, relating to the case of Isaac Drake Wilcox vs. Samuel Craft; issued on November 26, 1799.
128. James Penney of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of Abram Broyles vs. Penney, Kennedy; October 15, 1799.
129. Benjamin Cuthbert of Carter County; writ of fieri facias issued against case of Abram Byler vs. Benjamin Cuthbert: October 10, 1799.
130. James Penney of Greene County writ of fieri facias issued against: case of Christian Bullard vs. James Penney October 15, 1799.
131. Matthew Walling of Hawkins County writ of capias issued for, case of Elias Waddle vs. Matthew Walling: September 18, 1799.
132. James Berry of Hawkins County writ of fieri facias issued against, case of William Hord vs. James Berry: October 15, 1799.
133. Isaac Drake Wi]cox vs. Samuel Craft (Sullivan County): bill in Chancery: filed September 13, 1799.
134. David Wright of Sullivan County: writ of fieri facias issued against, relative to the case of Thomas N. Clark vs. David Wright: November 10, 1798.
135. Isaac Drake Wilcox vs. Samuel Craft: original bill, filed November 21, 1799.
136. Wilcox vs. Craft: bond to prosecute, filed November 21, 1799.
137. John Fegan of Sullivan County: writ of fieri facias issued against: case of John Anderson (for Dennis Long) vs. John Fegan May 10, 1799.
138. John Vance vs. John Musgrove writ of restitution filed, April 17, 1799.
139. Michael Montgomery of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of William Burk vs. Michael Montgomery; October 10, 1799. (Partial document)
140. Samuel Wilson vs. Thomas McBroom; court bill and papers September term of Court, 1799.
141. Richard Fulcher, John Fulcher of Hawkins County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of James Berry vs. Fulcher, Fulcher: October 4. 1799.
142. James Berry, William Cocke, and George House of Washington County; writ of capias ad respondendum issued for, case of Rebecca Young (for Charleston Young) vs. James Berry, etal. issued February 7, 1800.
143. Benjamin Hudson vs. Robert Hudgins (Grainger County); court transcript: District of Hamilton. 1799.
144. David Russell of Greene County; writ of fieri facias issued against, case of John Gass vs. David Russell: October 10, 1799.
145. James Ore, deposition given, case of James Roddy vs. William Smith: 1799.
146. George Gillispie of Washington County; subpeona issued for, case of Henry Masengale vs. John Humphreys; March term of Court, 1799.
147. James Gaines, Robert Yancey of Sullivan County; writ of capias issued for, case of John Waddle vs. Gaines, Yancey; issued on August 19, 1799.
148. John Bean, Samuel Bogle, and Samuel Brown (Washington County) subpeona issued for, case of Masengale vs. Humphreys: 1799.
149. John Vance of Sullivan County; writ of fieri facias issued against, relative to the case of Thomas Blackburn vs. John Vance; October 15, 1799. (Partial document)
150. John Waddle vs. John Johnston; court bill and papers, September term of Court, 1799.

Folder 8

1. John Denby vs. Richard Fen; declaration of ejectment; February 3, 1800.
2. Flias Waddle vs. William Walling (Hawkins Co.); appearance bond; February 19, 1800.
3. George Gordon, John Love; bond; February 3, 1800.
4. Robert Yancey, Henry Bowen (Grainger Co.); bond; February 19, 1800.
5. Mary Punful vs. Thomas Stuart; plea entered; March term of court, 1800.
6. Walter Beaty, Joseph Long vs. Aquila Jones; fieri facias; May 1, 1800.
7. Rebecca Young, George Gillespie vs. George House; bail bond; March 5, 1800.
8. John Waddle vs. James Gaines, Robert Yancey (Sullivan County); court narrative; March term of court, 1800.
9. Jacob Croft vs. Daniel Flora (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 1, 1800.
10. John Waddle vs. James Gaines, Robert Yancey (Sullivan County); subpeona; July 14, 1800.
11. Sleighton Boushell, John Carnan vs. Susannah Latham (Grainger County) fieri facias; April 1, 1801.
12. Elias Waddle vs. Matthew Walling (Hawkins County); declaration and covenant; March term of court, 1800.
13. Gaines vs. Montgomery (Sullivan County); certiorari; March, 1800.
14. Rebecca Young, George Gillespie vs. George House; court narrative and bond: March 1800.
15. Samuel Williams (Carter County); subpeona; Young vs. House; March 1800.
16. James Berry vs. Richard Fulcher; fieri facias; March 6, 1800.
17. Stephen Wood vs. Samuel Smith, James Lee (Hawkins County); subpeona; June 27, 1800.
18. John Love vs. Valentine Calahan; deed of conveyance; August 11, 1800.
19. John Parker, Robert Young; bond; August 19, 1800.
20. William Small (Cocke County); capias ad respondendum; George House vs. William Small; August 7. 1800.
21. John Prior vs. Michael Montgomery; fieri facias; November 1, 1800.
22. Robert King to Maj. John Carter (Hawkins County); correspondence; September 2, 1800.
23. Matthew Walling (Washington County); petition to Justices of the Peace; September 5, 1800.
24. James Lea vs. Stephen Woods; response to bill of Complaint, September 9, 1800.
25. James Lea (Jefferson County); subpeona; Stephen Woods vs. James Lea; June 27, 1800
26. Jesse Cheek (Jefferson County); subpeona; State vs. William Smith; September 1800.
27. Richard Blair, Robert Dennes (Washington County); subpeonas; William Blair vs. William Gales; February 3, 1808 [Out of numerical sequence]
28. Loften Grimsley vs. Dudley Jolley; court narrative; September
29. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Greene County); fieri facias (?); issued May 20, 1802.
30. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Greene County); fieri facias; January 19. 1801.
31. Joseph Wilson (Sullivan County): subpeona; John Waddle vs. James Gaines, Robert Yancey; September 1800.
32. William Black vs. James W. Lackey (Blount County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800.
33. James Stinson, William Magill (Greene County); subpeona; John Love vs. Valentine Callahan; September 1800.
34. Stephen Woods (Franklin County, Virginia); affidavit; Stephen Woods vs. Samuel Smith, James Lea; September 1800.
35. James Berry; receipt; March 1803.
36. Matthew Walling, Michael Montgomery, and Samuel Wilson (Washington County) bond; September 4, 1800.
37. Joel Elkins (Hawkins County); warrant; October 27, 1800.
38. George Gordon vs. Ann Smith (Smith County); fieri facias; October 8, 1800.
39. Henry Masengle (Masengale) vs. John Humphreys (Washington County); scire facias; September 1800.
40. John Allen (Washington County); subpeona; Rebecca Young vs. George Gillespie; September 1800.
41. James Gaines vs. Matthew Moore (Sullivan County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800.
42. Jacob Gyer, Henry Gyer vs. William Cocke (Hawkins County); court narrative and judgement; March 1801

Box 2

Folder 1

1. John Alexander, William Alexander (Hawkins County); appearance bond; January 30, 1801.
2. John Anderson vs. John Scott, Michael Montgomery (Sullivan County); scire facias; January 20, 1801.
3. Thomas Berry, William Courtney, James Coyle, Allen Anderson, and others; bond; February 2, 1801.
4. Ambrose Yancey (Grainger County); subpeona; John Waddle vs. James Gaines, Robert Yancey; September 1800.
5. Thomas, Montgomery Stuart; account; February 1801.
6. Andrew Greer (Carter County); capias ad respondendum; James Penney vs. Andrew Greer; February 7, 1801.
7. William Hord vs. James Berry (Hawkins County); capias ad satisfaciendum; April 18, 1801.
8. James Gaines vs. Matthew Moore (Sullivan County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
9. Holman Freeman, Rowling Taylor, and John Pope (Wilkes County, Georgia); dedimus potestatem; Henry Masengale vs. Matthew Talbot; March 1801.
10. Abraham Byler, John Love vs. James Ore (Grainger County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
11. Ephraim Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; injunction; August 13, 1801.
12. Benjamin Forsythe (Washington County); subpeona; William Rand vs. Henry Masengale; March 1801.
13. Thomas Berry (Hawkins County); capias ad respondendum; Jenkin Whiteside vs. Thomas Berry; August 26, 1801.
14. John Prior vs. Michael Montgomery (Sullivan County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
15. Henry Masengale vs. Moses Humphreys, Jesse Humphreys (Washington County); scire facias: June 15. 1801.
16. John Cox, Needham Lee vs. Samuel B. Hawkins (Hawkins County) capias ad satisfaciendum; April 18, 1801.
17. Frances Preston vs. Michael Montgomery (Sullivan County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
18. David Perry vs. Samuel Vance (Greene County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
19. William Read vs. William Dyke, William Bayley (Hawkins County); venditioni exponas; April 18. 1801.
20. Lewis Cox vs. James Berry, James Armstrong (Hawkins County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
21. Charles Alexander vs. William Bryan (Greene County); capias ad respondendum: March 1801.
22. Robert Mitchell (Knox County); subpeona; James Armstrong vs. Thomas Berry; March 1801.
23. John Love, Valentine Callahan; jury award; August 11, 1801.
24. Ephraim Wilson, Thomas Ross (Greene County); bond; Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; August 12, 1801.
25. Benjamin Lanston, Benjamin Vanpelt (?) [Greene County]; bond; Charles Alexander vs. B. Vanpelt; August 20, 1801.
26. Thomas Berry, William Hord, and James Cooper (Hawkins County); appearance bond; August 26, 1801.
27. James Armstrong vs. Thomas Berry; court record; August 31, 1801.
28. Samuel Vance (Greene County); subpeona, Ephraim Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; August 13, 1801.
29. Ephraim Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; bill and equity; filed August 13, 1801.
30. Henry Masengale vs. Moses Humphreys; deposition of Charles Cobb; September 9, 1801.
31. Armstrong vs. Berry; request of Berry relative to witnesses; September 1801.
32. Cochran Micher vs. Samuel Mason (Sullivan County); fieri facias; October 20, 1801.
33. William Bryan, Charles Curtis (Greene County); capias; Charles Alexander vs. William Bryan, etal., February 6, 1801.
34. John Waddle vs. James Gaines, Robert Yancey; court bill and papers; September 1801.
35. David Conley (Washington County); warrant; September 8, 1801.
36. John Parker, Adam Reader, and Peter Miller (Washington County); bond: September 15. 1801.
37. Andrew Greer vs. James Penney; court bill and papers; March 1801.
38. John Prior vs. Michael Montgomery (Hawkins County); fieri facias; October 10, 1801.
39. David Ross vs. Michael Montgomery (Hawkins County); fieri facias: October 10, 1801.
40. Frances Preston vs. Michael Montgomery (Hawkins County); fieri facias; October 10, 1801.
41. Molly Ruble vs. Jacob Gyer (Washington County); fieri facias September 26, 1801.
42. Samuel B. Hawkins (Grainger County); capias ad satisfaciendum; November 6, 1801.
43. William Pain (Paine) vs. John Hunnicut (Hawkins County); venditroni exponas; April 23, 1801.
44. William Read vs. William Dyke, William Bayley (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800.
45. William Cocke vs. James Laughlin (Sullivan County); fieri facias: November 6. 1801.
46. Andrew Crocket, John Burk vs. Robert Preston; fieri facias; November 6, 1801.
47. James Gaines vs. Michael Montgomery (Hawkins County); fieri facias; October 10, 1801.
48. John G. Brown vs. George House (Washington County); fieri facias; October 15, 1801.
49. William Cochran vs. Samuel Maysen (Mason) [Sullivan County]; fieri facias: October 20. 1801.
50. John Anderson vs. John Fegan (Sullivan County); fieri facias; October 20. 1801.
51. John Brown vs. George House (Washington County); fieri faciass October 15. 1801.
52. Samuel Jackson, John B. Evan vs. John Sevirr (Sevier?); scire facias; February 12, 1801.

Folder 2

1. Thomas Williams vs. Adam Tyrone (Hawkins County); bond of appeal; December 10, 1802.
2. Samuel Vance; answer to Ephraim Wilson; files March 2, 1802.
3. William Dewoody vs. John Bell (Hawkins County); bond to prosecute in equity; March 17, 1802.
4. William Cocke vs. James Laughlin (Sullivan County) fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
5. John Anderson vs. John Fegan (Sullivan County); fieri facias; October 20, 1801.
6. William Cross vs. Edmond Harrison (Greene County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
7. James Rain vs. William Cocke (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
8. Jacob Weaver vs. Jacob Rindever (Sullivan County); capias; March 24, 1802.
9. Thomas Rockhalt vs. Andrew Crocket (Sullivan County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
10. Peter Ruble vs. James Gordon (Washington County); fieri facias; August 10, 1802.
11. David Holt, Joseph Holt (Greene County); subpeona; State vs.William Smith; September 2, 1802.
12. Henry Gyer vs. William Cocke; subpeona; March 3, 1807 [Out of time sequence].
13. Col. James Roddy (Jefferson County); subpeona: State vs. William Smith; August 13, 1802.
14. Capt. Thomas Lee, William McCullough, and Joseph McCullough; (Hawkins County); subpeona; State vs. William Smith; August 13, 1802.
15. Nathan Worley vs. John Alexander; court bill and papers; March 1802.
16. Charles Collier (Washington County) receipt; March 1802.
17. Godfrey Carrigan vs. Moses Humphreys, Jesse Humphreys (Carter County); fieri faclas; May 10, 1802.
18. William Cross vs. Edmond Harrison (Greene County); Fieri Facias February 1803.
19. Richard Mitchell vs. John Amis (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
20. Joseph Holt (Greene County); subpeona; State vs. William Smith; September 7. 1802.
21. James Gaines vs. Matthew Moore (Sullivan County); fieri facias, May 10, 1802.
22. James Ore (Grainger County); subpeona; State vs. William Smith; August 13, 1802.
23. Arthur Galbreath vs. James Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
24. David Ross vs. Michael Montgomery (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
25. Ruben Rice vs. William Alexander (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
26. James Kennedy (Greene County); capias; John Den vs. James Kennedy; June 4, 1802.
27. William P. Chester vs. William Sherrell (Knox County); fieri facias; April 30, 1802.
28. John Rogers vs. Christopher Hammond; fieri facias; November 6, 1801.
29. William Dewoody (Greene County); subpeona; John Bell vs. William Dewoody; March 11, 1802.
30. David Perry vs. Hugh Hayes (Greene County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
31. Frances Preston vs. Michael Montgomery (Blount County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
32. William Bryan, Charles Curtis (Washington County); capias; Charles Alexander vs. William Bryan, Charles Curtis; August 20, 1802.
33. Robert Campbell vs. George Purcell (Washington County); fieri facias; April 23, 1801.
34. William Smith vs. William Cocke; court narrative and judgement; March 1802.
35. Samuel May (Sullivan County); subpeona; Peter Hoffman, John Hoffman vs. Samuel May; March 24, 1802.
36. Robert Stephenson vs. John King (Hawkins County); appeal bond May 14, 1802.
37. John King, Joseph McMinn, Samuel Morrison, William Young, and Robert King; bond to prosecute; February 27, 1805 [Out of numerical sequence].
38. John Den vs. Richard Fen (Greene County); injunction; June 4, 1802.
39. Isaac Rogers (Cocke County); bond; August 31, 1802.
40. Chanea Boran vs. Elizabeth Boran; divorce; September 14, 1802.
41. William Cochran vs. Samuel Maysen (Mason) [Sullivan County]; fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
42. William P. Chester vs. William Sherrill (Knox County); fieri facias; October 13, 1802.
43. Thomas Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; October 1, 1802.
44. Thomas N. Clark vs. James Gaines (Sullivan County); fieri facias: November 1. 1802
45. James Galbreath vs. Samuel Vance (Greene County); fieri facias; December 1, 1802.
46. James Galbreath vs. Samuel Vance; habere facias; September 23, 1802.
47. Jacob Weaver vs. Jacob Knidiver (Sullivan County); court narrative and judgement; September 1802.
48. Jacob Weaver vs. Jacob Knidiver; plea; September 1802.
49. Henry Merrett (Merritt) [Hawkins County]; subpeona; William Smith vs. William Cocke; September 1802.
50. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Greene County); vindititioni exponas?; November 1. 1802.
51. William Burk vs. Michael Montgomery (Sullivan County); scire facias; January 2, 1803.
52. Godfrey Carriger (Carrigan) vs. Moses Humphreys, etal. (Carter County); fieri facias; November 1. 1802.
53. James Gaines vs. Michael Montgomery (Blount County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
54. James Berry vs. Daniel Hamlin (Hawkins County); fieri facias; December 23, 1802.
55. Thomas Brown vs. Ruth Brown, Jacob Brown (Washington County); fieri facias: September 21, 1802.
56. Ephraim Wilson, Samuel Vance; agreement to arbitration; September 16, 1802.
57. Rosa Bean vs. Russell Bean (Washington County); fieri facias; September 15, 1802.
58. Thomas Berry vs. Jenkin Whiteside (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1802.
59. Arthur Galbreath vs. James Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1802.
60. Col. James Roddy; subpeona; State vs. William Smith; September 1802.
61. William Smith; affidavit; State vs. William Smith; September 1802.
62. Josiah Royston vs. William Armstrong (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
63. Alfred Carter vs. Thomas Gilles (Greene County); fieri facias; September 30, 1808. [out of numerical sequence].
64. John Ryley vs. Andrew Shell (Sullivan County); fieri facias; November 1. 1802.
65. William Cochran vs. Samuel Maysen (Sullivan County); fieri facias; May 10, 1802.
66. Absolom Looney (Hawkins County); order to survey; Craig vs. Mooreland: September 1802.
67. Josiah Royston vs. William Armstrong (Washington County); fieri facias; November 1, 1802.
68. Ephraim Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; jury award; October 14, 1802.
69. Wilson vs. Vance; plea filed in Court of Equity; November 4, 1802.
70. Thomas Williams vs. Adam Tyrone; appeal; November 1802.
71. Rachael, Joseph Rose vs. James Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1802.
72. James Rennedy, Robert Allen, and William Dewoody (Greene County) bond; September 1802.
73. Rosa Bean vs. Russell Bean (Washington County); fieri facias; September 15, 1802.
74. Ephraim Wilson, answer to Samuel Vance in Court of Equity; 1802.
75. John Wollsey vs. Richard Fen; ejectment; June 4, 1802.

Folder 3

1. George Alexander, Martin Click, and Ephraim Hixon (Greene County); bond; January 31, 1805. [Out of sequence]
2. Nathaniel Henderson (for James Berry); receipt, February 5, 1803.
3. Henry Masengale vs. John Tipton (Sullivan County)I scire facias; January 20, 1803.
4. Thomas Taylor, Peter Sullivan, and Joshua Roberts (Hawkins County); subpeona; State vs. Harper Rattiff; March 1803.
5. Ephraim Wilson vs. Samuel Vance; injunction; March 1803.
6. Jacob Weaver vs. Jacob Knidiver; court bill and papers; March 1803.
7. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Greene County); ven.exponas; April 1, 1803.
8. Arthur Galbreath vs. James Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias: November 1. 1803.
9. William Cocke vs. James Laughlin (Sullivan County); fieri facias; April 1, 1803.
10. Charles Alexander (Greene County); capias ad satisfaciendum; William Bryan, etal. vs. Charles Alexander; April 20, 1803.
11. James Galbreath vs. Samuel Vance (Greene County); ven. exponas; April 20, 1803.
12. Valentine Callahan vs. John Love (Washington County); fieri facias; April 20, 1803.
13. George Gordon vs. John Reed (Read) [Greene County]; fieri facias: April 1. 1803.
14. John Biter, Andrew English vs. John Hays, etal. (Greene County); fieri facias; April 16, 1803.
15. William Burk vs. Michael Montgomery (Sullivan County); scire facias; July 1, 1803.
16. Thomas N. Clark vs. estate of David Wright (Sullivan County); fieri facias; June 7, 1803.
17. Godfrey Carriger vs. Moses Humphreys, etal. (Carter County); fieri facias; April 20, 1803.
18. State vs. William Smith; indictment; March 1803.
19. Peter Ruble vs. James Gordon (Washington County); ven. exponas; May 17, 1803.
20. John Ryley vs. Andrew Shell (Sullivan County); fieri facias; April 1, 1803.
21. James Peoples vs. Amos Bell, etal. (Carter County); fieri facias; April 7, 1803.
22. Josiah Royston vs. William Armstrong (Hawkins County); ven. exponas; April 20, 1803.
23. Joseph Brown; report of surveyor, John Hampton vs. John McGinnis: March 1803.
24. John Humphrey vs. Richard Fen; declaration of ejectment; September 23, 1802?
25. Mooreland vs. Robert Craig; court bill and papers; March 1803. (blank document).
26. William Cross vs. Edmond Harrison (Greene County); fieri facias; April 20, 1803.
27. Joseph McCulloch, Larken Webb, William Paine, John Thompson, Samuel Wilson, Thomas Ingram, Robert McMinn, and Gabriel McCraw (Hawkins County); summons for jurors; May 1803.
28. Nathan Watson, Joshua Roberts, Elias Hays, William Cavin? (Hawkins County); subpeona; State vs. Harper Ratiff; August 17, 1803.
29. John Squibb, Elijah Cox, and John Kennedy (Washington County); bond; May 7, 1803.
30. Nicholas Spring (Washington County); subpeona; John Hampton vs. John McGinnis; September 7, 1803.
31. John Bowman vs. John Squibb; appeal; September 1803.
32. Correspondence: Peter Hoffman, John Hoffman to John Tipton; dedimus potest.; September 13, 1803.
33. Moses Humphreys (Washington County); subpeona; Ezekiel Able vs. Jesse Humphreys; September 1803.
34. Elias Hays (Hawkins County) subpeona; State vs. Harper Ratliff; September 1803.
35. Morning Willis (Hawkins County); subpeona; State vs. Daniel Paine; September 1803.
36. Thomas Gillespie vs. John Hackett; fieri facias; September 23, 1808. [out of sequence]
37. State vs. William McCutchen (Carter County); scire facias; December 1, 1803.
38. Dr. Frank May, Dr. William Chester (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Harper Ratiff; September 1803.
39. William Cocke vs. James Laughlin (Sullivan County); fieri facias; November 1, 1803.
40. George Matlock (Washington County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallahar; September 1803.
41. Thomas Williams vs. Adam Tyrone; court bill and papers; September 1803.
42. Henry Baker vs. Joseph Weathers (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 30, 1808. [Out of sequence]
43. State vs. Moses Humphreys (Washington County); scire facias; December 1, 1803.
44. John Biter, Andrew English vs. John Hay, etal. (Greene County); ven. exponas; October 30, 1803.
45. William Galbreath vs. Henry Harmon (Roane County); fieri facias; November 1, 1803.
46. Peter Ruble vs. James Gordon (Washington County) fieri facias; November 1, 1803.
47. James Peoples vs. Amos Ball, Abraham Byler, etal. (Washington County); ven. exponas; November 25, 1803.
48. Valentine Paulsey vs. James Gaines (Sullivan County); fieri facias: November 1, 1803.
49. Mary Piercefield vs. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); fieri facias; September 26, 1803. [Two copies]
50. Moses Walner, Joseph Anderson (Hawkins County); subpeona; William Cocke vs. James Ore; September 1803.
51. John Bell vs. William Dewoody; replication; September 1803.
52. Court clerk bill of claims, Oct. 1803.
53. Charles Whitson vs. Josiah Clark, Abraham Clark, and James Edens (Carter County); appeal; 1803-1805.
54. Washington County 1803, report on attempt to free convict.
55. Mary Looney vs. Robert Thoyle (Hawkins County); appeal; December 1803.
56. George Gordon vs. John Reed (Greene County); fieri facias; November 1, 1803.
57. William Dewoody of Greene County; petition to Court; 1803.
58. Mary Piercefield vs. Thomas Stuart; scire facias?; March 1803.
59. Michael Montgomery, Thomas King, Samuel Wilson (Hawkins County); capias ad satisfaciendum; Frances Preston vs. Michael Montgomery, etal.; November 1, 1803.
60. Bowman vs. Squibb; request for appeal, February 1803.
61. John Bell vs. William Dewoody; exhibit A; February 1804.

Folder 4

1. Joseph Rose vs. John Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; April 20, 1804.
2. Charles Reno vs. Abram Clark (Carter County); fieri facias; April 20, 1804.
3. Ruth Brown vs. John Tipton (Washington County); fieri facias; May 1, 1804.
4. William McCutcher (Carter County); affidavit; State vs. W. McCutcher; March 1804.
5. William Young vs. John Parker (Washington County); narrative and covenant: March 1804
6. John Bitter (Biter), Andrew English vs. John Hays, etal. (Greene County); vend. exponas; April 20, 1804.
7. Robert Craig vs. Benjamin Mooreland (Hawkins County); fieri facias; May 1, 1804.
8. Michael Gardner vs. John Whitelock (Washington County); fieri facias; April 1804.
9. Thomas Lee, Micajah Lee (Hawkins County); subpeonat William Cocke vs. William Smith; August 20, 1804.
10. Michael Montgomery, Thomas King, and Samuel Wilson (Hawkins County); capias ad satisfaciendum; Francis Preston vs. Michael Montgomery, etal.; May 1, 1804.
11. William Cross vs. Edmond Harrison (Greene County); fieri facias; May 1, 1804.
12. John Prior vs. James Penney, etal. (Greene County); fieri facias, April 20, 1804.
13. George Roberts (Hawkins County); subpeona; William Cocke vs. William Smith; August 20, 1804
14. John McAllistor vs. Richard Fen (Washington County); demise; May 13, 1804. [Two copies]
15. McAllistor vs. Fen; ejectment; May 11, 1804.
16. Thomas Hopkins, George Morrison, and James Kaine (Sullivan County); appeal bond; Thomas Hopkins vs. Richard Gaines; August 25, 1804.
17. Charles Whitson vs. Josiah Clark; reasons for an appeal; August 1804.
18. Robert Young, John Parker (Washington County); subpeona; bond; September 1804.
19. Jenkin Whiteside (Washington County); bond to prosecute; September 7, 1804.
20. William Gallaher, James McClure, and James Penney (Washington County); bond; September 8, 1804.
21. Betsey Whitson (Washington County), subpeona; Chenea Borrin vs. Elizabeth Borrin; September 1804.
22. George Swingle (Carter County); capias; Charles Whitson vs. Swingle; September 1804.
23. William Gallaher (Washington County); capias; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallaher; September 1804.
24. John Bell vs. William Dewoody; demurrer; September 1804.
25. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, James Anderson (Grainger County); court judgement; September 1804. [Partial document]
26. John Tipton (Sullivan County); capias; Armistead Blevins vs. Tipton; September 1805.
27. John Biter, Andrew English vs. John Hayes; vend. expono; September 24, 1804.
28. Godfrey Carriger vs. Moses Humphreys, etal. (Carter County); fieri facias; September 25, 1809. [out of numerical sequence]
29. James Berry vs. Rosannah Hamblin (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 24, 1804.
30. Jacob H. Smith (Carter County); subpeona; State vs. Charles Francis; September 3, 1804.
31. David Holt, Joseph Holt, and Barrett Holt (Greene County); subpeona; William Cocke vs. James Ore; September 1804.
32. Joseph Brown, surveyor; report on survey, Nathaniel Taylor vs. John Fine (Fen); October 8, 1804.
33. James Gordon, John Waddell, and Jared Hotchkiss (Roane County); bond; John Smith vs. James Gordon, etal.; October 11, 1804.
34. Arthur Galbreath, receipt from Rosannah Hamblin, in suit against James Berry; November 16, 1804.
35. James Gordon, Charles Roberson (Roane County); capias, bond; John Smith vs. James Gordon, Charles Roberson; September 1804.
36. Correspondence: William Dickson to Robert Dickson, i.e. Bell vs. Dewoody; 1804.
37. George Medlock (Washington County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallaher; September 1804.
38. Allen Gillespie, James Anderson (Washington County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallahar; September 1804.
39. James Paine (Washington County); capias, bond; Jacob Haire, Elijah Cox vs. James Paine; September 1804.

Folder 5

1. William Alexander, James Alexander, and James Pearce (Greene County); capias, bond; Sperling Bowman vs. William Alexander. etal.; January 28, 1805.
2. John Rawlings (Knox County), capias, bond; George House vs. John Rawlings; January 10, 1805.
3. Michael Swingle (Carter County); capias, bond; Charles Whitson vs. Michael Swingle; February 12, 1805.
4. John Den vs. Richard Fine (Carter County); declaration of ejectment, demise: February 15, 1805.
5. Thomas Gibbons vs. Elizabeth Cooper (Hawkins County); court narrative and judgement; August 1805.
6. Correspondence: V. McDermott to James Anderson (Cocke County); March 10, 1805.
7. William Roberts vs. Littleton Brooks (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 25, 1805.
8. John Berry vs. James Coil, Daniel Flora, etal. (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 24, 1805.
9. John L. Martin?, Nathaniel Dickinson (Smith County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallahar: March 1805.
10. Bennett Boggas (Sevier County); capias ad satisfaciendum; James Galbreath vs. Bennett Boggas: June 20, 1805.
11. Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallahar; court narrative; March 1805.
12. George Swingle, Michael Swingle (Carter County); capias ad respondendum, bond; John Den vs. George, Michael Swingle; March 14, 1805.
13. Thomas Hopkins (Sullivan County); fieri facias; March 25, 1805.
14. John Den vs. Richard Fine (Carter County); declaration of ejectment. demise; September 1805.
15. John Wamis, George Thompson (Greene County); subpeona; John Anderson vs. Samuel Blair: August 16, 1805.
16. John Tipton (Sullivan County); capias; Armistead Blevins vs. John Tipton; August 15, 1805.
17. John Smith vs. Charles Robertson; capias, August 15, 1805.
18. William Cocke vs. Thomas Ingram, etal. (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 22, 1804.
19. State vs. John Rennedy, James Sevier (Washington County); indictment; March 1805.
20. John M. Price vs. Enoch Kincholoe (Washington County); fieri facias: March 25. 1805.
21. Valentine Paulsey vs. James Gaines (Sullivan County); fieri facias: March 12. 1805.
22. Joseph Rose vs. John Berry (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 25. 1805.
23. Michael Mitchell (Hawkins County); capias, bond; Jenkin Whiteside vs. Richard Mitchell; April 11, 1805.
24. James Anderson (Washington District); appointment as deputy clerk of Court; April 12, 1805.
25. Henry Baker, Joseph Copper (Copher); and John Morgan (Claiborne County); appearance bond; Robert McLain vs. Henry Baker; May 17, 1805.
26. Henry Baker (Claiborne County); capias; McCain vs. Baker; May 1, 1805.
27. Thomas Brown vs. Jacob, Ruth Brown (Washington County); fieri facias; March 24, 1805.
28. Joseph Cobb (Grainger County) capias, bond; William Ward vs. Cobb; August 7, 1805.
29. George Wilson vs. John Sevier; court narrative; August 9, 1805.
30. John Tipton, Issac Tipton, and E. Dulaney (Sullivan County); bond; Armistead Blevins vs. John Tipton; August 21, 1805.
31. Valentine Paulsey (Sullivan County); receipt, August 21, 1805.
32. Joseph Cobb (Grainger County); bond; William Ward vs. Cobb; August 23, 1805.
33. John Young (Washington County) subpeona; Jenkin Whiteside vs. John Sevier; August 9, 1805.
34. Elijah Cox, William Cox, and George House (Washington County); bond; August 1805.
35. Jacob Hammer (Washington County); subpeona; Cobb vs. Porter; September 3, 1805.
36. Henry Taylor (Washington County); subpeona; Hampton vs. McGinnis; September 1805.
37. John Poole (Hawkins County) subpeona; McCain vs. Baker; September 1805.
38. William Adkinson (Washington County); subpeona, Whiteside vs. Sevier; February 15, 1805.
39. James Penney vs. John Anderson (Sullivan County); fieri facias; October 1, 1805.
40. McCain vs. Baker; court narrative and judgement; September 1805.
41. Blevins vs. Tipton; court narrative and judgement; September 1805.
42. State vs. Jeremiah Regan (Washington County); indictment; September 1805.
43. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Hawkins County); fieri facias; October 2, 1805.
44. James Galbreath vs. Bennett Boggas (Sevier County); fieri facias; March 29, 1805.
45. John M. Price vs. Enoch Kincholoe (Washington County); fieri facias; September 1805.
46. Joseph Holt, Barrett Holt; subpeona; William Cocke vs. William Smith; September 1805.
47. Abram Brittain vs. Simpson Charleton (Washington County); fieri facias; October 1, 1805.
48. William Blevins vs. William Alexander; fieri facias; October 1, 1805.
49. John Biter vs. John Hayes, etal. (Jefferson County); fieri facias: July 2, 1805.
50. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, etal.; plus. fieri facias; March 5, 1805.
51. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, etal; plus. fieri facias; March 1805.
52. James Surgoyne (Hawkins County); subpeona; Robert Stephenson vs. John King; September 1805.
53. Hugh Young, William Young vs. John Blair (Washington County); declaration; September 1805.
54. Godfrey Garriger vs. Moses Humphreys, etal. (Carter County); plu. fieri facias; October 14, 1805.
55. Sparling Bowman vs. William Alexander, etal. (Greene County); fieri facias; July 9, 1805
56. Jenkin Whiteside vs. Richard Mitchell (Hawkins County); court narrative and judgement; September 1805.
57. William Ward vs. Joseph Cobb (Grainger County); court narrative and judgement, September 1805.
58. John Curry vs. George Maxwell (Hawkins County); fieri facias; February 9, 1805.
59. John Johnston vs. John Belfour (Greene County); fieri facias; September 1805.
60. Johnston vs. Belfour (Greene County); fieri facias; July 19, 1805.
61. John Curry; receipt, relative to judgement in Curry vs. Maxwell; October 8, 1805.
62. Sparling Bowman vs. George Alexander, etal. (Greene County); fieri facias; October 1, 1805.
63. Thomas Pemberton vs. Robert King (Roane County); plurius fieri facias; September 9, 1805.
64. William Chester, Michael Harrison vs. Patrick Sperrlen, Thomas Stuart, and George Duffield (Washington County); fieri facias October 1, 1805.

Folder 6

1. Jenkin Whiteside vs. John Sevier (Washington County); appeal; February 14, 1806. [Partial document]
2. Samuel Jackson; promissory note to Allen Gillaspie; September 23, 1806.
3. State vs. Robert Housley (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806
4. State vs. Thomas Pemberton (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806.
5. Anderson Nelson, sheriff (Hawkins County); receipt; February 28, 1806.
6. State vs. John Blevins (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806.
7. State vs. David Dryden (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806.
8. State vs. James Pemberton (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806.
9. State vs. Staunton Pemberton (Sullivan County); indictment; February 1806.
10. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; account of taxes rendered; March 1806-March 1809.
11. Elisha Fourcra vs. Martin Myers (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 1806.
12. Christopher Taylor; subpeona; John Hampton vs. John McGinnis; March 4, 1806.
13. William Ward vs. Joseph Cobb (Grainger County); plea filed by Cobb; March 9, 1806.
14. John Johnston vs. John Belfour (Greene County); plur. Fieri facias; March 13, 1806.
15. John Young (Washington County); subpeona; Jenkin Whiteside vs. John Sevier; March 1806.
16. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Grainger County); fieri facias; April 3, 1806.
17. William Cocke vs. William Smith; fieri facias; October 1, 1805.
18. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Grainger County); fieri facias; June 1, 1806.
19. William Blevins vs. William Alexander; fieri facias; April 1, 1806.
20. Lewis Burnett (Hawkins County); subpeona; Robert McCain vs. Henry Baker; August 8, 1806.
21. Charles Whitson vs. George Swingle, etal.; writ of possession, demise: March 13, 1806.
22. John Houston, other (State of Virginia, Washington County); dedimus; Joseph Sands vs. Joseph Cole; March 1806.
23. Joseph Cole vs. Joseph Sands (Carter County); fieri facias; July 24, 1806.
24. Godfrey Carriger vs. Moses Humphreys, etal. (Carter County); plur. fieri facias; April 1, 1806.
25. Joseph Anderson (Washington County); subpeona; William Smith vs. William Cocke: March 1806.
26. William Bean vs. William Cocke (Carter County); fieri facias; April 19, 1806.
27. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Hawkins County); fieri facias; June 1, 1806.
28. Armistead Blevins vs. John Tipton (Sullivan County); fieri facias: March 12. i806.
29. John Sevier vs. Benjamin Bradford (Jefferson County); scire facias: June 20. 1806.
30. James Galbreath vs. Bennett Boggas (Sevier County)I plur. fieri facias; April 1, 1806.
31. Valentine Paulsey vs. James Gaines (Sullivan County); vend. expono; July 8, 1806
32. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court; account of taxes rendered; March 1806-September 1807.
33. Joseph Parks vs. David Larkins (Jackson County); fieri facias; September 27, 1805.
34. Jesse Pain (Washington County); subpeona; John Hampton . John McGinnis; March 1806.
35. John Bell (Washington County); subpeona; William Dewoody vs. J. Bell; April 14, 1806.
36. Statements relative to payouts and collections; Washington Court of Equity; May 14, 1807.
37. State v. Robert Housley; reasons for appeal; May 1806.
38. James Wallace vs. William Clark (Washington County); appeal; February 1806- September 1807.
39. James H. Jones (Washington County); summons to answer to complaint of Shelby T. Shipley, Charles Greene; Jan. 1845 (relative to tranaction of 1806).
40. William Dewoody vs. John Bell; unknown document, 1806.
41. Henry Mericks (Hawkins County); subpeona; William Smith vs. William Cocke; November 22, 1805.
42. Ruben Burk, Thomas Stuart, and William Groin (Washington County); appearance bond; Abraham Byler vs. Ruben Burk; July 26, 1806.
43. Ruben Burk (Washington County); capias, bond; Byler vs. Burk; March 1806.
44. State vs. James Pemberton; bill of costs; August 4, 1806.
45. Barclay Marshall (Grainger County); summons, William Cocke vs. James Ore; August 19, 1806.
46. William Ward vs. Joseph Cobb; court bill and papers; September 1806.
47. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Washington County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800. [Out of numerical sequence]
48. Sparling Bowman vs. George Alexander (Greene County); fieri facias; September 25, 1806.
49. Sparling Bowman vs. Andrew Kennedy (Greene County); fieri facias; September 25, 1806. (2 copies)
50. Armistead Blevins vs. Moses Humphreys (Hawkins County); vend. expono; September 25. 1806.
51. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Claiborne County); plur. fieri facias; September 11, 1805.
52. Ruben Boyles vs. Samuel May; court narrative and judgement; September 1806.
53. Abraham Byler vs. Ruben Burke; court narrative and judgement; September 1806.
54. James Roddy (Claiborne County); subpeona; William Smith vs. William Cocke; January 29, 1807.
55. Alfred Carter vs. Thomas Gillis (Gilles) [Greene County; fieri facias: September 25. 1806.
56. Elisha Foucrea vs. Martin Myers (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 25, 1806.
57. Joseph Parks vs. David Larken (Smith County); plur. fieri facias; September 6, 1806.
58. John Pittner vs. John Fine (Washington County); fieri facias September 25, 1806.
59. Thomas Pemberton vs. Robert King (Roane County); plur. fieri facias; September 15, 1806.
60. Rebecca Fagan (Phagan), James Phagan vs. James Rowan (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 25, 1806.
61. Charles Collier vs. Henry Rowan, John Carter (Overton County); fieri facias; September 27, 1806.
62. Luercita Williams (Carter County); subpeona on divorce; Luercita Williams vs. Mark Williams; January 23, 1807.

Folder 7

1. Joseph Cole v. Joseph Sands (Carter County); plur. fieri facias; September 20, 1806.
2. William C. Sands (Washington County); capias, bond; Dempsey Hicks vs. William C. Sands; February 1807.
3. William Dewoody vs. John Bell; replication; February 12, 1807.
4. Thomas Stuart; account with William Gallaher; Feb. 20, 1807.
5. John Wallin vs. John Thompson, Joseph Wilkes; appeal; February 1807.
6. George Maxwell vs. Archibald Simpson, John Curry; bill, cost in equity; March 1807.
7. Charles Collier vs. Henry Rowan, etal. (Overton County); fieri facias; May 1, 1807.
8. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Grainger County); plur. fieri facias; March 1807.
9. Jesse Cheek (Grainger County); subpeona; William Smith vs. William Cocke; May 25, 1807.
10. Jane Wallace (Washington County); subpeona; James Wallace vs. William Clark, Jr.; September 1807.
11. Joseph Cole vs. Joseph Sands (Carter County); plur. fieri facias: March 2, 1807.
12. Gabriel McCran, Benjamin Cloud; dedimus potestateum; William Smith vs. William Cocke; March 1807.
13. William C. Sands, Benjamin Sands, and John Pitner (Washington County); bond; Dempsey Hicks vs. William Sands; March 7, 1807.
14. William C. Sands (Washington County); capias, bond to prosecute; Hicks vs. Sands; March 1807.
15. John Cocke (Grainger County); summons; Smith vs. Cocke; March 1807.
16. State vs. John Melvin (Washington County); indictment; March 1807.
17. Alfred Carter vs. Thomas Gillis (Greene County); vend. expono; March 30. 1807.
18. Lewis Rue vs. Joseph Rogers (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 20, 1807.
19. William Cocke; oath, request for dedimus; Smith vs. Cocke; March 12, 1807.
20. John Carter vs. Thomas Jackson; court narrative and judgement; March 1807.
21. Thomas Pemberton vs. Robert King (Roane County); plur. Fieri facias; March 10, 1807.
22. Thomas Mitchell (Washington County); indictment; State vs. Mitchell; March 1807.
23. William Smith; declaration ; Smith vs. Cocke; March 3, 1807.
24. Ira Greene (Washington County); petition for divorce; March 1807.
25. John A. McKinney (Washington County); bond; McKinney vs. William King: March 21, 1807.
26. William King, David Dryden (Washington County); bond; State vs. King; May 25, 1807.
27. James Wallace vs. William Clerk; reasons for appeal; May 1807.
28. Samuel Jackson (Davidson County); capias, bond; Allen Gillespie vs. Samuel Jackson; July 28, 1807.
29. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Joseph Herbert vs. Thomas Stuart; August 5, 1807.
30. Thomas Stuart, James Stuart, and John Kennedy (Washington County); bond; Herbert vs. Stuart; August 5, 1807.
31. Joseph Herbert vs. Thomas Stuart; rejoinder; August 5, 1807.
32. Thomas Stuart, James Stuart, and John Kennedy (Washington County); bond; Stuart vs. Cochran; August 5, 807.
33. Joseph Herbert vs. Thomas Stuart; replication; August 5, 1807.
34. William N. Gale (Sullivan County); capias, bond; William Blair vs. William Gale; August 14, 1807.
35. James Cooper, John Thompson, and Samuel Wilson; appeal bond; Thomas Gibbons vs. Cooper, executors; August 26, 1807.
36. Jesse Cheek; deposition; William Smith vs. William Cocke; August 27, 1807.
37. Robert Lee (Hawkins County); deposition in case of William Smith vs. William Cocke; September 4, 1807. [Partial document]
38. William Cocke; affidavit; Smith vs. Cocke; September 17, 1807.
39. Joseph Herbert vs. Thomas Stuart; court narrative and judgement; September 1807.
40. William Blair vs. William N. Gale; court narrative and judgement; September 1807.
41. Thomas Young (Sullivan County); subpeona; Blair vs. Gales; September 1807.
42. Joseph Shields, Robert Allen (Washington County); subpeona; Blair vs. Gales; September 1807.
43. James Roddy, Elisha Wallin (Claiborne County); subpeona; Smith vs. Cocke; November 27, 1807.
44. Hugh Cavanah vs. John Farnsworth (Greene County); fieri facias; December 7, 1807.
45. William Cocke vs. Henry Hammond (Carter County); fieri facias; September 27, 1806.
46. Elijah Balch (Greene County); capias ad satisfaciendum; Balch vs. Balch; September 17, 1807.
47. John Richard v. Matthew Campbell, Isaac Hicks (Hawkins County); writ of possession; September 8, 1807.
48. George Renecker vs. Michael Swingle (Washington County); fieri facias; September 25, 1807.
49. State vs. William Glass (Washington County); indictment; September 1807.
50. Thomas Lee, Sarah Lee, and Hannah Hamblin (Hawkins County); subpeona; Smith vs. Cocke; November 27, 1807.
51. Jesse Cheek (Grainger County); subpeona; Smith vs. Cocke; November 1807.
52. Allen Gillespie, Adam Gann (Washington County); subpeona; James Wallace vs. William Clark; September 1807.
53. Charles Collins vs. Henry Rowan, John Carter (Overton County); plur. fieri facias; September 26, 1807.
54. Walter Beatty (Hawkins County); subpeona; Thomas Gibbons vs. Cooper, exec.; September 1807.
55. Mary Green (Washington County); subpeona; Ira Green vs. Mary Green, divorce; September 1807.
56. John A. Smith, William Cayne (Cain), Henry Merrick, and Joseph Rogers (Hawkins County); summons; Smith vs. Cocke; September 1807.
57. Abraham Griffith vs. Elijah Cox (Washington County); fieri facias; SePtember 1806.
58. Thomas Stuart, James Stuart, and John Kennedy (Washington County); bond; William Cochran vs. Stuart, etal.; August 1807.
59. James Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered; October 1, 1807.
60. James Galbreath vs. Bennett Boggas (Sevier County); plur. fieri facias; March 15, 1807.
61. William Cocke, Henry Masengale, and William Masengale (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 25, 1807
62. James Galbreath; receipt to Andrew Kennedy; February 19, 1807.
63. Allen Gillespie (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. Gallahar; September 1807.
64. Joseph Glass vs. Thomas Stuart (Washington County)t fieri facias: August 8, 1807. [Partial document]
65. William Chester vs. James Gordon, Thomas Pritchard (Roane County); capias?; September 1806? [Partial document]

Folder 8

1. William Smith to David Baker (Washington County); promissory note; February 17, 1808.
2. Stephen Porter (Greene County); capias ad respondendum; John Den vs. StePhen Porter; September 1807.
3. John Russell ( Greene County); capias, bond: John Den vs. John Russell; February 20, 1808.
4. Joseph Brown, surveyor; report to Court; Hampton vs. McGinnis February 24, 1808.
5. Isaac Shelby (Washington County); subpeona; Blair vs. Gales; March 7, 1808.
6. David Holt (Greene County); subpeona Samuel Stinson, etal. vs. John Russell: March 1808.
7. Hezekial Balch vs. Elijah Balch (Greene County) fieri facias March 29. 1808.
8. Samuel Vance (Greene County) subpeonas Stinson vs. Russells August 22, 1808.
9. James Patterson, Benjamin McNutt, and Jacob Hanegas? (Greene County) subpeona Stinson vs. Russell; August 29, 1808.
10. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Grainger County): plur. Fieri facias: March 16. 1808.
11. John Patten, Joseph Mercer (Washington County) subpeona State vs. Thomas Mitchell; March 9, 1808.
12. Thomas McCollum vs. James Patterson (Greene County); fieri facias; May 4, 1808.
13. Jacob Gyer vs. William Cox, etal. (Washington County) fieri facias; scire facias; July 20, 1808.
14. John McGinnis vs. John Hampton; court bill and papers; March 1808.
15. Joseph Herbert vs. Thomas Stuart; replication; May 6, 1808.
16. Thomas Stuart, Montgomery Stuart (Washington County); capias ad respondendum, bond; Herbert vs. Stuart; May 1808.
17. Thomas Stuart, James Stuart, and Jesse Payne (Washington County); bond; Herbert vs. Stuart; June 13, 1808.
18. Montgomery Stuart, James Stuart and Jesse Payne (Washington County); bond; Herbert vs. Stuart; July 6, 1808.
19. William Smith vs. William Cocke; deposition of Henry Merrick; July 11, 1808. [Partial document]
20. Mary Green (Washington County); subpeona; Ira Green v. Mary Green, divorce; July 20, 1808.
21. Richard Mitchell, clerk of Hawkins County Court; certification of bond and security on the estate of Robert Cooper; August 24, 1808.
22. Herbert vs. Stuart; plea filed; September 18, 1808.
23. Herbert vs. Stuart; court narrative and judgement September 1808. 2 copies.
24. William Shields (Washington County); subpeona; Blair vs. Gales; February 22, 1808.
25. Alexander Outlaw; subpeona; Smith vs. Cocke; September 1808.
26. William Cocke vs. James Ore (Grainger County); plur. Fieri facias; October 4, 1808.
27. Timothy Dowland, Ambrose Gaines, and Frances Bohannon (Sullivan County); subpeona; Phileman Bohannon vs. David Shaver; November 25, 1808.
28. William Cocke; affidavit; September 15, 1808.
29. Jesse Billingsley vs. William Campbell (Carter County); fieri facias; September 30, 1808.
30. George Pearce vs. James Graham (Greene County); fieri facias; September 28, 1808.
31. Charles Collins vs. Henry Rowan, John Carter (Overton County) plur. fieri facias; September 30, 1808.
32. Thomas Pemberton vs. Robert King (Roane County); fieri facias; September 30, 1808.
33. Aaron Newman (Hewman) [Greene County]; subpeona; Stinson vs. Russell; September 1808.
34. Ira Greene vs. Mary Greene; petition for divorce, decree; September 1808.
35. William Smith vs. William Cocke (Hawkins County) fieri facias September 23, 1808.
36. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity list of taxes rendered; October 1, 1808.
37. William Smith (Washington County); capias, bond; David Baker vs. William Smith: December 7. 1808.
38. Burgess Witt (Washington County?); subpeona; Hampton vs. McGinnis; September 8, 1808.
39. Hugh L. White (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. William K. Vance; September 1808.
40. Walter Beatty; affidavit; Gibbons v. Cooper, executors September 15, 1808.
41. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, Joseph Anderson, and Alexander Nelson (Hawkins County) fieri facias; February 10, 1806. [Out of numerical sequence]
42. Thomas Stuart, Montgomery Stuart (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Herbert vs. Stuart; May 24, 1808.
43. Abraham Griffith (Amos Ball) vs. Elijah Cox (Washington County); plur. fieri facias; December 7, 1807.
44. Samuel Greer to Massey Tanner (Greene County); receipt; January 1809.
45. Thomas Gibbons vs. Cooper, executors; court narrative and appeal; February 1808.
46. Henry Taylor (Washington County); subpeona; Hampton vs. McGinnis; September 1808.
47. Joseph Brown, surveyor for Court; bill of cost; Hampton vs. McGinnis; September 1808.
48. Hugh Wood, James Butler, Michael Hoover, etal. (Sullivan County) subpeona; Philamon Bohannon vs. David Shaver; December 1808.

Box 3

Folder 1

1. Archibald Taylor, William Erwin, John Erwin, and John Richardson bond on certiorari: Taylor vs. Faust January 14, 1809.
2. Joseph A. Brownlow (Sullivan County); capias ad respondendum; Preston vs. Brownlow; February 20, 1809.
3. William Rutledge, George Rutledge, John Tipton, and Isaac Shelby (Sullivan County); bond; Henderson vs. Rutledge; February 21, 1809.
4. Carriger vs. Humphreys, etal.; receipt, January 7, 1809.
5. William Rutledge (Sullivan County); capias ad respondendum; Henderson vs. Rutledge; February 21, 1809.
6. Campbell Martin vs. William Cocke, etal. (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 23, 1808.
7. Elizabeth Carter vs. William Cocke; affidavit; March 10, 1809.
8. Hugh L. White (Greene County); affidavit; Stinson, etal. vs. Russell: March 10. 1809.
9. Charles Collins vs. Henry Rowan, John Carter (Overton County); plur. fieri facias; August 9, 1809.
10. Nathan Hendricks vs. John Stuart court narrative and judgement; March 1809.
11. James Blair vs. Aquilla Jones, etal. (Grainger County); scire facias; July 1, 1809.
12. Samuel Bayles (Bales), James Parker (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Isaac Bacon vs. Samuel Bayles: March 1809.
13. Christian White vs. William Purcell, George House (Washington County); scire facias; May 7, 1809.
14. John Kortz (Washington County); capias, bond; Bosewell vs. Kortz; July 13, 1809.
15. John McGinnis vs. Jenkin Whiteside (for John Hampton) [Washington County], scire facias; July 10, 1809.
16. Archibald Simpson (Wilson County); subpeona; Ballard Caldwell vs. George Maxwell; March 1809.
17. Thomas Pemberton vs. Robert King (Roane County); plur. fieri facias; March 13, 1809.
18. Pemberton vs. King (Roane County); plur. fieri facias; March 17, 1809.
19. William Armstrong (Hawkins County); subpeona; Henderson vs. Rutledge; August 15, 1809.
20. Henderson vs. Rutledge (Sullivan County); court narrative and obligation. March 1809.
21. Robert Rhea, Samuel Caruthers, Samuel Evans, William Pallett, and William Mackey (Sullivan County); subpeona; Henderson vs. Rutledge; August 22, 1809.
23. John Frickland, Martin McBride (Greene County); bond; State vs. Archibald Gilem (Gillem); May 29. 1809.
24. William Smith, Jacob Suman, and Andrew Lilburn (Washington County); bond; David Baker vs. Smith, etal.; January 14, 1809.
25. Patrick Morrison (White County); capias ad respondendum; Andrew Patterson vs. Patrick Morrison; July 1, 1809.
26. James Parker, Jeremiah Reagin, and Thomas Patton (Washington County); bond; Isaac Bacon vs. Parker, etal.; August 23, 1809.
27. James Parker (Washington County); capias, bond; Bacon vs. Parker, etal.; August 19, 1809.
28. Ruben Bayles (Bales) vs. Samuel Maysen (Mason) [Sullivan County; fieri facias; September 30, 1808.
29. John Wallen vs. John Thomas, Joseph W. Weathers, Frederick Washington, and William Armstrong (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 26, 1809.
30. John Cocke, John F. Jack, and Sterling Cocke (Grainger County); bond; Elizabeth Carter vs. John Cocke; September 1809.
31. Samuel Bayles, Henry McCray, and Daniel McCray (Washington County); bond; Bacon vs. Bayles; September 4, 1809.
32. Christopher Conway vs. Jacob Cline, James Forgue (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 28, 1809.
33. Robert Cooper, James Cooper vs. Thomas Gibbons (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 28, 1809.
34. William Boyd vs. Robert Knall (Hawkins County); fieir facias; September 1809.
35. Jacob Knidiver (Sullivan County); capias ad satisfacienaum; Richard Seabrooks vs. Jacob Knidiver; September 27, 1809.
36. John Cocke vs. Nathaniel Taylor (Carter County); fieri facias; September 27, 1809.
37. Isaac Bacon vs. James Parker; court narrative and judgement; September 1809.
38. Bacon vs. Parker; plea of abatement; September 1809.
39. George Pearce vs. James Graham (Greene County); fieri facias; September 25. 18 09.
40. Thomas Rockholt vs. William Blevins (Sullivan County); fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
41. James Rowan vs. Frances Rowan (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
42. Jacob Crew vs. Stephen Maddox (Sullivan County); plur. Fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
43. Alfred Carter vs. Thomas Gillis (Greene County); plur. Fieri facias, September 22, 1809.
44. Charles Collins vs. Henry Rowan, etal. (Overton County); plur. fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
45. John Crozier vs. William Cocke (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 14, 1809.
46. John Crouch vs. John Tipton (Washington County); fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
47. John Russell (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Archibald Gilliam; September 5, 1809.
48. John Gooding, Thomas Hutchins vs. Richard Mitchell (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 29, 1809.
49. Campbell Martin, Co. vs. William Cocke, etal. (Hawkins County); plur. fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
50. State vs. Archibald Gilliam; indictment; September 1809.
51. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered; October 1, 1809.
52. James Parker, Jeremiah Reagin, and Charles Robertson (Washington County); bond; Isaac Bacon, assignee vs. Parker, etal.; August 19, 1809.
53. James Blair vs. James Ore (Grainger County); fieri facias; September 18. 1809.
54. Casewell vs. Blair (Franklin County); scire facias?; September 1809.

Folder 2

1. John Tipton, Elkanah Delany (Sullivan County); bond; January 22, 1810.
2. Francis Rowan (Hawkins County); bond; Rowan vs. Rowan; February 24, 1810.
3. John Kennedy, receipt to John A. McKinney; judgement; January 20, 1810.
4. Robert Cooper, James Cooper vs. Thomas Gibbons; judgement rendered in fieri facias; February 27, 1810.
5. John Smith, Micajah Lee (Hawkins County); bond; William Cocke vs. John Smith; March 2, 1810.
6. Elizabeth Carter vs. John Cocke (Washington County); fieri facias; August 1810.
7. William Cocke vs. John A. Smith (Hawkins County); fieri facias; September 25, 1809.
8. John Chester (Washington County); promissory note to James McAlister; March 12, 1810.
9. Robert Page (Washington County); subpeona; Loftin Grimsley v. Dudley Jolly; September 1810.
10. Amount of fines due Trustee of Washington County, from 1810 up to September term 1817.
11. Elizabeth Carter vs. John Cocke (Grainger County); fieri facias; October 8, 1810.
12. Andrew Hannah (Greene County); subpeona; Grimsley v. Jolly; November 5, 1810.
13. Frances Willett, John Gray (Washington County); capias, bond; Cochran Daley vs. Willett, Gray; September 1810.
14. George Myers vs. John Mock (Washington County); plur. Fieri facias, January 9, 1811.
15. James V. Anderson, clerk of the Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered; October 1, 1810. Two documents.
16. State vs. John Tipton (Washington County); fieri facias; November 22, 1810.
17. John Borings, others (Washington County); bond; Henry Hagle vs. Borinqs; January 5, 1811.
18. John Mallone vs. William S. King (Washington County); fieri facias; March 18, 1811.
19. State vs. John Tipton (Washington County); plur. fieri facias; March 18, 1811.
20. State vs. Thomas English (Washington County); fieri facias; July 22, 1811. [Partial Document]
21. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court; release of Thomas English from claims; July 26, 1811.
22. Frank Allison (Giles County); last will and testament; August 8, 1811.
23. William B. Carter (Washington County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. John McAlister; December 26, 1816. [Out of numerical sequence]
24. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered; October 1809- October 1811.
25. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered, 1811.
26. James Davis, Jr. vs. Levi Stafford (Washington County); attachment; December 31, 1811.
27. David Campbell (Washington County); receipt for sale of negroes; Davis vs. Stafford; January 1, 1812.
28. William Clark (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Henderson Clark vs. William Clark; February 7, 1812.
29. William Clark, John Clark, and Arnold Greene (Washington County); bond of appearance; Clark vs. Clark; February 22, 1812.
30. Richard Mitchell vs. William Alexander, William R. Coles (Hawkins County): fieri facias: March 25, 1812.
31. William Cocke vs. John A. Smith, Micajah Lee (Hawkins County); fieri facias; March 22, 1812.
32. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, etal. ; plur. fieri facias; January 15, 1812.
33. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, etal.; plur. fieri facias; September 21, 1812.
34. William Maclin vs. John Tipton, Elkanah Delany fieri facias; March 11, 1812.
35. Henderson Clark vs. William Clark; case in trover, narrative; March 1812.
36. William Sullens (Washington County); capias; State vs. William Sullens; March 12, 1812.
37. Correspondence: Thomas Mitchell to James V. Anderson, clerk of Court; order to pay over money collected in case of Mitchell vs. Cocke, etal.; August 22, 1812.
38. Isaac Hensley (Washington County); subpeona; Henderson Clark vs. William Clark: March 1812.
39. John Grimsley (Washington County); subpeona; Grimsley vs. Tolly; September 1812.
40. John Scott, Joseph Scott vs. William P. Chester (Washington County); scire facias; December 17, 1812.
41. State vs. Horatia Ford, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias; September 1812.
42. John Clark (Washington County); subpeona; Clark vs. Clark; September 7, 1812.
43. Thomas Rockholt vs. William Blevins (Sullivan County); fieri facias; September 15, 1812.
44. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered; October 1, 1812.
45. John Cocke vs. Elizabeth Carter; injunction; November 1812.
46. Edmond Barry (Sumner County); subpeona; Thomas Stuart vs. William Gallaher; July 24, 1812.
47. State vs. Horatia Ford, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias; December 12, 1812.
48. George Vincent (Sullivan County); subpeona; Grimsley vs. Jolly; August 19, 1812.

Folder 3

1. State vs. Horatia Ford, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias; May 24, 1813.
2. Correspondence: James Crawford, concerning debt; March 26, 1813.
3. Elijah Crouch, Jesse Crouch, and Isaac Denton (Washington County) bond of appeal; May 8, 1813.
4. Charles Howal (Howell) vs. David McArthur (Washington County); execution order? April 26, 1813.
5. William Cocke, Joseph Anderson, and Alexander Nelson (Hawkins County); plur. fieri facias; August 8, 1813.
6. Abraham Hendry vs. Elijah Crouch (Washington County); appeal; August 1813.
7. Jesse Bailey, Joseph Bell, James Smith, and John France (of Washington County); capias ad respondendum; State vs. Jesse Bailey, etal.; August 30, 1813.
8. Maclin vs. Tipton; receipt of Luke Lea; September 15, 1814.
9. Henry King (Washington County); subpeona; Henry vs. Crouch; September 13, 1813.
10. Frances Willet (Washington County); subpeona; Henry vs. Crouch September 18, 1813.
11. Samuel Miller, Henry Taylor (Washington County); subpeona; Jacob Hornbarger vs. John Rust; September 16, 1813.
12. State vs. Nathan Fannon (Washington County); fieri facias; October 22, 1813.
13. James V. Anderson, clerk of Court of Equity; list of taxes rendered: October 1813.
14. William Mitchell vs. Ira Green, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias: May 17. 1813. [Two copies]
15. State vs. William Wheler (Washington County); fieri facias; October 22, 1813.
16. Jacob Myers (Washington County); subpeona; John Tadlock vs. Jacob Myers; July 7, 1814.
17. State vs. Ann Cox (Washington County); fieri facias; July 22, 1814.
18. Maclin vs. Tipton, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias; June 18, 1814.
19. Thomas Brown vs. John Bayles, Jr. (Washington County); scire facias; February 10, 1815.
20. Thomas Mitchell vs. William Cocke, etal. (Hawkins County); plur. fieri facias; June 27, 1814.
21. George Gillespie (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Gillespie vs. Gillespie; October 1, 1814
22. Henry Taylor (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Cullen Cotten vs. Henry Taylor; August 1814.
23. Henry Taylor, John Parker, and Horatia Ford (Washington County); bond; Cotten v. Taylor; September 13, 1814.
24. John McAlister (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Thomas Stuart vs. John McAlister; October 20, 1814.
25. George Gillespie (Washington County); capias, bond; Gillespie vs. Gillespie; November 9, 1814.
26. Mary Dungan vs. J. D. Gibson (Washington County); Gibsons' affidavit; December 6, 1814.

Folder 4

1. Allen Gillespie vs. George Gillespie; court narrative and judgement; February 1815.
2. William Irwin; affidavit; Benjamin Hardin vs. J. A. McKinney; March 17, 1815.
3. John A. McKinney (Washington County); affidavit; March 1815.
4. John McKinney, Samuel Powell (Washington County); bond; Hardin vs. McKinney; March 17, 1815.
5. Hardin vs. McKinney; certiorari; March 17, 1815.
6. Henry vs. Crouch (Washington County); subpeona; August 1815.
7. Nathaniel Davis, Joseph Young, and William Irvin (Washington County); subpeona; Gillespie vs. Gillespie; August 9, 1815.
8. John Bayles; affidavit; Brown vs. Chester; March 1815. [Partial document]
9. Edward West (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; McCrakin vs. West; March 1815.
10. Edward West, Abram Williams (Washington County); bond; August 1815.
11. State vs. Ann Cox (Washington County); fieri faciast February 23, 18I6.
12. Jesse Crouch (Washington County); subpeona; Henry vs. Crouch; September 1815.
13. Richard B. Purdum (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; September 1816.
14. James R. Isbell (Greene County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; January 1816.
15. Henry Wharton vs. James Arrington (Washington County); fieri facias; November 6, 1815.
16. Henry Jackson vs. William Colyer (Washington County); fieri facias; November 6, 1815.
17. John Newman (Davidson County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; September 1815.
18. Peter Parsons; affidavit; Gillespie vs. Gillespie; September 1815.
19. Gillespie vs. Gillespie (Washington County); bill of costs; September 1815.
20. Moses Humphreys (Washington County); subpeona; Gillespie vs. Gillespie; September 13, 1815.
21. Mary Dungan, James Tharp (Washington County); subpeona; John Huston vs. Jeremiah Gibson; February 23, 1815.
22. William Garland, Samuel Irvin (Carter County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; February 19, 1816.
23. John McFall, Baptist McNabb, and Benjamin Reno (Carter County) subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; February 23, 1816.
24. McCraken vs. West; court narrative and judgement; September 1816
25. James McAlister vs. John Chester (Washington County); appeal; February 3, 1816.
26. Chester vs. Scott; order to dissolve the injunction; November 18, 1815.
27. McAlister vs. Chester; appeal bond; November 11, 1815.
28. State vs. Nathan Fannon (Washington County); fieri facias; October 14, 1815.
29. Joseph Lackey (Washington County); subpeona; McCraken vs. West; January 27, 1816.
30. William Cocke (Washington County); capias ad satisfaciendum; Smith vs. Cocke; February 20, 1817.
31. Samuel McCraken vs. Edward West; court judgement; February 10, 1816.
32. Abram Henry; affidavit; Henry vs. Crouch; March 1816.
33. Henry King (Washington County); subpeona; Henry vs. Crouch; March 1816.
34. George Handly, William Colyer, and John Nelson (Washington County); bond; Maxwell vs. Handly; March 1816.
35. Howell vs. Crawford (Washington County); court judgement; March 16, 1816.
36. Richard West (Greene County); subpeona; McCraken vs. West; March 1816.
37. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); subpeona; McCraken vs. West; March 1816.
38. State vs. Ann Cox (Washington County); plur. fieri facias; March 26, 1816.
39. Henry McCray, Joseph Crouch, Jacob Brown, Jr.; Joshua Handley, and Thomas Stuart (Washington County); subpeona; Maxwell vs. Handley, etal. March 1816.
40. Benjamin Duncan (Greene County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; March 1816.
41. Henry Henigan (Harigan) [Greene County]; subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; March 1816.
42. Taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; up to April 1816.
43. Receipt of James V. Anderson, clerk of Court from Treasurer of East Tennessee, April 8, 1816.
44. Henry King (Washington County); subpeona; Henry vs. Crouch; March 1816.
45. Francis Willet, Richard West (Washington County); subpeona; McCracken vs. West, March 1816.
46. Abraham Henry, affidavit; Henry vs. Crouch; August 1816.
47. Spencer E. Gibson, Alexander Nelson; subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; September 1816.
48. Campbell Martin vs. William Cocke, Joseph Anderson, etal. (Hawkins County), plur. fieri facias; February 8, 1817.
49. Spencer B. Gibson, David Nelson (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; September 1816.
50. Jacob McCay vs. Arnold Green (Washington County); fieri facias; November 13, 1816.
51. Titus Gragg vs. Christopher Taylor; bond to prosecute; September 14. 1816.
52. James McAlister vs. John Chester; reasons for appeal of judgement; filed September 17, 1816.
53. Thomas Stuart, Montgomery Stuart, Robert Allison, and James Sevier (Washington County); subpeona; McAlister vs. Chester; September 17, 1816.
54. Charles Howell (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister: September 1816.
55. Alexander McGinty (Washington County); subpeona; McCracken vs. West; September 1816.
56. James Tharp (Washington County); dedimus potestateum; John Huston vs. Jeremiah Gibson: September 1816.
57. Moses Humphreys (Washington County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; September 1816.
58. Lists of taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; October 1816.
59. Addendum to list of taxes rendered with Court, filed with Treasurer of East Tennessee; October 1816.
60. Thomas Mitchell vs. Edward Wilson (Washington County); fieri facias; September 1816.
61. Joseph Young (Washington County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; March 8, 1816.
62. John Love (Washington County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; March 4, 1816.
63. Robert A. Delany (Sullivan County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; September 1816.

Folder 5

1. William Smith vs. William Cocke; copy of record; February 4, 1817.
2. William Mitchell (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister: March 1817.
3. Joseph Young, George Hanley (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; March 1817.
4. Elkany B. Dulany (Washington County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; March 1817.
5. Nathaniel Davis (Washington County); subpeona; Hendry vs. Crouch: March 1817.
6. William Murry vs. John G. Ruble; fieri facias; November 13, 1816.
7. E. B. Dulany (Washington County); affidavit, Huston vs. Gibson; March 6, 1817.
8. Francis Willet, Robert Morrison (Washington County); subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; August 27, 1817.
9. John Kennedy, Samuel Jackson (Washington County); subpeona; Stuart vs. McAlister; March 1817.
10. John Carroll vs. David Vance (Washington County); fieri facias; June 24, 1817.
11. Benjamin Hardin vs. John A. McKinney; demurrer; March 11, 1817.
12. Titus Gragg, wife vs. George Bush, wife (Sevier County); appearance bond; April 28, 1817.
13. John Denn (for Lewis Jourdan) vs. Richard Fenn; court narrative; July 22, 1817.
14. James Aiken (Washington County); capias, bond; John McAlister vs. James Aiken; August 12, 1817.
15. McAlister vs. Aiken (Washington County); court narrative and judgement; September 1817.
16. Reuben Wilhite; affidavit in Court, unknown case; Washington County; March 1817. (Partial document)
17. John Williams, Maj. John Nelson, John Stephenson, John Jordan and Nathan Shipley (Washington County); subpeona; Lewis Jourdan vs. Jesse Paine; January 20, 1818.
18. Lawrence Earnest, Henry Paine (Greene County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; January 19. 1818.
19. John Shields (Cocke County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; February 16, 1818.
20. Maj. John Nelson, William Manefold, William Paine, Milton Marr, Adam Gann, and John Squibb (Washington County); subpeona; January 17, 1818.
21. Col. Francis A. Ramsey (Knox County); subpeona; Jourdan v. Paine; January 20, 1818.
22. Jacob Hunter v. David Booth; court judgement and award, September 1817-January 1835.
23. Samuel Bayles, Christopher Taylor, and Nathaniel Shipley (Washington County); subpeona; William P. Chester vs. John McRacken; January 24, 1818.
24. Isaac Flora (?) [Washington County]; subpeona; Huston vs. Gibson; September 1817.
25. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; John Kennedy vs. Thomas Stuart; January 22, 1818.
26. State vs. Nathan Fannon (Greene County); plur. fieri facias; September 27, 1817.
27. Jesse Payne (Paine), Jr. (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Jourdan vs. Paine; January 20, 1818.
28. William P. Chester vs. John M. McCracken; plea entered; September 1817.
29. Thomas Stuart, Joseph Brown, and John Nelson (Washington County); subpeona; Chester vs. McCracken; February 13, 1818.
30. Campbell Martin vs. William Cocke, etal. (Jefferson County); Plur. fieri facias; September 13. 1817.
31. List of taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; October 1817.
32. Isabella Carmichael (Washington County); capias ad respondendum: Ham, a free man of color vs. Carmichael: October 23, 1817.
33. Lists of fees due Treasurer, from 1810- 1817.
34. Campbell Martin vs. William Cocke, etal.; venditatione expono; April 25, 1818.
35. Lewis Jourdan vs. Jesse Paine; court narrative; 1817.
36. Jourdan vs. Paine; court narrative and judgement, January 22, 1818.
37. Thomas Stuart, Thomas Whitson, James Stuart and John Blair (Washington County); bond; Kennedy vs. Stuart; January 1818.
38. James Stewart (Washington County); capias, bond; James Bull vs. James Stewart; February 26, 1818.
39. John A. McKinney vs. Daniel Broyle, etal. (Washington County); fieri facias; August 10, 1818.
40. James Stuart (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Bull vs. Stuart (Stewart); July 24, 1818.
41. Jacob Bull vs. James Stuart (Washington County); bill of ejectment; February 26, 1818.
42. Receipt of James V. Anderson, clerk of Court; with Treasurer of East Tennessee; March 2, 1818.
43. John McCracken vs. William Chester (Washington County); fieri facias; August 10, 1818.
44. Gragg vs. Bush (Washington County); court narrative; March 1818.
45. George Masengale vs. Pleasant Wallace (Washington County); fieri facias; August 10, 1818.
46. David Nelson, Barney Mackin, and David D. Beagles (Washington County); subpeona; Kennedy vs. Stuart; September 5, 1818.
47. Kennedy vs. Stuart (Washington County); plea filing; March 1818.
48. Matthew Stephenson (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; March 1818.
49. Joseph Brown (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; August 28, 1818.
50. Lewis Jourdan vs. Jesse Paine; affidavit of defendant; March 9, 1818.
51. Henry McCracken (Washington County); subpeona; Chester vs. McCracken; March 10, 1818.
52. Jourdan vs. Paine; affidavit of defendant; March 10, 1818.
53. Thomas Nelson (for Henry Shields) vs. John Still (Washington County); appeal; September 1819.
54. Levi Archer (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Susannah Guest vs. Levi Archer, etal.; May 13, 1818.
55. Levi Archer, Benjamin Archer, and Joseph Archer (Washington County); bond; Guest vs. Archer; July 10, 1818.
56. William Vance (for Samuel Jackson) vs. Spencer E. Gibson; appeal; September 1818.
57. James Stuart, John A. Aiken, and John Blair (Washington County) bond; Jacob Bull vs. James Stuart; September 5, 1818. [Two copies]
58. Jourdan vs. Paine; affidavit of defendant; September 19, 1818.
59. Isabella Carmichael vs. William Mahoney (Washington County); scire facias; February 2, 1819.
60. Land grant to Francis A. Ramsey, from State of North Carolina; relative to the case of Jourdan vs. Paine; 1803.
61. John McCracken vs. William P. Chester; fieri facias; January 16, 1819.
62. Thomas Irwin, Joseph McClary, and Nathan Shipley (Washington County); subpeona; Bull vs. Stuart; February 6, 1819.
63. John Pallon (Washington County?); subpeona; Kennedy v. Stuart; September 19, 1818.
64. John Britain (Washington County?); subpeona; Kennedy v. Stuart; September 19, 1818.
65. John McAlister, David Vance, and James V. Anderson (Washington County); subpeona; Kennedy vs. Stuart; September 18, 1818.
66. Edward Murphy vs. Archibald Campbell (Greene County); fieri facias; January 14, 1819.
67. Thomas Mitchell vs. Edward Million (Washington County); fieri facias; January 13, 1819.
68. Jean Guinn, Henry Hartman, and John Harris (Washington County) subpeona; Bull vs. Stuart; February 19, 1819.
69. Ebenezer Barkley (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Daniel Snyder vs. Ebenezer Barkley; January 6, 1819.
70. Joseph McClary (Washington County); subpeona; Chester vs. McCracken; September 1818.
71. Milly Bayles (Washington County); subpeona; Titus Gragg vs. Christopher Taylor; September 14, 1818.
72. John Shields (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; November 17, 1818.
73. John Walton (Greene County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; September 1818.
74. Samuel Jourdan (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; September 1818.
75. Gideon Marr, Samuel Jourdan (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; September 1818.
76. Nathan Shipley, John Nelson (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine: September 1818.
77. Henry Nelson (Washington County); subpeona; Jourdan vs. Paine; September 1818.
78. Jourdan vs. Paine (Washington County); court narrative and judgement; September 1818.
79. List of taxes rendered unto Clerk of Court of Equity, October 1818.
80. List of court taxes rendered, 1817-1818.
81. Thomas Lackey, Peter Parsons, and John Kennedy (Washington County); bond; Hale vs. Lackey; October 23, 1818.
82. George McCray (Washington County); subpeona; Stout vs. McCray; September 1818.
83. Walter Hale vs. Thomas Lackey? (Washington County); court narrative and judgement?; April 1818. [Document in bad condition]
84. Walter Hale vs. Thomas Lackey; reasons for appeal; October 1818.
85. State vs. Henry Helms (Washington County); warrant; December 22, 1818.

Folder 6

1. Lewis Jordan (Jourdan) vs. Jesse Payne (Paine); notice filed; January 5, 1819.
2. Jordan vs. Payne; notice filed to Mr. Payne by Mr. Jordan; January 5, 1819.
3. Jordan vs. Payne; notice filed to Mr. Jordan by Mr. Payne; January 15, 1819.
4. Daniel Snyder, Ebenzer Barkley, and William Pheney (Washington County?); bond; Snyder vs. Barkley; January 6, 1819.
5. Jeremiah D. Gibson (Washington County?); notice filed with Anderson, clerk of Court; Hribs? v. Gibson; March 1817. [Out of time sequence]
6. Ebenzer Barkley, Archibald Glascock, and Cullen Cotton (Washington County); bond; Snyder vs. Barkley; February 2, 1819.
7. Joseph Messer (Washington County); subpeona; Joseph Marshall vs. Henry Helm; September 4, 1819.
8. John Shields (Washington County); receipt for witness, Jordan vs. Payne; March 9, 1819.
9. Jonathan Collom (Washington County); subpeona; Henry Helm vs. Joseph Marshall; September 4, 1819.
10. William Stanbury (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 4, 1819.
11. Thomas Lackey, John Kennedy, and Peter Parsons (Washington County?); bond; Hale vs. Lackey; March 12, 1819.
12. Russell Bean (Greene County); subpeona; Hale vs. Lackey; March 13, 1819.
13. Mark Bean (Washington County); subpeona; Mary Brown vs. Mark Bean; March 1, 1819.
14. Thomas Stewart (Washington County); subpeona; Hale vs. Lackey; March 12, 1819.
15. Matthew Aiken, Jacob Starnes, and William Tetz? (Washington County); subpeona; Hale vs. Lackey; March 13, 1819.
16. John Nelson, Jr. (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; September 13, 1819.
17. Matthew Stevenson (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder vs. Barkley; August 28, 1819.
18. Hiram Glass (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder vs. Barkley; August 28, 1819.
19. William Mitchell (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 4, 1819.
20. Samuel Fain (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; William McConnel vs. Samuel Fain; April 7, 1819.
21. Jonathan Barrowcraft (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder v. Barkley; August 28, 1819.
22. James Trimble (Davidson County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; July 24, 1819.
23. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne (Washington County); fieri facias; August 14, 1819.
24. Thomas Thacker (Washington County); subpeona; Marshall vs. Helm; September 4, 1819.
25. Alfred Parks (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 4, 1819.
26. Benjamin Miller vs. Polly Miller (Washington County); fieri facias; August 12, 1819.
27. Allen Gillespie (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; March 8, 1819.
28. James Trimble (Davidson County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; July 28, 1819.
29. Jacob Clawson (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder vs. Barkley; August 28, 1819.
30. Francis A. Ramsey (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne: July 19, 1819.
31. Hezekiah Mitchell (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; September 4, 1819.
32. Francis A. Ramsey (Knox County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; May 12, 1819.
33. Edward Martin (Washington County); warrant; Samuel Jackson vs. Martin; April 12, 1819.
34. Jordan vs. Payne; notice filed to Mr. Payne from Mr. Jordan; April 9, 1819.
35. Thomas Nelson, Henry Shields, and John Kennedy (Washington County); appeal bond; April 20, 1819.
36. Thomas Nelson (for Henry Shields) vs. Jesse Still; bill of exception; July 15, 1819.
37. Joshua Boren vs. Isaac Case (Washington County); dedimus potestatem; May 22, 1819.
38. Henry Helm, Ira Greene (Washington County); appeal bond; Helm vs. Marshall; April 1819.
39. John Williams (Washington County); deposition; Jordan vs. Payne; May 15, 1819.
40. Walter Hale vs. Thomas Lackey (Washington County); appeal; February 11, 1819. [document in bad condition]
41. Jordan vs. Payne; notice filed to Mr. Jordan by Mr. Payne to take deposition of Ebenzer Scruggs (Flemming County, Kentucky); July 26, 1819.
42. Henry Helm vs. Joseph Marshall; appeal; August 5, 1819.
43. Jordan vs. Payne; affidavit of Lewis Jordan; September 7, 1819.
44. Jesse Payne, receipt; Jordan vs. Payne; September 18, 1819.
45. Account of John C. Harris with Spencer E. Gibson; Harris v. Gibson; September 1818-September 1820.
46. Stephen Ford (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Patsy Hale vs. Stephen Ford; September 13, 1819.
47. William P. Chester, John Kennedy; bond of appeal; Chester vs. McCracken; September 20. 1819.
48. Lewis Jordan (by attorney); bond of appeal; Jordan vs. Payne; September 21, 1819.
49. James Campbell (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder vs. Barkley; September 13, 1819.
50. Isabella Snyder (Washington County); subpeona; Snyder vs. Barkley; September 14, 1819.
51. William Payne (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; September 14, 1819.
52. William P. Chester vs. John McCracken (Washington County); bill of exception; September 17, 1819.
53. Joseph Payne (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 17, 1819.
54. Joseph McLeary, Thomas Guinn? (Washington County); subpeona; Jacob Bull vs. James Stewart (Stuart); January 20, 1820.
55. Scott Kennedy, David Wallace (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 14, 1819.
56. William Wilson (Washington County); subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 13, 1819.
57. State vs. Jeffrey Jacks (a man of color) [Washington County]; fieri facias; November 25, 1819.
58. Daniel Yeagar (Zeagar?) [Washington County]; subpeona; Helm vs. Marshall; September 13. 1819.
59. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne, William Munifold (Washington County); fierl facias; November 26, 1819.
60. Benjamin Miller vs. Polly Miller (Washington County); fieri facias; February 8, 1820.
61. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne; report from Court of Errors and Appeals; September 1819.
62. Adam Gann, Ira Greene, and Isaac Handly (Washington County); subpeona; Archibald Carmichael vs. Ebenzer Mathews; September 1819.
63. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; September 13, 1819.
64. William Bayles to David Deaderick; promissory note; September 28, 1819.
65. Henry Walin? (Washington County); subpeona; Jordan vs. Payne; September 18, 1819.
66. Stephen Ford, William Jackson, John Douglass (Washington County); bond; Hale vs. Ford; September 30, 1819.
67. Reuben White vs. Joseph Hicks; copy of bill; October 11, 1819. Relates to item #l6, Box #5, Folder #5.
68. Daniel Snyder vs. Ebenezer Barkley (Washington County); court narrative and judgement; March 1819.
69. Jordan vs. Payne; report, receipt from surveyors - John Nelson and Nathan Shipley; October 19, 1819.
70. List of taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; October 1819. 71. State vs. John Cook; bill of recognizance; November 26, 1819.
72. Trust deed between Joseph Hicks and John C. Harris (Washington County); October 12, 1819.
73. John Cook (Washington County); warrant for arrest; State vs. Cook; November 7, 1819.
74. Joel D. Hughes (Knox County, Kentucky); bill of recognizance; State vs. John Cook; November 7. 1819.
75. State vs. John Cook; bill of committment; November 7, 1819.
76. Thomas Mourlan vs. Chaney Bolen (Washington County); fieri facias; November 26, 1819.
77. Archibald Carmichael vs. Ebenezer Mathews (Washington County); appeal; 1818-1820.
78. Thomas Hale (Washington County); subpeona; Hale vs. Lackey; March 12, 1819.
79. Reuben Wilhite vs. Joseph Hicks; vend. expono; September 1, 1819.
80. State vs. John Cook; petition for a writ of habeas corpus; November 18, 1819.

Folder 7

1. Edward L. Martin vs. Samuel Jackson (Washington County); appeal; August 11, 1820.
2. William Gourley, John Huston, and Jeremiah D. Smith (Washington County); bond; Benjamin Duncan vs. William Gourley; December 14, 1820.
3. Benjamin Miller vs. Polly Miller (Washington County); plur. fieri facias; April 27, 1820.
4. Joseph Brown (Greene County); subpeona; Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne; September 6, 1820.
5. Michael Byerly, John Blair, and Edward West (Washington County); subpeona; Carmichael vs. Mathews; August 1, 1820.
6. Receipt of James Aiken of Washington District; April 12, 1819.
7. State vs. John C. Broyle (Washington County); capias ad satisfaciendum; April 27, 1820. [Partial document]
8. Thomas Nelson (for Henry Shields) vs. Jesse Still; bill of exception; March 1820.
9. Richard Hale, Joseph Bowman, and Joshua Hunt (Washington County?); subpeona; State vs. Mary Burris; August 12, 1820.
10. Mark Nelson, John Parker, James Beard, and Abraham Brown (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; July 26, 1820.
11. George Jenkins, James Brummet, John Francis, and James Young (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; July 21, 1820.
12. Isaac Little, William Burris, Viny Little, and Adam Burris (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; July 26, 1820.
13. William Wheeler, Polly Barnet, William Barnet, and Samuel Walton (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris: July 26, 1820.
14. Robert Grey, Robert Carson, and Smith Hunt (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Mary Burris; August 12, 1820.
15. David Pugh, Jonathan Pugh (Carter County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; August 30, 1820.
16. Catharine Ruble, William Bayles, and Jacob Brown (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Mary Burris; August 12, 1820.
17. John Howard, Abraham Jobe, John White, and James Young (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Mary Burris; August 12, 1820.
18. Adam Groves vs. Mary McAdams; account; September 13, 1820.
19. Henry Hoss (Washington County?); list of papers relative to George Jenkins, Sr.; April 24, 1820.
20. McClellan Greer vs. Theodoria Vance (Washington County); plur. fieri facias; April 27, 1820.
21. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne; transcript; September 13, 1820.
22. Jordan vs. Payne; affidavit of Jordan; September 1820.
23. John Crouch vs. George Jenkins; additional plea filed, arbitration bond, July 1, 1820.
24. State vs. John Hampton (Washington County); fieri facias; December 27. 1820.
25. Edward Murphy vs. Archibald Campbell (Greene County); fieri facias; December 29, 1820.
26. George L. Mathews; subpeona; Carmichael vs. Mathews; September 11, 1820.
27. Jordan vs. Payne; affidavit of Jesse Payne; September 1820.
28. Jordan vs. Payne; affidavit of Lewis Jordan; September 1820.
29. Archibald Carmichael vs. Ebenezer Mathews; affidavit of John Blair; September 1820.
30. Isaac Hammer, Jacob Miller, Nathaniel Davis, and Thomas Hunt (Washington County); subpeona; Crouch vs. Jenkins; February 19, 1821.
31. Jordan vs. Payne; deposition of Col. Francis A. Ramsey, relative to appeal; September 16, 1820.
32. John Jenkins vs. John Crouch (Washington County); fieri facias; September 1829. [out of numerical sequence]
33. Jacob Bull vs. James Stuart; affidavit filed; September 1820.
34. John Barket (Washington County); subpeona; Bull vs. Stuart; October 20, 1820.
35. Thomas Stuart (Washington County); subpeona; Titus Gragg vs. Christopher Taylor; September 12, 1820.
36. David Great (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; September 1820.
37. John Rolston (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; September 1820.
38. John A. Aiken (Washington County); subpeona; State vs. Polly Burris; September 1820.
39. George Jenkins, John Jenkins (Washington County); subpeona; February 19, 1821.
40. Daniel Bowman, Thomas Stuart, Michael Crouse, and Henry Hoss (Washington County); subpeona; February 19, 1821.
41. List of taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; October 1820.
42. Jordan vs. Payne; notice to take deposition; November 3, 1820.
43. Jordan vs. Payne; notice to Mr. Jordan by Mr. Payne; November 13, 1820.
44. Ephraim Murray vs. John Tittle (Washington County): fieri facias; December 27, 1820.
45. John Crouch vs. George Jenkins (Washington County); court narrative and judgement; 1820.
46. Jacob Naff, Catharine Greed (Washington County); subpeona; Mary McAdams vs. Adam Garnes; March 14, 1831. (Out of numerical sequence)
47. John Crouch vs. John Jenkins; deposition of Henry Eloss; September 10, 1828.
48. Joseph Simpson (Washington County); capias, bond; Thomas George vs. Joseph Simpson; January 9, 1822.
49. Enoch Kincheloe (Washington County); capias, bond; Nathaniel Harrison v. Enoch Kincheloe; March 16, 1821.
50. Polly Mitchell vs. Samuel Bayles (Washington County); fieri facias; July 23, 1829.
51. Enoch Kincheloe, Nathan Shipley, and Alen Gillespie (Washington County); bond; Harrison vs. Kincheloe; February 17, 1821.
52. William E. Derick (Washington County); bond; James Gold V. Derick; February 28, 1821.
53. Harrison v. Kincheloe; court narrative, case for words; March 1821.
54. Nathan Shipley (Washington County); subpeona; Bull vs. Stuart; August 3, 1821.
55. Young Douglass, Jacob Douglass, and Willey Sheppard (Washington County); subpeona, Harrison vs. Kincheloe; July 17, 1821.
56. Jesse Elarrison, Hannah Harrison, and Wyley Sheppard (Washington County); subpeona; Harrison v. Kincheloe; July 17, 1821.
57. William Gourley (Washington County); capias, bond; Benjamin Dunkin vs. William Gourley; July 3, 1821.
58. Henry Hoss, Jacob Ellis, and Jacob Miller (Washington County); subpeona; Crouch vs. Jenkins; March 12, 1821.
59. Nathan Shipley (Washington County); subpeona; Bull vs. Stuart; August 3, 1821.
60. William Mitchell, Elijah Embree vs. Adam Gann, John Blair; scire facias; January 8, 1829.
61. Jesse Payne (Washington County); capias ad respondendum; Jordan vs. Payne; July 20, 1821.
62. Andrew C. Crocket vs. John Bacon, John Blair; scire facias; August 12, 1830.
63. Bostwick vs. Gibson (Washington County); court narrative, transcript; August 14, 1821.
64. Bostwick vs. Gibson (Washington County); appeal bond; April 20, 1821.
65. David Vance, John Blair, others (Washington County); bond with Nolichucky Navigation Company; April 10, 1821.
66. Chaney Borin, Benjamin Drane, and John Blair (Washington County); bond to prosecute; Borin vs. Smith; June 10, 1821.
67. Isaac Williams; subpeona; Jonathan Haynes vs. Isaac Williams; June 21, 1841. [Out of numerical sequence]
68. Spencer E. Gibson; capias ad respondendum; John C. Harris vs. Gibson; July 21, 1821.
69. David Deaderick vs. William Bayles; court transcript; August 24, 1822.
70. Archibald Carmichael vs. Ebenezer Mathews; dedimus, deposition narrative; September 6. 1821.
71. Ebenezer Mathews; notice to take testimony; August 31, 1821.
72. William P. Chester, receipt; relative to Martin vs. Jackson; September 14, 1821.
73. Edward L. Martin vs. Samuel Jackson; fieri facias; January 16, 1822.
74. John Dunlap (by David Haines) vs. John Tipton, James Taylor; fieri facias; April 10, 1832. [Out of numerical sequence]
75. William Vaught; capias ad respondendum; George Greenway vs. Vaught; September 10, 1821.
76. State vs. Joel Hughes; fieri facias; January 29, 1822.
77. Daniel Jones vs. David G. Vance; dedimus potestateum; September 15, 1821.
78. John S. Williams; capias ad respondendum; Davis vs. Williams; January 26, 1822.
79. William Gourley; capias ad respondendum; Dunkin vs. Gourley; October 16, 1821.
80. State vs. David Boling; fieri facias; January 29, 1822.
81. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne; court narrative; September 1821.
82. Jacob Miller; subpeona; Crouch vs. Jenkins; September 10, 1821.
83. Henry Helms; receipt, Jordan vs. Payne; September 14, 1821.
84. William Vaught, Adam Broyles, and James Fullen; bond; Greenway vs. Vaught; September 14, 1821.
85. Daniel Jones; notice to take deposition of Repo Jones, William Jones, and Powhatten Shoemaker (Cocke County); Jones vs. Vance; September 15, 1821.
86. Taxes on law proceedings and deeds of conveyance; October 1821.
87. Borin, Drane vs. Smith; court narrative, surveyor report; April 23, 1821.

Folder 8

1. Joseph Davis; voucher for being a witness; Williams vs. Hunt January 24, 1822.
2. John Simpson, James Simpson, and Thomas D. Greer; bond; Rachael George vs. John Simpson; January 9, 1822.
3. Joseph Duncan vs. Hurr Mills; appeal narrative and court costs January 25, 1822.
4. John L. Williams, Archibald Williams, and John Hoss; bond; Joseph Davis v. John L. Williams; February 11, 1822.
5. James Hise, John Kennedy; bond to prosecute a writ of error; July 17, 1822. James Hise vs. Isaac Collett.
6. Hise vs. Collett; assignment of errors; filed July 17, 1824.
7. Hise vs. Collett; court transcript, judgement; January 22, 1823.
8. State Treasurer's receipt for court taxes; February 22, 1822.
9. State vs. John Cook; fieri facias; January 29, 1822.
10. John A. McKinney vs. Robert S. Kennedy, etal; fieri facias; May 7, 1822.
11. State vs. Jesse Hampton, etal. fieri facias; May 11, 1822.
12. Lewis Jordan vs. Jesse Payne, Jr.; fieri facias; July 13, 1822.
13. Thomas Haws; subpeona; Joseph Duncan vs. Hurr Mills; March 11, 1822.
14. John E. Cossen?, Crampton S. Harris; subpeona; Harris vs. Gibson; March 11, 1822.
15. Ebenezer Mathews, John Blair; bond for appeal; Carmichael vs. Mathews; March 16, 1822.
16. State vs. John Hampton (Carter County); fieri facias; July 6, 1822.
17. Nathan Shipley, Robert Cassidy, John Parker, and Jonathan Carruthers; subpeona; Chaney, Drane vs. Smith; July 20, 1822.
18. Joseph Davis vs. John L. Williams; court narrative; March 1822.
19. Benjamin Archer; subpeona; Nathaniel Harrison vs. Enoch Kincheloe; August 17, 1822.
20. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyer; plur. fieri facias; May 6, 1822.
21. Samuel Maxwell vs. Henry Glaze; fieri facias; April 18, 1822.
22. Rachael George vs. John Simpson; court narrative; March 1822.
23. State vs. Hezekiah Bayles, etal.; fieri facias; May 4, 1822.
24. State Treasurer's receipt for court taxes; March 15, 1822.
25. William Bayles, Thomas Finch, and Robert Hampton; bond for appeal; William Bayles vs. David Deaderick; April 18, 1822.
26. William Ellis; capias ad respondendum; Mary Dyer vs. William Ellis; April 12, 1822.
27. John Slyger vs. Hezekiah Bayles, etal.; fieri facias; May 6, 1822.
28. William E. Derrick; bond for prison bounds; Gold, Shoemaker vs. Derrick; July 16, 1822.
29. James Simpson; subpeona; George vs. Simpson; July 16, 1822.
30. Borin, Drane vs. Smith; court transcript; September 1822.
31. David Hunter, Elijah Fine; subpeona; Henry Basher vs. Jacob Hartsell?; September 11, 1822.
32. John Ford; subpeona; Harrison vs. Kincheloe; August 14, 1822.
33. John C. Harris; subpeona; Reuben Wilhite vs. John C. Harris, etal.; January 31, 1823.
34. Zadock Simpson; subpeona; Rachael George vs. John Simpson; September 1822.
35. Jacob Howard; subpeona; Harris vs. Gibson; September 10, 1822.
36. Samuel Kennedy; subpeona; Harrison vs. Kincheloe; September 1822.
37. Jonathan Carruthers; subpeona; Borin, Drane vs. Smith; September 9, 1822.
38. Adam Gann (Cocke County); capias ad respondendum; Valentine Sevier vs. Adam Gann; January 31, 1823.
39. State vs. John Hampton (Carter County); capias ad satisfaciendum; January 24, 1823.
40. Joseph Hicks; subpeona; Wilhite vs. Hicks; January 31, 1823.
41. Nathaniel Smith vs. Isaac Sands; petition for certiorari; September 1822.
42. Smith vs. Sands; writ of certiorari; February 12, 1823.
43. Melinda Irvin; subpeona; Leroy Taylor vs. Thomas Nelson; September 9, 1822.
44. Thomas Mitchell (by Richard Mitchell ) vs. William Cocke (Hawkins County); plur. fieri facias; October 21, 1822.
45. William Ellis; capias ad respondendum; Dyer vs. Ellis; January 17, 1823.
46. Henry Deacons vs. Richard Smith; petition for certiorari; October 15. 1822.
47. Shepard Brown; subpeona; Deacons vs. Smith; November 25, 1822.
48. George Masengill vs. Hannah Masengill (Jefferson County); fieri facias; May 2, 1822.
49. Isaac Sands, others; bond; Smith v. Sands; September 16, 1822.
50. Richard Purdom; capias ad respondendum; James Aiken (for Henry Schroder) vs. Richard B. Purdom; September 20, 1822.
51. Richard B. Purdom; bond; Aiken vs. Purdom; September 27, 1822.
52. Richard Smith, John M. Smith; bond; Deacons vs. Smith; October 12, 1822.
53. Reuben Wilhite vs. Joseph Hicks; original bill; recorded, filed December 18, 1822.
54. Reuben Wilhite, John Blair; bond to prosecute; Wilhite vs. Hicks; December 18, 1822.
55. List of taxes rendered unto Court of Equity; October 1822.
56. Statement of taxes, fees collected in Circuit Court from October 1822 to October 1823.
57. John Blair vs. Adam McKee; plantiffs' declaration, etc.; October 1822. [Partial document]

Box 4

Folder 1

1. State vs. Jesse Hampton, etal.; fieri facias; February 4, 1823.
2. State vs. Jesse Hampton, etal.; fieri facias; February 3, 1823.
3. Henry Deacons (for David G. Vance) vs. Richard Smith; court transcript; February 19, 1823.
4. William Ellis, James Ellis; bail bond; Mary Dyer vs. William Ellis; February 18, 1823.
5. John C. Harris; receipt to James V. Anderson, clerk of Court; February 26, 1823.
6. John Bowman, Eve Bowman; deposition; Moses Humphreys vs. Henry Glaze; March 12, 1823.
7. Moses Humphreys vs. Henry Glaze; dedimus potestatem; February 19, 1823.
8. Isaac Stephens; writ of capias, bond; Joseph Morrison vs. Isaac Stephens; March 15, 1823.
9. Joseph Hartman; writ of capias, bond; George Squibb vs. Joseph Hartman; March 25, 1823.
10. Isaac Stevens, James Barnes, and Henry Stevens; bail bond; Morrison vs. Stephens; March 17, 1823.
11. Thomas Mitchell (by Richard Mitchell) vs. William Cocke; plur. fieri facias; November 29, 1823. [Partial document]
12. Mary Erwin; subpeona; Reuben Wilhite vs. Mary, Benjamin Erwin, etal.; February 3, 1823.
13. Mitchell vs. Cocke, etal. (Hawkins County); plur. fieri facias; April 30, 1823.
14. Mary Dyer vs. William Ellis; court narrative; March 1823.
15. Aiken (for Schroder) vs. Purdom; affidavit of Aiken; March 1823.
16. Aiken vs. Purdom; court narrative; March 15, 1823.
17. Archibald Carmichael vs. John Blair (for Archibald Baldwin); scire facias; August 3, 1829. [Out of sequence]
18. Edward McKen, Thomas Gillespie vs. John Gilliland; plur. Fieri facias; November 2, 1828. [Out of sequence]
19. Edward S. Martin vs. Fielding Samples; scire facias; December 11, 1826. [Out of sequence]
20. Lewis Jordan, Joshua Green; bond of appeal; Jordan vs. Payne; June 21, 1823.
21. List of taxes on law proceedings up to the year 1823; Circuit Court office. May 2, 1824.
22. John Blair vs. Adam McKee; appeal bond; July 18, 1823.
23. Patrick Erwin vs. Hamilton Foley; deposition of William Rodgers (Montgomery County, Kentucky); July 25, 1823.
24. Hamilton Foley to Patrick Erwin; notice to take deposition of William Rodgers; September 12, 1823.
25. Joseph Morrison vs. Isaac Stephens; court narrative; First Circuit Court, September 1823.
26. Thomas King, others; subpeona; Morrison vs. Stephens; January 14, 1823.
27. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyar; fieri facias; March 25, 1821
28. State vs. Jesse Hampton, etal.; plur. fieri faciast June 3, 1823.
29. Valentine Sevier vs. William P. Chester; court narrative; September 1823.
30. Nathaniel Smith vs. Isaac Sands; court transcript, bill of costs; February 18, 1823.
31. Thomas Stuart, receipt from Samuel Jackson for testimony as witness: November 7, 1823.
32. John Kyle; subpeona; Reuben Wilhite vs. John Kyle, Joseph Hicks; January 30, 1823.
33. Montgomery Stuart vs. John Drennan; scire facias; January 14, 1824.
34. Hamilton Foley to Patrick Erwin; notice to produce lease; March 10. 1823.
35. Hamilton Foley to Patrick Erwin, notice to take deposition of William Rodgers; March 14, 1823.
36. Adams Garns (Greene County); capias ad satisfaciendum; McKen vs. Garns; March 8, 1824.
37. John Dyer; subpeona; Mary Dyer vs. William Ellis, March 9, 1824.
38. State vs. Willis Deboard; plur. fieri facias; July 23, 1824.
39. Joseph Marshall, Thomas Gillespie vs. Henry Helm; fieri facias; July 22, 1824.
40. Edward McKen vs. James Gilleland, etal.; fieri facias; July 28, 1824.
41. Marshall, Gillespie vs. Helms; fieri facias; December 23, 1824.
42. State vs. John Robinson, Francis Duncan; fieri facias; August 1, 1824.
43. Jonathan Caruthers, William Erwin; subpeona; Boren, Drane vs. Richard Smith; August 27, 1824.
44. John Squibb, George Squibb; bond of appeal; Samuel Stansfield vs. Squibb; June 26, 1824.
45. James Hise vs. Isaac Collett; writ of error; August 5, 1824.
46. Jeremiah D. Gibson, Thomas Gibson; petition filed; May 26, 1824.
47. James Dickens; subpeona; Erwin vs. Foley; September 14, 1824.
48. John A. Aiken; subpeona; Aiken (for Schroder) vs. Purdom; September 16. 1824.
49. Aiken (for Schroder) vs. Purdom; notice for dedimust September 22, 1824.
50. Moses Carson, Jr. vs. George W. Thompson (Hawkins County); fieri facias; January 12, 1825.
51. State vs. John Treadway; fieri facias; January 25, 1825.
52. Jason Cloud (by William Cocke) vs. Charles Robertson, James Gordon; fieri facias; November 5, 1800. [Out of numerical sequence]
53. Henry Helm, Joseph Bowman; subpeona; Daniel Jones vs. Theodora Vance (of David G. Vance); September 15, 1824.
54. State vs. William 8urris, etal.; fieri facias; January 25, 1825.
55. Jacob Croft vs. Daniel Flora (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800. [Out of numerical sequence]
56. State vs. Henry Click?; fieri facias; July 22, 1824.
57. State vs. Jesse Hampton; fieri facias; July 22, 1824.
58. Jonathan Baricroff; subpeona; Erwin vs. Foley; March 9, 1824.
59. James Deacons?; subpeona; Erwin vs. Foley; March 1824.

Folder 2

1. Isaac Anderson vs. William Tilson; report from Waymon Leftwick, Thomas Eastland-justices of the peace from White County, relative to dedimus; January 31, 1825.
2. Daniel Jones vs. Theodora Vance; affidavit of Vance; March 14, 1825.
3. Daniel Jones vs. Theodora Vance; dedimus potestatem; March 18, 1825. Baldwin Harold, Joseph Hamilton, and Thomas Snoddy of Jefferson County.
4. Thomas Snoddy (Jefferson County); report on deposition; Jones vs. Vance; June 17, 1825.
5. Edward L. Martin vs. Theodocia Vance, etal.; fieri facias; May
6. State vs. John Hampton (Carter County); warrant; June 19, 1825.
7. Alexander Hale, Jr. vs. Jacob Devault; appeal; July 28, 1825.
8. Montgomery Stuart vs. Thomas Deaderick (Davidson County?); scire facias; April 11, 1825.
9. Jacob Devault, George Hale, and John Nelson; bond; Alexander Hale vs. Jacob Devault; July 14, 1825.
10. John Hampton, Henry Helm, and Thomas Hampton (Carter County); bond of appeal; State vs. John Hampton; September 6, 1825.
11. Carmichael vs. Mathews; bond?; September 9, 1825.
12. State vs. Jesse Hampton, etal.; plur. fieri facias; June 29, 1825.
13. Richard Smith; affidavit filed, Deacons vs. Smith; September 16, 1825.
14. Robert Russell; subpeona; Erwin vs. Foley; September 19, 1825.
15. Erwin vs. Foley; notice to take deposition of William Rodgers (Montgomery County, Kentucky); September 20, 1825.
16. Edward L. Martin vs. Theodocia Vance; fieri facias; November 1825.
17. Jesse Murphy (Cocke County); subpeona; Erwin vs. Foley; September 19, 1825.
18. Aiken (for Schroder) vs. Purdom; notice to take deposition of Clement Clay of Madison County, Alabama; September 1825.
19. Charles Kincheloe vs. Robert Fastin (Greene County); writ of scire facias; December 11, 1827.
20. Aiken (for Schroder) vs. Purdom; notice to take deposition of Clement Clay (Madison County, Alabama); September 21, 1825.
21. Thomas Stuart; subpeona; Daniel Jones vs. Theodocia Vance; September 12, 1825.
22. Alexander Mathews (Mathis?) [for Adam Slyder] vs. Hezekiah Bayles, etal.; plur. fieri facias; October 18, 1825.
23. James B. Rodgers (Montgomery County, Kentucky); affidavit; Erwin vs. Foley; September 19, 1825.
24. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyar; plur. fieri facias; November 12, 1825.
25. William Brown vs. Dillard Love; deposition of Robert Love (Haywood County, North Carolina); October 29, 1825. [Partial document]
26. Erwin vs. Foley; dedimus potestatum relative to William Rodgers (Owen County, Kentucky); September 20, 1825.
27. Erwin vs. Foley; deposition of William Rodgers (Owen County, Kentucky); October 29, 1825.
28. John McCracken vs. George Purcell; dedimus potestatem, relative to Matthew StePhenson; March 16, 1825.
29. McCracken vs. Purcell; deposition of Matthew Stephenson; November 27, 1825.
30. State vs. Jesse Harrigan (Harrison?); fieri facias; June 29, 1825.
31. John McAlister vs. William Bayles, etal.; plur. fieri facias; September 28, 1825.
32. William Mitchell; writ of capias, bond; Nancy Dickerson, William Finch vs. William Mitchell; June 5, 1825.
33. Amount of fines and properties collected in the Office of the Circuit Court of Washington County; from October 1823 to October 1824.
34. Edward L. Martin vs. John G. Eason; fieri facias; July 8, 1825.

Folder 3

1. Godfrey Carriger vs. Moses Humphreys (Carter County); vendit. expono; November 13, 1825.
2. List of court taxes collected in Circuit Court of Washington County; from January 1824 to January 1825.
3. Solomon Dinkens (Deacons?) vs. Aaron Finch (for Thomas Finch); scire facias: April 27, 1830.
4. David Sellars; writ of capias, bond; Horatia Morrison vs. David Sellars; March 24, 1826.
5. Henry Deacons vs. Richard Smith; affidavit of Smith; March 1826.
6. Nathan Shipley; subpeona; Joseph Morrison vs. Isaac Stephens; March 16, 1826.
7. Edward L. Martin vs. Theodocia Vance; fieri facias; June 25, 1826.
8. Andrew Walker, Margaret Allison: subpeona: Smith Hunt vs. James Martin; July 11, 1826.
9. Matthew Stephenson, John Stephenson; subpeona; Smith Hunt vs. James Martin; July 14, 1826.
10. Shadrick Murry, Jr., Joseph Duncan; subpeona; Hunt vs. Martin; July 11, 1826.
11. Daniel Barkley, William A. Crawford; subpeona; Hunt vs. Martin; July 11, 1826.
12. Joshua Rayston; writ of capias; Caleb Smith vs. Joshua Rayston; August 15. 1826.
13. Samuel Stansfield vs. John Squibb; affidavit of Stansfield; March 1826.
14. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyar; fieri facias; April 28, 1826.
15. Ephraim Murray vs. John Tittle, etal.; fieri facias; June 25, 1826.
16. John Crouch vs. John Jenkins; transcript of appeal; November 26, 1826.
17. James Simpson, Aaron Finch, and John Nelson; bond of appeal; Simpson vs. Humphreys; July 12, 1826.
18. Thomas Deaderick, David A. Deaderick; bond of appeal; Montgomery Stuart vs. Thomas Deaderick; July 11, 1826.
19. Smith Hunt, James P. Taylor, and John Kennedy; bond of appeal; Hunt vs. Martin; July 11, 1826.
20. Expenses of criminal prosecutions in Circuit Court of Washington County; from January 1825 to July 1826.
21. Montgomery Stuart vs. Thomas Deaderick; appeal transcript; September 1826.
22. Jeremiah D. Gibson, Thomas Gibson vs. John Houston, John Love; appeal; September 1826.
23. Smith Hunt vs. James D. Martin; appeal; September 1826.
24. Benjamin Miller vs. Sims Hunley; fieri facias; September 26, 1826.
25. John Humphreys; subpeona; Joseph Morrison vs. Isaac Stephens; September 12. 1826.
26. Seneth? Humphreys vs. James Simpson; appeal; September 1826.
27. Edward L. Martin vs. Theodocia Vance; fieri facias; September 25, 1826.
28. Francis McFall, Ezekial Ford, and Dungan Houston; subpeona; Horatio Morrison vs. David Cellars; October 6, 1826.
29. Hunt vs. Martin; affidavit of Smith Hunt; September 1826.
30. Michael Martin; subpeona; Hunt vs. Martin; September 11, 1826.
31. Robert Love; subpeona; William Brown vs. Dillard Love; February 16, 1827.
32. John C. Harris vs. Spencer E. Gibson; court narrative and judgement; September 1821? [Out of numerical sequence]
33. Col. Jacob Brown, William S. Erwin, Reuben Rogers, and John Wright; subpeona; Brown vs. Love; February 7, 1827.
34. John Hunnicutt vs. Thomas Jackson (Hawkins County); fieri facias; November 1, 1800. [Out of numerical sequence]
35. William Gourley (Carter County); subpeona; Morrison vs. Cellars; October 6, 1826.
36. Baxter Bean; subpeona; John Blair vs. Adam McKee; September 12, 1826.
37. Michael Martin vs. Hiram Glass; fieri facias; September 26, 1826. [Partial document]
38. Edward L. Martin vs. John Allen (Cocke County); scire facias; October 1. 1826.
39. Edward L. Martin vs. James Allen (Cocke County); scire facias; October 1, 1826.
40. Edward L. Martin vs. Fielding Samples (Cocke County); scire facias; October 1, 1826.
41. Thomas Hunt; subpeona; John Crouch vs. John Jenkins; February 5, 1827.
42. Joshua Rayston, Abraham Hoss; appearance bond; Caleb Smith vs.Rayston; September 1, 1826.
43. Jeremiah Gibson, Thomas Gibson vs. John Houston, John Love; judgement, pro confesso; September 15, 1826.
44. List of taxes collected on law proceeding of Circuit Court; from October 1826 to October 1827.
45. Montgomery Stuart v. Thomas Deaderick; affidavit of John G. Eason; December 15. 1826.
46. John McEffee vs. Thomas D. Greer; plur. fieri facias; June 14, 1831. [Out of numerical sequence, partial document]
47. McEffee vs. Greer; fieri facias; December 19, 1826.
48. McEffee vs. Greer(?); court costs; up to December 19, 1826.
49. McEffee vs. Greer; alias fieri facias; April 18, 1827.
50. McEffee vs. Greer; plur. fieri facias; May 30, 1833.
51. Thomas Stewart; subpeona; Joseph L. Burts vs. Thomas Stewart; January 8, 1827.
52. John M. Smith vs. Jacob Howard, Oliver B. Ross, Samuel Greer, Lewis Anderson, and Samuel Hunt; court narrative; September 1827.
53. Thomas Mitchell; capias ad satisfaciendum; Polly Mitchell vs. Thomas Mitchell; November 12, 1827.
54. William P. McConnell vs. Jesse M. Thompson, etal; fieri facias; April 18, 1827.
55. Polly Mitchell vs. Thomas Mitchell; fieri facias; April 18, 1827.
56. Jacob Miller, Daniel Bowman; subpeona; John Crouch vs. John Jenkins; September 12, 1827.
57. Samuel Jackson; subpeona; Joseph L. Burts vs. Thomas Stewart; September 10, 1827.
58. State vs. Jacob Starnes; fieri facias; October 17, 1827.
59. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyar; fieri facias, result of property sale; April 20, 1827.
60. John Jones vs. O. B. Ross; venditatione exponas; December 20, 1828.
61. John Strain, William B. Strain, and John Plair; appearance bond; Jonathan F. Robertson vs. John Strain; September 10, 1827.
62. John C. Harris, John H. Parker; subpeona; John M. Smith vs. Benjamin Drane, Chaney Boren, and Polly Canady; February 19, 1828.
63. John Bricker, Isaac Sands, and Samuel Hunt; appearance bond; Nathaniel Smith vs. Isaac Sands; July 12, 1827.
64. Edmond Bean; subpeona; John Crouch vs. John Jenkins; March 12, 1827.
65. Montgomery Stuart vs. Thomas Deaderick; affidavit of John G. Eason; March 1827.
66. State vs. John, Betsy Brummet; fieri facias; April 18, 1827.
67. Michael Martin vs. Hiram Glass. etal.: fieri facias; April 21, 1827.
68. John Mathews, Henry Hoss (for Archibald Blackburn) vs. John Squibb; fieri facias; April 18, 1827.
69. John A. McKinney vs. William Colyar; plur. fieri facias; September 25. 1826.
70. Edward L. Martin vs. Theodocia Vance, etal.; plur. fieri facias; August 10, 1827.
71. Jacob Howard, O. B. Ross, Samuel Greer, Jr.; Lewis Anderson, and Samuel Hunt; writ of capias, bond; Smith vs. Howard, etal. August 25, 1827.
72. John A. McKinney; receipt on judgement of Martin vs. Vance; March 25, 1826.
73. Adam Garns; account list with Mary McAdams?; 1825-1827.
74. William Gourley; subpeona; Horatia Morrison vs. David Sellars; December 2, 1826.
75. State vs. Alexander Harvey; alias fieri facias; September 27, 1827.
76. James Telford; capias ad satisfaciendum; Henderson Clark vs. James Telford; August 10, 1826.
77. Edward L. Martin vs. James Allen; alias scire facias; December 11, 1826.
78. George King; subpeona; Morrison vs. Sellars; December 14, 1826.
79. Henry Hoss; subpeona; Morrison vs. Sellars; December 2, 1826.
80. James Barnes, Thomas King, and John Hoss; subpeona; Morrison vs. Sellars; December 2, 1826.
81. William Brown vs. Dillard Love; appeal transcript; January 30, 1827.
82. John Right (Carter County); subpeona; Brown vs. Love; February 7, 1826.
83. Joseph Longines, Robert Reaves, and Isaac Williams; subpeona; Brown vs. Love; January 10, 1827.
84. William Clouse; subpeona; Brown vs. Love; January 12, 1827.
85. William Clouse, Joseph Longines; subpeona; Brown vs. Love; July 10, 1827.

Folder 4

1. Burts vs. Stuart, summons, January 23, 1828.
2. Edwards, Able, receipt, January 24, 1828.
3. Jones vs. Ross, judgement for debt, March 24, 1828.
4. McAlister vs. Chester, affidavit, January 25, 1828.
5. Smith vs. Ross, Greer & others, summons, January 22, 1828.
6. Morrisson vs. Sellary, summons, January 22, 1828.
7. Anderson, Trustee's Receipt, January 1828.
8. Johnson vs. Johnson, Chancery Court Record, February 26, 1828.
9. Stuart vs. Deaderick, Certiorari, January 24, 1828.
10. Fragment, Writ, George Terrell, March 1828.
11. Humphrys vs. ?, judgement, March 1828.
12. Davis vs. Ballinger, warrant, March 1828.
13. Stuart vs. Drennon, summons, March 1828.
14. Dickens, settlement, July 14, 1828.
15. Crouch vs. ?, request for continuance, August 1828
16. Morrisan vs. Sellary, order to seize property, August 1828.
17. Mathis vs. Linlar, order to seize property, August 1828.
18. State vs. Starnes, order to seize property, September 1828.
19. Davis vs. Ballinger, claim for damages, September 1828.
20. Mathis vs. Linlar, order to seize property, September 1828.
21. McKinney vs. McCray, order to seize property, September 1828.
22. McClellan, Greer & Co. vs. Vance, order to seize property, September 1829.
23. Martin vs. Adams, order to seize property, September 1828.
24. Morrisan vs. Sellars, order to seize property, September 1828.
25. McCracken vs. Purcell, order to seize property, August 1828.
26. Stevenson vs. Blain, Scire Facias, September 1828.
27. Circuit Court Receipt, October 1828.
28. Receipt, Taxes on law proceedings, October 1828.
29. Edwards, plat map, Grant No. 18333, December 1828.
30. Commissioner's Exam, Circuit Court, December 1828
31. Smith vs. Nehan, order to seize property, August 1828
32. Account of Fines, Circuit Court, 1828.
33. Dickson vs. Mitchel, complaint, March 1828.
34. Coffman vs. Mahoney, order to seize property, September 1828
35. McAdams, estate settlement, 1829.
36. Smith vs. Howard, summons March, 1829.
37. Martin vs. Glass, order to seize property, March 1829.
38. Receipt, Circuit Court, March 1829.
39. Stuart vs. Deadrick, judgement and estate settlement, March 1829.
40. Mitchell vs. Bayles, order to seize property, March 1829
41. Hinkle vs. Hale, summons, October 1829
42. Dickerson vs. Mitchell, order to seize property, September 1829.
43. Laughlin vs. Webb, order to seize property, September 1829.
44. Johnston vs. Blair, order to seize property, September 1829.
45. McAffee vs. Greer, order to seize property, September 1829.
46. Deer and Love vs. Hall, writ of possession, March 1829
47. Receipt, taxes on law proceedings, October 1829.
48. Treasurer's Receipt, January 1830.
49. Treasurer's Receipt, November 1829.
50. McAffee vs. Greer, order to seize property, September 1832.

Folder 5

1. State vs. Harrison, order to seize property, March 1832.
2. Bill of Costs, unknown case, ?.
3. Murray vs. Kincheloe, order to seize property, March 1830.
4. State vs. Parks, order to seize property, March 1830.
5. McAdams vs. Garns, summons and pauper's oath, March 1830.
6. McAdams vs. Garns, summons, March 1830.
7. Ensor vs. Hail and Miller, receipt, August 1830.
8. Ensor vs. Hail and Miller, receipt, August 1830.
9. State vs. Inser, order to seize property, March 1830.
10. Greene vs. Brown, summons, September 1836.
11. Mitchell vs. Bayles, order to seize property, March 1830.
12. Promisory Note, Brown for Kerney, March 1830.
13. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1830.
14. Dinkers vs. Finch, scire facias, September 1830.
15. Massengill vs. Wallace, order to seize property, September 1830.
16. Greer vs. Vance, order to seize property, September 1830.
17. Mitchell vs. Bayles, order to seize property, September 1830.
18. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1830.
19. Jenkins vs. Crouch, order to seize property, September 1830.
20. State vs. Daniel and Barnes, order to seize property, September 1830.
21. Maltsburgher vs. Hays, declaration, September 1830.
22. McLin vs. Nelson, scire facias, November 1830.
23. Hill and McAlister vs. Sevier, appearances, September 1830.
24. Blair vs. Duncan, order to seize property, September 1830
25. State vs. Tilly and Barnes, order to seize property, September 1830.
26. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, Sept. 1830.
27. Colyer vs. Colyer and Hartsell, order to seize property, September 1830.
28. Brumley vs. Hinagan, scire facias, September 1830.
29. State vs. Starnes, order to seize property, September 1830.
30. State vs. Young, bail bond, October 1830.
31. Statement of taxes collected, October 1830.
32. Statement of taxes collected, November 1830.
33. Certificate for County Treasurer, December 1830.
34. Malone vs. Stevens, receipt, December 1830.
35. McAdams vs. Garns, scire facias, September 1830.

Folder 6

1. Mitchel vs. Bayles, order to seize property, March 1831.
2. McAdams vs. Garns, order to seize property, March 1831.
3. McAffee vs. Greer and Kennedy, order to seize property, March 1831.
4. Dunlap vs. Tipton, transcript, June 1831.
5. Parker vs. Anderson, receipt for appearance, March 1831.
6. Tipton vs. Ingersol, order to seize property, March 1831.
7. State vs. Houston, order to seize property, March 1831.
8. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, March 1831.
9. McAdams vs. Garns, summons, March 1831.
10. Gillespie, et al. vs. Murphies, order to seize property, March 1831.
11. McAffee vs. Greer, bill of costs, March 1831.
12. State V8. McDaniel and Barnes, order to seize property, March 1831.
13. State vs. Tilly and Barnes, order to seize property, March 1831.
14. State vs. Houseworth and Hendry, order to seize property, March 1831.
15. State vs. Houston, order to seize property, March 1831.
16. State vs. Sam Houston, order to seize property, March 1831.
17. McCounel vs. Thompson, order to seize property, March 1831.
18. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, March 1831.
19. McKee vs. Blair, order to seize property, March 1831.
20. Receipt, Circuit Court, March 1831.
21. Statement of Account, Barkly and Chester, March 1831.
22. Gillespie, et al. vs. Murphies, bail bond, August 1831.
23. Blair vs. King, capias ad respondendum, September 1831.
24. Kincheloe vs. Stuart, order to geize property, December 1831.
25. Mitchell vs. Mitchell, order to seize property, September 1831.
26. State vs Greer and Allen, order to seize property, September 1831.
27. Basher vs. Hartsell, order to seize property, September 1831.
28. List of taxes on law proceedings, October 1831.
29. Receipt, revenue to treasurer, December 1831.
30. Statement, revenue, 1831.
31. State vs. Moore and Barns, order to seize property, March 1831.
32. Smith vs. Ross, order to seize property, March 1832.
33. Trustee's Receipt, January 1832.
34. Marsh vs. Bell, order to seize property, March 1832.
35. Smith vs. Mitchell, order to seize property, March 1832.
36. Kincheloe vs. Stuart, order to seize property, March 1832.
37. Kincheloe vs. Stuart, record of costs March 1832.
38. McAffee vs. Greer and Kennedy, order to seize property, March 1832.
39. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1832.
40. Kepple, summons, March 1832.
41. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, March 1832.
42. State vs. Daniel and Barnes, order to seize property, March 1832.
43. Bashore vs. Hartsell, summons, March 1832.
44. State vs. Brown, bill of costs, May 1836.
45. Shilds vs. Glass, petition, May 1832.
46. Shilds vs. Glass, bond, May 1832.
47. White vs. Hale, judgement, Jan. 1832.
48. Green and Crawford vs. McGlauglin, order to seize, March 1832.
49. Green and Crawford vs. McGlauglin, bail bond, August 1832.
50. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1832.
51. Baser vs. Hentsel, judgement, September 1832.
52. Markor vs. Hartsel, affidavit, September 1832.
53. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1832.
54. McLaughlin vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1832.
55. Greene and Crawford vs. McLauglin, judgement, September 1832.
56. Marsh vs. Bell, order to seize property, September 1832.
57. State vs. Barnes, September 1832.
58. State vs. House, September 1832.
59. State vs. Kennedy, September 1832.
60. State vs. Allen, September 1832.
61. State vs. McDaniel, September 1832.
62. State vs. Kennedy, September 1832.
63. State vs. Moore, September 1832.
64. State vs. Henry, order to seize property, September 1832.
65. State vs. Moore, September 1832.
66. State vs. Barnes, September 1832.
67. Receipt, Trustee, December 1832.
68. Mitchell vs. Bayles, March 1832.
69. Receipt, taxes, October 1832.
70. Smith vs. Ross, settlement, September 1832.
71. State vs. Kennedy, list of costs, November 1833.

Folder 7

1. Brand vs. State, judgement, January 1833.
2. Treasurer's Receipt, 1832.
3. McInturf, plat entry, January 1833.
4. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1833.
5. McAffee vs. Greer and Kennedy, order to seize property, March 1833.
6. State vs. Allen, order to seize property, March 1833.
7. State vs. Kennedy, order to seize property, March 1833.
8. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1833.
9. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1833.
10. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1833.
11. State vs. McDaniel and Barnes, order to seize property, March 1833.
12. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1833.
13. State vs. Henry, order to seize property, March 1833.
14. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, March 1833.
15. State vs. Henry, order to seize property, March 1833.
16. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, March 1833.
17. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, March 1833.
18. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, March 1833.
19. State vs. Houseworth, order to seize property, March 1833.
20. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, March 1833.
21. Glass vs. Shields, summons, March 1833
22. State vs. Slarrett and Nelson, arrest order, March 1833.
23. Marsh vs. Bell, order to seize property, March 1833.
24. State vs. Kennedy, order to seize property, March 1833.
25. Bean to McInturff, deed, April 1833.
26. Kennedy vs. Brown, bail bond, September 1833.
27. Marsh vs. Bell, order to seize property, September 1833.
28. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, September 1833.
29. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, September 1833.
30. State vs. McDaniel and Barnes, order to seize property, September 1833
31. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1833.
32. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1833.
33. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1833.
34. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1833.
35. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, September 1833.
36. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, September 1833.
37. Basket vs. Nelson, expense for witness, September 1833.
38. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, September 1833.
39. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, September 1833.
40. Basket vs. Nelson, expense for witness, September 1833.
41. Basket vs. Kelly, expense for witness, September 1833.
42. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, September 1833.
43. Clark vs. Broyle, judgement, September 1833.
44. Kenney vs. Brown, summons, September 1833.
45. State vs. Moore and Barnes, order to seize property, September 1833.
46. State vs. Henry, order to seize property, September 1833.
47. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, September 1833.
48. Bain vs. Buckner, order to seize property, September 1833.
49. State vs. Beard, court record, September 1833.
50. State vs. Moore, order to seize property, September 1833.
51. Houston vs. Houston, summons, September 1833.
52. Bill of costs, no date.

Box 5

Folder 1

1. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness
2. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
3. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
4. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
5. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
6. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
7. Nelson vs. Basket, expense for witness, March 1834.
8. Murray vs. Kincheloe, order to seize property, March 1834.
9. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, March 1834.
10. Clawson vs. Clawson, capias ad satisfaciendum, March 1834.
11. Enoch (?) vs. Webb, order to seize property, March 1834.
12. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, March 1834.
13. ClarK vs. Broyles, summons, March 1834.
14. Kelly vs. Basket, summons, March 1834.
15. Clark vs. Broyles, affidavit, March 1834.
16. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, March 1834.
17. Miller vs. Miller, order to seize property, March 1834.
18. Hyder vs. King, Bill (statement of intent), March 1834.
19. Hyder vs. King, writ of attachment, March 1834.
20. Jones vs. Kennedy, capias ad respondendum, March 1834.
21. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, March 1834.
22. John Eason, deed to Jones, Woodward and Co., July 1834.
23. State vs. McKeehan, summons, September 1834.
24. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1834.
25. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1834.
26. State vs. Overholt and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
27. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1834.
28. State vs. Overholt, summons, September 1834.
29. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
30. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
31. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, arrest warrant, September 1834.
32. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
33. Starnes vs. Starnes, divorce petition, September 1834.
34. Copy of above document.
35. Kelly vs. Basket, receipt for witness, September 1834.
36. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, March 1834.
37. Stuart vs. Jones, statement of account, September 1834.
38. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
39. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
40. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
41. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
42. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
43. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
44. Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
45. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
46. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
47. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
48. Jones vs. Kennedy, complaint, September 1834.
49. Massengill vs. Kennedy, order to seize property, September 1834.
50. Murray vs. Kincheloe, order to seize property, September 1834.
51. Nelson vs. (?), writ, September 1834.
52. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, September 1834.
53. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
54. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
55. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, summons, September 1834.
56. State vs. McKeehan and Hayes, indictment, September 1834.
57. Starnes vs. starnes, subpoena, September 1834.
58. Starnes vs. Starnes, writ, September 1834.
59. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, September 1834.
60. Beard vs. Beard, order to seize property, September 1834.
61. State vs. McKeehan, summons, December 1834.
62. State vs. Hays, summons, December 1834.
63. State vs. Hays, summons, December 1834.
64. Nelson vs. Brabson, cover letter of deposition, November 1834.
65. Deakens vs. Ryland, arrest order, September 1834.
66. Mallen vs. Miller, bill of costs, September 1834.
67. State vs. McCracken, summons, December 1834.
68. State vs. Beard, writ, June 1834.
69. Nelson vs. Brabson, deposition, November 1834.
70. White and Williams to Haynes, promisory note, November 1834.
71. Bacon, Charles, note, 1834

Folder 2

1. Trustee's Receipt, January 1835.
2. Beard, Matilda, receipt to Ryland, John, January 1835.
3. Cox and Duran to Gather, receipt, February 1835.
4. Nelson and Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, March 1835.
5. Treasurer's Receipt, February 1835.
6. Nelson and Kelly vs. Basket, expense of witness, March 1834.
7. lly vs. Basket, list of costs, March 1835.
8. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, March 1835.
9. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, March 1835.
10. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1835.
11. State vs. McKeehan, affidavit, March 1835.
12. Deakens vs. Ryland, summons, March 1835.
13. Deakens vs. Ryland, declaration, March 1835.
14. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, affidavit, March 1836.
15. Anderson vs. Blair, -bill of costs, March 1835.
16. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1835.
17. State vs. Brooks, summons, March 1835.
18. Foster vs. Reeve, writ, November 1836.
19. Nelson vs. Basket, expense of witness, April 1835.
20. Kelly and Nelson vs. Basket, witnesses, April 1835.
21. Kelly and Nelson vs. Basket, appeal suits, April 1835.
22. State vs. Glass, summons, June 1835.
23. State vs. McGeehan, summons, June 1835
24. Deakens vs. Ryland, summons, August 1835.
25. State vs. Miles and Nichols, summons, September 1835.
26. Green and Crawford, statement, merchandise, August 1835.
27. State vs. Michols, arrest order, August 1835.
28. State vs. Miles, summons, March 1835.
29. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
30. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
31. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
32. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
33. State vs. Nicholas and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
34. State vs. Brooks, bond, September 1835.
35. State vs. Brooks, account, September 1835.
36. State vs. Bacon, warrant, September 1835.
37. State vs. Houston, capias ad respondendum, September 1835.
38. State vs. Nichols and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
39. State vs. Nichols and Brooks, summons, September 1835.
40. State vs. Houston, summons, September 1835.
42. State vs. Nichols, indictment, September 1835.
43. State vs. Nichols, affidavit, September 1835.
44. State vs. Miles, indictment, September 1835.
45. State vs. Miles, summons, March 1835.
46. State vs. Nichols, Brooks and Miles, summons, September 1835.
47. Kenny vs. Brown, affidavit, September 1835.
48. State vs. Ervin, order to seize property, September 1835.
49. Kelly vs. Basket, receipt, October 1835.
50. State vs. Houston, committance, October 1835.
51. State vs. Nichols, bond, November 1835.
52. State vs. Nichols and Brooks, summons, December 1835.
53. State vs. Brooks, summons, December 1835.
54. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
55. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
56. Roler, bill, cost of custody, December 1835.
57. State vs. Nichols and Brooks, affidavit, December 1835.
58. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
59. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
60. State vs. scire facias, December 1835.
61. State vs. Brown, warrant, December 1835.
62. State vs. Nichols, affidavit, December 1835.
63. State vs. Rollen. a.k.a. Bacon, indictment, December 1835.
64. State vs. Houston, indictment, December 1835.
65. State vs. Houston, summons, December 1835.
66. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
67. Treasurer's Receipt, Circuit Court, December 1835.
68. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835
69. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
70. State vs. Nichols, summons, December 1835.
71. State vs. Houston, bond, 1835.
72. Jones vs. Stuart, affidavit, November 1835.
73. State vs. Miles, indictment, September 1835.
74. State vs. Miles, summons, March 1835.
75. State vs. Miles, summons, September 1835.
76. State vs. Miles, summons, September 1835.
77. State vs. Miles, summons, March 1835.
78. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1835.
79. State vs. Brooks and Nichols, summons, March 1835.
80. Stephenson vs. Stuart, affidavit, February 1843.

Folder 3

1. State vs. Evans, affidavit, February 1836.
2. State vs. Evans, bond, February 1836.
3. Allison, Thomas, bond, February 1836.
4. Trustee's Receipt, February 1836.
5. State vs. Houston, bail bond, March 1836.
6. State vs. Nichols, prosecutor's release, March 1836.
7. State vs. Beard and Oliver, summons, March 1836.
8. Kincheloe, receipt and list of costs, March 1836.
9. Murry vs. Kincheloe, order to seize property, March 1836.
10. State vs. Houston, summons, March 1836.
11. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
12. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
13. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
14. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
15. State vs. Nichols, bill of costs, March 1836.
16. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
17. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
18. State vs. Brooks and Nichols, account, March 1836.
19. Jones vs. Kennedy, summons, March 1836.
20. Jones vs. Kennedy, summons, March 1836.
21. Jones vs. Kennedy, summons, March 1836.
22. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
23. State vs. Brooks and Nichols, account, March 1836.
24. State vs. Nichols, bill of costs, March 1836.
25. State vs. Brown, order to seize property, March 1836.
26. State vs. Nichols, summons, March 1836.
27. State vs. Beard and Oliver, summons, March 1836.
28. State vs. Beard and Oliver, summons, March 1836.
29. State vs. Evans. summons, March 1836.
30. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
31. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
32. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
33. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
34. State vs. Brown, summons, March 1836.
35. State vs. Evans, indictment, March 1836.
36. State vs. Brown, indictment, March 1836.
37. State vs. Brown, costs, March 1836.
38. Williams, promisory note, April 1836.
39. State vs. Beard, warrant, May 1836.
40. Beard and Oliver, bond, May 1836.
41. A.B. vs. C.D., writ, June 1836.
42. Smith vs. Luttrel, summons, July 1836.
43. State vs. Beard and Oliver, indictment, July 1836.
44. Kinney vs. Brown, plea, July 1836.
45. (?) vs. Deakins, deposition, September 1836.
46. State vs. Houston, summons, September 1836.
47. McCorkle, note, money borrowed from public schools, October 1836.
48. Smith vs. Luttrel, bond, October 1836.
49. Smith vs. Luttrel, certiorari, October 1836.
50. Chester, S.G., note, money borrowed from public schools, October 1836.
51. Smith vs. Luttrel, judgement, October 1836.
52. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, divorce petition, October 1836.
53. Eason, Carter, account, November 1836.
54. Smith vs. Luttrel, affidavit, November 1836.
55. Leper vs. Foley, affidavit, March 1836.
56. Hale, promisory note, March 1836.

Folder 4

1. Colyer vs. Lashbrooks, warrant, March 1837.
2. Howell to Ryland, request for payment, March 1837.
3. State vs. Harvey, order to seize property, March 1837.
4. McMackin vs. Clark, order to seize property, March 1837.
5. Leper and Jones vs. Taylor, order to seize property, May 1837.
6. James and Johnston vs. Haun, bill of costs and summons, March 1837.
7. State vs. Peter and Daniel, warrant, May 1837.
8. State vs. Daniel, appearance bond, May 1837.
9. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, summons, July 1837.
10. Stevens vs. Oliver, summons, July 1837.
11. Stevens vs. Floyd, summons, July 1837.
12. State vs. Crowley, affidavit, July 1837.
13. James vs. Hail, summons, July 1837.
14. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, deposition, September 1837.
15. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, deposition, September 1837.
16. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, deposition, September 1837.
17. Stevens vs. Floyd, bond, October 1837.
18. Stevens vs. Floyd, bond, October 1837.
19. Stevens vs. Oliver, bond, October 1837.
20. Jones vs. Stuart, summons, July 1837.
21. Edwards vs. McInturff, appearance bond, November 1837.
22. State vs. Kincheloe, court costs, November 1837.
23. Edwards and Robinson vs. McInturff, bond, November 1837.
24. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, summons, November 1837.
25. James vs. Hail, affidavit, November 1837.
26. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, November 1837.
27. Stevens vs. Floyd, defendant's plea, November 1837.
28. Stevens vs. Oliver, summons, November 1837.
29. Stevens vs. Oliver, declaration, November 1837.
30. Note, balance due, June 1837.
31. Stevens vs. Oliver, capias ad respondendum, November 1837.
32. Beard, statement of account, 1837.

Folder 5

1. Lloyd, affidavit, January 1838.
2. Jefferson V5. Jefferson, writ, February 1838.
3. Jones vs. Stuart, summons, March 1838.
4. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, notice, February 1838.
5. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, deposition, March 1838.
6. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, affidavit, March 1838.
7. Jefferson vs. Jefferson, cover for above depositions, March 1838.
8. State vs. Fawbush, warrant, March 1838.
9. State vs. Fawbush, warrant, March 1838.
10. Jones vs. Stuart, summons, March 1838.
11. Jones vs. Stuart, costs, March 1838.
12. Trump, et al. vs. Bowers, et al., summons, March 1838.
13. Stephens vs. Oliver, appearance bond, March 1838.
14. Blair vs. Lloyd, judgement, October 1839.
15. Clark vs. Massengill, summons, March 1838.
16. Gibson vs. James, search warrant, June 1838.
17. Gibson vs. James, state warrant, June 1838.
18. State vs. Kirtz, bail bond, June 1838.
19. Stephens vs. Floyd, summons, June 1838.
20. Stephens vs. Oliver, summons, June 1838.
21. Stephens vs. Olivers, summons, June 1838.
22. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, June 1838.
23. Hunter vs. Massengill, order to dismiss, June 1838.
24. Trump vs. Bowers, affidavit, June 1838.
25. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, June 1838.
26. Hammer vs. Markwoods, affidavit, June 1841.
27. Stevens vs. Oliver, summons, August 1838.
28. Stevens vs. Floyd, summons, August 1838.
29. Casady and Eason, receipt, September 1838.
30. State vs. Houston, summons, September 1836.
31. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, October 1838.
32. White and Williams to Haynes, note, November 1838.
33. Thompson vs. Mann, judgement, November 1838.
34. Taylor vs. Bower, summons, November 1838.
35. Marshall Duncan to Drain, account, December 1838.
36. State vs. Browen, warrant, December 1838.
37. Fawbush to Frank, receipt, 1838.
38. Jordan vs. Stephenson, deposition, ?.
39. Denton vs. Embree, summons, October 1838.
40. Harry vs. Shiply, appearance bond, 1838.

Folder 6

1. Clark vs. Jordan, copy of judgement, January 1839.
2. Henry vs. Hodges, certiorari, January 1839.
3. Henry vs. Hodges, affidavit, January 1839.
4. Powers and Williams, account with Taylor, January 1839.
5. Estes vs. Russell, order to seize property, February 1839.
6. Taylor vs. Bowers, summons, February 1839.
7. Mitchell vs. Embree, affidavit, October 1845.
8. Hill vs. Green, affidavit, February 1842.
9. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, February 1839.
10. Gann vs. Clark, summons, February 1839.
11. Taylor vs. Bower, declaration, February 1839.
12. Taylor vs. Bower, declaration, February 1839.
13. Clarke vs. Clarke, summons, February 1839.
14. Denton vs. Embree, complaint, February 1839.
15. Hill vs. Hill, warrant, March 1839.
16. Hill vs. Hill, plea, March 1839.
17. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, June 1839.
18. Woodward and Co., statement of account, June 1839.
19. Shipley in account with Kitzmiller, September 1839.
20. Kitzmiller vs. Shipley, September 1839.
21. Blair vs. Sands, affidavit, September 1839.
22. Bowman vs. Crouch, statement, September 1839.
23. License Fees, statement, Washington County, September 1839.
24. Blair vs. Hartsell, order to seize property, October 1839.
25. Blair vs. Lloyd and Hartsell, alias plurias sci fa, October 1839.
26. Blair vs. Lloyd and Hartsell, alias plurias sci fa, October 1839.
27. Blair vs. Hartsell, order to seize property, October 1839.
28. Blair vs. Hartsell, order to seize property, October 1839.
29. Blair and Simpson vs. Lloyd, et al., order to seize, October 1839.
30. Blair vs. Lloyd, order to seize property, October 1839.
31. Blair and Simpson vs. Hartsell, order to seize property, October 1839.
32. Blair vs. Lloyd, et al., scire facias, October 1839.
33. Jones vs. Carter, summons, October 1839.
34. Kibler vs. Gilman, summons, October 1839.
35. Miller vs. Shipley, petition, October 1839.
36. Hddges vs. Hodges, summons, October 1839.
37. Blair vs. Lloyd, declaration, October 1839.
38. Jordan vs. Stephenson, declaration, October 1839.
39. Blair vs. Lloyd, Alias Plurias Sci Fa, May 1841.
40. Blair vs. Lloyd, Alias Plurias Sci Fa, October 1839.
41. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, October 1839.
42. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, October 1839.
43. Kincheloe vs. Kincheloe, declaration, November 1839.
44. Jordan vs. Stephenson, plea, November 1839.
45. Broyles vs. Mann, appeal bond, November 1839.
46. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, November 1839.
47. Clark vs. Clark, summons, November 1839.
48. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, November 1839.
49. Carter vs. Rowe, summons, November 1839.
50. Collet vs. Nelson, summons, November 1839.
51. Miller vs. Cox, execution, November 1839.
52. Stevens vs. Floyd, declaration, November 1839.
53. Deere vs. Cox, judgement, November 1839.
54. Jones and Johnston vs. Head, complaint, November 1839.
55. Jordan vs. Stephenson, plea, December 1839.
56. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, December 1839.
57. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, December 1839.
58. Jordan vs. Stephenson, notice, December 1839.
59. Hayes and Miller, notice to sell land, December 1839.
60. Hayes and Miller, notice to sell land, December 1839.
61. Heald, Woodward and Co. vs. Hancock, defendant's plea, December 1839.
62. Heald, Woodward and Co. vs. Hancock, declaration, December 1839.
63. Heald, Woodward and Co. vs. Hancock, deposition, May 1843.
64. Kincheloe, medical account with J. Copan, November 1839.

Folder 7

1. Jordan vs. Stephenson, deposition, January 1840.
2. Jordan vs. Stephenson, deposition, January 1840.
3. Jordan vs. Stephenson, deposition, January 1840.
4. Bayles vs. Randolph, bail bond, August 1821.
5. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, January 1840.
6. Jordan vs. Stephenson, notice, January 1840.
7. Kenney vs. Carmichael, complaint, October 1842.
8. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, January 1840.
9. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, February 1840.
10. Haynes, account with Williams, February 1842.
11. Johnston vs. Miller, pauper's oath, February 1840.
12. Kitzmiller vs. Shipley, bond, February 1840.
13. Kitzmiller vs. Shipley, certiorari, February 1840.
14. Bowman vs. Emmerson, summons, February 1840.
15. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, February 1840.
16. Glass vs. Glass, summons, February 1840.
17. Kitzmiller vs. Shipley, warrant, February 1840.
18. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, February 1840.
19. Edwards vs. McInturff, appearance bond, February 1840.
20. Jordan vs. Stephenson, affidavit, February 1840.
21. Edward vs. McInturff, affidavit, February 1840.
22. State vs. Shipley, warrant, February 1840.
23. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
24. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
25. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
26. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
27. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
28. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
29. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
30. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, February 1840.
31. Clark vs. Powell, summons, February 1840.
32. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1840.
33. Blair vs. Lloyd, judgement, May 1840.
34. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, February 1840.
35. Jordan vs. Stephenson, summons, February 1840.
36. Johnston vs. Miller, summons, February 1840.
37. Collet vs. Nelson, summons, February 1840.
38. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1840.
39. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1840.
40. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1840.
41. Jones vs. Carter, affidavit, February 1840.
42. (?) vs. Stewart, plea, (?).
43. Hodges vs. Hodges, declaration, February 1840.
44. State vs. Shipley, warrant, February 1840.
45. Johnson vs. Oliver, summons, March 1840.
46. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, May 1840.
47. Marshal to Deere, copy of deed, March 1840.
48. Marshal to Deere, copy of deed, March 1840.
49. State vs. Shipley, bond, May 1840.
50. Blair vs. Lloyd, declaration, February 1840.
51. Blair vs. Lloyd, declaration, February 1840.
52. Jones vs. Brown, summons, February 1840.
53. Clark vs. Broyles, affidavit, June 1840.
54. Broyles vs. Mann, bond, June 1840.
55. Johnston vs. Miller, summons, June 1840.
56. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, June 1840.
57. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, June 1840
58. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, June 1840.
59. Collet vs. Nelson, warrant, June 1840.
60. Jones vs. Carter, summons, June 1840.
61. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, June 1840.
62. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1840.
63. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1840.
64. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1840.
65. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1840.
66. Lockett vs. Embree, summons, June 1844.
67. Collet vs. Nelson, declaration, June 1840.

Folder 8

1. Carter vs. Rowe, deposition, July 1840.
2. State vs. Brown, bill of costs, July 1840.
3. Jordan vs. Stephenson, commission, July 1840.
4. Carter vs. Rowe, summons, July 1840.
5. Carter vs. Rowe, summons, July 1840.
6. Jordan vs. Stephenson, notice, July 1840.
7. Jordan vs. Stephenson, commission, July 1840.
8. Collet vs. Nelson, affidavit, August 1840.
9. Carter vs. Rowe, notice, August 1840.
10. Carter vs. Rowe, commission, August 1840.
11. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, September 1842.
12. Kibler vs. Gillman, commission, September 1840.
13. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, October 1840.
14. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, October 1840.
15. Johnston vs. Miller, summons, October 1840.
16. Johnston vs. Miller, summons, October 1840.
17. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, October 1840.
18. Jobe vs. Hodges, summons, October 1840.
19. Collet vs. Nelson, bond, August 1840.
20. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1840.
21. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1840.
22. State vs. Smith, summons, October 1840.
23. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, December 1840.
24. Jobe vs. Hodges, deposition, October 1840.
25. Lynn, Wall and Co. vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
26. Deery vs. Cox, complaint, November 1840.
27. Deery vs. Cox, complaint, November 1840.
28. Deery vs. Cox, affidavit, November 1840.
29. Bowman vs. Crouch, affidavit, December 1840.
30. Bricker, John, promisory note, December 1840.
31. Stephenson vs. Willett, bond, December 1840.
32. Hancock vs. Hampton, petition, December 1840.
33. Bricker, John, promisory note, December 1840.
34. Allen to Deery, deed, 1840.
35. Kibler vs. Gilmann, notice, September 1840.
36. Blair vs. Lloyd, plurias sci fa, June 1840.
37. Clark vs. Clark, summons, 1840.
38. Lelford, bill of costs, September 1841.
39. Heald vs. Hancock, deposition, May 1843.
40. Bell vs. Gragg, costs, November 1840.
41. (?) vs. Cox, notice, November 1840.

Box 6

Folder 1

1. Massengill vs. Massengill, notice, January 1841.
2. Chester, probate of lost note, January 1841.
3. Dodge vs. Hodges, notice, January 1841.
4. (?) vs. Chester, summons, January 1841.
5. Houston vs. Houston, affidavit, February 1841.
6. Houston vs. Stevens, summons, February 1841.
7. Hodges vs. Hodges, order to seize property, January 1841.
8. Jordan vs. Stephenson, deposition, February 1841.
9. Clark vs. Broyles, summons, February 1841.
10. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, February 1841.
11. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, February 1841.
12. State vs. Bell, expense of witness, February 1841.
13. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1841.
14. Bowman vs. Crouch, summons, February 1841.
15. Hammer vs. Markwood, summons, February 1841.
16. Dodge vs. Hodges, sale of property, February 1841.
17. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1841.
18. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1841.
19. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1841.
20. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1841.
21. Kibler vs. Gillman, memo of continuances, February 1841.
22. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1841.
23. Broyles vs. Mann, summons, February 1841.
24. Jordan vs. Stephenson, affidavit, February 1841.
25. State vs. Sams, bill of costs, February 1841.
26. Stuart vs. Embree, promisory note, February 1841.
27. Piper vs. Maxwell, summons, February 1841.
28. Houston vs. Stevens, declaration, February 1841.
29. Haynes vs. Williams, summons, February 1841.
30. Hodges vs. Baron, summons, February 1841.
31. Hodges vs. Baron, affidavit, February 1841.
32. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, March 1841.
33. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, March 1841.
34. Kibler vs. Gillman, writ, March 1841.
35. Kenney vs. Carmichael, deposition, October 1845.
36. Cox to Allen, Deed of Trust, March 1841.
37. James to Deery, deed, March 1841.
38. State vs. Treadway, order to seize, January 1825.
39. Carter vs. Rowe, notice, April 1841.
40. Carter vs. Rowe, notice, April 1841.
41. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, April 1841.
42. Harry vs. Shipley, warrant, April 1841.
43. Thacker to McPherson, promisory note, April 1841.
44. Blair vs. Lloyd, alias plurias, February 1841.
45. Hammer vs. Markwood, request for summons, May 1841.
46. Hammer vs. Markwood, bond, May 1841.
47. Gillespie vs. Stuart, summons and bond, February 1841.
48. Haynes vs. Williams, summons and bond, February 1841.
49. Haynes vs. Williams, declaration, June 1841.
50. Kibler vs. Gillman, commission, June 1841
51. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1841.
52. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1841.
53. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1841.
54. Kibler vs. Gillman, commission, June 1841.
55. Stuart vs. Baley, order to seize property, June 184l.
56. Haynes vs. Williams, declaration, June 1841.
57. Haynes vs. Williams, declaration, June 1841.
58. Gillespie vs. Stuart, declaration, June 1841.
59. Bowman vs. Jones, affidavit, July 1841.
60. Sipes vs. Willet, deposition, July 1841.
61. Carter vs. Rowe, summons, July 1841.
62. Greenway vs. Brown, bond, June 1841.
63. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, August 1841.
64. Edwards V8. McInturff, summons, August 1841.
65. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, September 1841.
66. Blair vs. Harvey, summons, September 1841.
67. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, September 1841.
68. Kibler vs. Gillman, affidavit, September 1841.
69. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, September 1841.
70. Kibler vs. Gillman, commission, September 1841.
71. Kibler vs. Gillman, commission and depositions, September 1841.
72. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, September 1841.
73. Jordan vs. Stephenson, expense of witness, October 1841.
74. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
75. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
76. Kibler vs. Gillman, deposition, October 1841.
77. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
78. Jones vs. Edwards, summons, October 1841.
79. Kibler vs. Gillman, notice, October 1841.
80. Kibler vs. Gillman, deposition, October 1841.
81. Jackson vs. Keebler, order to seize property, October 1841.
82. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
83. Kincheloe vs. Kincheloe, summons, October 1841.
84. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
85. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
86. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
87. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
88. Clark vs. Clark, commission, October 1841.
89. Jones vs. Edwards, declaration, October 1841.
90. Bowman vs Crouch, affidavit, November 1841.
91. Kenney vs Carmichael, summons, December 1841.
92. Wall vs. Gillman, summons, October 1841.
93. Clark vs. Clark, summons, October 1841.
94. Bowman vs. Jones, affidavit, October 1840.
95. Fragment of court minutes, 1841-1842.

Folder 2

1. Hill vs. Green, summons, October 1841.
2. Kincheloe vs. Brown, bond, January 1842.
3. Clark, Henderson, account, January 1842.
4. Collet V9. Nelson, summons, February 1842.
5. Clark vs. Clark, deposition, February 1842.
6. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, February 1842.
7. Keebler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1842.
8. Keebler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1842.
9. State vs. Foster, summons, February 1842.
10. Costs, several court cases, February 1842.
11. Borman vs. Crouch, deposition, February 1842.
12. Kenny vs. Carmichael, deposition, February 1842.
13. Kenny vs. Carmichael, deposition, February 1842.
14. Thomas vs. Stuart, order to seize property, February 1842.
15. Stephenson vs. Greenway, order to seize property, February 1842.
16. State vs. Byerly, warrant, February 1842.
17. Stephenson vs. Ricker, summons, February 1842.
18. Sipes vs. Willett, declaration, February 1842.
19. Stipes vs. Willett, affidavit, February 1842.
20. Horton vs. Houston, summons, February 1842.
21. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, February 1842.
22. State vs. Byerly, summons, February 1842.
23. Haynes vs. Bashore, summons, February 1842.
24. Rhea vs. Maxwell, order to seize property, February 1842.
25. Million, Elizabeth, petition, February 1842.
26. Kenny vs. Blair, defendant's plea, March 1842.
27. McCall vs. Pursell, witness expense, March 1842.
28. State vs. McCracken, et al. attachment, March 1842.
29. Bowman vs. Crouch, bond, March 1842.
30. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, March 1842.
31. Preston & Rhea vs. Wright & Hamilton, costs, March 1842.
32. Margret(?) vs. Henry(?), summons, March 1842.
33. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, March 1842.
34. State vs. Byerly, warrant, March 1842.
35. Carter vs. Rowe, deposition, March 1842.
36. Williams vs. O'Brien, bond, May 1842.
37. Blair vs. Harry, order to seize property, April 1842.
38. Deery vs. Cox, notice, May 1842.
39. Carter vs. Rowe, summons, April 1842.
40. Deery vs. Cox, summons, May 1842.
41. Deery vs. Cox, Summons, May 1842.
42. Jennings vs. Lysle, appeal bond, May 1842.
43. Carter vs. Rowe, transcript of record, May 1842.
44. Horton vs. Houston, request for summons, May 1842.
45. Deery vs. Cox, deposition, May 1842.
46. Deery vs. Cox, Deposition, May 1842.
47. Gillespie, note, May 1842.
48. Haines vs. Bashar, warrant, May 1842.
49. Deery vs. Cox, commission, May 1842.
50. Jackson vs. Graham, petition, June 1842.
51. James vs. Stuart, bond, June 1842.
52. Stephenson vs. Bricker, bond, June 1842.
53. Henry vs. Fawbush, summons and bond, June 1842.
54. Henry vs. Fawbush, pauper's oath, June 1842.
55. Snider vs. Spurgin, execution, June 1842.
56. White vs. Swingle, order to seize property, June 1842.
57. Snider vs. Spurgin, order to seize property, June 1842.
58. Stephenson vs. Bricker, bond, June 1842.
59. Stephenson vs. Bricker, summons, June 1842.
60. Deery vs. Cox, notice, May, 1842.
61. Hofs vs. Leslie, protest, June 1842.
62. State vs. Byerly, order to seize property, June 1842.
63. Rhea vs. Maxwell, bond, June 1842.
64. Hunter vs. Yancey, bond, June 1842.
65. State vs. Byerly, summons, June 1842.
66. Deery vs. Anderson, judgement, June 1842.
67. State vs. Byerly, bond, October 1842.
68. Stephenson vs. Bricker, declaration, June 1842.
69. Hofs vs. Ellis, order to seize property, June 1842.
70. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1842.
71. Keebler vs. Embree, summons and bond, June 1842.
72. Havnes vs. Bashore. summons, June 1842.
73. Duncan vs. Thacker, order to seize property, June 1842.
74. Haynes vs. Bashore, appeal bond, June 1842.
75. Heald, Woodward & Co. V8. Hancock, summons, June 1842.
76. Horton vs. Houston, summons, June 1842.
77. Horton vs. Houston, summons, June 1842.
78. Snider vs. Spurgin, execution, June 1842.
79. Belford vs. Whistlen, et al., declaration, June 1842.
80. Stephenson vs. Bricker, declaration, June 1842.
81. State vs. Tipton, warrant, June 1842.
82. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, June 1842.
83. Edwards vs. McInturff, commission, June 1842.
84. State vs. Foster, warrant, June 1842.
85. Sipes vs. Willett, commission, June 1842.
86. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, June 1842.
87. Slaughter vs. Adams, appeal bond, June 1842.
88. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, June 1842.

Folder 3

1. Jordan vs. Stephenson, receipt, July 1842.
2. Stephenson vs. Greenway, payments, July 1842.
3. Hays vs. Chester, order to seize property, July 1842.
4. Jackson vs. Grisham, warrant, July 1842.
5. McBee vs. Mosley, capias ad respondendum, July 1842.
6. McBee vs. Mosley, bond, July 1842.
7. Edwards vs. McInturff, commission, July 1842.
8. Edwards vs. McInturff, commission, July 1842.
9. Anderson vs. Gillespie, warrant, April 1792.
10. Simpson vs. Sherfy, pauper's oath, August 1842 .
11. Bricker vs. Clark, deposition, August 1842.
12. Horton vs. Houston, commission, September 1842.
13. Horton vs. Houston, commission, September 1842.
14. Horton vs. Houston, commission, September 1842.
15. Haines vs. Bashore, commission, September 1842.
16. Sipes vs. Willett, notice, September 1842.
17. Edwards vs. McInturff, notice, September 1842.
18. Roberts & Crum, request for subpoena, September 1842.
19. Haines vs. Bashore, notice, September 1842.
20. Sipes vs. Willett, commission, September 1842.
21. Haines vs. Bashore, declaration, September 1842.
22. Edwards vs. McInturff, deposition, September 1842.
23. Kibler vs. Gillman, agreement, September 1842.
24. Haines vs. Bashore, notice, September 1842.
25. Hancock vs. Hensley, warrant, September 1842.
26. Clark vs. Clark, summons, October 1842.
27. Jackson vs. Grisham, bond, October 1842.
28. Jackson vs. Grisham, petition, October 1842.
29. Edwards vs. McInturff, notice, October 1842.
30. Heston, request for copy of a will, October 1842.
31. State vs. McGrimmis, expense of witness, October 1842.
32. Clerk's record of sheriff's sale, October 1842.
33. Vincent vs. Morgan, depositions, October 1842.
34. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, October 1842.
35. Sipes vs. Willett, affidavit, October 1842.
36. State vs. Foster, summons, October 1842.
37. State vs. Foster, Summons, October 1842.
38. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, October 1842.
39. McBee vs. Mosley, warrant, October 1842.
40. State vs. Nichols, indictment, November 1842.
41. State vs. Nichols, warrant, October 1842.
42. State vs. Nichols, summons, October 1842.
43. Woodward vs. Keys, petition, October 1842.
44. State vs. Foster, indictment, October 1842.
45. Chase vs. Embree, declaration, October 1842.
46. Terry vs. McCorkle, declaration, October 1842.
47. Terry vs. McCorkle, summons, October 1842.
48. State vs. Hays, summons, October 1842.
49. Stephenson vs. Bricker, summons, October 1842.
50. Moore vs. Morely, deposition, October 1842.
51. Edwards vs. McInturff, commission, October 1842.
52. Edwards vs. McInturff, deposition, October 1842.
53. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, October 1842.
54. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, October 1842.
55. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, October 1842.
56. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, October 1842.
57. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, October 1842.
58. Hancock vs. Hampton, petition, October 1842.
59. Blair vs. Brown, note, failure to pay, November 1842.
60. Robertson vs. Whitlock, expense of witness, November 1842.
61. Edwards vs. McInturff, summons, November 1842.
62. Edwards vs. McInturff, notice, November 1842.
63. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, November 1842.
64. Runnel vs. Heath, summons, November 1842.
65. State vs. Higgins, expense of witness, November 1842.
66. Edwards vs. McInturff, deposition, November 1842.
67. Houston, request for summons, November 1842.
68. Margraves vs. Kitzmiller, warrant, November 1842.
69. Buchanon vs. Hays, request for peace warrant, November 1842.
70. Kibler vs. Gilman, summons, November 1842.
71. Woodward & Co., account, November 1842.
72. State vs. Nichols, summons, November 1842.
73. State vs. Foley, statement of account, December 1842.
74. Houston vs. Houston, dismissal of suit, December 1842.
75. State vs. Nichols, bond, December 1842.
76. Hale, note, December 1842.
77. Hancock vs. Hampton, bond, December 1842.
78. State vs. Byerly, list of property, December 1842.
79. Margrave vs. Kitzmiller, bond, December 1842.
80. State vs. Kempler, bond, 1842.
81. Bill of Costs, March 1842.
82. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, October 1842.
83. McPherson vs. Thacker, order to seize property, June 1842.
84. Edwards vs. McInturff, deposition, October 1842.

Folder 4

1. State vs. May, bond, January 1843.
2. State vs. May, bond, January 1843.
3. Keyes vs. Atkinson, summons, February 1843.
4. Houston vs. Houston, fees paid, October 1844.
5. Stephenson vs. Stuart, summons, February 1843.
6. Robinson vs. Whitlock, expense of witness, February 1843.
7. Houston, receipt, February 1843.
8. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, February 1943.
9. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, February 1843.
10. Keebler vs. Embree, et al., complaint, October 1842.
11. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, February 1843.
12. Casen vs. Kincheloe, order to seize property, February 1843.
13. Hale vs. Smith, summons, February 1843.
14. Hale vs. Smith, summons, February 1843.
15. Hale vs. Smith, summons, February 1843.
16. State vs. Floyd, warrant, February 1843.
17. Hale vs. Smith, summons, February 1843.
18. Carter vs. Rowe, affidavit, March 1843.
19. Keyes vs. Atkinson, affidavit, February 1843.
20. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, February 1843.
21. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, February 1843.
22. Patten vs. Embree, summons, February 1843.
23. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, commission, February 1843.
24. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, commission, February 1843.
25. State vs. Foster, summons, February 1843.
26. Deery vs. Cox, summons, March 1843.
27. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, notice, March 1843.
28. Deery vs. Cox, affidavit, March 1843.
29. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, depositions, April 1843.
30. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, notice, April 1843.
31. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, account, April 1843.
32. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, depositions and evidence, April 1843.
33. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, commission, April 1843.
34. State vs. McGrimmis, list of costs, May 1843.
35. State vs. Barnes, warrant, May 1843.
36. State vs. Stephens, deposition, June 1843.
37. State vs. May, warrant, June 1843.
38. State vs. Nichols, summons, June 1843.
39. Sipes vs. Willett, affidavit, June 1843.
40. Keys vs. Crow, order to seize property, June 1843.
41. State vs. Nichols, affidavit, June 1843.
42. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, June 1843.
43. Bank of Tennessee vs. Hays, summons, June 1843.
44. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, June 1843.
45. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, September 1843.
46. Hail vs. Smith, complaint, June 1843.
47. Hail vs. Smith, complaint, June 1843.
48. Patton vs. Embree, affidavit, June 1843.
49. Moss vs. Taylor, expense of witness, October 1843.
50. State vs. Taylor, expense of witness, October 1843.
51. Johnston vs. Miller, affidavit, October 1840.
52. Kibler vs. Gillman, summons, October 1843.
53. Keith vs. Hensley, order to seize property, November 1843.
54. Keith vs. Hensley, Order to seize property, November 1843.
55. Keith vs. Hensley, order to seize property, November 1843.
56. State vs. Foley, expense of witness, December 1843.
57. Kenney vs. Crouch, bond, December 1843.
58. State vs. Hensley, summons, December. 1843.
59. Birdwell vs. Kitzmiller, summons, June 1843.
60. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, February 1843.

Folder 5

1. State vs. Moore, subpoena, June 1844.
2. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, notice, January 1844.
3. Johnson V9. Oliver, notice, January 1844.
4. State vs. Chester, summons, June 1844.
5. Kenny vs. Carmichael, summons, June 1844.
6. State vs. Fitzgerald, warrant, February 1844.
7. Blair vs. Lloyd, declaration, February 1844.
8. State vs. Brummit, warrant, February 1844.
9. State vs. Ruble, bond, February 1844.
10. Sipes vs. Willett, affidavit, February 1844.
11. Capp, petition, February 1844.
12. State vs. Nichols, affidavit, February 1844.
13. State vs. Fitzgerald, summons, February 1844.
14. Clark vs. Boyer & Stuart, summons, February 1844.
15. State vs. Fitzgerald, presentment, February 1844.
16. State vs. Brummit, bond, February 1844.
17. State vs. Ruble & Brummit, indictment, February 1844.
18. State vs. Ruble & Brummit, warrant, February 1844.
19. State vs. Ruble & Brummit, judgement, February 1844.
20. State vs. Bayles, scira facia, May 1844.
21. State vs. Gaby, warrant, February 1844.
22. State vs. Gaby, indictment, February 1844.
23. State vs. Gaby, summons, February 1844.
24. State vs. Horton, summons, February 1844.
25. State vs. Smith, summons, February 1844.
26. State vs. Sevier, presentment, February 1845.
27. State vs. Yancy, summons, February 1845.
28. State vs. Yancy, declaration, March 1844.
29. Mellion, Elizabeth, survey results, March 1844.
30. Hartsell vs. Early, order to seize property, March 1844.
31. Jones vs. Duncan, attachment, March 1844.
32. Drain vs. Duncan, attachment, March 1844.
33. State vs. Smith, statement, April 1844.
34. State vs. Smith, warrant, April 1844.
35. State vs. Cummings, warrant, May 1844.
36. State vs. Ambrose, jail costs, April 1844.
37. Ashurst vs. Embree, bond, May 1844.
38. State vs. Vance, order to seize property, June 1844.
39. State vs. Gabay, bail bond, June 1844.
40. State vs. Ruble & Cantril, bond, June 1844.
41. State vs. Smith, request for continuance, June 1844.
42. Walters, administrator's statement, estate of J. Millian June 1844.
43. State vs. Foster, affidavit, June 1844.
44. State vs. Vance, indictment, June 1844.
45. State vs. Gabay, summons, June 1844.
46. State vs. Brummit & Ruble, summons, June 1844.
47. State vs. Vance, summons, June 1844.
48. State vs. Vance, summons, June 1844.
49. State vs. Vance, summons, June 1844.
50. Sipes vs. Willett, summons, June 1844.
51. Bank of Tennessee vs. Brown, summons, June 1844.
52. State vs. Smith, indictment, June 1844.
53. State vs. Smith, summons, June 1844.
54. State vs. Smith, summons, June 1844.
55. Ashurst vs. Embree, complaint, June 1844.
56. State vs. Moore (a.k.a. Chester), presentment, June 1844.
57. State vs. Moore (a.k.a. Chester), warrant, June 1844.
58. State vs. Cummings, attachment, June 1844.
59. State vs. Taylor, expenses, July 1844.
60. State vs. Pursell, expenses, July 1844.
61. Tilson vs. Hays, bond, August 1844.
62. Tilson vs. Hays, judgement, August 1844.
63. Tilson vs. Hays, declaration, August 1844.
64. Tilson vs. Hays, conditional judgement, August 1844.
65. Tilson vs. Lusk, bond, August 1844.
66. Moore, McGregor & Mosby, depositions, August 1844.
67. Devault vs. Kitzmiller, bond, October 1844.
68. State vs. Vance, jail costs, September 1844.
69. State vs. Yancey & Harris, presentment, October 1844.
70. Tilson vs. Lusk, final judgement, October 1844.
71. Tilson vs. Lusk, notice, October 1844.
72. Tilson vs. Hays & Blair, appeal bond, October 1844.
73. State vs. Moore, appearance bond, October 1844.
74. State vs. Smith, bond, October 1844.
75. Roberts vs. Bell, summons, June 1844.
76. Jackson vs. Wheelock, bond, October 1844.
77. State vs. Nichols, nolle prosequie, October 1844.
78. Bank of Tennessee vs. Brown & Blair, note and protest, October 1844.
79. Lackett vs. Embree, complaint, October 1844.
80. State vs. Smith, affidavit, October 1844.
81. Jackson vs. Wheelock, summons, October 1844.
82. Johnston vs. Oliver, summons, November 1844.
83. Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, request of clerk, November 1844.
84. Johnston vs. Oliver, bond, November 1844.
85. Ashurst vs. Embree, summons, November 1844.
86. Nest vs. Hays, summons, November 1844.
87. State V8. Black, bond, November 1844.
88. Johnston vs. Oliver, summons, November 1844.

Folder 6

1. State vs. Rose & Gifford order to seize property, June 1845.
2. State vs. Kelly, bond, April 1845.
3. State vs. Mathes & Lloyd, order to seize property, June 1845.
4. West vs. Ellis, order to seize property, June 1845.
5. State vs. King, warrant, February 1845.
6. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, February 1845.
7. Ashurst vs. Embree, order to seize, February 1845.
8. State vs. Kelley, summons, February 1845.
9. State vs. Kelley, summons, February 1845.
10. State vs. Brown, summons, February 1845.
11. State vs. Keebler, warrant, February 1845.
12. State vs. Miller, summons, February 1845.
13. State vs. Miller, summons, February 1845.
14. Bradley vs. Price, summons, February 1845.
15. State vs. Miller, warrant, February 1845.
16. State vs. Bowers, declaration, February 1845.
17. State vs. King, presentment, February 1845.
18. State vs. Keebler, indictment, February 1845.
19. State vs. Keebler, summons, February 1845.
20. State vs. Miller, warrant, February 1845.
21. State vs. Keebler, et al., warrant, February 1845.
22. Greene vs. Jones, Certiorari, February 1845.
23. State vs. Miller, indictment, February 1845.
24. State vs. Baker, et al., indictment, February 1845.
25. State vs. Baker, et al., summons, February 1845.
26. State vs. Baker, et al., warrant, February 1845.
27. State vs. Baker, et al., warrant, February 1845.
28. State vs. Baker, et al., summons, February 1845.
29. State vs. Miller, warrant, February 1845.
30. State vs. Miller, warrant, February 1845.
31. State vs. Miller, summons, February 1845.
32. State vs. Mathes, summons, February 1845.
33. State vs. Taylor, indictment, February 1845.
34. State vs. Taylor, warrant, February 1845.
35. State vs. Taylor, warrant, February 1845.
36. Mathes vs. Rogers, declaration, February 1845.
37. State vs. Smith, affidavit, February 1845.
38. State vs. Smith, summons, February 1845.
39. State vs. Kelly, warrant, February 1845.
40. State vs. Kelly, summons, February 1845.
41. State vs. Kelly, warrant, February 1845.
42. State vs. Kelly, summons, February 1845.
43. State vs. Kelly, indictment, February 1845.
44. State vs. Sevier, summons, February 1845.
45. State vs. Sevier, warrant, February 1845.
46. State vs. Moore, bond, February 1845.
47. State vs. Nelson, declaration, February 1845.
48. State vs. Rose, presentment, February 1845.
49. State vs. Rose, warrant, February 1845.
50. State vs. Rose, warrant, February 1845.
51. State vs. Brownlow, summons, February 1845.
52. State vs. Brownlow, warrant, February 1845.
53. State vs. Bowers, indictment, February 1845.
54. State vs. Brownlow, warrant, February 1845.
55. State vs. Bowers, warrant, February 1845.
56. State vs. Bowers, warrant, February 1845.
57. State vs. Moore & Smith, summons, February 1845.
58. South Western Rail Road Bank vs. Gifford, summons, February 1845.
59. Piper vs. Stuart, order to seize property, February 1845.
60. State vs. Yancy, warrant, February 1845.
61. Elliott vs. Carter, order to seize property, February 1845.
62. Jones vs. Carter, order to seize property, February 1845.
63. Fuller vs. Carter, order to seize property, February 1845.
64. Piper vs. Stuart, order to seize property, February 1845.
65. Johnston vs. Oliver, summons, February 1845.
66. Jackson vs. Wheelock, summons, February 1845.
67. State vs. King, warrant, February 1845.
68. Shelby, Shipley & Greene vs. Jones, judgement, March 1845.
69. State vs. Keys, bond, March 1845.
70. Greene, et al. vs. Jones, bond, March 1845.
71. Greene, et al. vs. Jones, petition, March 1845.
72. State vs. Beals, bond, April 1845.
73. State vs. Taylor, bond, April 1845.
74. Mathes vs. Rogers, notice, April 1845.
75. State vs. Rose, bond, April 1845.
76. State vs. Bowers, bond, April 1845.
77. State vs. Brownlow, bond, May 1845.
78. State vs. Young, bond, May 1845.
79. State vs. Jenkins, affidavit, May 1845.
80. Pickens vs. Morgan, judgement, May 1845.
81. Kenney vs. Blair, notice, May 1845.
82. Johnson vs. Oliver, affidavit, May 1845.
83. Johnson vs. Oliver, notice, May 1845.
84. State vs. Orten & Treadway, bond, May 1845.
85. State vs. Orten & Treadway, bond, May 1845.
86. State vs. Brown, bond, May 1845.
87. State vs. Baker, bond, May 1845.
88. State vs. King, bond, May 1845.
89. State vs. Bacon, bond, June 1845.
90. State vs. Keebler, bond, June 1845.
91. State vs. Jenkins, affidavit, May 1845.
92. State vs. Jenkins, bond, June 1845.
93. State vs. Galbreath, warrant, June 1845.
94. State vs. Brownlow, summons, June 1845.
95. State vs. Sevier, summons, June 1845.
96. State vs. Kelly, summons, June 1845.
97. State vs. Keebler, summons, February 1845.
98. State vs. Folley & Spears, summons, June 1845.
99. State vs. King, affidavit, June 1845.
100. State vs. Galbreath, indictment, June 1845.
101. Capp vs. Capp, order to seize property, June 1845.
102. State vs. Folley & Spears, warrant, June 1845.
103. Nelson vs. Embree, order to seize property, June 1845.
104. Bradley vs. Price, declaration, June 1845.
105. Kenney vs. Blair, commission, June 1845.
106. Kenney vs. Blair, commission, June 1845.
107. State vs. McCracken, presentment
108. State vs. Collins, bond
109. Bank of Tennessee vs. Gillespie, order to seize property, June 1845.
110. Bachman vs. Kitzmiller, order to seize property, June 1845.
111. State vs. Barnes, order to seize property, June 1845.
112. Nelson vs. Embree, order to seize property, June 1845.
113. McGhee vs. Sutton, order to seize property, June 1845.
114. State vs. Rose, order to seize property, June 1845.
115. State vs. McBee, order to seize property, June 1845.
116. State vs. McCracken, order to seize property, June 1845.
117. State vs. Rose, order to seize property, June 1845.
118. Hays vs. Gibson, order to seize property, June 1845.
119. Bashore vs. Haynes, order to seize property, June 1845.
120. State vs. Allen, warrant, June 1845.
121. State vs. Thomas, et al., summons, June 1845.
122. State vs. Smith, et al., summons, June 1845.
123. State vs. Brownlow, et al., summons, June 1845.
124. State vs. Brownlow, et al., summons, June 1845.
125. Rowe vs. Carter, order to seize property, June 1845.
126. State vs. Foley & Spears, presentment, June 1845.
127. State vs. Sevier, bond, June 1845.
128. Jackson vs. Wheelock, declaration, June 1845.

Box 7

Folder 1

1. State vs. Smith, jail costs, July 1845.
2. Johnson vs. Oliver, notice, August 1845.
3. State vs. Spears, summons, July 1845.
4. State vs. Brownlow, jail costs, September 1845.
5. Kenney vs. Carmichael, notice, September 1845.
6. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit & commission, September 1845.
7. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit & commission, September 1845.
8. Collet vs. Boothe, summons, September 1845.
9. Collet vs. Boothe, pauper's oath, September 1845.
10. Johnson vs. Oliver, notice, September 1845.
11. State vs. Clark & Broyles, order to seize property, October 1845.
12. Embree, et al. vs. Emmerson, et al., order to seize property, October 1845.
13. State vs. Cash, order to seize property, September 1845.
14. State vs. Folley, order to seize property, October 1845.
15. Klepper vs. Carter, order to seize property, October 1845.
16. Blair vs. Alken, order to seize property, October 1845.
17. Planter's Bank vs. Emmerson, order to seize property, October 1845.
18. Smith vs. Woodfin, order to seize property, October 1845.
19. State vs. Barnes, bond, October 1845.
20. Deery vs. Cox, agreement, October 1845.
21. Maxwell vs. Kincheloe, judgement, October 1845.
22. Mitchell vs. Embree, summons & bond, October 1845.
23. Kenney vs. Carmichael, depositions, October 1845.
24. Glass vs. Wiet, order to seize property, October 1845.
25. Glass vs. Hays, judgement, September 1848.
26. Simpson vs. Haynes, order to seize property, October 1845.
27. Bowman vs. Embree, order to seize property, October 1845.
28. Collet vs. Boothe, complaint, October 1845.
29. McKiney to Greer, receipt, November 1845.
30. Vincent vs. Morgan, bond, November 1845.
31. Ford vs. Copass, judgement, February 1846.
32. Ford vs. Copass, order to seize property, November 1845.
33. Deery vs. Cox, judgement, December 1845.
34. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons (fragment), (?)
35. State vs. Taylor, summons, February 1845.
36. State vs. Crouch, bond, April 1845.
37. State vs. Harris, bond, June 1845.

Folder 2

1. State vs. Arwood, order to seize property, February 1846.
2. State vs. Arwood, order to seize property, February 1846.
3. McAdams vs. Hale, order to seize property, February 1846.
4. Spencer vs. Blair, order to seize property, February 1846.
5. Clerk's bill of costs, February 1846.
6. Crouch vs. Haynes, order to seize property, February 1846.
7. Ross vs. Watkins, order to seize property, February 1846.
8. Cox vs. Kitzmiller, order to seize property, February 1846.
9. Mitchell vs. Stuart, order to seize property, February 1846.
10. Embree vs. Greene, order to seize property, February 1846.
11. State vs. Harrison, summons, February 1846.
12. Embree vs. Spence, order to seize property, February 1846.
13. Willett vs. Bayless, order to seize property, February 1846.
14. Ellis vs. Brown, order to seize property, February 1846.
15. Hammer vs. Deakins, order to seize property, February, 1846.
16. Statement of Account. March 1846.
17. State vs. Harrison, summons, February 1846.
18. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, February 1846.
19. Carter & Gillespie, contract, March 1846.
20. Brittain, B., commission and deposition, March 1846.
21. Deery vs. Cox, account & costs, March 1846.
22. Clerk's statement of costs, April 1846.
23. Ford vs. Copass, declaration, April 1846.
24. Coroner's Inquest, costs, May 1846.
25. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, May 1846.
26. Kenney vs. Carmichael, notice, May 1846.
27. Kenney vs. Carmichael, notice, May 1846.
28. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, May 1846.
29. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, May 1846.
30. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, May 1846.
31. Keyes vs. Greene, summons, February 1848.
32. Carmichael, request for deposition, May 1846.
33. State vs. Bayless, bond, May 1846.
34. State vs. Keith, presentment, October 1846.
35. Jones & Woodward vs. Keyes, summons, June 1846.
36. Young vs. Pugh, order to seize property, June 1846.
37. McAdams vs. Leab & Hale, order to seize property, June 1846.
38. Johnson vs. Oliver, affidavit, June 1846.
39. Hickey vs. Blair, judgement, June 1846.
40. Hickey vs. Blair, judgement, June 1846.
41. Chase vs. Clark, judgement, June 1846.
42. Rogers vs. Emmerson, summons, June 1846.
43. Rogers vs. Emmerson, bond, June 1846.
44. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, June 1846.
45. State vs. Folley, order to seize property, June 1846.
46. Glass vs. Aston, order to seize property, June 1846.
47. Nelson vs. Embree, order to seize property, June 1846.
48. State vs. Edwards, order to seize property, June 1846.
49. State vs. Smith, summons, June 1846.
50. Bolman & Treadway vs. Embree, order to seize property, June 1846.
51. Bayless vs. Stuart, order to seize property, June 1846.
52. McAlister vs. Greene, order to seize property, June 1846.
53. State vs. Workman, order to seize property, June 1846.
54. Emmerson vs. McCathon, summons, February 1846.
55. Snider vs. Spurgin, order to seize property, June 1846.
56. Johnson vs. Oliver, commission, September 1846.
57. Haynes vs. Hunt, summons, September 1846.
58. Nelson vs. Greene, bond, October 1846.
59. Jackson vs. Hartsell, affidavit, October 1846.
60. Johnson vs. Oliver, notice, October 1846.
61. Johnson vs. Oliver, summons, October 1846.
62. Johnson vs. Oliver, summons, October 1846.
63. Johnson vs. Oliver, summons, October 1846.
64. Request for payment (fragment), October 1846.
65. State vs. Smith, summons, October 1846.
66. State vs. Smith, summons, October 1846.
67. Haynes vs. Hunt, complaint, October 1846.
68. Haynes vs. Hunt, summons, October 1846.
69. Houston vs. Houston, summons, October 1846.
70. Houston vs. Houston, bond, December 1846.
71. McCray vs. Aiken, order to seize property, October 1846.
72. Cunningham vs. Williams, injunction, November 1846.
73. Cunningham vs. Williams, affidavit, December 1846.
74. Cunningham vs. Williams, injunction bill, December 1846.
75. Cunningham vs. Williams, bond, December 1846.
76. State vs. Willett, judgement, December 1846.
77. Bayles, promissory note, December 1846.
78. Embree vs. Greene, order to seize property, June 1846.
79. State vs. Tedlock & Hale, order to seize property, June 1846.

Folder 3

1. State vs. Heath and Edwards, bond, January 1847.
2. Snider vs. Spurgin, notice, January 1847.
3. Snider vs. Spurgin, order of sale, February 1847.
4. Mikel, oath, April 1846.
5. Latham, receipt, February 1847.
6. Embree, E., execution, February 1847.
7. Keyes vs. Greene, complaint, February 1847.
8. Kenney vs. Carmichael, commission, February 1847.
9. State vs. Smith, summons, February 1847.
10. Houston vs. Houston, complaint, February 1847.
11. Kenney vs. Carmichael, affidavit, March 1843.
12. Shown, Andrew, receipt, March 1847.
13. State vs. Silvers, bill of costs, March 1843.
14. Glass vs. Hays, plea, October 1846.
15. Snider vs. Spurgin, execution, October 1846.
16. Gammon and Vance vs. Carter, summons, May 1847.
17. State vs. Smith, summons, February 1847.
18. Kenney vs. Carmichael, notice, June 1847.
19. Kenney vs. Carmichael, Notice, June 1847.
20. Kincheloe vs. Brown, warrant, June 1847.
21. Kenney vs. Carmichael, summons, June 1847.
22. Johnston vs. Oliver, summons, June 1847.
23. State vs. Lovell, warrant, June 1847.
24. State vs. Lovell, indictment, June 1847.
25. State vs. Lovell, summons, June 1847.
26. Hale vs. Fulkerson, summons, June 1847.
27. Johnson vs. Oliver, summons, July 1847.
28. Kincheloe vs. Brown, summons, August 1847.
29. Kincheloe vs. Brown, bond, August 1847.
30. Stuart to Hunter, promissory note, September 1847.
31. Gammon and Vance vs. Gillespie, process, September 1847.
32. Vance vs. Carter, injunction, May 1847.
33. Vance vs. Carter, scire facias, May 1847.
34. Clerk's Receipt, October 1847.
35. Hunter vs. Stuart, summons, October 1847.
36. Houston vs. Houston, summons (fragment), October 1846.

Folder 4

1. State vs. Cash & Saillor, order to seize property, February 1848.
2. Hunter V8. Stuart, complaint, February 1848.
3. Blair vs. Snodgrass, financial statement, March 1848.
4. Walker & Kimberly vs. Gammon, power of attorney, September 1848.
5. Glass vs. Hays, summons, May 1848.
6. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, replication, April 1848.
7. Gammon & Vance vs. Carter, affidavit, April 1848.
8. Crouch & others, protest, Lynchburg, VA bank, July 1848.
9. Johnston vs. Oliver, receipt, August 1848.
10. Glass vs. Hays, warrant, May 1848.
11. Hunter vs. Stuart, order to seize property, June 1848.
12. Bill of Costs, August 1848.
13. Glass vs. Hays, appeal bond, September 1848.
14. Keys vs. Green, agreement, October 1848.
15. Glass vs. Hays, summons, October 1848.
16. Glass vs. Hays, commission, November 1848.
17. Gammon & Vance vs. Carter, summons, November 1848.
18. Ward vs. Shoun, depositions, November 1848.
19. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, summons, November 1848.

Folder 5

1. Hale vs. Hodges, bond, January 1843.
2. Foster vs. Embree, clerk's statement, February 1841.
3. Glass vs. Hays, summons, February 1849.
4. Hunter vs. Stuart, order to seize property, February 1849.
5. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, affidavit, May 1849.
6. Gammon & Vance vs. Carter, replication, April 1849.
7. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, replication, April 1849.
8. Gammon & Vance, affidavit, May 1849.
9. Bank of Tennessee vs. Crouch, summons, June 1849.
10. Conrad vs. McMackin, summons, June 1849.
11. Receipt, Majors, June 1849.
12. Cashing & Co. vs. Gammon, affidavit, June 1849.
13. Carmichael vs. Kenney, affidavit, June 1849.
14. Glass vs. Hays, summons, June 1849.
15. Conrad vs. McMackin, summons, June 1849.
16. Collins, et al. vs. McMackin, bond and summons, June 1849.
17. Gammon & Kimberly, affidavit, June 1849.
18. Kelsey vs. Gifford, summons, August 1849.
19. Glass vs. Hays, summons, June 1849.
20. Gammon & Kimberly, costs, July 1849.
21. Conrad vs. McMackin, summons, June 1849.
22. Collins, et al. vs. McMackin, affidavit, October 1849.
23. Kelsey V8. Gifford, affidavit, October 1849.
24. Bank of Tennessee vs. Pritchet, protest, October 1849.
25. Conrad vs. McMackin, affidavit, October 1849.
26. Conrad vs. McMackin, affidavit, October 1849.
27. Agreement to form volunteer cavalry unit, "Washington Blues" October 1849.
28. Glass vs. Hays, commission, December 1849.
29. Glass vs. Hays, affidavit, December 1849.
30. Glass vs. Hays, deposition, December 1849.
31. Gammon vs. Kimberly, power of attorney, 1849.

Folder 6

1. Letter, Schoore to Richardson, politics, September 1851.
2. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, replication, January 1850.
3. Hyder vs. Hyder, depositions, November 1851.
4. Delaney vs. Moree, summons, May 1852.
5. Shaver vs. May, affidavit, Jay 1852.
6. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, summons, May 1852.
7. Deakins, account with Gilham, 1841-52.
8. Deakins, account with Smith, June 1853.
9. Walker, receipt from Shawn, February 1854.
10. Wilson vs. Wagner, et al., depositions, May 1852.
11. Hyder vs. Hyder, depositions, May 1852.
12. Majors, receipt, August 1852.
13. Deakins, bill of costs, February 1853.
14. Green and Crawford, depositions, February 1853.
15. Mathes vs. (?), commission, March 1853.
16. Barkley vs. Gillespie, report of sale, April 1853.
17. Humphreys, release of contract, April 1856.
18. Deakins, receipt, April 1856.
19. Gammon & Vance vs. Gillespie, summons, May 1856.
20. Hyder vs. Hyder, report, November 1884.
21. Hanger, R.C., promissory notes, October 1857.
22. Andes vs. Andes, deposition, October 1857.

Folder 7

1. Shephard vs. Crouch, injunction, November 1860.
2. Shephard vs. Crouch, summons, March 1861.
3. Arnold & McLin vs. Mahoney, summons, May 1859.
4. Telford vs. Broyles, order, May 1875.
5. Temple vs. Grisham, order to seize property, May 1876.
6. Baxter to (?), letter, filing exception, November 1877.
7. Bank of Knoxville vs. Bradley, deposition, May 1880.
8. Telford vs. Broyles, notice, February 1878.
9. Simpson vs. Slenaker, notice, May 1887.
10. Bill of Costs (fragment), May 1887.
11. King vs. Hale, notice, October 1889.
12. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., account, June 1891.
13. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., notice, June 1891.
14. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., notice, June 1891.
15. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., costs, June 1891.
16. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., letter, opinion, February 1892.
17. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., letter, papers filed, May 1892.
18. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., receipt, June 1896.
19. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., statement, May 1896.
20. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., notice, May 1896.
21. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., summons, May 1896.
22. Shea & Co. vs. C.C.&C.R., assignment, September 1894.
23. Letter, Manley, church work, July 1893.
24. Clerk's Bill, Washington County, May 1871.

Folder 8

1. Stuart vs. Herbert, plea, March 1808.
2. Barnes, commission, undated.
3. Massengill vs. Humphreys, summons, September 1798.
4. Request for statement, undated.
5. Bill for lumber, undated.
6. Lloyd, promissory note to Blair, March 1836.
7. Craig vs. Moreland, summons, September 1802.
8. State vs. Beard, bill of costs, undated.
9. McAlister vs. Chester, plea, undated.
10. Pritchard vs. York, summons, undated.
11. Byler & Love vs. Ore, judgement, September 1801.
12. Horton vs. Houston, transcript of will, May 1842.
13. Bacon vs. Parker, affidavit, September 1806.
14. Worley vs. Alexander, plea, undated.
15. State vs. Shipley, summons, undated.
16. Jackson, receipt, December 1791.
17. State vs. Fitzgerald, affidavit, undated.
18. Hicks vs. Sand, judgement, August 1807.
19. York vs. Pritchard, bill of costs, undated.
20. O'Neal vs. Taylor, costs, undated.
21. Keyes vs. Atkinson, statement, undated.
22. Leper vs. Payne, declaration, undated.
23. Leper vs. Payne, oath, undated.
24. Leper vs. Payne, oath, undated.
25. Leper vs. Payne, oath, undated.
26. Jordan & Payne, receipt, undated.
27. Jordan & Payne, order, undated.
28. Clerk, Sullivan Co., subpoena duces tecum, February 1798.
29. Glover vs. Grisham, costs, undated.
30. Glover vs. Grisham, warrant, undated.
31. Kibler vs. Gilman, depositions, October 1841.
32. Smith vs. Cocke, warrant (fragment), undated.
33. Roach vs. Cloud, costs, undated.
34. Waddle vs. Yancey, summons, March 1801.
35. Waddle vs. Patterson, questions, undated.
36. Waddle vs. Patterson, injunction, undated.
37. Blevins vs. Humphreys, order to seize property April 1801
38. Houston vs. Gibson, summons no date
39. Herbert vs. Stuart, bond (fragment) 1816
40. State vs. McGinniss, acknowledgement of debt, undated.
41. Calbough vs. Blevins, plea, February 1792.
42. Calbough vs. Blevins, summons, February 1792.
43. Brown vs. Brown, judgement, undated.
44. State vs. McGinnis, costs, May 1843.
45. State vs. Taylor, costs, undated.
46. Gallaher vs. Beene & Stuart, plaintiff's debt, undated.
47. Bell vs. Collector, order, undated.
48. Stuart vs. Gallaher, (fragmented), undated.
49. Brown vs. Allen, judgement, costs, March 1798
50. Willete vs. Hicks, judgement, September 1825.
51. Wilson vs. Anderson, depositions, March 1797.
52. Gubrie vs. Hamilton, costs, undated.
53. Page from an account book, "General Merchandise" undated.
54. Page from an account book, "General Merchandise" undated.
55. Page from an account book, "General Merchandise" undated.
56. North Carolina to Campbell, note, mentions grant, undated.
57. State vs. Miller & State vs. Bowman, costs, undated.
58. Costs, several cases, undated.
59. (?) vs. Mitchell, plea, undated.
60. Renfroe vs. Taylor, plea, undated.
61. Deakins vs. Smith, petition, undated.

Folder 9

1. Weaver vs. Kindiver, replication, undated.
2. State vs. Fitzpatrick & Milborn, bond, undated.
3. Beard & Hays, land survey, undated.
4. Morris vs. Galbreath, complaint, undated.
5. Black vs. Lacky, summons, undated.
6. (?), costs, undated.
7. Williams vs. Allison, costs, undated.
8. Notations (?), undated.
9. Hinson vs . Russell, plea, undated.
10. York vs. Coley, costs, undated.
11. Miller, certification that a copy of a will is true, undated.
12. Hale vs. Ford, declaration, undated.
13. Blackbourne vs. Bogle, costs, undated.
14. Preston vs. Montgomery, demurrer, undated.
15. Baker vs. Smith, plea, undated.
16. Brown vs. House, petition, undated.
17. State vs. Jenkins, bond, undated.
18. McKean vs. Baker, costs, undated.
19. Blair vs. Blackburn, order to seize property, undated.
20. Illegible document, undated.
21. Wood vs. Smith, replication, undated.
22. Doe vs. Love, declaration, undated.
23. Love vs. Shields & Callahan, plea, undated.
24. Vance vs. Snoddy, costs, undated.
25. Martin to Berry, pledge, undated.
26. Renecker vs. Swingle, order to seize property, undated.
27. Brown vs. Harrison, costs, undated.
28. Doe vs. Love, judgement, undated.
29. State vs. Lillard, bond, undated.
30. Vance & Lowry, declaration, undated.
31. Vance vs. Black, plea, undated.
32. State vs. Martin, costs, undated.
33. Blevins vs. Caywood, bond, undated.
34. Costs, several cases, undated.
35. Pugh vs. Howard, summons, undated.
36. Simpson, declaration, land sold, undated.
37. Gibson vs. Gibson, costs, undated.
38. McCale vs. Pursell, costs, undated.
39. List, persons in several cases, undated.
40. Costs, several cases, undated.
41. State vs. McGinnis, costs, undated.
42. Costs, several cases, undated.
43. List, names, undated.
44. Clerk's statement, costs, undated.
45. List, cases, undated.
46. List, cases, undated.
47. State vs. Massey, undated.
48. List, cases, costs, undated.
49. State vs. Vance, costs, undated.
50. List, names, undated.
51. List, cases, undated.
52. Embree to Knoxville, memo of costs, undated.
53. Whitlock, subpoena, undated.
54. List, cases & costs, undated.
55. List, cases & costs, undated.
56. List, costs, undated.
57. List, costs, undated.
58. List, costs, undated.
59. List, costs, undated.
60. List, names, undated.
61. State vs. Smith, oath, undated.
62. Greene vs. Mitchell, costs (fragment), undated.
63. State vs. Combs, costs, undated.
64. Shanks vs. Nelson, summons, undated.
65. Howels, account, undated.
66. Hicks vs. Sand, declaration, undated.
67. Hicks vs. Sand, memo of agreement, undated.
68. Hicks vs. Sand, plea, undated.
69. Gillespie vs. Cox, costs, undated.
70. York vs. Crouch, costs, undated.
71. Gillespie vs. Cox, oath, undated.
72. Gillespie vs. Cox, oath, undated.
73. Gillespie vs. Cox, summons, undated.
74. Gillespie vs. Cox, plea, undated.
75. Gillespie vs. Cox, summons, undated.
76. Hanon vs. Mahoney, costs, undated.
77. Vance vs. Beard, costs, undated.
78. Williams vs. Gilbert, costs, undated.
79. Brown vs. Kincheloe, oath, undated.
80. Ward vs. Cobb, declaration, undated.
81. Pritchet vs. York, summons, undated.
82. George & Thomas, vs. Stuart, demurrer, undated.

Folder 10

1. Hammer vs. Bean, summons, undated.
2. Smith vs. Cocke, plea, undated.
3. Bryan vs. Alexander, costs, undated.
4. Craig vs. Montgomery, affidavit, undated.
5. Cocke, plea, undated.
6. Bowman vs. Alexander, plea, undated.
7. Bill of Costs, undated.
8. Blair, Chester and Embree, summons, undated.
9. Snyder vs. Barkley, summons, undated.
10. Hughes vs. Gregg, oath, undated.
11. Bean vs. Hammer, summons, undated.
12. Smith vs. Cocke, affidavit, undated.
13. Hughes vs. Gregg, affidavit, undated.
14. Montgomery vs. Mitchell, costs, undated.
15. Roberts vs. Bullard, order to seize property, undated.
16. State vs. Doctor & Bob, deposition, undated.
17. Ingersol vs. Lister, bond, undated.
18. State vs. Nichols, witness' expense, undated.
19. List, names, undated.
20. Stuart vs. Gallaher, costs, undated.
21. Stuart vs. Stephenson, promissory note, undated.
22. Shea vs. C.,C.&C. Railroad, receipt, undated.
23. Grundy vs. Harmon, costs, undated.
24. Peoples vs. Ball, plea, undated.
25. List, costs, undated.
26. McCracken & Kennedy vs. West, exceptions, undated.
27. State vs. Huffman, affidavit, undated.
28. Massengill vs. Humphreys, oath, undated.
29. Massengill vs. Humphreys, oath, undated.
30. State vs. Beals & Brummit, bond, undated.
31. Bayless, costs, undated.
32. Witt vs. Read, costs, undated.
33. List, costs, several cases, undated.
34. Vance vs. Spence & Gibson, plea, undated.
35. Leper vs. McGinnis, plea, undated.
36. Cox, deposition, undated.
37. Humphreys vs. Massengill, costs, undated.
38. Hopkins vs. Gaines, request for appeal, undated.
39. Johnston vs. Waddell, plea, undated.
40. Carmicheal vs. Matthews, plea for reversing decision, undated.
41. Crouch & Carpenter, promissory note, undated.
42. Hair, receipt, undated.
43. Clark vs. Broyles, plea, undated.
44. Carmichael vs. Matthews, bill of exceptions, undated.
45. List, cases, undated.
46. Bailes vs. May, pleas, undated.
47. Robertson vs. House, order to seize property, undated.
48. State vs. Dodge, costs, undated.
49. Carter vs. Shores, order to seize property, undated.
50. Grundy vs. Harmon, oath, undated.
51. Byersley, Michael, schedule of property, undated.
52. Edwards vs. McInturff, plat, undated.
53. Edwards vs. McInturff, affidavit, undated.
54. Edwards vs. McInturff, order for subpoena, undated.
55. Howell vs. Crawford, reasons for appeal, undated.
56. Hughes vs. Gregg, bill of costs, undated.
57. Hughes vs. Gregg, affidavit, undated.
58. Hays, Alexander, bill to sell land, undated.
59. Hays, Alexander, application to sell, undated.
60. Collett vs. Booth, affidavit, undated.
61. Vance vs. Beard, summons, undated.
62. Young vs. Green, bill of costs, undated.
63. State vs. McKeehan, claims, undated.
64. State vs. Evans, deposition, undated.
65. Harmon vs. Grundy, declaration, undated.
66. Smith vs. Cocke, deposition, undated.
67. Ingram vs. Wood, declaration, undated.
68. Ingram vs. Wood, bill of costs, undated.
69. Snyder vs. Barkley, bill of exceptions, undated.
70. Snyder vs. Barkley, affidavit, undated.
71. Wallace vs. Clark, costs, undated.
72. Gregg vs. Cox, depositions, undated.
73. Mitchell vs. Amis, costs, undated.
74. Denon vs. Ewing, plea, undated.
75. State vs. Pemberton, warrant, undated.

Box 8

Folder l

1. List, costs, circuit court, undated.
2. List, costs, circuit court, undated.
3. Martin vs. Glass, cost, undated.
4. Martin vs. Glass, costs costs, order to seize property, undated.
5. List, costs, undated.
6. Promissory note, undated.
7. Harvey vs. Matthews, appearance bond, undated.
8. Henry vs. Hodges, bond, undated.
9. Request for subpoenas, undated.
10. Smith vs. Wood, complaint, undated.
11. Ingram vs. Gilbreath, summons, undated.
12. Glass vs. Glass, order to seize property, undated.
13. Gillespie vs. Hayes, order to seize property, undated.
14. (?) vs. Bosses(?), Bennet, order to seize property, undated.
15. Gyer vs. Cox, order to seize property, undated.
16. Black vs. Lackey, order to seize property, undated.
17. State vs. Brooks & Nichols, oath, undated.
18. State vs. Brooks & Nichols, summons, undated.
19. State vs. Brooks & Nichols, summons, undated.
20. Williams vs. Tyrone, appearance bond, undated.
21. Demise vs. Grimes, warrant, undated.
22. Wilson vs. Tiley, bond, undated.
23. Heald, Woodward & Co. vs. Hancock, bill of exceptions, undated.
24. Kenney vs. Carmichael, declaration, undated.
25. Kenney vs. Carmichael, demurer, undated.
26. Kenney vs. Carmichael, costs, undated.
27. Kenney vs. Carmichael, plea, undated.
28. Kenney vs. Carmichael, amount of debt.
29. Kenney vs. Carmichael, depositions, undated.
30. Jones vs. Vance, bill of work, undated.
31. Montgomery & Brown vs. Ruble, summons, undated.
32. Bill of costs, undated.
33. Bricker vs. Douglas, Judgement, undated.
34. Waddle vs. Wallen, costs, undated.
35. List, names, undated.
36. Murry vs. Blair, order to seize property, undated.
37. Shields, Henry, plat, undated.
38. Irvin, Malinda, receipt, undated.
39. State vs. McGinnis, receipt, undated.
40. Henderson vs. Rutledge, plea, undated.
41. Cooper vs. Walker, order to seize property, undated.
42. Jenkins vs. Crouch, order to seize property, undated.
43. Gains vs. McCormick, costs, undated.
44. Waddle vs. Walker, summons, undated.
45. State vs. Smith, depositions, undated.
46. Werter vs. Odeneal(?), costs, undated.
47. Werter vs. Odeneal(?), bond, undated.
48. Werter vs. Odeneal(?), notice, undated.
49. Blevins vs. Humphreys, order to seize, undated.
50. Burk vs. Montgomery, order to seize, undated.
51. State vs. Barnes, order to seize, undated.
52. Vincent vs. Gillman, deposition, undated.
53. Vance vs. Wilson, complaint (fragment), undated.
54. Million, Elisabeth, petition, undated.
55. State vs. Wyatt, summons, undated.
56. Maxwell, account, undated.
57. Buller vs. Beazelton, bond, undated.
58. Coleman vs. Greer, bond, undated.
59. Gyer vs. Cocke, order to seize property, undated.
60. Breselton(?), bond, undated.
61. Martin vs. Glass, order to seize property, undated.
62. Whellock, petition, undated.
63. Hopkins vs. Gaines, deposition, undated.
64. Barton vs. Russell, order to seize property, undated.
65. Galbreath vs. Bogges, order to seize property, undated.
66. Hudson vs. Howell, deposition, undated.
67. State vs. Brown, costs, undated.
68. Murry vs. Kincheloe, bond, undated.
69. Murry vs. Kincheloe, costs, undated.
70. McAlister vs. Chester, order to seize property, undated.
71. Nelson vs. Hill, assignment of area, undated.
72. List of cases, costs, undated.
73. List of cases, costs, undated.
74. List of cases, costs, undated.
75. Black vs. Nance, costs, undated.
76. Hinds vs. Vance, bond, undated.
77. Blair vs. Greer, plat, disputed land, undated.
78. Wilson vs. Vance. judgement, undated.

Folder 2

Miscellaneous Receipts.

Folder 3

Miscellaneous Receipts.

Folder 4

WASHINGTON COUNTY COURT RECORDS ADDENDUM
April 1860

ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION

Provenance: Additional Washington County records were donated to the Archives of Appalachia on May 15, 1989 by Thomas A. Turley, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville, Tennessee.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

The records consist of a small number of bonds of constables elected in the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th and 14th civil districts of Washington County, Tennessee. The bonds were executed in April 1860.

Organization: The folder containing the bonds is stored in Box 8 following the last folder from Subgroup G (Miscellaneous Judicial Documents, 1777-1928).

CONSTABLE BONDS

BOX AND FOLDER LIST

Box 8

Folder 5 - Constable bonds (civil districts 1, 3, 6, 9 and 14), Apri1 l860.

 

Top of Page