Workshop Preview

Click here for a printable version of the workshop preview.

Audience : All Participants

(Session may be listed in more than one audience category)

Lead Presenter

Tentative Schedule

Session Title

Della Johnson Friday 8:30 - 9:45 &Saturday 8:30 -9:45 Let’s Get Physical with Zoo-phonics!
Ranger Marty Silver Friday   8:30 - 9:45 Wildlife Signs
Brenda Langston Friday 10:00 – 11:15 Magical Places in Outdoor Spaces
Al Rosso “Mr. Al” Friday  11:30 - 12:30 The Magic of Music in Learning
Dr. Thomas Moore Friday - 12:45 - 1:45 & Saturday 11:30– 12:30 Celebrating What We Learn from the Children We Teach
Ron Coffey, Ed. S. Friday -  2:00 - 3:15  & Saturday 2:00 - 3:15 Tennessee Bluegrass Boys Present: Engage Educational Entertainment
Rhonda Douglas, M.S, Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 Working Together as a Team
Colleen Hannafin Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 & Saturday-10:00 -11:15 Finger Play and Action Songs--Need them to pop? Let’s use props!!
Arnold Nyarambi, Ph.D. Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 Using Afro-Caribbean performing and fine arts to teach about other cultures and diversity
Mindy Kronenberg, Ph.D. Saturday - 8:30- 11:15 Interventions for Early Childhood Professionals Working with Children Who Have Experienced Trauma
Dr. Thomas Moore Saturday - 8:30 -  9:45 Integrating The Curriculum With Music, Movement and Problem Solving
Lisa Maddox-Vinson Saturday - 8:30 -  9:45 Math- Quick and Easy!
Valerie Hopson, M.Ed. Saturday-10:00- 11:15 RIP (Regional Intervention Program) Referral and Program Information
Al Rosso “Mr. Al” Saturday -12:45 - 1:45 Let's Move and Groove; All Day Long
Susan Cadwallader, B.S. Saturday -  2:00 - 3:15 Multi-culturalism, The Natural World and Healthy Eating
Bev Bos Saturday -  3:30 - 4:30 Have we Tumbled over the Edge?
Jane Seok Lim, Ph.D. Saturday -  2:00 - 3:15 “A Pack of Wolves”: Bullying in an increasingly diverse school population

 


 

Audience : Infant Toddler

(Session may be listed in more than one audience category)

Lead Presenter

Tentative Schedule

Session Title

 

 

 

Rebecca Dison Friday -  8:30 - 9:45 Creating and Utilizing a Garden Area with Infants and Toddlers
Amy Jenkins, M.Ed. Friday - 10:00  - 11:15 It’s a Family Affair: Support to Families to Improve Child Outcomes
Glenda Turner, DCS and representatives from state licensing agencies Friday - 8:30 - 9:45 Promoting High Quality Programs is not Simple but it is Essential
Mindy Kronenberg, Ph.D. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Infant Mental Health: Understanding Social-Emotional Development Is Promoted (and Derailed) in Young Children
Mitzie Myers, Ed.S. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Addressing Challenging Behaviors
Vickie Barnes, M.A. Friday -  2:00 - 4:30 Communication 101 for Children with Autism
Bronwen McCormick Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 & Saturday 10:00– 11:15 Rainbow In My Tummy: Improving the Quality of Food Served to Young Children
Isabel Baker Saturday - 8:30 -  9:45 Reading with Infants and Toddlers
Angela Hilton-Prillhart, Ph.D. Saturday 10:00- 11:15 The Importance of Early Interactions: Using Positive Child Guidance from Birth to Three
Sonia Yoshizawa Saturday 10 – 11:15 & Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 Physics of Sound (Part 1 and Part 2)

 

Audience : PreK (Ages 3 – 5)

(Session may be listed in more than one audience category)

Ginny Luther, M.A. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Don’t Won’t Help Them Listen! Setting Limits That Help Kids to Comply!
Sue Evans Saturday 10:00–11:15 & Saturday- 2:00 -3:15 Power Tools for Family Engagement
Nancy Fernander Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 & Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 Crusin’ Across Tennessee
Mindy Kronenberg, Ph.D. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Infant Mental Health: Understanding Social-Emotional Development Is Promoted (and Derailed) in Young Children
Lynn Lodien, M.Ed. Friday - 10:00 - 11:15 Children and Teachers Investigating Project Work: An investigation into the benefits of exploring a group interest as co-learners
Isabel Baker Friday - 2:00 pm -4:30 The Best New Books for Preschool – Read Aloud Wow!
Alissa Ongie, M.Ed. Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 The Art of Questioning with Ramps and Pathways
Bev Bos Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Creative Art, Music and Language
Christy Isbell, Ph.D. Friday -  8:30 - 9:45 & Friday – 2:00 – 3:15 Incorporating Sensory Integration with Developmentally Appropriate Practice: New ways to address challenging behaviors in young children
Jennifer Williams Friday - 10:00 - 11:15 & Saturday 8:30 – 9:45 The Project Approach: Lesson planning & inclusion, making it all work without losing your mind
Marie Johnson Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 & Saturday 10:00 –11:15 Why is he spinning around?:  Understanding sensory needs and social language in young children with autism
Beth VanMeeteren, Ed.D Friday 2:00 – 4:30 STEM + Literacy: Inclusion of STEM to enhance literacy and math development
Facun-Granadozo Saturday -  2:00 - 3:15 Enhancing Literacy through Music and Movement
Bev Bos Saturday -10:0 - 11:15 Expanding Your Horizons

 

 

 

Bronwen McCormick Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 & Saturday 10:00– 11:15 Rainbow In My Tummy: Improving the Quality of Food Served to Young Children

 

 

 

Kathryn Sharp, Ed.D. Friday - 10:00 - 11:15 & Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 What Academic Language Means in Early Childhood Classrooms
Casha, M.Ed. Session 05 Friday -  2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Common Core and Early Learning Standards: How can they work together?
Al Rosso “Mr. Al” Session 06 Friday -  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Support Your Classmates, Support Your School
Yvette Mack, Ph.D., MCHES Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 & Saturday 8:30 – 9:45 Attack Asthma with Knowledge
Beth VanMeeteren, Ed.D Saturday 8:30 – 11:15 MATH: Get your game face on!
Pamela Mims, Ph.D. Saturday  10:00-11:15 Promoting Emergent Literacy for Students with Significant Disabilities and Autism through Shared Stories and Adapted Books
Sonia Yoshizawa Saturday 10 – 11:15 & Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 Physics of Sound (Part 1 and Part 2)

 

Audience : K – 3rd

(Session may be listed in more than one audience category)

Lead Presenter

Tentative Schedule

Session Title

Ginny Luther, M.A. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Don’t Won’t Help Them Listen! Setting Limits That Help Kids to Comply!
Sue O’Connell, M.Ed. Friday -  8:30 - 11:15 Taking the Problem Out of Math Problem Solving (K-3)
Rosemary Geiken, Ed.D Gary Henson, Ph.D. Friday 8:30 – 11:15 Physics Can Be Fun for Everyone
Kathryn Sharp, Ed.D. Friday - 10:00 - 11:15 & Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 What Academic Language Means in Early Childhood Classrooms
Connie Casha, M.Ed., Pamela Evanshen, Ed.D., Kim Hale, Ph.D., Nancy Miles, NBCT Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 Common Core and Early Learning Standards: How can they work together?
Sue O’Connell, M.Ed. Friday -  2:00 - 4:30 Math Talk and Writing: Diving Deeper Into Math Understanding
Jennifer Johnson Friday 2:00 – 3:15 May the Force (and Measurement) be with You!
Yvette Mack, Ph.D., MCHES Friday -  2:00 - 3:15 & Saturday 10:00 – 11:15 Attack Asthma with Knowledge
Michael Garrett Friday 3:00 – 4:30 How Do You See the World Differently?
Pamela Mims, Ph.D. Saturday -10:00-11:15 Promoting Emergent Literacy for Students with Significant Disabilities and Autism through Shared Stories and Adapted Books
ETSU Graduate Students Saturday - 8:30 -  9:45  & 10:00 – 11:15 Living with Common Core --Classroom Environments that Promote Learning
Rene Lingerfelt, M.Ed. Friday - 10:00 - 11:15 & Friday -  3:30 - 4:30 Data Driven Common Core Standard Based Instruction: Implementation in a real world setting
Science in Early Elementary Project Teachers Saturday 2:00 – 3:15 Science in Action: Virtual Tour of K-3 Classrooms