School Calendar

banner

 

Printable  Academic Calendar 2014-2015 School Year 

   

calendar

January  1  Applications accepted for the 2015-2016 School Year through 4:00 p.m. on Friday, February 27th, 2015

Break  January  2  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Hampton, 5; 6:30; 8

Break 
January  5  MS Girls Basketball , @South Central, JV 4:30, V 6:00
Break  January  5   MS Boys Basketball , @South Central, JV 5:15, V 7:00

Break  January  5     No School - Faculty In-Service Day   

December  15  -  January  5  No School -  Winter Break

 

January  6  First Day of School after Winter Break
January  6  MS Girls Basketball, @Carver vs Mary Hughes, JV 4:30, V 6:00
January  6  MS Boys Basketball , @Carver vs Mary Hughes, JV 5:15, V 7:00
January  6  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Tri-Cities Christian, 4:30; 6; 7:30


January  7  Sotfball meeting, USchool gym, after school
January  7  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00
January  7  Into the Woods, Jr.   Company Read-through, Room 128, 3:15 - 4:45


January  8  JAM ( Junior Appalachian Musicians) Classes begin
January  8  Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m.
January  8  SGA meeting, Room 013, 3:15
January  8  MS Girls Basketball, @Lamar, JV 4:30, V 6:00
January  8  MS Boys Basketball , @Lamar, JV 5:15, V 7:00
January  8  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Happy Valley, 5; 6:30; 8


January  9  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
January. 9.  French Club, Room 217, after school 
January  9  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Cloudland, 5; 6:30; 8 


January 12  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
January 12   Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.
January 12  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Sullivan North, 5; 6:30; 8


January 13  MS Girls Basketball, @Carver vs Fall Branch, JV 4:30, V 6:00
January 13  MS Boys Basketball , @Carver vs Fall Branch, JV 5:15, V 7:00
January 13  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Kachea, 5; 6:30; 8


January 14  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00
January 14  Key Club , Ms. Squibb's room, after school


January 15  French Club , Movie, Room 217, 3:15 - 5:30 
January 15  Family Information Night, school library, 5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.


January 16  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
January 16  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Providence, 5; 6:30; 8


January  19   No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday  


January 20  Heavy Traffic:  ETSU Spring Semester begins
January 20  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Cloudland, 5; 6:30; 8


January 21  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


January 23  Pink Night t-shirt order forms due
January 23  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
January 23  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
January 23  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Hampton, 5; 6:30; 8 


January 26  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
January 26  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
January 26  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
January 26  Senior Parent Meeting, School Library, 6:00 pm


January 27  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs North Greene, 5; 6:30; 8


January 28  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


January 30 
No School - Faculty Professional Development Day
   

January 30  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs South Greene (No JV Boys), 5; 6:30; 8 


January 31  Key Club Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast, Memorial Park
                                 Community Center, 510 Bert Street, JC, 8:00 -11:00 am

calendar


February  2  K-6 Field Trip, ETSU Women’s Basketball Team for Education Day, 10:30- 1:00
February  2   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
February  2  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February  2   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
February  2  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
February  2  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
February  2  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Sullivan Central, 5; 6:30; 8


February  3  Testing , 3rd Grade TCAP Writing
February  3  Pink Night  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Providence, 5; 6:30; 8


February  4  Testing , 4th Grade TCAP Writing
February  4  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


February  6  French Club , Room 217, after school
February  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February  6   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
February  6  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , @Unaka, 5; 6:30; 8


February  9   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
February  9  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February  9  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
February  9   Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.


February 10  Testing , 5th Grade TCAP Writing
February 10  Senior Night!  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , vs Tri-Cities Christian, 4:30; 6; 7:30


February 11  Testing , 6th Grade TCAP Writing
February 11  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


February 12  Blood Drive , USchool Gym, 11:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
February 12  Testing , 9th Grade TCAP Writing
February 12  Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m. 


February 13  Jump for Heart
February 13   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
February 13  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February 13  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , District Tourney Begins


February 16  Testing , 10th Grade TCAP Writing
February 16   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
February 16  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February 16  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15

February 17  Testing , 4th Grade NAEP, 8:30 - 11:00

February 18  Testing , 8th Grade NAEP
February 18  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


February 20   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
February 20  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
February 20  HS Basketball, Boys , Girls , Region Tourney Begins 


February 23   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
February 23  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
February 23  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15

February 24  Testing , 7th Grade TCAP Writing

February 25  Testing , 8th Grade TCAP Writing
February 25  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


February 26  Science Fair, Academy and Middle School
February 26  Testing , 11th Grade TCAP Writing
February 26  Testing , ALL Juniors take TCAP Writing, 8-11
February 26  Testing , ALL Juniors complete ACT Pre-test info, Culp DR 2, 12:30-3
February 26  Winter Concert for Band and Chorus , ETSU Culp Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.
 

February 27   Deadline - Re-enrollment Forms and fee due
February 27  Deadline
- Applications accepted for the 2015-2016 School Year through 4:00 p.m.

February 27  Hoops for Heart
February 27  Testing , Make-up for ACT Pre-test info, Culp DR 2, 12:30-3
February 27  Testing , Make-up for TCAP Writing, 8-11
February 27   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
February 27  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30


February 28  Softball , Wing Deer Pre Season Friendly

 

calendar

March  2  Deadline to Order Yearbook!  Journalism Webpage
March  2  Testing , Make-up for ACT Pre-test info, Culp DR 2, 12:30-3
March  2   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
March  2  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
March  2   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March  2  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
March  2  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m. 


March  3  Testing , ALL Juniors - ACT testing, Culp Ballroom, 8:00-12:00


March  4  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00

March  6  French Club , Room 217, after school
March  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
March  6   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March  6  Into the Woods, Jr. , USchool Gym


March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break

Break  March  7  Into the Woods, Jr. , USchool Gym
Break 
March  7  Softball , Science Hill Play Day


Break 
March  8  Daylight Saving Time Starts - Set Clocks Forward One Hour


Break  
March  9  Softball, vs Tennessee High, 5:00  


Break  
March 16  Softball, vs Happy Valley, 5:00 


Break  
March 17  Softball, @North Greene, 4:30


Break  March 18  Softball, vs Unicoi County, 4:30


Break  March 19  Softball, vs Unaka, 5:00


Break  March 23  Softball, @Johnson County, 5:00


Break  March 24  Softball, @South Greene, 5:00

Break   March 26     No School - Faculty In-Service Day  
Break  March 26  Softball, vs Cloudland, 5:00

Break   March  27     No School - Faculty Administrative Day
Break  March 27  Softball, Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny
Break  March 27  Franklin Math Quiz Bowl, Informational Webpage , 8:00 am - 12:00 pm


Break  March 28  Softball, Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny

March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break  

March 30  First Day of School after Spring Break 
March 30   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March 30  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
March 30  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15

March 31   Softball , vs Hampton, 5:00

 

calendar

April  1  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00
April  1  Softball, @Happy Valley, 5:00


April  2  Softball, @Tennessee High (JV then varsity at 6), 4:30


April  3  
No School - Easter Holiday  


April  6   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
April  6  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April  6  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


April  7  Softball, @Hampton, 5:00


April  8  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


April  9   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m. 
April  9  Softball, Eastman Tournament 


April 10  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 10  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 10  Softball, Eastman Tournament 


April 11  Softball, Eastman Tournament  


April 12  Softball, Eastman Tournament 


April 13  Testing , SS Field Testing begins, Grades 3-12
April 13  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 13  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.


April 14  Softball, vs North Greene, 5:00 


April 15  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


April 16  Testing , US History Field Test


April 17  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 17  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30  


April 20  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 20  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 20  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 20  Softball, vs Johnson County, 5:00


April 21  Softball, @Unaka, 5:00


April 22  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


April 23  Senior Night!   Softball, vs South Greene, 5:00


April 24 
No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

April 24  Softball, Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 25  Prom 2015, Carnegie Lower Ballroom, 8:00 p.m. - Midnight
April 25  Softball, Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 26  Softball, Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 27  Testing , TCAP/SAT
April 27  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 27  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 27  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 27  Softball, @David Crockett, 4:30 


April 28  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 28  
Softball , @Cloudland, 5:00 


April 29  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 29  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


April 30  Testing , TCAP/SAT

  

calendar


May  1  Testing , TCAP/SAT
May  1  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  1  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
 

May  2  
Softball , District 5/2-7/15 (South Greene Hosting) 


May  4  Testing , EOC Algebra I

May  4  Testing , EOC English III
May  4   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
May  4  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  4  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May  4  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May  4   Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


May  5  Testing , EOC Algebra II
May  5  Testing , EOC English 9



May  6  Testing , EOC English 10

May  6  Testing , AP English Lit & Comp, 8:00
May  6  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


May  7   Blood Drive , USchool Gym, 11:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
May  7  Testing , EOC Biology
May  7  Testing , EOC Chemistry
May  7  Testing , AP Computer Science A, 8:00



May  8  Testing , AP US History, 8:00
May  8  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  8  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30  


May 11  Testing , AP Biology, 8:00

May 11  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 11  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May 11  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May 11   Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.
May 11  Softball, Regional


May 13  Testing , AP Language & Comp, 8:00

May 13  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00
May 13  Softball, Regional Final


May 14   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m.  


May 15  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 15  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May 15  Softball, Sectional  


May 18  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 18  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May 18  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30


May 19  Softball, State Tournament 5/19-22/2015


May 20  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


May 22  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 22  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30    


May 25 
No School - Memorial Day Holiday  


May 26  Senior Week, Senior Retreat


May 27  Senior Week, Practice for Baccalaureate Service
May 27  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:30 to 5:00


May 28  Senior Week, Senior Class Picnic and Baccalaureate Service


May 29 
1/2 Day of School - 11:00 a.m. dismissal
May 29  Senior Week, Graduation
May 29  Senior Week, Project Graduation

calendar

  June  1  No School -  Summer Break Begins!

Break    June  1  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

 

Calendar Printable Academic Calendar 2015-2016 School Year