School Calendar

banner

 

calendar

August  1  HS Girls Soccer , Jamboree, Civitan


August  3  Earning for Learning begins!  Win Money for USchool!
August  3   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
August  3  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
August  3  Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


August  4  Golf Tryouts , Pine Oaks Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.
August  4  Pizza Plus Fundraiser , 211 Headtown Rd, Jonesborough. 5:00-8:00 p.m.


August  5   Key Club , Room 011, 3:00 p.m.
August  5   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


August  6  SGA Candidate Meeting, Media Center, during study hall
August  6  International Club , Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
August  6  Golf Tryouts , Pine Oaks Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.


August  7  Student ID's, Flag Pole, 12:00
August  7  Middle School  Mixer, CPA, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. 

August  7-9  Tennessee Tax Free Weekend  Info


August 10  Cookie Dough / Celebration Orders Due
August 10  Ambassador Program  application deadline
August 10   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
August 10   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


August 12   Cancelled! Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


August 13  Josten's Class Rings, front of cafeteria, 12-1
August 13  International Club From Prada to Nada, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
August 13  Middle School Boy's Open Gym, 3:30-5:30 p.m.


August 14  SGA Election
August 14  Music/Theatre , Cabaret, USchool Gym, 6:00 p.m.


August 17  Picture day, Library
August 17  Senior Formal Pictures
August 17  Trendsetters Volunteer Opportunity, Media Center, 12-12:30 and 12:30-1
August 17   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


August 18  Cancelled! Golf , North, South, Warriors Path GC, 3:30 p.m.
August 18  HS Boys Cross Country , Hog Hollow 2 Miler, Gray, TN
August 18  England Trip meeting, Library, 5:30 p.m.


August 19  Lock Down Drill, 9:10-9:25 am
August 19  Cancelled!! Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


August 20  Golf , North Greene, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
August 20  HS Girls Soccer , vs. Unicoi, Civitan, 6:30


August 21  No School - Faculty In-service Day
August 21   Back to School Dance,  England Trip  Fundraiser, USchool Gym, 6:00-9:00 p.m.


August 24  ETSU Fall Classes begin
August 24   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
August 24-27   Music/Theatre , "Zombie Night" auditions, Room 010, after school


August 25  Softball practice, Indian Trail, 4:00 - 5:30 p.m.
August 25  Golf , South, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
August 25  HS Girls Soccer , @South, 6:00


August 26  College Visit,  Kennesaw State University, Media Center, 12-1
August 26   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.
August 26   Cross Country  Buffalo Wild Wings Fundraiser, 11:00 a.m. until close


August 27  Tri-Cities College Fair
August 27  SGA meeting, LC2, 12-1 
August 27  College Visit,  Oglethorpe University and Wofford College Media Center, 12-1
August 27  Golf , North, Unaka, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
August 27  HS Girls Soccer , @David Crockett, 7:00


August 28  Registration/Tuition Due, (JAM)  Junior Appalachian Musicians  
August 28  College Visit,  Lincoln Memorial University, Media Center, 12-1


August 29  Music/Theatre , All East Prep Clinic, Milligan College, 8:30 a.m. - noon
August 29  HS Girls Cross Country , Run fer da Hills, Local Meet
August 29  HS Boys Cross Country , WNC Carnival, Hendersonville, NC
August 29  MS/Academy Cross Country , Run fer da Hills, South Holston
August 29  Bluegrass Kid's Run, Information


August 31   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
August 31  College Visit,  Virginia Tech, Media Center, 12-1

 

calendar

September  1  Blood Drive, USchool Gym, 11:45 - 4:15, Event Flyer  
September  1  Golf , South Greene, East, Tri-Cities GC, 3:30 p.m.        
September  1   Pink Night!   HS Girls Soccer , vs. Happy Valley, Civitan, 6:30


September  2  Bowling Field Trip, Holiday Lanes, JC,  Schedule   
September  2   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


September  3   College Visit,  Vanderbilt, Media Center, 12-1
September  3   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
September  3  Golf , Unicoi, Elizabethton, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
September  3   HS Girls Soccer , vs. THS, Civitan, 6:30, JV after


September  4  Deadline for All East Reg
September  4   MS/Academy Cross Country , Intersquad Handi-capped meet @ Tweetsie Trail
September  4   Music/Theatre Disney's 101 Dalmatians , USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


September  5   HS Girls Cross Country , Hoka One Local Postal, Daniel Boone
September  5  HS Boys Cross Country , Hoka One, Gray, TN
September  5   Music/Theatre Disney's 101 Dalmatians , USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


September  7  No School - Labor Day Holiday


September  8  Mega Party
September  8  Last Day to sign up for Beautification Day
September  8  Golf , Happy Valley, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
September  8   HS Girls Soccer , vs. Elizabethton, Civitan, 6:30, JV after


September  9  Fender's Farm, MS Field Trip
September  9   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.
September  9  Five Guys Community Night, Ladies Soccer  fundraiser, 
                        Johnson City Five Guys, 5:00 - 8:00 p.m


Break  September 10 - September 30  No School - Fall Break

Break 
September 10  No School - Faculty Administrative Day
Break 
September 10   MS/Academy Cross Country , Redskin Rally, Domtar Park Kingsport
Break  September 10   HS Girls Soccer , @Central, 7:00
Break 
September 10-16  Music/Theatre , Ga - Fla Chorus/Band Trip


Break  September 11  No School - Parent / Teacher Conference Day


Break  September 12   HS Girls Cross Country , Knight's Crossing, Salem VA
Break  September 12  HS Boys Cross Country , A.F. Bridges, Nashville, TN


Break 
 September 14  Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


Break 
 September 15  Golf , Johnson County, South, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
Break  September 15   HS Girls Soccer , vs. South, Civitan, 6:30, JV after


Break 
 September 17  Golf , Hampton, Pine Oaks GC, 3:30 p.m.
Break  September 17   MS/Academy Cross Country , Raider Run, Sullivan North
Break 
September 17   HS Girls Soccer , vs. David Crockett, Civitan, 6:30, JV after


Break 
September 19   Music/Theatre , All East Auditions, Heritage HS


Break  September 22  Golf , Unicoi, Buffalo Valley GC, 3:30 p.m.
Break  September 22   HS Girls Soccer , @Happy Valley, 6:45


Break  September 23  Golf , Hampton, Unaka, Eliz, HV, Elizabethton GC, 4:00 p.m.

Break  September 26   MS/Academy Cross Country , Bristol Cross, Steel Creek Park
Break  September 26   HS Girls Cross Country , Bristol Cross, Local Meet


Break 
September  27  Earning for Learning ends!  Info


Break  September 29  Golf , District Tournament, TBA (District 1)
Break 
September 29   HS Girls Soccer , @Elizabethton, 7:00

 

calendar

October  1  1st Day after Fall Break
October  1   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
October  1   HS Girls Soccer , vs. Unicoi, ETSU, 6:30


October  2  Creepy Cosmic Bowling/Costume contest, HS Boys Basketball fundraiser, 
                   Holiday Lanes, 117 Broyles Lane, JC, 5–9 pm


October  3  Beautification Day, 9-12
October  3   Music/Theatre , Men In Song, Milligan College
October  3  HS Boys Cross Country , Louisville Classic, Louisville, KY
October  3  HS Boys Cross Country , Hagan Stone, Greensboro, NC


October  4   Music/Theatre , Men In Song, Milligan College


October  5   Golf , Region Tournament, TBA (District 1)
October  5   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
October  5  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
October  5   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


October  7   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


October  8   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
October  8   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
October  8  Senior Night!  HS Girls Soccer , vs. Central, ETSU, 6:30


October 10   MS/Academy Cross Country , Trail Blazers, Daniel Boone
October 10   HS Girls Cross Country , Trailblazer, Local Meet
October 10  HS Boys Cross Country , Trailblazer, Gray, TN


October 12   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
October 12   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
October 12   HS Girls Soccer District Tournament


October 14   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


October 15   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


October 17  Fall Festival, 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.


October 19   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


October 21   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


October 22   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.



October 26   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


October 28   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


October 29   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
October 29   MS/Academy Cross Country , Regional Meet, Gray, TN
October 29  HS Boys & Girls Cross Country , Regional Meet, Gray, TN


October 30  No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

 

 

calendar

November  1  Daylight Savings Time Ends - Set Clocks backward 1 hour


November  2  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
November  2  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
November  2   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


November  3   Music/Theatre , All East Screening, 4:30 p.m.


November  4   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


November  5   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
November  5   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


November  7   HS Girls & Boys Cross Country , State Meet, Nashville, TN


November  9  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
November  9   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


November 11  Say "Thank You!" to a Veteran today 
November 11   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


November  5   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
November 12   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
November 12   Music/Theatre , "Zombie Night" Performance, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


November 13   Music/Theatre , "Zombie Night" Performance, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


November 14   Music/Theatre , "Zombie Night" Performance, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


November 16  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


November 18   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


November 19   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


November 23  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m. 


November 25  No School - ETSU Administrative Offices Closed


November 26  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday


November 27  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday


November 30  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.

 

calendar

December  2   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


December  3  International Club , 3:15 p.m.
December  3   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
December  3   Music/Theatre , Chorus December Concert, 7:00 p.m.


December  7   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
December  7  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
December  7   Music/Theatre , Instrumental December Concert, 7:00 p.m.
December  7   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


December  9   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


December 10  International Club , 3:15 p.m.
December 10   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


December 11 1/2 Day Early Dismissal at 11:00 a.m.


Break  December 12 - January 4  No School - Christmas Break


Break December 14  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

 

calendar

Break  December 12 - January 4  No School - Christmas Break

Break January  4  No School Faculty In-service Day


January  5  1st Day after Christmas Break


January  6   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


January  7   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
January  7   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


January 11   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
January 11   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


January 13   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


January 14   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
January 14   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


January 18  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday


January 20   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


January 21   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


January 23   Music/Theatre , All State Screening, Farragut HS, noon


January 25   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


January 27   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


January 28   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.

 

calendar

February  1  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
February  1  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
February  1   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


February  3   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


February  4   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
February  4   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


February  8  No School - Faculty Professional Development Day
February  8   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


February 10   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


February 11  Blood Drive, USchool Gym, 11:45 - 4:15
February 11   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
February 11   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


February 15  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


February 17   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


February 18   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


February 22  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


February 24   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


February 25   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


February 29  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.

 

calendar

March  2   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


March  3   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
March  3   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


March  4   Music/Theatre , "Once Upon a Mattress" Performance, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


Break  March  5 - March 28  No School - Spring Break


Break  March  5   Music/Theatre , "Once Upon a Mattress" Performance, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


Break  March 13  Daylight Savings Time Begins - Set Clocks ahead 1 hour


Break March 25  No School - Easter Holiday


Break March 28  No School - Faculty In-service Day

March 29  1st Day after Spring Break


March 30   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


March 31   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.

calendar

April  4   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
April  4  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
April  4   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


April  6   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


April  7   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
April  7   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


April 11   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
April 11   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


April 13   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.
April 13-16  Music/Theatre , All State Choruses, Opryland Hotel, Nashville


April 14   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
April 14   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


April 18   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


April 20   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


April 21   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
April 21  Music/Theatre , Chorus Spring Concert, 7:00 p.m.


April 25   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


April 27   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


April 28   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
April 28  Music/Theatre , Instrumental Spring Concert, 7:00 p.m.


April 29  No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

 

calendar

May  2   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
May  2  Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
May  2   Meeting , Buc Boosters, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.  


May  4   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


May  5  Blood Drive, USchool Gym, 11:45 - 4:15
May  5   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
May  5   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


May  9   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.
May  9   Meeting , Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.


May 11   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


May 12   International Club , 3:15 p.m.
May 12   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


May 16   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


May 18   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


May 19   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.
May 19   Music/Theatre , Spring Plays, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


May 20   Music/Theatre , Spring Plays, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


May 21   Music/Theatre , Spring Plays, USchool Gym, 7:30 p.m.


May 23   Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:16 – 3:59 p.m.


May 25   Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 - 5:30 p.m.


May 26   Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM) , 3:15-4:30 p.m.


May 27  1/2 Day Early Dismissal at 11:00, Last day for 2015-2016 School Year 
May 27  Graduation


Break May 30  No School - Memorial Day Holiday


Break May 31  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

 

calendar

 

Break June  1  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

 

calendar Printable Academic Calendar 2015-2016 School Year         

direct edit