School Calendar

banner

 

Printable  Academic Calendar 2014-2015 School Year 


 

calendar

March  2  Deadline to Order Yearbook!  Journalism Webpage
March  2  Testing , 7th & 8th TCAP Writing
March  2  Testing , Make-up for ACT Pre-test info, Culp DR 2, 12:30-3
March  2   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
March  2  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
March  2   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March  2  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
March  2  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m. 


March  3  Testing , 10th TCAP Writing, 8:00-11:00
March  3  Testing , 8th NAEP
March  3  Testing , ALL Juniors - ACT testing, Culp Ballroom, 8:00-12:00


March  4  Testing , ALL Juniors - TCAP Writing Assessment, 8:00 - 11:00
March  4  Prom Committee , 12:00, Room 306
March  4  Key Club , after school, Ms. Squibb's room
March  4  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


March  5   Closed - No School
March  5  French Club , Club Photo, Room 217, after school
March  5  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Daniel Boone, @Civitan, 6:00


March  6  Deadline for JAM 4th nine weeks  Registration Form &Tuition
March  6  Testing , TCAP 7, 8, 10, 11 Make-ups. MC, 9:00 - 11:30
March  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
March  6   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March  6  Rescheduled for Sunday Into the Woods, Jr.


March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break

Break  March  7  Into the Woods, Jr. , USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.
Break 
March  7  Softball , Science Hill Play Day, Schedule
Break 
March  7-14  Baseball , Perdido Key Floriday


Break 
March  8  Daylight Saving Time Starts - Set Clocks Forward One Hour
Break 
March  8  Into the Woods, Jr. , USchool Gym, 2:30 p.m.


Break  
March  9  Softball , vs Tennessee High, 5:00  


Break  
March 16  Softball , vs Happy Valley, 5:00
Break  March 16  Baseball , @North Greene, 5:00


Break  
March 17  Softball , @North Greene, 4:30
Break  March 17  Baseball , vs North Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00


Break  March 19  Softball , vs Unaka, 5:00
Break  March 19  Baseball , @Sullivan North, 6:00
Break  March 19  HS Boys Soccer , vs. KACHE, @Civitan, 6:30


Break  March 20  Baseball , vs Happy Valley (Thomas), 5:00


Break  March 23  Softball , @Johnson County, 5:00
Break  March 23  Baseball , @Unaka, 5:00


Break  March 24  Softball , @South Greene, 5:00
Break  March 24  Baseball , vs Unaka (Thomas), 5:00

Break  March 25  Baseball , vs Tri-cities (Thomas), 5:00

Break   March 26     No School - Faculty In-Service Day  
Break  March 26  Softball , vs Cloudland, 5:00
Break  March 26  Baseball , vs West Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00
Break  March 26  HS Boys Soccer , @Happy Valley, 6:30


Break   March  27     No School - Faculty Administrative Day
Break  March 27  Softball , Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny, Schedule
Break  March 27  Franklin Math Quiz Bowl, Informational Webpage , 8:00 am - 12:00 pm


Break  March 28  Softball , Wing Deer Park - Science Hill Tourny, Schedule

March  7 - March 29  No School -  Spring Break  

March 30  First Day of School after Spring Break 
March 30   Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
March 30  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
March 30  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
March 30  Baseball , vs Cloudland (Indian Trail), 5:00

March 31   Softball , vs Hampton, 5:00
March 31  Baseball , @Cloudland, 5:00
March 31  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Tri Cities Christian, @Civitan, 6:30

 

calendar

April  1  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April  1  Softball , @Happy Valley, 5:00


April  2  JAM 4th nine weeks Classes Begin
April  2  Softball , @Tennessee High (JV then varsity at 6), 4:30
April  2  Baseball , vs Johnson County (Thomas), 5:00
April  2  HS Boys Soccer , vs. South, @ETSU, 6:30, followed by JV


April  3  
No School - Easter Holiday
April  3  Baseball , @Cosby, 3:00


April  4  Baseball , @Gatlinburg Pittman, 2 games, 11:00


April  6   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
April  6  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April  6  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Baseball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  6  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


April  7  Softball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  7  Baseball , vs Hampton (Indian Trail), 5:00


April  8  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April  9   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m. 
April  9  Softball , Eastman Tournament
April  9  HS Boys Soccer , @Tri Cities Christian, 6:30


April 10  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 10  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 10  Softball , Eastman Tournament 
April 10  Baseball , Sullivan North (Thomas), 5:00


April 11  Softball , Eastman Tournament  
April 11  Pickin In The School-Yard JAM Fundraising Event10-2

Schedule

10:00-10:30  
Antrim Road Celtic Band (front lawn)

10:30-11:00  Elementary/ Academy students (gym)

11:00-11:40  Martha Campbell Old-Time Stringband (front lawn)

11:40-12:00  JAM Expo (front lawn)

12:00-12:30  Bluegrass Firelight (front lawn)

12:30-1:00  Middle School students ( w/JAM, special guest) (gym)

1:00-2:00  Square Dance with ETSU dance band (gym)



April 12  Softball , Eastman Tournament 


April 13  Testing , SS Field Testing begins, Grades 3-12
April 13  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 13  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Baseball , vs South Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00
April 13  Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.


April 14   Softball , vs North Greene, 5:00
April 14  Baseball , @South Greene, 5:00
April 14  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Elizabethton, @Civitan, 6:30


April 15  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April 16  Testing , US History Field Test
April 16  Baseball , @Happy Valley, 5:00
April 16  Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer , vs. Central, @ETSU, 6:30


April 17  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 17  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 17  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 18  Baseball , Knox Fulton (@Happy Valley), 12:00  
April 18  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 20  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 20  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 20  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 20  Softball , vs Johnson County, 5:00


April 21  Softball , @Unaka, 5:00
April 21  HS Boys Soccer , @South, 5:30, ?JV


April 22  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 22  Baseball , vs Volunteer (Thomas), 5:00


April 23  Senior Night!  Softball , vs South Greene, 5:00


April 24 
No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

April 24  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 
April 24  Baseball , vs Cosby (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 25  Prom 2015, Carnegie Lower Ballroom, 8:00 p.m. - Midnight
April 25  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 26  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 27  Testing , TCAP/SAT
April 27  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 27  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 27  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 27  Softball , @David Crockett, 4:30
April 27  Baseball , @West Greene, 5:00 


April 28  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 28 
Softball , @Cloudland, 5:00
April 28  HS Boys Soccer , @Elizabethton, 7:00 



April 29  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 29  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 29  Baseball , vs Tri-Cities (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 30  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 30  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Happy Valley, @Civitan, 6:30
  

calendar


May  1  Testing , TCAP/SAT
May  1  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  1  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30 
 

May  2 
Softball , District 5/2-7/15 (South Greene Hosting) 


May  4  Testing , EOC Algebra I

May  4  Testing , EOC English III
May  4   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
May  4  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  4  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May  4  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May  4  HS Boys Soccer , District Tournament
May  4   Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


May  5  Testing , EOC Algebra II
May  5  Testing , EOC English 9



May  6  Testing , EOC English 10

May  6  Testing , AP English Lit & Comp, 8:00
May  6  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


May  7   Blood Drive , USchool Gym, 11:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
May  7  Testing , EOC Biology
May  7  Testing , EOC Chemistry
May  7  Testing , AP Computer Science A, 8:00



May  8  Testing , AP US History, 8:00
May  8  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May  8  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30  


May 11  Testing , AP Biology, 8:00

May 11  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 11  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May 11  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May 11   Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.
May 11  Softball , Regional


May 13  Testing , AP Language & Comp, 8:00

May 13  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
May 13  Softball , Regional Final


May 14   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m.  


May 15  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 15  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
May 15  Softball , Sectional  


May 18  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 18  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
May 18  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30


May 19   Softball , State Tournament 5/19-22/2015


May 20  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


May 22  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
May 22  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30    


May 25 
No School - Memorial Day Holiday  


May 26  Senior Week, Senior Retreat


May 27  Senior Week, Practice for Baccalaureate Service
May 27  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


May 28  Senior Week, Senior Class Picnic and Baccalaureate Service


May 29 
1/2 Day of School - 11:00 a.m. dismissal
May 29  Senior Week, Graduation
May 29  Senior Week, Project Graduation

calendar

  June  1  No School -  Summer Break Begins!

Break    June  1  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

 

Calendar Printable Academic Calendar 2015-2016 School Year

 

                             

 

 

direct edit