skip to main content columnskip to left navigation

Safe Zone

Equity and Diversity

Safe Zone Allies

The following ETSU faculty and staff members have taken an ETSU Safe Zone training and have signed the ETSU Safe Zone pledge:

 

Academic Achievement, Center for (Sherrod Library)

  • Cheri Clavier:  Room 136
  • Deidre Johnson: Room 123
  • Leigh Lewis: Room 137
  • Erik Peterson: Room 123
  • Rob Russell: Room 139

Admissions (Burgin Dossett Hall)

  • Faith Vaughn: Room 106

Adult, Commuter & Transfer Services (Culp University Center, Advisement Resources & Career Center)

  • Asmahan Elayan: Room 222Safe Zone Training

Appalachian Studies (Nicks Hall)

  • Rebecca Adkins Fletcher: Room 215

Archives of Appalachia (Sherrod Library)

  • Jen Bingham:  Room 422

Art and Design, Department of

  • Laken Bridges: Ball Hall
  • Karlota Contreras-Koterbay: Ball Hall Room 419
  • David Dixon: Ball Hall Room 212
  • Mira S. Gerard: Ball Hall Room 121A
  • Travis Graves: Art Annex Room 109B
  • John W. Hilton:  Ball Hall Room 121
  • Angelique Lynch:  Ball Hall Room 121
  • Vanessa Mayoraz: Ball Hall Room 121
  • Pat Mink: Ball  Hall Room 407
  • Catherine Murray: Ball Hall Room 121
  • Kelly Porter: Ball Hall Room 409
  • Christian Rieben: Ball  Hall Room 221
  • Lindsay Rogers: Ball Hall Room 121
  • Andrew Ross: Campus Center Building Room 209C
  • Katie Sheffield: Ball Hall
  • Ralph D. Slatton: Ball Hall Room 307
  • Vida Hull: Ball Hall Room 309

Assessment, Office of (Sherrod Library)

  • Claire Jones: Room 138

Athletics (ETSU/MSHC Athletics Center)

  • Jake Allen: Room
  • Debs Brereton: Room W253
  • Trey Cannon: Room W220
  • Samantha Davis: Room W50
  • Charvi Greer: Room W248
  • Stephanie Lane: Room W220
  • Amanda Lelkes: Room W127F
  • Amy Wilks: Room W220

Biological Sciences (Brown Hall)

  • Jennifer Price: Room 134

Biomedical Sciences - College of Medicine

  • Robert Becker: Stanton Gerber Hall, Room B209
  • Rolf B. Fritz: VA Building 119, Room 149C

Biostatistics & Epidemiology (Lamb Hall)

  • Rickie Carter: Room 149
  • Megan Quinn: Room 149

Campus I.D. Services (Culp University Center)

  • Amy Slaughter: Room 233

Campus Recreation (Basler Center for Physical Activity)

  • Lynn Nester: Room 217
  • Jonathan Sasser:  Room 217

Center for Advisement and Student Excellence - CASE (Culp University Center, Advisement Resources & Career Center)

  • Agustina Amon: Room 222
  • Maegan Harrell Beale: Room 222
  • Elizabeth Davison: Room 222
  • Rachel Dinsmore: Room 222
  • Martha Edde: Room 222
  • Tonya Moreno: Room 222
  • Susan Prohaska: Room 222
  • Paula Sarut: Room 222
  • NaKeisha Talley: Room 222
  • Elizabeth Thomas-Joseph:  Room 222

Center for Teaching Excellence (Sherrod Library)

  • Phil Smith: Room 451

Chemistry (Brown Hall)

  • Cassandra Eagle: Room 469
  • Catherine McCusker: Room 468
  • Justin Pritchard: Room 469

Clinical and Rehabilitative Health Sciences, College of (Lamb Hall)

  • Joanna Cyrier: Room 84A
  • Julie Mills: Room 371
  • Megan Roberts: Suite 84B

Computing (Wilson-Wallis Hall)

  • R. David Robinson: Room 6A

Communication & Performance

  • Sarah Kathryn Bonds: Campus Center Building Room 201F
  • Karen Brewster: Campus Center Building Room 201-B
  • William Cate: Campus Center Building Room 201-F
  • Lori Ann Manis: Campus Center Building Room 218
  • Delanna Reed: Campus Center Building Room 221
  • Melissa Shafer: Memorial Hall (Brooks Gym) Room 116

Counseling and Human Services (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Julia Bernard: Room 416
  • Bill Garris: Room 301
  • Rebecca Milner: Room 205
  • Bethany Novotny: Room 205
  • Cassandra Pusateri: Room 208

Counseling Center (Culp University Center: Room 345)

  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Beth Evelyn Barber
  • Loren Biggs
  • Kate Emmerich
  • Dan Jones
  • Diana Kuehl
  • Sara "Mina" McVeigh

Continuing Medical Education, Office of (VA Campus Building 2)Facilitator leading training

  • Ashley M. Browning: Room 129

Continuing Studies and Academic Outreach, School of (916 W. Maple Ave)

  • Valerie Bodell

Cross-Disciplinary Studies (916 W. Maple St.)

  • Jill LeRoy-Frazier

Curriculum & Instruction (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Aimee Lee Govett: Room 418
  • Cindy Kostelnik: Room 401
  • Robert Mooneyham: ETSU Sevierville Room 141
  • Daniel Noel: Room 401
  • Terryl Rock: Room 420

Digital Media (Niswonger Digital Media Center)

  • Marty Fitzgerald: Room 192
  • James Livingston: Room 193
  • Gregory Marlow: Room room 194/201

Disability Services (Culp University Center)

  • Mary Little: Room 326

ETSU at Kingsport Allandale (McCune-Welch Hall)

  • Gwendolyn Bays: Room 203
  • Johnny Hedgepath: Room 200G

Early Childhood Education, Center for Excellence (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Rosemary Geiken: Room 204
  • Carol Trivette: Room 209-6

Education, College of (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Tami Baker:  (Educational Technology Resource Center) Room 209L
  • Margaret Carr: Room 323F
  • Joel Tramel: Room 323E 

Educational Foundations & Special Education (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Cynthia Chambers: Room 428
  • Scott E. Jenkinson: Room 305

Enviromental Health and Safety, Office of (Campus Center Building)

  • Kelly Kattesh: Room 100E

Equity & Diversity, Office of

  • Tracy Barry: Burgin Dossett Hall Room 205

Exercise Science (ETSU/ MSHA Athletic Center)

  • Andy Dotterweich: Room E234
  • Mike Ramsey: Room E316

Facilities Management (Bond Building)

  • Kathleen Moore (Sustainability): Room 100

Family Medicine, Department of (VA Campus Building 2)

  • Gina Flack: 3rd Floor - Research Division
  • Sophia Tunnell: Room 310

Financial Aid (Burgin Dossett Hall Room 105)

  • Roger Blackwell
  • Jacqueline Duncan
  • Haley Greenway
  • Sarah Shanks
Safe Zone Training

Fraternity and Sorority Life (Culp University Center)

  • Maggie Darden: Room 118
  • Shawn Dowiak: Room 125

Graduate Studies, School of (Burgin Dossett Hall)

  • David Moore: Room 309N

Honors College

  • Karen Kornweibel: Burleson Hall Room 107
  • April N. Massey: Ada Earnest House

Housing and Residence Life (Burgin Dossett Hall)

  • Jon Mitchell: Room 108
  • Brian Thompson: Room 108 & Governors Hall Room 151

Human Services/Veterans Affairs (Yoakley Hall)

  • Michael A. Zavasky: Room 300

Information Technology Services

  • Barbara Chamberlain: Sherrod Library Room 118
  • Darlene Constantine: Campus Center Building Room 303
  • Bradley C. Engle: Nicks Hall Room 452
  • Dan Van Zant: Nicks Hall Room 433

Innovation Lab

  • Liz Lewis: Room 103

Internal Medicine (Carl A. Jones Hall - VA Campus Building 1)

  • Stephen A. Geraci: Room 110
  • Joy Michael Bohannon: Room 1-02A

International Programs and Services (Yoakley Hall)

  • Karla J. Leybold: Room 114

Johnson City Community Health Center:  Downtown Day Center

  • Melissa Tucker

Kinesiology, Sport & Recreation Management (ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center)

  • T. Jason Davis: Room E217
  • Diana Mozen: Room E305

Language and Culture Resource Center (219 Campus Center Building)

  • Julia Stiltner

Literature and Language (Burleson Hall)

  • Pat Buck: Room 405
  • Michael Cody: Room 206
  • Bradley Hartsell: Room 101G
  • Norma Honaker: Room 405
  • Karen Kornweibel: Room 107
  • Matthew Sutton: Room 410
  • Katherine Weiss: Room 103
  • Daniel Westover: Room 208

Mathematics (Gilbreath Hall)

  • Corlis Robe: Room 308J

Media and Communication (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Robert Andrew Dunn: Room 519E
  • Tammy Hayes: Room 116
  • Melanie Richards: Room 519

Medical Library Learning Resources (VA Campus Building 4)

  • Rachel Walden: Room 2.17A

Military Science (Memorial Hall - Brooks Gym)

  • Jay A.Emberton: Room 201B

Multicultural Affairs, Office of (Culp University Center)

  • Laura Terry: Room 118

Multicultural Center (Culp University Center)

  • Carshonda Harris: Room 271D

Music (Mathes Hall)

  • Mary Dave Blackman: Room 305
  • Alison Deadman: Room 201
  • Stephanie Frye: Room 326
  • Matthew Potterton: Room 210
  • Cindy Godwin: Room 100

Nursing

  • Katherine C. "Christy" Hall: Nicks Hall Room 293
  • Kathy Hawks: Nicks Hall Room 234

Parking Services (132 Stout Drive)

  • Kimberly Marcus: Room 106

Pharmacy, College of (Veterans Affairs Campus Building 7)Facilitator leading Safe Zone Training

  • Charles Collins: Room 321
  • Michele Graybeal: Room 216

Philosophy and Humanities (Rogers-Stout Hall)

  • J. Keith Green: Room 322B
  • Elisabeth Moss: Room 322
  • Ryan Robinson: Room 316C

Physical Therapy (VA Campus Building 2)

  • Kimberly Eaton: Room 216

Political Science, International Affairs & Public Administration (Rogers-Stout Hall)

  • Michelle L. Crumley: Room 301D
  • Kathi Horne: Room A021-301

Professional Development, Office of (Ed Allen Hall - Veterans Affairs Campus Building 2)

  • Jean Rhea: Room 102

Psychology

  • Ginny Blackhart: Rogers-Stout Hall Room 408
  • Julia Dodd: Rogers-Stout Hall Room 420
  • Kerry Holland (ETSU Behavioral Health and Wellness Clinic): Lucille Clement Hall Room 139
  • Diana Morelen: Rogers-Stout Hall Room 420
  • Stacey Williams: Rogers-Stout Hall Room 414

Public Health, College of (Lamb Hall)

  • Taylor Dula: Suite 51
  • Janet Stork: Room 104
  • Angela Hagaman: Room 104

Quality Enhancement Plan - IntopForm (Sherrod Library)

  • Chris Lewis: Room 452

Registrar - Office of (Burgin Dossett Hall)

  • Caitlin E. Bell: Room 101

Research & Sponsored Programs (Ross Hall)

  • Donna M. Szabo: Room 429

Roan Scholars Leadership Program (Ross Hall)

  • Jennifer Adler: Room 222

Scholarship Office (Culp University Center)

  • Jessica Shelton: Advisement Resources Center

Sherrod Library

  • Kathy A. Campbell: Room 160
  • Tom Fehr: Room 102
  • Ashley Lowery: Room 228
  • Pat Van Zandt: Room 414

Social Work

  • Dorothy (Dottie) Greene: Campus Center Building Room 317B
  • Brittany Wilkins: Lyle House Room 104

Sponsored Programs, Office of (Ross Hall)

  • Yasmin Stoss: Room 423

Sports, Exercise, Recreation, Kinesiology (MSHA Athletic Center)

  • Natalie Smith: Room E313

Student Affairs (Culp University Center)

  • M.Leah Adinolfi: (Student Organization Resource Center - SORC) Room 118
  • Michelle Byrd: Room 352
  • Joy Fulkerson: (Student Organization Resource Center - SORC) Suite B
  • Heather Levesque: (Office of New Student and Family Programs) Room 352
  • Stacey Philbrick: (Office of New Student and Family Programs) Room 352
  • Carter Warden: (Student Organization Resource Center - SORC) Suite A

Teaching & Learning (Warf-Pickel Hall)

  • Pamela Mims: Room 204

TRIO:

Upward Bound (Culp University Center Room 312)

  • Marc Tucker
  • Brittany Lewis

Student Support Services (Culp University Center Room 317)

  • Meagan Stark
  • E. McKenzie Todd

University Advisement Center (Culp University Center, Advisement Resource Center - ARC)

  • Sylvia Petrella: Room 222
  • Julina Pyanoe: Room 222
  • Jillian Quirante: Room 222

University Career Services (Culp University Center, Advisement Resource Center - ARC Room 222)

  • Jared Allen
  • Jarred Cadwallader
  • Susan Creek
  • Amber Lopez
  • David Magee
  • Erin Whitley

University School (Alexander Hall)

  • Allyson Ross: Room 128

Women's Studies (Campus Center Building)

  • Heidi Marsh: Room 211
  • Phyllis Thompson: Room 211

 

 Student trainings have been provided for:

  • ETSU Diversity Educators
  • HEROES
  • ETSU Behavioral Health and Wellness Clinic - graduate students
  • Medical and Pharmacy students

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu