Referrals

While Bucky's Food Pantry provides food assistance to ETSU students, staff, and faculty we cannot meet every need that you may speak with us about and so we might refer you to one of our partners so that they can address any other concerns you may have.

We refer those receiving food assistance to these agencies (area code serving this area is 423 unless otherwise noted):

Daycare Services | Dental Care | Drug & Alcohol Treatment | Employment\Unemployment Services | Domestic/Family Violence; Sexual Assault; Counseling | Financial/Food Assistance | Heating & Power Assistance | Housing Assistance | Medical Services | Transportation | Budget Counseling 


 

Daycare Services

Child Care Grant (DHS) 929-0171
TN Child Care & Resource Referral  246-6180
Little Bucs 439-7549

 

Dental Care

ETSU Dental Hygiene 439-4514
Keystone Dental 232-7919
Department of Human Services 929-0171
Washington County Health Dept. (Children)  975-2200

 

Drug & Alcohol Treatment

ETSU Counseling Center 439-4841
Alcoholics Anonymous 928-0871
Comprehensive Community Service            928-6581
Mother-Child Connection 224-1300
24 Hotline 877-928-9062
Narcotics Anonymous 1-866-360-4929
Watauga Mental Health (Adult) 232-2600
Woodridge Hospital 928-7111
Crisis Hotline 1-800-366-1132

 

Employment\Unemployment Services

DHS-Families First 909-0171
TN Career Center 610-0222
TDD 610-0134
Equal Employment Opportunity Comm.      1-800-669-4000


Domestic/Family Violence; Sexual Assault; Counseling

 

ETSU Counseling Center 439-4841
ETSU Community Counseling Clinic 439-7679
Child Abuse and Neglect-DHS 929-0171
Comprehensive Community Services 928-6581
Contact Ministries 926-0144
First TN Human Resources Agency 461-8200
Good Samaritan 928-0288
Haven of Mercy Rescue Mission 929-0616
Interfaith Hospitality Network 202-7805
Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD) 282-1802 or 1-877-MADD-HELP
National Council on Child Abuse & Family Violence  1-800-799-7233
National Resource Center on Domestic Violence 1-800-799-7233
Safe Passage, Inc. 926-7233
Sexual Assault Response Center 928-4710
TN Baptist's Children's Home 378-5921
National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-356-6767
Sexual Assualt Crisis Support Line 1-800-879-1999
Safe Haven (Sexual Assualt) 1-865-522-7273
Jonesborough Office 788-3474

 

Financial/Food Assistance

Salvation Army of Johnson City 906-2101
Food Stamps- DHS 929-0171
Good Will (Clothing) 434-0805
Neighborhood Services Center 928-7327
American Red Cross 378-8700
Second Harvest Food Bank of Northeast Tennessee  477-4053
SHARE Program 354-0280
St. Johns's 926-8141
Tacoma Church of God 926-6622
WIC (Women, Infants, & Children) 975-2200

Rise Up | 1500 E. Millard St. | Johnson City, TN |  610-1242 
For children enrolled in program M-F snack & dinner.

Johnson City Housing Authority| 901 Pardee St. | Johnson City, TN  | 926-3225
For those living in housing developments M-F 8:00 am-4:30 pm 

St. Mary's Food Pantry | 2211 E. Lakeview | Johnson City, TN| 282-6367 
Bring ID, proof of income, & family size. They use Charity Check. Saturday 9:00 am 

Girls Inc. Johnson City/Washington County | 227 Library Lane | Johnson City, TN 928-4251
Bring child's name, address, phone numbers, & emergency information. Children's program 10:00 am-6:00 pm.

Praise & Truth Pentecostal | 1111 Baxter St. | Johnson City, TN |  341-2592
call to schedule

Good Samaritan Ministries | 100 North Roan St. | Johnson City, TN | 928-0288
M-F 9:00 am-3:00pm

Haven of Mercy | 123 West Millard St. | Johnson City, TN | 929-0616
Hot meal daily 5:00-6:00 pm ; Food Pantry M-F 9:00-11:00 am & 1:00-3:00 pm

Salvation Army | 200 Ashe St. | Johnson City, TN | 926-2102 
Pantry open weekdays 9:00 am-4:00 pm; M-F Meals: breakfast 7:00-7:30 am, lunch 11:30-12:00 pm, dinner 5:00-5:30

First United Methodist Food Pantry| 201 Maple St. | Johnson City, TN | 282-3540
phone for details

Central Church of Christ | 2722 East Oakland Ave. | Johnson City, TN | 282-1571
Tuesday & Thursday (call ahead for times)

University Parkway Baptist Church | 219 University Parkway | Johnson City, TN | 926-5841
Bring ID, proof of address, and address. 4th Saturday of each month 8:00 am-9:00 am

Melting Pot at Munsey UMC | 712 W/ Market St. | Johnson City, TN | 423-928-0288
breakfast M-Sat 8:00a.m.-11:30 a.m.; Lunch M-F 11:30 a.m.- 1:00 p..m

Unity Church of the Tri Cities | 105 Phillip St. | Johnson City, TN 37601| 828-274-1603
M,W,F 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Southside Mission Center | 2103 Wheeler St. | Johnson City, TN 37604 | 477-3005 or 926-6958
Tues 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., and 5:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Only closed on fifth Tuesday.

Assistance and Resource Ministries | 714 West C St. | Elizabethton, TN 37643 | 423-37643 | 423-768-3843
Bring ID, proof of address, and proof of income: Tuesday 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., Wednesday & Friday 9: 00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Edgefield United Methodist | 745 Pickens Bridge Rd. | Piney Flats, TN 37686 | 423-366-1014
Third Saturday monthly 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Harvest Baptist Church Pantry | 207 Old Charity Hill Rd. | Elizabethton, TN 37643 | 423-213-5259
Bring proof of family size : Every Monday 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

Food for the Multitude at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church | 815 North 2nd St. | Elizabethton, TN 37643 | 423-542-9253
Every Saturday 10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Lunch to go)

Hale Community Ministries | 1301 Arney St. | Elizabethton, TN 37643 | 423-547-2560
Per call-in appointment

Phillipi Missionary Baptist| 200 Horace Leftwich Ln.| Elizabethton, TN 37743 | 423-543-1651
Bring Photo ID, proof of income and family size: Wednesday 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.- 6:45 p.m.

Eastside Freewill Baptist Church | 704 Siam Rd. | Elizabethton, TN | 423-213-9091
Third Saturday of each month from 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. For emergencies call. 

Potter's Wheel Ministries | 201 Cherokee Mountain Rd. | Jonesborough, TN 37659 | 948-5860 or 384-2117
call for details

Catholic Charities of NE TN | 321 W. Walnut St. | Johnson City, TN | 753-3001
Bring Photo ID, Social Security card, and proof of income: Mon-Fri 8:30 a.m.-4:40 p.m. (need appointment) 

Chestnut Grove Union Church | 367 Chestnut Grove Church Rd. | Jonesborough, TN 37659 | 753-7011
Leave a message when you get the answering machine. Will deliver when necessary.

Pilgrim Missionary Church | 462 Sugar Hollow Rd. | Piney Flats, TN | 423-323-5535
Must reside within five miles from the church; Second Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.


 

Heating & Power Assistance

Energy Program 928-7327
Good Samaritan Ministries   928-0288
Salvation Army 926-2101

 

Housing Assistance

Good Samaritan Ministries 908-0288
Emergency Shelter 926-3561
Habitat for Humanity 239-7689
Haven of Mercy (men only) 929-0616
Johnson City Housing Authority 232-4784
Neighborhood Services (emergency) 928-7327
Safe Passage, Inc. 926-7299
Salvation Army (shelter) 926-2405
Eastern 8 Community Development Corp.   232-5097

 

Medical Services

ETSU Student/University Health    439-4255
Johnson City Day Center    434-0894
Johnson City Downtown Clinic    926-2500
Washington County Health Department    975-2200
Dispensary of Hope    431-1570
* Ask your health provider about Project Access if you are uninsured or low-income 

 

Transportation

ETSU students and staff may ride the Johnson City Transit (JCT) "regular" fixed route system free, with current ETSU ID, and travel to destinations throughout the city. Visit the JCTS website for more information and to view a map of routes
 

Budget Counseling

Good Samaritan Ministries   908-0288
   

For Perishable Food Items:

Click HERE for information