ETSU School of Graduate Studies and ETSU Graduate Council Research Grant Recipients (2011-2012)

Award Recipients

Award Recipients

Jennifer Bannister

Jennifer Bannister
Name: Jennifer Bannister
Degree Program: Environmental Health Sciences
Topic: Comparing the Effectiveness of Interventions in Reducing Inhalation Exposure to Combustion Products of Solid Fuel Stoves in Rural Appalachian Homes
Advisor: Dr. Trista Metts

Wendy Bare

Wendy Bare
Name: Wendy Bare
Degree Program: History
Topic: Tennessee's 1834 Constitutional Convention and a Missed Opportunity to End Racial Slavery
Advisor: Dr. Steven Nash

Teresa Boggs

Teresa Boggs
Name: Teresa Boggs
Degree Program: Early Childhood Education
Topic: The Effects of the Home's Physical Environment on the Communication Skills of YOung Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Advisor: Dr. Pam Evanshen

Sean Fox

Sean Fox
Name: Sean Fox
Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Characterization of an ABC Transporter Implicated in Bacterial-Candida Communication
Advisor: Dr. Mike Kruppa

Laura Gilmore

Laura Gilmore
Name: Laure Gilmore
Degree Program: Geosciences
Topic: Analysis of the Raccons from the Blancan of Florida, with Special Focus on the Size Morphs of Withlacoochee 1A, Florida
Advisor: Dr. Steven Wallace

Sarah Hill

Sarah Hill
Name: Sarah Hill
Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: Identifying Barriers and Facilitators to Breast and Cervical Cancer Screening in Appalachian Tennessee
Advisor: Dr. Peggy Cantrell

Russell Jackson Ingram

Russell Jackson Ingram
Name: Russell Jackson Ingram
Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Demography and Disease of Lilium grayi on Roan Mountain
Advisor: Dr. Foster Levy

Joseph Kusi

Joseph Kusi
Name: Joseph Kusi
Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Varations in Plasticity of Leaf Morphology of three Quercus Species in Response to Environmental Factors
Advisor: Dr. Istvan Karsai

Ronald McCall

Ronald McCall
Name: Ronald McCall
Degree Program: History
Topic: The Social and Economic Impact of Southern Plain Folk Westward Expansion in the Early Antebellum Period
Advisor: Dr. Steven Nash

Clara McClure

Clara McClure
Name: Clara McClure
Degree Program: Environmental Health
Topic: Long-term Recovery of South Indian Creek Following Road Construction
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Scheuerman

Christopher McGoldrick

Cristopher McGoldrick
Name: Christopher McGoldrick
Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Evaluation of Oxidized Protein Hydrolase as a Prodrug Target in Prostate Cancer
Advisor: Dr. William Stone

Steven McQueen

Steven McQueen
Name: Steven McQueen
Degree Program: Environmental Health
Topic: Evaluation and Intervention of Thermal Stress Exposure in Migrant Workers
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Silver

Kathryn Anna Quillin

Kathryn Anna Quillin
Name: Kathryn Anna Quillin
Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Habitat Characterization and Breeding Bird Survey of Alder Balds on Roan Mountain
Advisor: Dr. Fred Alsop

Lacey Ja Vinson

Lacey Ja Vinson
Name: Lacey Ja Vinson
Degree Program: Chemistry
Topic: Determination of the Factors Affectin gthe Yields of C1`, C4`, and C5` Oxidative Damage of the DNA Sugar Moiety by Carbonate Radical Anions
Advisor: Dr. Marina Roginskaya

Kristin Leigh Walker

Kristin Leigh Walker
Name: Kristin Leigh Walker
Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: Suicidal Behavior: The Role of Social Problem Solving Ability in Rural, Primary Care Patients
Advisor: Dr. Jameson Hirsch

Previous Recipients

Previous Recipients
2010-2011