2009 Award Recipients

2009 Award Recipients

printer-friendly version: MS Word doc


Note to the award winners: in order to
receive your money award, you MUST fill
out and return the appropriate form(s) -- please contact
our office if you have not turned in your form(s)


Poster Presentation

Division I – Undergraduates

Arts & Humaniti4es and Biomedical Sciences

First Place: James Fisher , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michael F. Wempe, Depts. of Chemistry and Pharmacology.
THE SYNTHESIS OF TAK-242 (ETHYL 6-[(2-CHLORO-4-FLUOROPHENYL)SULFAMOYL]CYCLOHEX-1-ENECARBOXYLATE: A SMALL-MOLECULE ANTISEPSIS AGENT

S
econd Place: Chris Daniels , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Robert Schoborg, Dept. of Microbiology.
CELL-ADHESION MOLECULES (CAM’S) AND ASSOCIATED PROTEINS ARE DOWN-REGULATED IN CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS AND CHLAMYDIA MURIDARUM INFECTED HELA CELLS

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

First Place: Wenzong Li , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmad, Dept. of Biological Sciences.
IDENTIFICATION OF PHOSPHATE BINDING IN ESCHERICHIA COLI ATP SYNTHASE

Second Place: Justin Quinn , Carson-Newman College.
Faculty Sponsor: Christine Dalton, Dept. of Chemistry.
OPTIMAL EXTRACTION OF NITROGEN CONTAINING DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS FROM DRINKING WATER THROUGH SOLID PHASE MICROEXTRACTION
 

Social & Behavioral Sciences

First Place: Benjamin Hughes , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Russell Brown, Dept. of Psychology.
A DOSE-RESPONSE ANALYSIS OF METHYLPHENIDATE SENSITIZATION IN ADOLESCENT RATS: SEX DIFFERENCES IN LOCOMOTOR ACTIVATION

Second Place: Desta Taylor , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Stacey L. Williams, Dept. of Psychology.
PERCIEVED CONTROL: A MECHANISM EXPLAINING INTIMATE PARTNER VIOLENCE OUTCOMES

Third Place (tie): Benjamin Martin , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Chris Dula, Dept. of Psychology.
GETTING UNDER THE SKIN: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MARTIN STIGMA AGAINST TATTOOS SCALE

Third Place (tie): Treston Wheat , UT-K.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michael Fitzgerald, Dept. of Political Science.
FRUITS OF WAR: TO WHAT EXTENT DID ISRAEL WIN THE SECOND LEBANON WAR?

Division II – Graduate Students, 1-2 Years

Arts & Humanities and Biomedical Sciences

First Place: Ashley Frazier , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jonathan P. Moorman, Dept. of Internal Medicine.
BLOCKING OF THE PROGRAMMED DEATH-1 PATHWAY IN HEPATITIS C VIRAL INFECTION LEADS TO A DOWN-REGULATION OF SUPPRESSOR OF CYTOKINE SIGNALING-1

Second Place: Anna Swisher , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michael H Stone, Dept. of KLSS.
RELATIONSHIP OF STRENGTH, AND POWER CHARACTERISTICS TO OVERHEAD SHOT THROW PERFORMACE IN NCAA DIVISION I MALE THROWERS

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

First Place: Byron Van Nest , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Darrell Moore, Dept. of Biological Sciences.
'SHOULD I STAY OR SHOULD I GO?' INDIVIDUAL DECISION MAKING IN THE HONEY BEE (APIS MELLIFERA) FORAGER OPTIMIZES GROUP FORAGING EFFORTS

S
econd Place: Diwaker Tripathi , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Dhirendra Kumar, Dept. of Biological Sciences.
ROLE OF SALICYLIC ACID BINDING PROTEIN 2 IN SYSTEMIC ACQUIRED RESISTANCE INDUCED BY ACIBENZOLAR-S-METHYL

 

Social & Behavioral Sciences

First Place: Angela Enlow , Fielding Graduate University.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jodi Polaha, ETSU Dept. of Psychology.
EVALUATING INTEGRATED PEDIATRIC WELL VISTS IN APPALACHIAN TENNESSEE

Second Place: Jessica Smith , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Russ Brown, Dept. of Psychology.
ESZOPICLONE FACILITATION OF THE ANTIDEPRESSANT EFFICACY OF FLUOXETINE USING A SOCIAL DEFEAT STRESS MODEL IN THE MOUSE
 

Division III – Graduate Students, more-than-2 Years

First Place: Theresa Pickle , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Douglas Thewke, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.
A CANNABINOID (WIN 55,212-2) INDUCES APOPTOSIS IN PANCREATIC TUMOR CELLS

Second Place: Jala Daniel , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Cecilia McIntosh, Dept. of Biological Sciences.
DETERMINING PUTATIVE SECONDARY PRODUCT GLUCOSYLTRANSFERASE EXPRESSION DURING CITRUS PARADISI GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

 

Division IV – Medical Students

First Place: James Thompson , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Alok Agrawal, Dept. of Pharmacology.
TARGETING C-REACTIVE PROTEIN TO CAPTURE ATHEROGENIC LDL

Second Place: Jennifer Chavis , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: John 'Trey” Robertson M.D., John Lawson Surgical Group, Johnson City, TN.
ENTEROCOLIC LYMPHOCYTIC PHLEBITIS INITIALLY PRESENTING AS INTUSSUSCEPTION IN AN ADULT: A CASE REPORT
 

Division V and VI – Medical Residents & Post-Doctoral Fellows and Case Histories

First Place: James Reed , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Howard E. Herrell, M.D., Dept. of OB/GYN.
INFLUENCE OF BODY MASS INDEX, HEIGHT, AND AGE ON THE MODE OF DELIVERY IN NULLIPAROUS WOMEN IN APPALACHIA

Second Place: Hao Pham , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Tony Katras, M.D., Dept. of Surgery.
SIMULTANEOUS REPAIR OF THORACIC AND INFRARENAL ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSMS USING ENDOVASCULAR STENT GRAFTS
 

Oral Presentations

Graduate Students

First Place: Preston Visser , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology.
DISPOSITIONAL OPTIMISM AS A MEDIATOR OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ETHNIC IDENTITY AND DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS

S
econd Place: Stacie Woolard , ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Uday Kumaraguru, Dept. of Microbiology.
REPROGRAMMING OF IMMUNE RESPONSE IN LATENT HSV INFECTION
 

Medical Residents and Post-Doctoral Fellows

First Place: Venkataramanan Gangadharan, ETSU.
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Thomas Roy, Dept. of Internal Medicine.
ORGANIZING PNEUMONIA WITH MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROME: A RARE ASSOCIATION

Second Place: Umbar Ghaffar , ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Catherine Shuttle, Dept. of Internal Medicine.
THE HIDDEN DIARRHEA CULPRIT: LYMPHOCYTIC COLITIS