2010 Award Winners

2010 Award Recipients

printer-friendly version: .PDF doc


Note to the award winners: in order to receive your money award, you MUST fill out and return the appropriate form(s) -- please contact our office if you have not turned in your form(s)


Poster Presentation

Division I – Undergraduates

Arts & Humanities and Biomedical Sciences

First Place: Erich Lutz, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Greg Ordway, Dept. of Pharmacology
RUGULATION OF BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN (BMP) GENE EXPRESSION IN HUMAN GLIOBLASTOMA CELLS

Second Place: Daniel Phillips, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Priscilla Wyrick, Dept. of Microbiology
ACIDIC MUCOSAL pH DECREASES CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS SEROVAR E ATTACHMENT AND ENTRY IN HEC-1B CELLS IN VITRO


Natural Sciences & Mathematics

First Place, Group A: C. Alissa Manz Hinkle, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Aleksey Vasiliev, Dept. of Chemistry
DISPERSIBILITY OF COATED NANO-SILVER IN ORGANIC MEDIA

Second Place, Group A: Rachel Conde, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Arpita Nandi, Dept. of Geosciences
Estimation of Shale Petrophysical Properties: A Study from Sevier Shale ESTIMATION OF SHALE PETROPHYSICAL PROPERTIES: A STUDY FROM SEVIER SHALE

First Place, Group B: Ashley Wagner, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Darrell Moore, Dept. of Biological Sciences
PERSISTENT AND RETICENT FORAGING BEHAVIORS IN HONEY BEES (APIS MELLIFERA)

Second Place, Group B: Whitney Ross, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Rebecca Pyles, Dept. of Biological Sciences
PATTERN OF SKELETAL DEVELOPMENT IN AN OVIPAROUS SNAKE


Social & Behavioral Sciences

First Place, Group A: Rose Bell, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Chris Dula, Dept. of Psychology
GOOD GOD, MY GPA IS AWESOME: RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN CHURCH ATENDANCE, ACADEMIC SELF-EFFICACY, AND ACADEMIC SUCCESS

Second Place, Group A: Benjamin Hughes, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Russ Brown, Dept. of Psychology
LOCOMOTOR SENSITIZATION TO METHYLPHENIDATE IN RATS: SEX DIFFERENCES AND EFFECTS ON BDNF

First Place, Group B: Catherine Rowe, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology
DISPOSITIONAL OPTIMISM AND TRAIT HOPE AS MEDIATORS OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ETHNIC IDENTITY AND DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS

Second Place, Group B: Ashley Strong, UVA-Wise
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. James Horton, Dept. of Social Sciences
DIFFERENTIAL HEMISPHERE ACTIVATION IN MALES AND FEMALES FOR DEDUCTIVE LOGIC USED IN SUDOKU PUZZLES EMPHASIZING DIFFERENT STUMULI


Division II – Graduate Students, 1-2 Years

Arts & Humanities and Biomedical Sciences

First Place: Sean Fox, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michael Kruppa, Dept. of Microbiology
A GENETIC SCREEN TO IDENTIFY GENES IN C. ALBICANS THAT ARE INVOLVED IN CROSS-SPECIES INTERACTIONS

Second Place: Preston Moore, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Dennis Defoe, Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology
MOSAIC ANALYSIS WITH DOUBLE MARKERS (MADM) AS A METHOD TO MAP CELL FATES IN ADULT MOUSE TASTE BUDS


Natural Sciences & Mathematics

First Place: Joannes Yuh, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Dhirendra Kumar, Dept. of Biological Sciences
EFFECTS OF PESTICIDES ON SALICYLIC ACID BINDING PROTEIN 2 (SABP2) AND PLANT DEFENSES

Second Place: Nagababu Chinnam, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Zulfigar Ahmad, Dept. of Biological Sciences
DIFFERENTIAL INHIBITION OF ESCHERICHIA COLI ATP SYNTHASE BY DIETARY BIOFLAVONOIDS


Social & Behavioral Sciences

First Place: Joshua Hatfield, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology
IMPULSIVITY AS A MODERATOR OF THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN ANGER AND SELF-HARM IN AN ETHNICALLY DIVERSE SAMPLE

Second Place: Katie Baker, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Joel Hillhouse, Dept. of Community Health
UNDERSTANDING ACCESS AND DESCRIPTIVE NORMS TO IMPROVE SKIN CANCER INTERVENTION


Division III – Graduate Students, more than 2 Years

First Place: Moises Serrano, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Yue Zou, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
CHARACTERIZATION OF THE RPA-P53 INTERACTION AND ITS PHOSPHORYLATION-DEPENDENT REGULATION AND SIGNIFICANCE IN DNA REPAIR AND DNA DAMAGE CHECKPOINTS

Second Place: Theresa Pickle, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Douglas Thewke, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
CANNABINOID (WIN 55,212-2)-Induced APOPTOSIS IN PANCREATIC TUMOR CELLS INVOLVES UP REGULATION OF PRO-APOPTOTIGENES AND DOWN REGULATION OF ANTI-APOPTOSIS GENES

Third Place: Andrea Edge, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Darrell Moore, Dept. of Biological Sciences
TRULY BIRD-POLLINATED? EVIDENCE FOR BEE-POLLINATION IN CAMPSIS RADICANS (BIGNONIACEAE)


Divisions IV and VI – Medical Students and Case Histories

First Place: Blair Abelson, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Karen Schetzina, Dept. of Pediatrics
VIDEO INTERVENTION TO PROMOTE BREASTFEEDING IN A PRIMARY CARE SETTING

Second Place: Lesley Bundun, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Dennis Defoe, Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology
TURNOVER OF CORNEAL EPITHELIUM VISUALIZED USING MOSAIC ANALYSIS WITH DOUBLE MARKERS (MADM)

Third Place (tie): Brian Nyberg, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Hetal Brahmbhatt, Dept. of Internal Medicine
EFFUSIVE-CONSTRICTIVE PERICARDITIS MASKED BY VE WITH DILATED AORTIC ROOT: AN UNUSUAL PRESENTATION FAILURE

Third Place (tie): Stewart Stancil, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Demetrio Macariola, Dept. of Pediatrics
IT TAKES 2 TO TANGO: S PYOGENES AND S PARASANGUINIS CO-INFECTION IN AN 8 YEAR OLD


Division V – Medical Residents & Post-Doctoral Fellows

First Place: Camile Marsh, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Kevin Breuel, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology
THE ACCURACY OF CURRENT THYROID FUNCTION SCREENING IN PREGNANCY

Second Place: Melissa Snyder, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Gayatri Jaishankar, Dept. of Pediatrics
SYSTEMIC ONSET JUVENILE IDIOPATHIC ARTHRITIS AND CYSTIC LYMPHATIC MALFORMATIONS IN A TODDLER - A PUZZLING COINCIDENCE?

Third Place: Brooke Foulk, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Howard Herrell, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology
CALCULATION OF UTERINE WEIGHT BASED ON TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND MEASUREMENTS


Oral Presentations

Graduate Students

First Place, Group A: Kristin Walker, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology
SELF-HARM AND SUICIDE BEHAVIORS IN COLLEGE STUDENTS: THE MODERATING ROLE OF SOCIAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY

Second Place, Group A: Diwaker Tripathi, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Dhirendra Kumar, Dept. of Biological Sciences
FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF DISEASE RESISTANCE INDUCED BY ACIBENZOLAR-S-METHYL IN PLANTS

First Place, Group B: Denise Koessler, ETSU
Faculty Sponsors: Drs. Teresa Haynes and Debra Knisley, Dept. of Mathematics
A PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SECONDARY RNA STRUCTURES: A GRAPH THEORETIC APPROACH FOR CATALOGING SECONDARY RNA STRUCTURES

Second Place, Group B: Junior Tayou, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Zulfigar Ahmad, Dept. of Biological Sciences
Requirement ofDELSEED-motif of Escherichia coli ATP synthase in peptide binding


Medical Residents and Post-Doctoral Fellows

First Place: Jennifer Vanover Hall, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Priscilla Wyrick, Dept. of Microgiology
MEMBRANE-ASSOCIATED ESTROGEN RECEPTORS CONTRIBUTE TO THE SUCCESS OF CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS INFECTIONS IN THE HUMAN ENDOMETRIAL ISHIKAWA CELL LINE

Second Place: Mariah Pate, ETSU
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Guha Krishnaswamy, Dept. of Internal Medicine
MANNOSE BINDING LECTIN (MBL) MUTATIONS, IMMUNE DEFICIENCY ASSOCIATIONS AND HUMAN DISEASE