Awards

 
Each year, at the conclusion of the spring semester, the Office of Fraternity and Sorority life recognizes its distinguished individuals and chapters. These outstanding men and women, as well as the chapters they belong to, set themselves apart from the crowd, and are leaders both on campus and in our community. 
 
 

Chapter Excellence Awards Program Winners
April 2014

 

  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Cole Miltenberger, President Chapter of the Year - Interfraternity Council
    Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Cole Miltenberger, President
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Soority, Inc. - Treonna Bridgeman, President Chapter of the Year - National Pan-Hellenic Council
    Alpha Kappa Alpha Soority, Inc. - Treonna Bridgeman, President
  • Alpha Delta Pi - Taylor Dunn, President Chapter of the Year - Panhellenic Council
    Alpha Delta Pi - Taylor Dunn, President
  • Andrew Doerner
Outstanding Interfraternity Council Greek Man of the Year
    Andrew Doerner
  • Blake Humphrey - 
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Outstanding National Pan-Hellenic Council Greek Woman of the Year
    Blake Humphrey - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Kallam McKay - 
Kappa Delta Outstanding Panhellenic Council Greek Woman of the Year
    Kallam McKay - Kappa Delta
  • Nicholas Lauderdale - 
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Outstanding Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year
    Nicholas Lauderdale - Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Haley Rasnic - 
Sigma Kappa Outstanding Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year
    Haley Rasnic - Sigma Kappa
  • Sam Bailey - 
Sigma Kapppa Outstanding Greek President of the Year
    Sam Bailey - Sigma Kapppa
  • Danna Glenn - 
Kappa Delta Alumnus of the Year
    Danna Glenn - Kappa Delta
  • Retha Patton - 
Alpha Xi Delta Outstanding Advisor of the Year
    Retha Patton - Alpha Xi Delta
  • Michael Wallace - 
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Ronald E. & Edith Carrier Award
    Michael Wallace - Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Leah Thwing - 
Kappa Delta Unsung Hero Award
    Leah Thwing - Kappa Delta
  • Jack McCarthy - 
Sigma Phi Epsilon Most Improved Student Organization
    Jack McCarthy - Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Taylor Dunn - 
Alpha Delta Pi Gamma Sigma Alpha - Scholarship Award
    Taylor Dunn - Alpha Delta Pi
  • Michelle Kelly - 
Kappa Delta Gamma Sigma Alpha - Scholarship Award
    Michelle Kelly - Kappa Delta
  • Cheyenne Martin - 
Kappa Delta Distinguished Service Award - Housing and Residence Life
    Cheyenne Martin - Kappa Delta
  • Katie Buchanan - 
Kappa Delta -
Shamrock Golf Tournament Outstanding Community Service Program
    Katie Buchanan - Kappa Delta - Shamrock Golf Tournament
  • Eric Whetsel - 
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
    Eric Whetsel - Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Alicyn York - 
Alpha Delta Pi Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
    Alicyn York - Alpha Delta Pi

Chapter  of the Year

Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Interfraternity Council
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - National Pan-Hellenic Council
Alpha Delta Pi - Panhellenic Council 

Outstanding Interfraternity Council Greek Man of the Year

Andrew Doerner

Outstanding National Pan-Hellenic Council Greek Woman  of the Year

Blake Humphrey
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Panhellenic Council Greek Woman  of the Year

 Kallam McKay
Kappa Delta

Outstanding Interfraternity Council New Member  of the Year

Nicholas Lauderdale
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Outstanding Panhellenic Council New Member  of the Year

Haley Rasnic
Sigma Kappa
 

Chapter Excellence Awards Program - 2014 Packet