skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

ViewEvents for Entire School Year  | Printable Calendar: This Year or Next Year | Schedule Change Policy

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2017
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2017
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

 

 

 Events for October

 

October 23  East Tennessee Scholar's Bowl Competition, Knoxville, TN
October 23  Pictures for Basketball and Cheerleading
October 23  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

October 24  Aspire, 8th Grade, 9:00-11:30 a.m.
October 24  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
October 24  Chorus Performance, Tetrick Funeral Home, 6:30 p.m.

October 25  ACT Aspire, 9:00-11:30 a.m.
October 25  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

October 26  Washington County Voting Commission, Front of Cafeteria, 12-1
October 26  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
October 26  Cross Country, Regionals, Daniel Boone High School, Gray, TN

October 27  Wear Pink!
October 27  Tennessee Promise Meeting, 8:00-9:00 a.m.
October 27  HS Boys BB Cosmic Bowling/Halloween Party Fundraiser, Information

October 30  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
October 30  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

October 31  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

 

 Events for November

 


November  1  No School - Faculty Professional Development

November  2  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

November  4  Cross Country, High School State Meet, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN

November  5  Daylight Saving Time Ends - Turn Clocks Backward 1 hour

November  6  Cap/Gown Info - Jostens, 12:00 p.m.
November  6  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November  6  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
November  6  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November  7  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November  8  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November  9  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

November 10  Last day for Foundation Apparel Sale orders
November 10  Chorus Performance, ETSU Veteran's Day Celebration, 11:00-11:45 a.m.

November 11  Veterans Day, Thank You to Those Who Serve

November 13  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November 13  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
November 13  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
November 13  ETSU Holiday Lights, Alumni Plaza, 5:45-6:30 p.m.

November 14  PreACT, Information, 8:00-1:00
November 14  Cap/Gown Pickup, 12-1
November 14  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 15  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November 16  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
November 16  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

November 17  Grades 7 & 8, Ann Frank play at ETSU, 9:00-10:30 a.m.

November 18  Fall Formal, The Gallery (above Portico Restaurant), Johnson City, 8:00-11:00 p.m.

November 20  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November 20  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November 21  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 24  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 27  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November 27  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November 28  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 29  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November 30  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
November 30  UH Foundation Barnes & Noble Fundraiser, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

 

 Events for December

 

December  4  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
December  4  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
December  4  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
December  4  Winter Choral Concert, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

December  5  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

December  6  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

December  7  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
December  7  Winter Band Concert, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

December  8  Homecoming, vs. KACHEA, ETSU Brooks Gym

December 11  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
December 11  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
December 11  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

December 12  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

December 13  Half Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal

Break  December 14 - January 3  NO SCHOOL - Winter Break/
Christmas Holiday

Break 
December 14  No School - Faculty Professional Development

Break 
December 15  No School - Administrative Day

 

 Events for January

 


Break  December 14 - January 3rd  No School - Winter Break/Christmas Holiday

Break  January  1  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

Break 
January  3  No School - Faculty In-Service

January  4  First Day of School after Christmas/Winter Break
January  4  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

January  8  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January  8  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
January  8  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

January  9  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

January 10  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

January 11  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

January 15  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday

January 16  ETSU Spring Semester Classes Begin
January 16  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

January 17  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

January 18  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
January 18  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

January 22  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January 22  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

January 23  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

January 24  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

January 25  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

January 29  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January 29  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

January 30  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

January 31  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

 

 Events for February

 

February  1  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

February  5  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February  5  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
February  5  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

February  6  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February  7  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

February  8  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

February 12  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 12  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
February 12  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

February 13  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 14  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

February 15  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
February 15  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

February 19  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 19  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

February 20  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 21  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

February 22  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

February 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

February 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

 

 Events for March

 


BREAK  March 3 - 25  NO SCHOOL - Spring Break

Break  March  5  No School - Administrative Day

Break 
March  5  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March  5  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

Break  March 11  Daylight Saving Time starts, Turn Clocks Forward 1 hour

Break  March 12  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March 12  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

Break  March 19  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 26  First Day of School after Spring Break
March 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
March 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

March 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

March 29  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

March 30  No School - Good Friday/Easter Holiday

 

 Events for April

 


April  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development
April  2  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  2  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

April  3  ACT for Juniors, 8:00-1:00
April  3  Tennessee Promise Meeting, 3:00-3:30 p.m.
April  3  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April  4  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April  5  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April  5  Spring Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.

April  9  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April  9  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  9  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

April 10  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 11  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 12  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

April 16  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 16  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 17  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 18  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 19  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 19  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

April 23  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 23  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 24  ACT for Juniors, 8:00-1:00
April 24  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 25  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 26  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

April 27  No School - Faculty Professional Development

April 30  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 30  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

 

 Events for May

May  1  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May  2  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May  3  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May  7  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May  7  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May  7  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

May  8  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May  9  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 10  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May 14  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 14  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May 14  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

May 15  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 16  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 17  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 17  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
May 17  Pops Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.

May 17 or 18th Tentative HS Honors Banquet, Brown Hall, 1:00-3:00 p.m.

May 21  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 21  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

May 22  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 23  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 23  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 24  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 24  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May 25  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg

May 26  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg

May 28  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 29  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 30  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 31  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. 

 

 Events for June

June  1  Last Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal
June  1  Graduation

BREAK  June 2 - July ? - NO SCHOOL - Summer Break

Break  June  4  No School - Administrative Day

 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu