skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

All Calendars and Remaining Events for 2017-2018 School Year

 

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 





August 2017
S M T W T F S
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 



September 2017
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 



October 2017
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 



November 2017
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

November 17  Last Day for Thanksgiving Nov 22 Pickup of Cheesecake Orders
November 17  Last Day for Bucky's Food Pantry collection
November 17  Grades 7, 8 & 10, Ann Frank play at ETSU, 9:00-10:30 a.m.
November 17  K-5 Field Trip to Bright's Zoo
November 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Washburn, 3:30; 5: 6:30; 8
November 17  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Little Milligan (Carver)

November 18  Fall Formal, The Gallery (above Portico Restaurant), Johnson City, 8:00-11:00 p.m.

November 20  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November 20  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
November 20  HS Basketball, JV Boys, @Sullivan Central Tourney, TBA
November 20  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Johnson County (Carver)

November 21  Last Day for B&N Nov 30 Pickup of Cheesecake Orders
November 21  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
November 21  HS Basketball, JV Boys, @Sullivan Central Tourney, TBA

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 22  HS Basketball, JV Boys, @Sullivan Central Tourney, TBA

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 24  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 24  HS Basketball, Varsity Girls, Happy Valley Tourney, 3

November 25  HS Basketball, Varsity Girls, Happy Valley Tourney, 3

November 27  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
November 27  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
November 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8
November 27  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Happy Valley (Carver)

November 28  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 29  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
November 29  HS Basketball, Boys, Varsity Girls, Asheville School, 4; 5:30; 7

November 30  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
November 30  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Chucky Doak (Carver)
November 30  UH Foundation Barnes & Noble Fundraiser, Information, 5:00-8:00 p.m.
                           5:00-5:30 p.m. Grades K-5 - Ugly Holiday Sock Contest
                           5:30-6:00 p.m. - Story Time with Dr. Knechtel
                           6:00-6:30 p.m. Grades 6-8 - Ugly Holiday Shirt Contest
                           6:00-7:30 p.m. - Middle & High School Chorus and Band
                           7:30-8:00 p.m. High School - Ugly Holiday Hat Contest



December 2017
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

December  1  Key Club, Holiday Party, School Library, 3:30-6:00p.m.
December  1  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Providence, 3:30; 4:45; 6; 7:45

December  2  Girls on the Run 5K, ETSU Thomas Stadium, 9:00 a.m.
December  2  Key Club, Bell Ringing, Jonesborough Walmart

December  4  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
December  4  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
December  4  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
December  4  Winter Choral Concert, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.
December  4  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland

December  5  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
December  5  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Twin Springs, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

December  6  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

December  7  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
December  7  Winter Band Concert, 6:30-8:00 p.m.
December  7  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton

December  8  Homecoming Pep Rally, Brooks Gym, 2:00-3:00
December  8  Homecoming, HS Basketball, KACHEA, Brooks Gym
                    3:30 — Junior Varsity Girls game
                    4:45 — Junior Varsity Boys game
                    5:30-7:30 Alumni Hospitality Room Open
                    6:00 — Varsity Girls game
                    6:30 — 1970's Alumni Recognition during half-time
                    7:15 — Homecoming Court Presentation
                    8:00 — Varsity Boys game

December 11  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
December 11  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
December 11  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
December 11  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Providence

December 12  Due Date for Senior Ads, Late fee charged after this date
December 12  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
December 12  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

December 13  Half Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal

Break  December 14 - January 3  NO SCHOOL - Winter Break /
Christmas Holiday
Break  December 14  No School - Faculty Professional Development
Break  December 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Virginia High Tourney, TBA
Break  December 14  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Keenburg (Carver)

Break  December 15  No School - Administrative Day
Break  December 15  HS Basketball, Boys, Virginia High Tourney, TBA
Break  December 15  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Pigeon Forge Christmas

Break  December 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Virginia High Tourney, TBA
Break  December 16  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Pigeon Forge Christmas

Break  December 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Twin Springs, 4; 5:30; 6; 7:30




January 2018
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 


Break  December 14 - January 3rd  No School - Winter Break / Christmas Holiday

Break
  January  1 Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

Break 
January  3  No School - Faculty In-Service

January  4  First Day of School after Christmas/Winter Break
January  4  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
January  4  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Hunter (Carver)

January  5 HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January  8  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January  8  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
January  8  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
January  8  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Unaka (Carver)

January  9  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
January  9  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 10  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

January 11  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
January 11  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Cloudland (Carver)

January 12  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 13  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 14  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 15  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
January 15  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 16  ETSU Spring Semester Classes Begin
January 16  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
January 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @KACHEA, CH Baptist Church), 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8
January 16  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 17  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
January 17  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 18  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
January 18  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
January 18  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8
January 18  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tournament @Hampton

January 19  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 22  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January 22  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

January 23  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
January 23  HS Basketball, Boys, V Girls, @Tricities Christian, 5; 6:15; 7:30

January 24  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

January 25  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

January 26  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Asheville School, 1; 2:15; 3:30; 5

January 29  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
January 29  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

January 30  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
January 30  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 31  Final Date for Senior Ads
January 31  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.



February 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

 

February  1  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
February  1  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Providence, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  2  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  5  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February  5  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
February  5  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
February  5  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February  6  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
February  6  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8
February  6  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February  7  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
February  7  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February  8  Blood Drive
February  8  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
February  8  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February  9  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8
February  9  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February 10  MS Basketball, 7th Grade Tournament @Happy Valley

February 12  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 12  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
February 12  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
February 12  Senior Night, HS Basketball, Boys, V Girls, Tri-Cities Christian, 4; 5:30; 7:00

February 13  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 14  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

February 15  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
February 15  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

February 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tourney begins

February 19  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 19  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

February 20  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 21  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

February 22  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

February 23  Oklahoma!, USchool Production, ETSU Culp Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.
February 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Region Tourney begins

February 24  Oklahoma!, USchool Production, ETSU Culp Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.

February 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

February 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

February 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.



March 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 


BREAK  March 3 - 25  NO SCHOOL - Spring Break

Break  March  5  No School - Administrative Day

Break 
March  5  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March  5  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

Break  March 11  Daylight Saving Time starts, Turn Clocks Forward 1 hour

Break  March 12  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March 12  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

Break  March 19  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 26  First Day of School after Spring Break
March 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
March 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

March 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

March 29  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

March 30  No School - Good Friday/Easter Holiday



April 2018
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 


April  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development
April  2  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  2  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

April  3  ACT for Juniors, 8:00-1:00
April  3  Tennessee Promise Meeting, 3:00-3:30 p.m.
April  3  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April  4  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April  5  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April  5  Spring Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.

April  9  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April  9  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  9  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

April 10  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 11  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 12  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

April 16-May 5  TN Ready Window
April 16  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 16  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 17  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 18  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 19  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 19  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

April 23  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 23  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 24  ACT for Juniors, 8:00-1:00
April 24  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 25  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 26  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

April 27  No School - Faculty Professional Development

April 30  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 30  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.



May 2018
S M T W T F S
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

May  1  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May  2  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May  3  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May  7  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May  7  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May  7  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

May  8  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May  9  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 10  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May 14  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 14  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May 14  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

May 15  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 16  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 17  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 17  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
May 17  Pops Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.

May 17 or 18th Tentative HS Honors Banquet, Brown Hall, 1:00-3:00 p.m.

May 21  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 21  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

May 22  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 23  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 23  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 24  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 24  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

May 25  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg

May 26  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg

May 28  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 29  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 30  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 31  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.



June 2018
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

June  1  Last Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal
June  1  Graduation

BREAK  June 2 - July ? - NO SCHOOL - Summer Break

Break  June  4  No School - Administrative Day



In School (180 days)
Holiday (7 days)
In-Service (5 days)
Admin. Day (4 days)
Half Day (3 days)
Parent/Teacher (1 day)
Professional Dev (4 days)
icon for left menu icon for right menu