Summit Awards

The Summit 

 

  


Each spring, the Student Organization Resource Center and the Division of Student Affairs are proud to host The Summit: ETSU's premier recognition event for outstanding campus programs and distinguished student leaders which celebrates the superior accomplishments of students outside of the classroom.

 The 2014 Summit Awards Ceremony will be held on the evening of Wednesday, April 16th at the ETSU D.P. Culp University Center Ballroom.

 

 

Applications are now open for the 2014 Summit Awards Ceremony.

This year, all applications for awards will be submitted electronically.  Links to all award applications are listed below and must be submitted by Friday, March 21, 2014 in order to be considered for recognition.

Peacebuilders Award New!

Dorman G. Stout, Jr. Student Leadership Endowment

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

The One to Watch! 2014

Unsung Hero Award

Most Improved Student Organization

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Outstanding Student Organization President

Outstanding Student Organization Program

 

The 2014 Summit Awards Ceremony will be held on the evening of Wednesday, April 16th at the ETSU D.P. Culp University Center Ballroom.

 

 

 

  Congratulations

 

Spring 2013 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Wenny Elrod
Dylan Adams
Jefferson Andrew Young
Casey Walker
Kallam McKay

The One to Watch!

The Association of Interprofessional Healthcare Students (AIHS)

Outstanding Student Organization President

Rachel Ward

Outstanding Greek President

Emily Eisenhower

Outstanding Organization Advisor

Norma Honaker

Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award

Alicia Klopfer
Tiffany Alexander
Zachary Walden
Cade Herron

The ALSO Above and Beyond Award

Linda Lucas

Most Improved Student Organization

H.E.R.O.E.S.

SGA Tait White Award

Lucas Hitechew

SGA Senator of the Year

Chrys Barker

SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Zack McKamey

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Isaac Justus

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Iqra Ahmad
Leah Tilson

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Michael Wallace

Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Kappa Delta

Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Taylor Dunn

Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Eric Whetsel

Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

Erika Wild

Outstanding Greek Man: National Panhellenic Council

DJ Pleasant

Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Jason Terry

Best Overall Fraternity

Lambda Chi Alpha

Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa
Alpha Delta Pi

Kappa Delta

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Martha Edde

Program Awards

 

Outstanding Service Program

Pupils Educating People

Outstanding Educational Program

Freedom Rocks

Outstanding Social Program

Welcome Week 2012: Josh Turner Concert

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Chinese Spring Festival/New Year 2012

Outstanding New Program

Homecoming Gospel Alumni and Ensemble Choir Reunion

Outstanding Program of the Year

Take Back the Night Vigil & 5k

Spring 2012 The Summit Awards

 

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Jennifer Hovatter
Jessee Mann
Emily Veal
Adam Jarvis
Christina Romero
Rachel Goodman
Gabe Bolling

 

The One to Watch!

Pre-Law Society

Outstanding Student Organization Presidents

Cheyna Hass
Peri Loftis
Alaina Akens
Trey Robb
Sarah Jeffery

 

Outstanding Student Organization Advisors

Chris Dula
Sally Lee

 

The NET Above and Beyond Award

Penny Hughes

Most Improved Student Organization

Association of Computing Machinery

SGA Senator of the Year

Lucas Hitechew

SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Jordan Shively

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Michael Stockwell

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Dalton Collins
Zach Walden

 

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Shae Keane

Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Alpha Delta Pi

Outstanding New Member, Panhellenic Council

Michelle Kelly

Outstanding New Member, Interfraternity Council

Michael Wallace

Outstanding Greek Woman, Panhellenic Council

Emily Eisenhower
Elyssa Champion

Outstanding Greek Man, National Panhellenic Council

Ian Taylor

Outstanding Greek Man, Interfraternity Council

Evin Dransfield

Outstanding National Panhellenic Council Fraternity

Alpha Phi Alpha

Outstanding Interfraternity Council Fraternity

Lambda Chi Alpha
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Outstanding National Panhellenic Council Sorority

Delta Sigma Theta

Outstanding Multicultural Greek Council Fraternity

Sigma Beta Rho

Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi

Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excelence

Kappa Delta
Sigma Kappa

National Panhellenic Council Most Improved

Alpha Xi Delta

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Rebecca Pyles

Program Awards

 

Outstanding Service Program

Pretty Koats for the Ice Cold

Outstanding Educational Program

The Impact of the Recession on the Fashion Industry

Outstanding Social Program

The Porn Debate

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

World AIDS Week

Outstanding New Program

International Day of Peace, “ETSU 4 Peace”

Outstanding Program of the Year

International Day of Peace, “ETSU 4 Peace”

Spring 2011 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Thomas Wesley Clark
Jeremiah Dangler
Megan Grace King
Wesley David Ramey
Ariel White

The NET Above and Beyond Award

Dr. Hugh Miller

Most Improved Student Organization

Criminal Justice Society

SGA Senator of the Year

Dalton Collins

SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Anuj Patel

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Daniel Miller

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Chad Hall

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Ashley Bowser

Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Kappa Delta

Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Chelsea Gondek

National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Ian Taylor

Outstanding Greek President, Interfraternity Council

Dustin Smith

Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Daniel Ashley

Outstanding Greek President, Panhellenic Council

Lauren King

Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

Chelsea Muhlhahn

Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Dustin Williams

Most Improved Fraternity, Interfraternity Council

Lambda Chi Alpha

Most Improved Sorority, National Panhellenic Council

Alpha Xi Delta

Outstanding Fraternity

Sigma Beta Rho

Outstanding Sorority, National Panhellenic Council

Delta Sigma Theta

Outstanding Fraternity, National Panhellenic Council

Alpha Phi Aplha

Outstanding Fraternity, Interfraternity Council

Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi

Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa
Kappa Delta

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Laura Terry

Student Leader Hall of Fame

Kayla LaNae Bess
Ashley Bowser
Maggie Darden
Chelsea Muhlhahn
Donovan Reed
Nicholas Treece
Dustin Williams

Program Awards

 

Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program

Unity Fest

Outstanding Service Program

Coming Out Day Candle Light Vigil

Outstanding Educational Program

Graduation 101

Outstanding Social Program

To Write Love On Her Arms

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Unity Fest

Outstanding New Program

To Write Love On Her Arms

Outstanding Program of the Year

To Write Love On Her Arms

Spring 2010 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Lacey Belote
Travis Clark
Sabrina Hurlock
Natasha Snyder
Alyssa Shedlarski
Mary Williams

The NET Above and Beyond Award

Jennifer Rice

Most Improved Student Organization

Habitat for Humanity

SGA Senator of the Year

Valisa Griffin

SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Dalton Collins

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Chad Hall

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Brian Bowman

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Emily Roberts

Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Alpha Delta Pi

Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Elyssa Champion

National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Shannelle Bain
Daniel Ashley

Interfraternity Council New Fraternity Member of the Year

Alex Carver

Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Dustin Williams

Multicultural Greek Council New Member of the Year

Krishna Patel

Outstanding Greek President, Interfraternity Council

Nicholas Mitchell

Outstanding Greek President, Multicultural Greek Council

Sagar Bhakta

Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Ash-lee Henderson

Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Steven Templin

Outstanding Greek President, Panhellenic Council

Sabrina Satterfield

Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

McKayla Johnson

Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Adam Bullock

Outstanding Greek Woman:  National Panhellenic Council

Erica Ford

Outstanding Greek Man:  National Panhellenic Council

James Stukes

Outstanding Greek Man:  Multicultural Greek Council

Pratik Govan

Outstanding Greek Chapter

Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Beta Rho
Alpha Phi Alpha
Delta Sigma Theta

Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi

Kappa Delta

Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Jose Velasco

Student Leader Hall of Fame

McKayla B. Johnson
Corrina Honeycutt
Andrew Rose
Katie Schiermeyer

Program Awards

 

Outstanding Service Program

The Mitten Tree Project

Outstanding Educational Program

Healthcare Reform Forum

Outstanding Social Program

Justin Kredible

Outstanding Program of the Year

The Mitten Tree Project

Spring 2009 The Summit Awards

 

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Kathy Marie Brooks
Travis Brown
Tiffany Elaine Frady
Sharon Kaye Gray
Lora Blaine Hensley
Alan Prigmore

 

Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award

Ashley Johnson
Rebecca White

The NET Above and Beyond Award

Robin English

Citicorp Leadership Scholarship

Lance Lewis

Most Improved Student Organization

Relay for Life

SGA Senator of the Year

Spencer Cooper

SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Daniel Miller

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Meagan England

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Megan Fuller

Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Erin McGregor

National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

James Stokes

Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Donovan Reed

Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic Council

Corrie Martin
Sabrina Satterfield

Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Andrew Rose

Outstanding Greek Member:  National Panhellenic Council

Indya Holloway
Emmanuel Isang

Outstanding Greek Chapter

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority

Outstanding Fraternity of the Year

Sigma Chi
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi

Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Kappa Delta

Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Beverly A. Leigh

Student Leader Hall of Fame

Brittany L. Holbert
Corrie M. Martin
Phillip C. Ross
Sabrina C. Satterfield
Ian M. Smith

 

Program Awards

 

Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program

I Heart Female Orgasm

Outstanding Student Presented Program

Relay for Life

Outstanding Service Program

Angel Tree

Outstanding Educational Program

Freedom Rocks:  Rock the Vote

Outstanding Social Program

The Porn Debate

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Moon Night

Outstanding New Program

I Heart Female Orgasm

Outstanding Program of the Year

I Heart Female Orgasm