Quillen Graduate Scholars (2005-2006)

Building

In a bequest to ETSU, the late Congressman James H. Quillen established scholarships for students from the 1st Congressional District. These scholarships are given every spring to students on the basis of scholastic endeavor, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need. The following students are the current class of graduate Quillen Scholars. Please contact Ms. Kathy Feagins in the Scholarship Office (439-7095) for more information about these awards.

Award Recipients

Lori Baker

Lori Baker Lori Baker
Home: Roane Mountain, TN
B.A., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: M.A. in English
Honors: Dean's List
Community Service: Hales Community Ministries

Lakeisha Brown

Lakeisha Brown Lakeisha Brown
Home: Johnson City, TN
B.S., Savannah State University
Graduate Program: M.S., Mathematics
Honors: NASA Scholarship, Alpha Kappa Alpha
Community Service: President Counselor for High School Student

Sheryl Clark

Sheryl Clark Sheryl Clark
Home: Johnson City, TN
B.S., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: Master’s of Business Administration
Honors: Southern Conference All-Academic Team; Honor Roll 5 Consecutive Semesters
Community Service: Provided sport-specific instructional lessons to middle school girls.

David Cloud

David Cloud David Cloud
Home: Rutledge, TN
B.S., Carson-Newman
Graduate Program: Ed.D., Educational Leadership
Honors: Kappa Delta Pi, August 2004
Community Service: Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Little League Baseball Coach

Christopher Cooper

Christopher Cooper Christopher Cooper
Home: Jonesborough, TN
B.A. ETSU
Graduate Program: M.A., Criminal Justice
Honors: Graduated Magna Cum Laude
Community Service: Canned food drive for Good Samaritan Ministries

Melissa Cupp

Melissa Cupp Melissa Cupp
Home: Morristown, TN
B.A. ETSU
Graduate Program: M.S.W., Social Work
Community Service: Make a Wish Foundation

Barbara Gamble

Barbara Gamble Barbara Gamble
Home: Kingsport, TN
B.S., Education, ETSU
Graduate Program: Ed.D., Educational Leadership
Honors: TEA Space Grant; Eastman Putting Children First Grant
Community Service: KEA Secretary and School Representative

David Giles

David Giles David Giles
Home: Johnson City, TN
B.A., Maryville College
Graduate Program: Biomedical Science
Honors: Honorable Mention for Senior Thesis Presentation
Community Service: Volunteered at Good Samaritan

Marceia Holland

Marceia Holland Marceia Holland
Home: Kingsport TN
B.S., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: M.A.T. and M.S. Biology
Honors: Tri-Beta, Biological Honor Society
Positions Held: Lead Customer Service Representative

Carrie Jolly

Carrie Jolly Carrie Jolly
Home: Johnson City, TN
B.S., ETSU
Graduate Program: Ph.D., Biomedical Sciences
Honors: Wiley and Arnold Estep Memorial Scholarship
Community Service: Second Harvest Food Bank; Relay for life

Susan McClellan

Susan McClellan Susan McClellan
Home: Bristol TN
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: Masters of Business Administration
Honors: ETSU Student Leader Hall of Fame
Community Service: Alpha Delta Pi Sorority

Jennifer Mongold

Jennifer Mongold Jennifer Mongold
Home: Johnson City TN
B.S., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: Criminal Justice
Honors: Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Criminal Justice
Community Service: Coalition for Kids

Ashleigh Norris

Ashleigh Norris Ashleigh Norris
Home: Bristol, TN
B.A., Carson-Newman
Graduate Program: M.A., Counseling
Honors: Dean’s list; Magnum Cum Laude; Outstanding Student in Psychology at Carson-Newman
Community Service: Bonner Schools Program of CNC

Natalie Pickett

Natalie Pickett Natalie Pickett
Home: Kingsport, TN
B.S., University of California, Davis
Graduate Program: M.A.T., Secondary School Teaching
Extra Curricular Activities: Swimming, Education Abroad Program in New Zealand.
Honors: Dean’s List and Regents Scholarship at University of California, Davis

Chad Smelcer

Chad Smelcer Chad Smelcer
Home: Kingsport, TN
B.A., East Tennessee State University
Graduate Program: M.A.T., Elementary Education
Honors:Academic Performance Scholarship
Community Service: Homework Club North Side Elementary

Vonda Stevens

Vonda Stevens Vonda Stevens
Home: Bristol TN
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University; B.A., King College
Graduate Program: ELPA Doctoral Program
Honors:Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society
Community Service: Central Elementary School –School Improvement Planning Team

Emily Stubblefield

Emily Stubblefield Emily Stubblefield
Home: Rogersville, TN
B.A., Carson-Newman
Graduate Program: D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Honors:Omicron Delta Kappa; Magna Cum Laude
Activities: Life Outreach Center Counselor, American Red Cross Volunteer

Laurie Webb

Laurie Webb Laurie Webb
Home: Johnson City TN
B.S.W., East Tennessee State University; B.S., Walters State Community College
Graduate Program: Social Work
Honors:Phi Alpha Honor Society
Community Service: Camp Hugs