Quillen Graduate Scholars (2009-2010)

Building

The School of Graduate Studies is proud to announce the names of twenty-one recipients of the Quillen Graduate Scholarship for the 2009-2010 academic year. These recipients are being recognized with other award winners at a reception in the D.P. Culp Auditorium on Friday, May 1.

Their scholarships were created through a bequest to ETSU by the late James H. Quillen, who represented Tennessee’s First Congressional District for 34 years in Washington, D.C.

Congressman Quillen requested that endowment proceeds be used to fund scholarships for graduate, undergraduate and medial students from the First Congressional District on the basis of scholastic endeavors, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need.

The twenty-one Quillen Scholars are listed alphabetically below.

Award Recipients

2009 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

2009-2010 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

(not pictured in any particular order)

Laura Brudecki

Name: Laura Brudecki
Degrees Held: BS Cum Laude, High Honors Diploma
Graduate Program: M.S. Biology
Honors: Accepted into Golden Key International Honors Society (2009), Published scientific papers in ABB and JBC (08/2009), Deans List (04/2008).

Sarah Davis

Name: Sarah Davis
Degrees Held: B.B.A. Accounting
Graduate Program: M.B.A.
Honors: Graduated Magna Cum Laude, Beta Gamma Sigma International Honor Society, Recipient of the Merit Hope Scholarship

Ashly Garris

Name: Ashly Garris
Degrees Held: Coursework - M.A.T., B.A.
Graduate Program: M.A.T. - Elementary
Honors: Member Sigma Tau Delta (International English Honor Society), Finalist for Douglas Stults Memorial Scholarship, Awarded $ 16000 Academic Scholarship

Jennifer Green

Name: Jennifer Green
Degrees Held: B.A. Philosophy
Graduate Program: M.Ed. Classroom Technology
Honors: North Carolina State University Deans List (4 of 8 semesters)

Cecilia Hamilton

Name: Cecilia Hamilton
Degrees Held: B.S. Psychology
Graduate Program: M.S.W. Social Work
Honors: Outstanding Youth Leader (2003)

Kellie Heitmann

Name: Kellie Heitmann
Degrees Held: Practical Nursing
Graduate Program: M.S.N. Nursing
Honors: Sigma Theta Tau Honor Society, Dean's List, Graduating magna Cum Laude (2009), Phi kappa Phi Honor Society (Since 2008)

Jennifer Hunt

Name: Jennifer Hunt
Degrees Held: B.S. Public Health
Graduate Program: M.P.H.
Honors: Cum Laude(Spring 2008), John P. Lamb Jr Scholarship (Spring 2008), Faculty Award - Public Health (Spring 2008)

Michael Jones

Name: Michael Jones
Degrees Held: B.A., Associate of Psychology
Graduate Program: M.A. History
Honors: Phi Theta kappa (2001-2002), Who's Who Among American High School Students(1998-1999)

Quanuquanei Karmue

Name: Quanuquanei Karmue
Degrees Held: B.F.A. Graphic Design
Graduate Program: M.S. Digital Media
Honors: Christian Herter Scholarship (Massachusetts Scholarship) 06/2001, Won the Congressional Art Award ($ 15,000) 11/2000

Rachel Kelly

Name: Rachel Kelly
Degrees Held:
Graduate Program: M.A. Counseling
Honors: Employed with Legal Aid of East TN for the past 10 years, Involved in ARCH(Homeless Coalition)

Leslie King

Name: Leslie King
Degrees Held: B.S. Psychology
Graduate Program: M.A. General Psychology
Honors: Student/Faculty Collaborative Grant awarded by the Honors College (12/2007), 3rd place in Appalachian Student Research Forums undergraduate division for research (04/2007)

Suzanne Lyle

Name: Suzanne Lyle
Degrees Held: B.S. Mathematics
Graduate Program: M.S. Mathematics

Joli Moore

Name: Joli Moore
Degrees Held: B.A. English
Graduate Program: M.Ed. Secondary Education
Honors: Cumberland Swan Outstanding Senior Girl, All county swim team (2 years)

Preston Moore

Name: Preston Moore
Degrees Held: B.S. Biology
Graduate Program: M.S. Biomedical Sciences
Honors: Magna Cum Laude (Fall 2004 - Spring 2008)

Matthew Murray

Name: Matthew Murray
Degrees Held: B.S. Biology
Graduate Program: D.P.T Physical Therapy
Honors: Graduated Magna Cum Laude(May 2007)

Jeffrey Nowiski

Name: Jeffrey Nowiski
Degrees Held: B.S. Computer Science
Graduate Program: M.S. Computer Science
Honors: Semester high score on ETS Major Field Test

Logan Pendergrass

Name: Logan Pendergrass
Degrees Held: B.S. Biochemistry
Graduate Program: D.P.T. Physical Therapy
Honors: Eagle scout - Boy scouts of America

Rachel Pierce

Name: Rachel Pierce
Degrees Held: B.S. Exercise Science
Graduate Program: D.P.T. Physical Therapy
Honors: Graduated Summa Cum Laude with honors (May 2006), Athletic Scholarship (2004-2006), Trustee's Scholarship (2002-2006)

Derek Pyle

Name: Derek Pyle
Degrees Held: B.S. Exercise Science
Graduate Program: D.P.T. Physical Therapy
Honors: Dr. Evan's Brown Memorial Award (04/2008)

Stacey Sparrow

Name: Stacey Sparrow
Degrees Held: B.A.
Graduate Program: M.S.W. Social Work
Honors: Top graduate in the Social Sciences (05/2008), Outstanding graduate in Political Sciences (05/ 2008), Chancellors' Citation for Academic Excellence (05/2008)

Joshua Suddath

Name: Joshua Suddath
Degrees Held: B.A. History
Graduate Program: M.P.A. Public Administration
Honors: Summa Cum Laude (05/2008), Navy and Marine Corp Achievement Medal (10/2003), Honorable Discharge U.S. Marine Corps(08/2006)

Previous Quillen Scholars

Previous Quillen Scholars
2008-2009