Quillen Graduate Scholars (2012-2013)

Building

The School of Graduate Studies is proud to announce the names of eighteen recipients of the Quillen Graduate Scholarship for the 2012-2013 academic year. These recipients are being recognized with other award winners at a reception in the D.P. Culp University Center on Wednesday, April 25.

Their scholarships were created through a bequest to ETSU by the late James H. Quillen, who represented Tennessee’s First Congressional District for 34 years in Washington, D.C.

Congressman Quillen requested that endowment proceeds be used to fund scholarships for graduate, undergraduate and medical students from the First Congressional District on the basis of scholastic endeavors, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need.

The eighteen Quillen Scholars are listed alphabetically below.

Award Recipients

2012 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

2011-2012 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

Mindy Bowman

Student Photo Name: Mindy Bowman
Graduate Program: Social Work
Honors: Charles and Martha Montgomery Scholarship, Edna Harrison Family Scholarship, Member of Sigma Alpha Lambda and Phi Alpha Honors Societies, Cum Laude
Community Service: Volunteered at VA, Red Cross, Big Brothers Big Sisters, and the Johnson City Downtown Day Center. Currently works as a Social Worker with the Salvation Army Charles O. Gordon, Senior Center of Hope Homeless Shelter.

Kelley Draper

Student Photo Name: Kelley Draper
Graduate Program: Liberal Studies
Honors: All Tennessee Academic Team 2006-2007 Outstanding Student Ambassador of the year 2007 Ronal McNair Scholar 2008-2009 Emerging Scholar - ETSU Department of Communications 2010 Outstanding Scholar - ETSU Department of Communications 2011
Community Service: Susan G. Komen Save Lids to Save Lives Volunteer. Northeast State Alumni Association (Member)

Sarah Harvey

Student Photo Name: Sarah Harvey
Graduate Program: Nursing
Honors: I have been placed on the Dean's List and President's List every semester while attending King College

Stefanie Helton

Student Photo Name: Stefanie Helton
Graduate Program: Reading Education
Honors: Walters State Community College-Dean's List (3 semesters)-President's List (2 semesters)/ETSU-Dean's List (4 semesters), Magna Cum Laude (graduating class of 2012 at ETSU)
Community Service: Fantasy of Trees to benefit Children's Hospital in Knoxville Tennessee (2007-present), volunteer math tutor-spring 2009 (5th grade)

Benjamin Hilton

Student Photo Name: Benjamin Hilton
Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Community Service: Boy Scouts of America, Scout Leader

Candice Hutchens

Student Photo Name: Candice Hutchens
Graduate Program: Marriage and Family Therapy
Honors: Excelled Mentor for Youth Villages Graduated with Cum Laude Honors
Community Service: Mentor at Youth Villages

Rebecca Jones

Student Photo Name: Rebecca Jones
Graduate Program: Communcation Disorders/Speech Language Pathology
Honors: National Honor Society, Alpha Chai Honor Society, Golden Key Honor Society
Community Service: Volunteer with Autism Society and Autism Speaks of east tennessee, Volunteer reading tutor

Nancy Knipp

Student Photo Name: Nancy Knipp
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Community Service: Air Quality Action Team Volunteer, Gatlinburg Earthday organizer, Educational Fair director, Leadership Sevier, Sevier County, Green Committee Volunteer, Gatlinburg Fine Arts Festival Volunteer, American Youth Soccer Coach, Boy Scouts of America Den Leader, Chruch Nursery Volunteer, Underprivileged events volunteer, Girl Scouts Volunteer, Sunday School Teacher

Rebekah Linn

Student Photo Name: Rebekah Linn
Graduate Program: Counseling
Honors: Chancellor's Citation Award for Extraordinary Professional Promise, Scholarship for research internship, Published in international paper symposium and Society for Research on Adolescence Biennial Conference.
Community Service: Family Justice Center Internship, Grief Outreach Initiative Volunteer, Girls on the Run Head Coach

Brittany Long

Student Photo Name: Brittany Long
Graduate Program: Educational Media & Technology
Honors: Midway Honors Scholar, Boland Undergraduate Research Symposium presenter, Paul Walwick Emerging Scholar Award, Summa Cum Laude
Community Service: UT/Hamblen County Extension Volunteer, TNCEP Volunteer, 4-H Volunteer, Russellville Elementary Volunteer

Courtney Miller

Student Photo Name: Courtney Miller
Graduate Program: Accountancy
Honors: Academic Performance Scholarship recipient, Hope Scholarship recipient, Magna Cum Laude, Dean's List, Graduate Assistantship
Community Service: Callaway Kids, Alzheimer's Lakeway Programs and Services, Heritage Nursing Home, Keep America Beautiful, Lakeside Marina Poker Run Charity

Laura Pepper-Weiler

Student Photo Name: Laura Pepper-Weiler
Graduate Program: Social Work
Community Service: Highlands Emmaus Community of Virginia - Board of Directors and Community Registrar Highland Chrysalis Community - Board of Directors and Lay Director for Girls Flight 3

Kimberly Rigsby

Student Photo Name: Kimberly Rigsby
Graduate Program: Teaching

Sean Stacey

Student Photo Name: Sean Stacey
Graduate Program: Microbiology
Honors: Randall K. Nutt Scholarship for Engineering(UTK) HOPE Scholarship(UTK)
Community Service: Volunteer for Knoxville Museum of Art(2009-2010) Volunteer for World AIDS Day 2011

Suncica Svalina

Student Photo Name: Suncica Svalina
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Honors: Thesis Publication, Discipline Scholarship, Summa Cum Lade, Dean's List, Sam Walton Scholarship, Outstanding HOSA Scholarhsip, Tennessee Hope Scholarship
Community Service: Claude P. Varney Humanitarian District Winner, Wa.Co. Animal Center, CarFit geriatrics educational program, Johnson City Medial Center, Johnson City Medical Center, Science Hill High School, Home Health Nursing Facility, Knitting for Cancer patients

Karen Williams

Student Photo Name: Karen Williams
Graduate Program: Social Work
Honors: Magna Cum Laude, National Phi Alpha Honor Society

Marilyn Yates

Student Photo Name: Marilyn Yates
Graduate Program: Elementary Education
Honors: Dean's List, Summa Cum Laude, Kappa Delta Pi, Alpha Sigma Lambda, Golden Key, Phi Kappa Phi
Community Service: Youth Sponsor, Junior Church Teacher, Children's Prayer Leader, Pioneer Parents and Partners Member

Matthew Young

Student Photo Name: Matthew Young
Graduate Program: Public Administration
Honors: Research Grant recipient, published and presented a paper at Geologic Honor's Society, intercollegiate athletics competitor, Sun Belt Chancellors Award
Community Service: Tennessee State Park Service intern, AmeriCorps Volunteer, Appalachain Resource Conservation and Development Council Volunteer

Previous Quillen Scholars

Previous Quillen Scholars
2011-2012