Appalachian Student Research Forum

 

                                Centre at Millennium Park    Johnson City, TN


Home

About ASRF

2010 Award Winners

NEW:
2010 Picture Gallery

Participant List

Program Book

Call for Abstracts

Abstract Preparation Guidelines

Registration and Electronic Submission

Poster Presentations

     Instructions

     Poster Preparation

     Poster Judging Criteria

     Poster Awarding

 

Oral Presentations

      Instructions

      Presentation Schedule

Schedule of Events

Keynote Speaker

Sponsors

Vendors

Venue

Participant Count by Dept. - TBA

2009 Award Winners

2009 Picture Gallery

 

Technical Problems? 

E-mail The Office of Research
and Sponsored Programs'
IT Coordinator

 

 2010 Award Recipients

printer-friendly version:  .PDF doc


Note to the award winners:  in order to
receive your money award, you MUST fill
out and return the appropriate form(s) -- please contact our office if you have not turned in your form(s) 


Poster Presentation

 

Division I Undergraduates

 

Arts & Humanities and Biomedical Sciences

 

First Place:  Erich Lutz, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Greg Ordway, Dept. of Pharmacology

Regulation of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP7) gene expression in human glioblastoma cells

 

Second Place:  Daniel Phillips, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Priscilla  Wyrick, Dept. of Microbiology

ACIDIC MUCOSAL pH DECREASES CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS SEROVAR E ATTACHMENT AND ENTRY IN HEC-1B CELLS IN VITRO

 

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

 

First Place, Group A:  C. Alissa Manz Hinkle, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Aleksey Vasiliev, Dept. of Chemistry

DISPERSIBILITY OF COATED NANO-SILVER IN ORGANIC MEDIA

 

Second Place, Group A:  Rachel Conde, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Arpita Nandi, Dept. of Geosciences

Estimation of Shale Petrophysical Properties: A Study from Sevier Shale

 

First Place, Group B:  Ashley Wagner, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Darrell Moore, Dept. of Biological Sciences

PERSISTENT AND RETICENT FORAGING BEHAVIORS IN HONEY BEES (APIS MELLIFERA)

 

Second Place, Group B:  Whitney Ross, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Rebecca Pyles, Dept. of Biological Sciences

Pattern of Skeletal Development in an Oviparous Snake

 

Social & Behavioral Sciences

 

First Place, Group A:  Rose Bell, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Chris Dula, Dept. of Psychology

Good God, My GPA Is Awesome: Relationships between church attendance, academic self-efficacy, and academic success

 


 

Second Place, Group A:  Benjamin Hughes, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Russ Brown, Dept. of Psychology

LOCOMOTOR SENSITIZATION TO METHYLPHENIDATE IN RATS: SEX DIFFERENCES AND EFFECTS ON BDNF

 

First Place, Group B:  Catherine Rowe, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology

DISPOSITIONAL OPTIMISM AND TRAIT HOPE AS MEDIATORS OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ETHNIC IDENTITY AND DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS

 

Second Place, Group B:  Ashley Strong, UVA-Wise

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. James Horton, Dept. of Social Sciences

Differential hemisphere activation in males and females for deductive logic used in Sudoku puzzles emphasizing different stimuli

 

 

Division II Graduate Students, 1-2 Years

 

Arts & Humanities and Biomedical Sciences

 

First Place:  Sean Fox, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Michael Kruppa, Dept. of Microbiology

A GENETIC SCREEN TO IDENTIFY GENES IN C. ALBICANS THAT ARE INVOLVED IN CROSS-SPECIES INTERACTIONS

 

Second Place:  Preston Moore, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Dennis Defoe, Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology

MOSAIC ANALYSIS WITH DOUBLE MARKERS (MADM) AS A METHOD TO MAP CELL FATES IN ADULT MOUSE TASTE BUDS

 

Natural Sciences & Mathematics

 

First Place:  Joannes Yuh, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Dhirendra Kumar,  Dept. of Biological Sciences

EFFECTS OF PESTICIDES ON SALICYLIC ACID BINDING PROTEIN 2 (SABP2) AND PLANT DEFENSES

 

Second Place:  Nagababu Chinnam, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Zulfigar Ahmad, Dept. of Biological Sciences

Differential inhibition of Escherichia coli ATP synthase by dietary bioflavonoids

 

Social & Behavioral Sciences

 

First Place:  Joshua Hatfield, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology

IMPULSIVITY AS A MODERATOR OF THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN ANGER AND SELF-HARM IN AN ETHNICALLY DIVERSE SAMPLE

 


 

Second Place:  Katie Baker, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Joel Hillhouse, Dept. of Community Health

Understanding Access and Descriptive Norms to Improve Skin Cancer Interventions

 

 

Division III Graduate Students, more than 2 Years

 

First Place:  Moises Serrano, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Yue Zou, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Characterization of the RPA-p53 interaction and its phosphorylation-dependent regulation and significance in DNA repair and DNA damage checkpoints

 

Second Place: Theresa Pickle, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Douglas Thewke, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

CANNABINOID (WIN 55,212-2)-Induced APOPTOSIS IN PANCREATIC TUMOR CELLS INVOLVES UP REGULATION OF PRO-APOPTOTIGENES AND DOWN REGULATION OF ANTI-APOPTOSIS GENES

 

Third Place: Andrea Edge, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Darrell Moore, Dept. of Biological Sciences

Truly bird-pollinated? Evidence for bee-pollination in Campsis radicans (Bignoniaceae)

 

 

Divisions IV and VI Medical Students and Case Histories

 

First Place:  Blair Abelson, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Karen Schetzina, Dept. of Pediatrics

Video Intervention to Promote Breastfeeding in a Primary Care Setting

 

Second Place:  Lesley Bundun, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Dennis Defoe, Dept. of Anatomy and Cell Biology

TURNOVER OF CORNEAL EPITHELIUM VISUALIZED USING MOSAIC ANALYSIS WITH DOUBLE MARKERS (MADM)

 

Third Place (tie):  Brian Nyberg, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Hetal Brahmbhatt, Dept. of Internal Medicine

EFFUSIVE-CONSTRICTIVE PERICARDITIS MASKED BY VE WITH DILATED AORTIC ROOT: AN UNUSUAL PRESENTATION  FAILURE

 

Third Place (tie):  Stewart Stancil, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Demetrio Macariola, Dept. of Pediatrics

It Takes 2 to Tango: S pyogenes and S parasanguinis Co-Infection in an 8 Year Old


 

 

Division V Medical Residents & Post-Doctoral Fellows

 

First Place:  Camile Marsh, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Kevin Breuel, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology

THE ACCURACY OF CURRENT THYROID FUNCTION SCREENING IN PREGNANCY

 

Second Place: Melissa Snyder, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Gayatri Jaishankar, Dept. of Pediatrics

Systemic Onset Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis And Cystic Lymphatic Malformations In A Toddler - A Puzzling Coincidence?

 

Third Place: Brooke Foulk, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Howard Herrell, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology

CALCULATION OF UTERINE WEIGHT BASED ON TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND MEASUREMENTS

 


 

 

Oral Presentations

 

Graduate Students

 

First Place, Group A:  Kristin Walker, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Jameson K. Hirsch, Dept. of Psychology

SELF-HARM AND SUICIDE BEHAVIORS IN COLLEGE STUDENTS: THE MODERATING ROLE OF SOCIAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY

 

Second Place, Group A:  Diwaker Tripathi, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Dhirendra Kumar, Dept. of Biological Sciences

FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF DISEASE RESISTANCE INDUCED BY ACIBENZOLAR-S-METHYL IN PLANTS

 

First Place, Group B:  Denise Koessler, ETSU

Faculty Sponsors:  Drs. Teresa Haynes and Debra Knisley, Dept. of Mathematics

A PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SECONDARY RNA STRUCTURES: A GRAPH THEORETIC APPROACH FOR CATALOGING SECONDARY RNA STRUCTURES

 

Second Place, Group B:  Junior Tayou, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Zulfigar Ahmad, Dept. of Biological Sciences

Requirement ofDELSEED-motif of Escherichia coli ATP synthase in peptide binding

 

 

Medical Residents and Post-Doctoral Fellows

 

First Place:  Jennifer Vanover Hall, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Priscilla Wyrick, Dept. of Microgiology

Membrane-associated estrogen receptors contribute to the success of Chlamydia trachomatis infections in the human endometrial Ishikawa cell line

 

Second Place:  Mariah Pate, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Guha Krishnaswamy, Dept. of Internal Medicine

MANNOSE BINDING LECTIN (MBL) MUTATIONS, IMMUNE DEFICIENCY ASSOCIATIONS AND HUMAN DISEASE

 


Office of Research and Sponsored Programs Administration
Ada Earnest House
PO Box 70565 - Johnson City, TN 37614
(423)439-6000 phone - (423)439-6050 fax
research@etsu.edu