skip to main content columnskip to left navigation

ETSU Arboretum

Inventory of Trees at ETSU
# Scientific Name/Plant Family Common Name Map
  Aceraceae - Maple Family    
1 Acer griseum Paperbark Maple A2
2 Acer leucoderme Chalk Maple D3
3 Acer negundo Box Elder UW
4 Acer palmatum Japanese Maple  C3
5 Acer platanoides  Norway Maple  C5
6 Acer platanoides cv. 'Crimson King' Crimson King Norway Maple  B4
7 Acer rubrum  Red Maple  A3
8 Acer saccharinum  Silver Maple  D3
Acer saccharum  Sugar Maple C4
       
  Anacardiaceae — Cashew Family    
10 Cotinus Coggygria cv. 'Royal Purple' Purple Smoke Tree E3
       
  Annonaceae — Custard Apple Family    
11 Asimina triloba Pawpaw C7
       
  Aquifoliaceae — Holly Family    
12 Ilex crenata cv. 'Fosteri' Foster Holly E3
13 Ilex crenata cv. 'Sky Pencil' Columnar Japanese Holly C5
14 Ilex opaca American Holly C3
15 Ilex verticillata Sparkleberry Holly C5
16 Ilex x 'Nellie Stevens' Nellie Stevens Holly C5
       
  Aracaceae — Palm Family    
17 Trachycarpus fortunei Windmill Palm E3
       
  Betulaceae — Birch Family    
18 Alnus serrulata Tag Alder A2
19 Betula lenta Black Birch A4
20 Betula nigra cv. 'Heritage' Heritage Birch E3
21 Betula pendula European Birch E3
22 Carpinus betulus cv. 'Fastigata' European Hornbeam A1
23 Carpinus caroliniana Ironwood B3
24 Carpinus japonica Japanese Hornbeam B3
25 Corylus avellana cv. 'Contorta' Harry Lauder's Walkingstick D3
       
  Bignoniaceae — Catalpa Family    
26 Catalpa Bignonioidies Southern Catalpa A3
       
  Buxaceae — Boxwood Family    
27 Buxus sempervirens Southern Catalpa D4
       
  Calycanthaceae — Sweetshrub Family     
 28 Calycanthus floridus Sweetshrub D3
29 Sinocalycanthus chinensis Chinese Sweetshrub D3
       
  Caprifoliaceae — Honeysuckle Family    
30 Viburnum prunifolium Black Haw Viburnum C5
31 Viburnum rhytidophyllum Leatherleaf Viburnum B3
       
  Cephalotaxaceae — Plum Yew Family    
32 Cephalotaxus harringtonia Plum Yew D3
       
  Cercidiphyllaceae — Katsura Tree Family    
33 Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura Tree C4
       
  Cornaceae — Dogwood Family    
34 Cornus alba var. siberica Tatarian Dogwood A2
35 Cornus amomum Silky Dogwood B4
36 Cornus controversa Giant Dogwood B4
37 Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood C2
38 Cornus florida cv. "Cherokee Chief' Red Flowering Dogwood D4
39 Cornus kousa Chinese Dogwood D4
40 Cornus mas Cornelian Cherry B4
41 Cornus officinales Japanese Cornel B4
42 Cornus sericea Red Osier Dogwood A2
       
  Cupressaceae — Cypress Family    
43  Chamaecyparis obtusa cv. 'Fernspray' Fernspray False Cypress E4 
44  Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard' Boulevard Cypress  C2 
45  Chamaecyparis pisifera cv. 'Plumosa'  Sawara Falsecypress  C3 
46  Chamaecyparis pisifera cv. 'Squarossa'  Moss Sawara Falsecypress  D3 
47  Chamaecyparis thyroides  Atlantic White Cedar  OM 
48   Chamaecyparis thyroides cv. 'Little Jamie' Atlantic White Cedar  D3 
49  Cupressus arizonica var. glauca  Blue Ice Cypress  B1 
50  Juniperus chinensis  Chinese Juniper C4 
51  Juniperus communis  Common Juniper  D4 
52  Juniperus deppeana cv. 'McFetters'  Alligator Juniper  B2 
53  Juniperus virginiana  Eastern Red Cedar  C4 
54  Taxus x media  Yew  C1 
55  Thuja occidentalis  Arborvitae  C2 
56  Thuja occidentalis cv. 'Emerald Green'  Arborvitae  E3 
57   Thujopsis dolobrata Hiba Aborvitae  E3 
       
  Cyrillaceae — Titi Family    
58 Cyrylla racemosa Swamp Titi B3
       
  Daphniphyllaceae — Daphniphyllum Family    
59 Daphniphyllum macropodum Daphniphyllum D3
       
  Ebenaceae — Ebony Family    
60 Diospyros virginiana Persimmon A2
       
  Ericaceae — Heath Family    
61 Oxydendrum arboreum Sourwood A2
       
  Fabaceae — Bean Family    
62 Cercis canadensis  Redbud  D4
63  Cercis yunanensis  Yunan Redbud  D4 
64  Cladrastis lutea  Yellowwood  C2 
65  Gleditsia triachanthos cv. 'Inermis'  Honey Locust  C4 
66  Gumnocladus dioica Kentucky Coffeetree  B2 
67  Laburnum x walteri cv. 'Pendulum' Weeping Goldenchain Tree  D5 
68  Robinia pserdoacacia  Black Locust  A2 
69  Robinia pseudocacia cv. 'Purple Robe'  Purple Robe Black Locust  A4 
       
  Fagaceae — Oak Family    
70 Castanea mollissima Chinese Chestnut B5
71 Fagus Grandiflora Beech C3
72 Fagus sylvatica cv. Purpures Purple European Beech D4
73 Quercus acutissima Sawtooth Oak E4
74 Qercus alba White Oak B2
75 Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak B4
76 Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak B2
77 Quercus falcata Southern Red Oak C4
78 Quercus lyrata Overcup Oak C4
79 Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak B4
80 Quercus palustris Pin Oak D4
81 Quercus phellos Willow Oak E1
82 Quercus prinus Chestnut Oak UW
83 Quercus robar cv. 'Fastigata' English Oak E4
84 Quercus rubra Red Oak D3
85 Quercus shumardii Shumard Oak B6
86 Quercus velutina Black Oak C2
       
  Flacourtiaceae — Flacourtia Family    
87 Idesia polycarpa Iigiri Tree C1
88 Poliothyrsis sinesus Poliothyrsis E3
       
  Gingoaceae — Gingko Family    
89 Ginkgo biloba  Ginkgo  B2
       
  Hamamelidaceae — Witchhazel Family     
90 Corylopsis spicata  Winter Haze  C2 
91  Hamamelis virginiana  Witch Hazel  E3 
92  Liquidambar styraciflua  American Sweetgum  D4 
93  Liquidambar styraciflua cv. 'Rotundiloba'  Round Leaf Sweetgum  C2 
94  Parrotia persica  Persian Parrotia  A2 
       
  Hippocastanaceae — Horsechustnut Family     
95   Aesculus hippocastanum Horsechestnut  E4
96   Aesculus hippocastanum cv. 'Baumanii' Double Flowered Horsechestnut  E4 
97  Aesculus octandra  Yellow Buckeye  A4
98  Aesculus parviflora  Bottlebrush Buckeye  E4 
99  Aesculus pavia  Red Buckeye  E4 
100  Aesculus sylvatica Painted Buckeye  E4 
101  Aesculus x carnea  Red Horsechestnut  E4 
       
  Hydrangeaceae — Hydrangea Family     
102  Hydrangea paniculata var. grandiflora Pee Gee Hydrangea  A4 
       
  Juglandaceae — Walnut Family     
 103 Carya cordiformis  Bitternut Hickory  A2 
104  Carya illinoisensis  Pecan OM 
105  Juglans nigra  Black Walnut  A5 
106  Pterocarya stenoptera  Chinese Wingnut  E3 
       
  Magnoliaceae — Magnolia Family     
107 Liriodendron chinense Chinese Tulip Tree D3
108 Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Poplar C3
109 Magnolia grandiflora Southern Magnolia C7
110 Magnolia grandiflora cv. 'Little Gem' Little Gem Magnolia C1
111 Magnolia virginiana Sweet Bay Magnolia B2
112 Magnolia x soulangiana Saucer Magnolia A4
       
  Malvaceae — Cotton Family    
113 Hibiscus syriacus Rose of Sharon D3
       
  Meliaceae — Mahogany Family    
114 Cedrela sinensis Toona Tree D2
       
  Moraceae — Fig Family     
 115 Morus rubra Mulberry  UW 
       
  Nyssaceae — Tupelo Family     
116 Nyssa biflora  Swamp Tupelo  B3
117  Nyssa sinensis  Chinese Tupelo  C3 
118  Nyssa sylvatica Black Gum  C4 
       
  Oleaceae — Olive Family    
119 Chionanthus retusus Chinese Fringe Tree B2
120 Chionanthus virginicus Fringe Tree E7
121 Fraxinus americana White Ash D3
122 Fraxinus ornus Flowering Ash D3
123 Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash OM
124 Ligustrum lucidum Glossy Privet C5
125 Syringa vulgaris Lilac B4
       
  Pinaceae — Pine Family    
126 Abies balsamea Balsalm Fir A4
127 Abies concolor White Fir B1
128 Abies fraseri Frasier Fir C3
129 Cedrus atlantica cv. 'Glauca' Atlas Cedar C1
130  Cedrus deodara cv. 'Golden Weeping' Golden Weeping Cedar OM 
131 Cedrus libanii cv. 'Pendula' Weeping Cedar of Lebanon D3
132 Larix decidua European Larch B3
133 Picea abies Norway Spruce C2
134 Picea abies cv. 'Pendula' Weeping Norway Spruce B2
135 Picea glauca White Spruce A6
136 Picea pungens Colorado Blue Spruce C2
137 Pinus aristata Bristlecone Pine B4
138 Pinus mugo Mugo Pine C2
139 Pinus nigra Austrian Pine A6
140 Pinus strobus White Pine C2
141 Pinus sylvestris Scotch Pine A4
142 Pinus virginiana Virginia Pine OM
143 Pinus wallichiana Himalyan Pine B4
144 Pseudolarix kaempferi Chinese Golden Larch E3
145 Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas Fir OM
146 Tsuga canadensis Eastern Hemlock C4
       
  Platanaceae — Plane Tree    
147 Platanus occidentalis Sycamore D3
148 Platanus orientalis Oriental Planetree D3
       
  Rosaceae — Rose Family    
149 Amelenchier canadensis cv. 'Autumn Brilliance' Serviceberry C2
150 Aronia melanocarpa Black Chokeberry D3
151 Crataegus marshalli Parsley Hawthorn D3
152 Malus species Ornamental Crabapple C3
153 Photinia serrulata Red Tip Photinia E2
154 Prunus mume cv. 'Bonita' Japanese Apricot D3
155 runus serotina Black Cherry A6
156 Prunus serullata cv. 'Pendula' Weeping Cherry A2
157 Pyrus calleryana cv. 'Bradford' Bradford Pear C5
158 Sorbus americana Mountain Ash A6
       
  Rubiaceae — Coffee Family    
159 Pinckneya pubens Feverbark Tree E3
       
  Rutaceae — Citrus Family    
160 Pincirus trifoliata Hardy Orange E3
161 Ptelea trifoliata Wafer Tree C4
       
  Salicaceae — Willow Family    
162 Populus nigra cv. 'Italica' Lombardy Poplar E4
163 Populus tremuloides Quaking Aspen C6
164 Salix babylonica Weeping Willow A2
165 Salix matsudana cv. 'Tortuosa' Corkscrew Willow A2
166 Salix nigra Black Willow OM
       
  Sapindaceae — Soapberry Family    
167 Koelreuteria paniculata Goldenrain Tree C1
       
  Staphyleaceae — Bladdernut Family    
168 Euscaphis japonica Japanese Sweetheart Tree B4
       
  Sterculiaceae — Chocolate Family    
169 Firmiana simplex Chinese Parosol Tree B2
       
  Styracaceae — Storax Family    
170 Halesia carolinum Carolina Silverbell B2
171 Halesia tetraptera cv. 'variegata' Variegated Leaf Silverbell B3
172 Pterostyrax psilophylla Small Epulette Tree D4
173 Styrax japonica Japanese Storax B5
174 Styrax obassia Round-leaf Storax D4
175 Sinojackia xylocarpa Jack Tree D4
       
  Taxodiaceae — Baldcypress Family    
176 Cryptomeria japonica Japanese Cryptomeria E3
177 Cryptomeria japonica cv. "Globosa" Japanese Cedar C4
178 Cunninghamia lanceolata Chinese Fir E3
179 Metasequoia glyptostroboides Dawn Redwood B4
180 Taxodium distichum Bald Cypress A2
       
  Theaceae — Tea Family    
181 Stewartia monodelpha Tall Stewartia B4
182 Stewartia pseudocamellia Japanese Stewartia B4
       
  Tiliaceae — Linden Family    
183 Stewartia monodelpha Tall Stewartia B4
184 Stewartia pseudocamellia Japanese Stewartia B4
       
  Ulmaceae — Elm Family    
185 Ulmus americana American Elm OM
186 Ulmus parviflora Lacebark Elm A4
187 Ulmus parviflora cv. 'Athena' Lacebark Elm C4
188 Ulmus procera cv. 'Argenteo Variegata' English Elm D2
189 Ulmus procera English Elm B4
190 Zelkova serrata Japanese Zelkova B7

 

*Map numbers refer to the "East Tennessee State University Arboretum Map and Species List." You can request this brochure by writing: ETSU Arboretum, Dept of Biological Sciences, Box 70703, Johnson City TN 37614. You can also request the map and species list through this link, which will also sign you up for our Friends of the ETSU Arboretum list. The Arboretum Map and Species List brochure is available on the ETSU campus at the Reference Desk in the Sherrod Library; the Department of Biological Sciences office, Room 114, Brown Hall; the Reece Museum; the Admissions Office, Room 106, and at the information desk on the second floor, Dossett Hall; at the Center for Appalachian Studies and Services office, Room 209, Warf-Pickel Hall; the Culp University Center office on the second floor; the Culp Center Study Lounge; and at the University Information office in the Campus Security building

Brochures for two walking tours—Noteworthy Trees of the ETSU Arboretum and Coniferous Trees of the ETSU Arboretum—are available at the same locations.

icon for left menu icon for right menu