skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

ViewEvents for Entire School Year  | Printable Calendar: This Year or Next Year | Schedule Change Policy

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2018
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

 

 Events for September


BREAK  September 15 - October 8 - NO SCHOOL - Fall Break
BREAK  September 15  All-East Choral Auditions, Harding Valley Academy, Knoxville

BREAK  September 17  No School - Faculty Administrative Day

BREAK  September 18  Cancelled  Hiking Club Hike

BREAK  September 19  Senior Movie Night, Real to Reel Theater, 8:45 p.m.

BREAK  September 22  60 Year Alumni Class Reunion, School Visit, 10:00 a.m.
BREAK  September 22  Cross-Country HS,MS, Bristol Cross, Steele Creek Park, Bristol, TN

BREAK  September 25  Golf, District Tournament, @Elizabethton

BREAK  September 27  HS Volunteer Opportunity, Dodgbrawl
BREAK  September 27  HS Girls Soccer, @West Greene, 7:00 p.m.

BREAK  September 29  Cross-Country  HS,MS, High Country CC Classic, Watauga XC Course, Boone, NC

 

 

 Events for October


BREAK  October  1  Golf, Region Tournament, @Clinchview GC (Bean Station)
BREAK  October  1  HS Girls Soccer, Sullivan South, at Civitan, 7:00 p.m.

BREAK  October  2  *Senior Night*HS Girls Soccer, Chuckey Doak, 6:30 p.m.

BREAK  October  4  HS Girls Soccer, @Tennessee High, 7:00 p.m.

BREAK  October  6  Cross-CountryHS, Cherokee Invitational, Cherokee Blvd., Knoxville, TN

BREAK  October  8  No School - Teacher In-service
BREAK  October  8  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
BREAK  October  8  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

BREAK  September 15 - October 8 - NO SCHOOL - Fall Break

October  9  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October  9  Due date - Senior Fundraiser -Spirit Card Money
October  9  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
October  9  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

October 10  PSAT, Testing, 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
October 10  K-5, ETSU Bud Frank Theatre, Gilbreath Hall, 9:30-11:30
October 10  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 10  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 11  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 11  ACT Senior Retake Pre-Bubbling, Testing, Cafeteria, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
October 11  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 11  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

October 12  Picture Make-up Day
October 12  MS 6-8, Field Trip, Abingdon, VA, 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

October 13  Cross-CountryHS,MS, Trailblazer, Daniel Boone HS, Gray, TN

October 15 K-8 Miss Tennessee Visit, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
October 15  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 16  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 16  HS Girls Soccer, Region Tournament
October 16  ACT Senior Retake, Testing, Learning Cottages, 8:00 a.m.

October 17  First Tennessee Promise Meeting, 9:00-10:00 a.m.
October 17  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 17  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 18  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 18  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 18  HS Girls Soccer, Region Tournament

October 20  Key Club, Dollywood Trip
October 20  HS Girls Soccer, State Sectionals

October 22  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
October 22  BETA Club, after school
October 22  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00-4:30 p.m.
October 22  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.
October 22  Cross-CountryMS, MS State Meet, Victor Ashe Park, Knoxville, TN

October 23  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

October 24  Sophomore Pre-ACT, Testing, Warf Pickle Hall, 8:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
October 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 24  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
October 24  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro

October 25  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 25  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 25  Cross-CountryHS,MS, Regionals, Daniel Boone HS, Gray, TN
October 25  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro

October 26  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 27  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro
October 27  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 29  ASPIRE, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
October 29  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 29  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 30  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 30  ASPIRE 8th Grade, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.

October 31  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 31  Last Day for Foundation Apparel Sale


 

 

 Events for November

November  1  No School - Faculty Professional Development

November  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development

November  3  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00
November  3  Cross-CountryHS,MS, HS State Meet, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN

November  4  Daylight Saving Time Ends, Clocks are turned backward 1 hour

November  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November  5  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  6  All-East Choral Screening, ETSU Mathes Hall

November  7  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November  7  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November  8  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  8  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

November  9  No School - Veterans Day Holiday

November 10  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00

November 12  Annual Health Screenings, K,2,4,6,8,10, Library, 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
November 12  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 12  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
November 12  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 13  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

November 14  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 14  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 15  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 15  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 15  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 16  MS, Sherlock Holmes, Bud Frank Theatre, ETSU Gilbreath Hall, 9:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
November 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Washburn (no JV girls), 4:00; 5:30; 7
November 16  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cherokee, 1, 2:15, 3:30, 5
November 17  Fall Formal,The Gallery (above Southern Craft), 8:00-11:00 p.m.
November 17  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 19  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 19  BETA Club, after school
November 19  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 19  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November 20  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 20  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 20  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 21  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 21  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 22  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 23  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 24  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 24  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 26  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 26  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 27  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Asheville School (no JV girls), 4, 5:30, 7

November 28  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 28  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 29  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 29  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.


 

 

 Events for December

December  1  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December  3  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
December  3  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  3  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
December  3  Winter Band Concert, Free Admission, Brown Hall Room 112, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

December  4  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

December  5  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
December  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

December  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December  6  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  6  Winter Choral Concert, USchool gym,  5:00 p.m. call, 7:00 p.m. curtain

December  7 **Homecoming**  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Providence, 3:30; 4:45; 6: 8

December  8  5KGOTR (Girls on the Run), 5K
December  8  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December 10  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
December 10  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

December 11  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 11  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
December 11  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

December 12  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

December 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 13  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

December 14  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.
December 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 15 - January 6   No School - Christmas Holiday Break

BREAK  December 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. KACHEA, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 27  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 28  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 29  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 30  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)


 

 

 Events for January


BREAK  January  4  No School - Faculty Inservice
BREAK  January  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 15 - January 6   No School - Christmas Holiday Break


January  8  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
January  8  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January  9  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 11  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 14  ETSU Spring Classes Begin
January 14  Red Cross Blood Drive
January 14  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
January 14  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
January 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 15  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Providence, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 16  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 18  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 21  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday

January 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Tricities Christian (no JV Girls), 5; 6:15; 7:30

January 23  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 25  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 26  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Asheville School, 1; 2:15; 3:30; 5

January 29  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 30  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.


 

 

 Events for February

February  1  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  2  International Food Club, 12:00

February  4  No School - Faculty Professional Development
February  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. KACHEA, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  5  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  6  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February  7  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February 11  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
February 11  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
February 11 **Senior Night  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Tri-Cities Christian (no JV girls), 4:00; 5:30; 7:00

February 12  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

February 13  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 18  BETA Club, after school
February 18  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

February 20  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 27  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.


 

 

 Events for March

March  2  International Food Club, 12:00

March  5  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

March  6  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

BREAK  March  9 - 31  No School - Spring Break


BREAK 
March 10  Daylight Saving Time Starts, Clocks are turned forward 1 hour

BREAK  March 11  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
BREAK  March 11-14  Chorus Trip

March 28  No School - Faculty Professional Development

March 29  No School - Faculty Professional Development



 

 

 Events for April

April  1  Tennessee Promise Mandatory Meeting, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

April  3  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April  4  AdvancED Review

April  5  AdvancED Review

April  6  International Food Club, 12:00

April  8  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

April  9  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

April 10  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 17  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 19  No School - Easter Holiday

April 22  BETA Club, after school

April 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 27 High school Junior/Senior Prom, Carnegie Hotel Lower Ballroom, 8:00-11:00pm


 

 

 Events for May

May  1  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May  4  International Food Club, 12:00

May  8  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 13  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

May 14  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

May 15  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 17  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days

May 20  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 20   BETA Club, after school

May 22  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip
May 22  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 23  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip

May 24  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 24  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip

May 27  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 28  ?MS Dollywood Trip

May 29  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 31  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.May  17 
             Possible No School Depending on Snow Days

May 31  Graduation

BREAK  June  1  Summer Break Begins


 

 

 Events for June

BREAK  June  1  Summer Break Begins

BREAK 
June  3  No School - Administrative Day
 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu