skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

ViewEvents for Entire School Year  | Printable Calendar: This Year or Next Year | Schedule Change Policy

February 2019
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
March 2019
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2019
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

 

 Events for February

February 15  Due Date for 8th Grade Parent Dedications for Yearbook
February 15  Last Day for BETA Club Homeless Shelter Items
February 15  ETSBOA Junior Clinic, Robinson Middle School
February 15  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m
February 15  TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament
February 15  Basketball District Tourney begins

February 16  ETSBOA Junior Clinic, Robinson Middle School
February 16  TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament

February 18  College Visit, Northeast State, 12:00
February 18  BETA Club, Pack boxes for shelter, Library, 3:00 p.m.
February 18  MS Science Club
February 18  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

February 20  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 21  MS - Black Angels Over Tuskegee play, Kingsport, 8:30 - 11:30 a.m.
February 21  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, after school
February 21  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Sullivan South

February 22  Jump for Heart, K-5, CPA, 8:00-11:00 a.m.
February 22  Science Bowl, Oakridge, Knoxville
February 22  Basketball Region Tourney begins

February 23  Science Bowl, Oakridge, Knoxville

February 25  MS Mathletes, MathCon competition, 3:15-4:00 p.m.

February 27  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 28  Deadline for Applications for March Lottery
February 28  Deadline for Re-Enrollment
February 28  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, after school


 

 

 Events for March

March  1  Hoops for Hearts, Grades 6-8, CPA, 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
March  1  Beauty and the Beast, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

March  2  International Food Club, Sahib
March  2  HS Girls Softball, Play Day (Wing Deer)
March  2  Beauty and the Beast, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

March  4  MS Science Club
March  4  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
March  4  HS Girls Softball, Scrimmage - Sullivan Central

March  5  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

March  6  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

March  7  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Volunteer

March  8  Mu Alpha Theta State Math Competition, Dobyns-Bennett, Kpt
March  8  K, 1st Field Trip, "Cat in the Hat", Kpt Toy F. Reid Ctr

BREAK  March  9 - 31  No School - Spring Break
BREAK  March  9  Mu Alpha Theta State Math Competition, Dobyns-Bennett, Kpt
BREAK  March  9  HS Boys Soccer, @Greeneville Preseason Jamboree
BREAK  March  9  HS Girls Softball, Science Hill Play Day

BREAK  March 10  Daylight Saving Time Starts, Clocks are turned forward 1 hour

BREAK  March 11  HS Girls Softball, @Tennessee High, 5:00 p.m.
BREAK  March 11  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
BREAK  March 11-14  Chorus Trip

BREAK  March 14  MS Boys Baseball, @Providence, 4:30 p.m.

BREAK  March 15  HS Girls Softball, vs. Johnson County, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 18  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Happy Valley, 4:30 p.m.

BREAK  March 19  HS Girls Softball, vs. Hampton, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 21  HS Boys Soccer, @Unicoi, 6:00 p.m.
BREAK  March 21  HS Girls Softball, East TN Classic

BREAK  March 22  HS Boys Soccer, Jon Metcalf Tournament, Kingsport
BREAK  March 22  HS Girls Softball, East TN Classic
BREAK  March 22  MS Boys Baseball, @Hampton, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 23  ETSU Science Fair, Info
BREAK  March 23  HS Boys Soccer, Jon Metcalf Tournament, Kingsport
BREAK  March 23  HS Girls Softball, East TN Classic

BREAK  March 25  HS Boys Soccer, @Science Hill - JV
BREAK  March 25  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Johnson County, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 26  HS Boys Soccer, vs. KACHEA
BREAK  March 26  HS Girls Softball, @Volunteer, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 28  No School - Faculty Professional Development

BREAK 
March 28  HS Boys Soccer, @Crockett
BREAK  March 28  MS Boys Baseball, @Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.

BREAK  March 29  No School - Faculty Professional Development

BREAK  March 29  MS Boys Baseball, Tri-Cities Flames, 4:30 p.m.


 

 

 Events for April

April  1  First Day of School After Break
April  1  Tennessee Promise Mandatory Meeting, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
April  1  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Tennessee High - JV

April  2  ACT for all Juniors, 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
April  2  HS Boys Soccer, @Hampton, 6:00 p.m.
April  2  HS Girls Softball, vs. Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April  2  MS Boys Baseball, @Unaka, 5:00 p.m.

April  3  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April  4  AdvancED Review
April  4  HS Boys Soccer, @Chuckey
April  4  HS Girls Softball, @North Greene, 5:00 p.m.

April  5  AdvancED Review
April  5  HS Girls Softball, vs. Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.
April  5  MS Boys Baseball, @Johnson County, 5:00 p.m.

April  6  International Food Club, V's Authentic Vietnamese Cuisine
April  6  "Old Hollywood Couples and Starlets Party", Information, Millenium Center, 6:00-10:00 p.m.

April  8  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
April  8  HS Girls Softball, vs. Tennessee High, 5:00 p.m.
April  8  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Providence, 4:30 p.m.

April  9  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
April  9  HS Boys Soccer, vs. West Greene
April  9  HS Girls Softball, @Hampton, 5:00 p.m.

April 10  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
April 10  All-State Choral Festival, Nashville, TN
April 10  HS Girls Softball, State Line Classic, Bristol

April 11  All-State Choral Festival, Nashville, TN
April 11  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Crockett

April 12  All-State Choral Festival, Nashville, TN
April 12  HS Girls Softball, @Sullivan Central, 5:00 p.m.

April 13  All-State Choral Festival, Nashville, TN

April 15  Spring Band Concert, ETSU Brown Hall, Room 112, 7:00 p.m.
April 15  HS Boys Soccer, @Volunteer
April 15  HS Girls Softball, @Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April 15  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Hampton, 5:00 p.m.

April 16  HS Girls Softball, vs. North Greene, 5:00 p.m.

April 17  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 18  HS Boys Soccer, @Sullivan South
April 18  HS Girls Softball, @Sullivan North, 5:00 p.m.

April 19  No School - Easter Holiday

April 19  Deadline to Order Yearbook

April 20  7th/8th Grade Dance, Heritage in Jonesborough, 6:00-10:00 p.m.

April 22  BETA Club, after school
April 22  HS Girls Softball, @Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.
April 22  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Tri-Cities Flames, 4:30 p.m.

April 23  HS Boys Soccer, @West Greene
April 23  HS Girls Softball, vs. Sullivan North, 5:00 p.m.
April 23  MS Boys Baseball, @Happy Valley, 4:30 p.m.

April 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 25  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Chuckey
April 25  HS Girls Softball, Tiny Day, Greeneville

April 26  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Elizabethton
April 26  HS Girls Softball, Tiny Day, Greeneville

April 27 High school Junior/Senior Prom, Carnegie Hotel Lower Ballroom, 8:00-11:00pm
April 27  HS Girls Softball, Tiny Day, Greeneville

April 28  HS Girls Softball, Tiny Day, Greeneville

April 29  HS Girls Softball,vs. Volunteer, 5:00 p.m.
April 29  MS Boys Baseball, vs. Hampton, 5:00 p.m.

April 30  **Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer, vs. Hampton


 

 

 Events for May

May  1  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May  2  Blood Drive, USchool Gym
May  2  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Unicoi
May  2  MS Boys Baseball, Conference Tournament

May  3  Pickin in the SchoolYard, 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
May  3  MS Boys Baseball, Conference Tournament

May  4  International Food Club, Portobello's Italian Bistro
May  4  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament
May  4  MS Boys Baseball, Conference Tournament

May  5  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament
May  5  MS Boys Baseball, Conference Tournament

May  6  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament
May  6  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament
May  6  MS Boys Baseball, Conference Tournament

May  7  HS Honors, ETSU Brooks Gym, 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
May  7  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament
May  7  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament

May  8  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
May  8  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament

May  9  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament
May  9  HS Girls Softball, District Tournament

May 13  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
May 13  HS Girls Softball, Regional Tournament

May 14  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
May 14  HS Boys Soccer, Regional Tournament

May 15  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
May 15  HS Girls Softball, Regional Tournament

May 16  Spring Choral Concert, USchool Gym, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
May 16  HS Boys Soccer, Regional Tournament

May 17  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 17  HS Girls Softball, Sectional Tournament

May 18  HS Boys Soccer, State Sectionals

May 20  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 20  BETA Club, after school
May 20  HS Girls Softball, State Tournament

May 21  HS Boys Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro
May 21  HS Girls Softball, State Tournament

May 22  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip
May 22  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
May 21  HS Boys Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro
May 22  HS Girls Softball, State Tournament

May 23  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip
May 23  HS Girls Softball, State Tournament

May 24  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 24  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip
May 24  HS Boys Soccer, State Tournament, Murfreesboro
May 24  HS Girls Softball, State Tournament

May 27  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 28  MS Dollywood Trip

May 29  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 31  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.May  17
May 31  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days 
May 31  Graduation

Begin Summer Break, June 1st - July 9th


 

 

 Events for June

BREAK  June  1  Begin Summer Break, June 1st - July 9th

BREAK 
June  3  No School - Administrative Day


Academic Year 2019-2020

BREAK  July  8  No School - Faculty Inservice

BREAK  July  9  No School - Faculty Inservice

July  10  1st Day of School, Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.

July 13  Fall Sports Physicals, USchool Gym, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00
 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu