skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

Search Options
ETSU Faculty/Staff
ETSU Students

ETSU People Search

University School

K-12 Public School

 
  • Home Page Banner
  • Spring Break
  • History Day Winners
  • Careers
  • MS Softball
  • Spring Sports Begin
  • 5K Glow Run
  • Pickin in School Yard
  • Walk-A-Thon
  • Soap Box Derby
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar          icon

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2017
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
May 2017
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

Explore University School Eventspicture of button linking to events


Break March  4 - March 26  NO School - Spring Break  

Break  March 6-10  Music Trip to Orlando

Break  March  7  MS Baseball, T.A. Dugger, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.

Break  March  9  HS Boys Soccer, Sullivan Central scrimmage, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

Break  March 10  MS Baseball, Ottway, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
Break  March 10  MS Softball, @Vance, 5:00 p.m.

Break  March 11  HS Softball, Science Hill Play Day

Break  March 12  Daylight Saving Time Begins - Turn clocks FORWARD one hour

Break  March 13  MS Baseball, Happy Valley, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.

Break  March 14  MS Baseball, Unaka, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
Break  March 14  HS Boys Soccer, KATCHEA, @Winged Deer, 6:30, JV after

Break  March 15  HS Baseball, Tri-Cities Flames, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00

Break  March 16  HS Baseball, Sullivan East, JV 4:15, V 6:00
Break  March 16  HS Boys Soccer, @Hampton, 7:00 p.m.
Break  March 16  Last Day Early Registration T-shirt 5K Glow RunInformation

Break  March 17  HS Baseball, West Greene, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
Break  March 17  HS Softball, @Sullivan Central, 5:00 p.m.
Break  March 17  MS Softball, Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.

Break  March 18  MS Baseball, West View, @Indian Trail, 1:00 p.m.
Break  March 18  HS Softball, Clinton HS (Knox), 3:00 p.m.

Break  March 20  HS Baseball, North Greene, @Indian Trail, No JV, V 5:00

Break  March 21  HS Baseball, North Greene, Away, No JV, V 5:00
Break  March 21  HS Softball, Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.

Break  March 22  MS Softball, @Vance, 5:00 p.m.
Break  March 22  HS Baseball, Davy Crockett, @Indian Trail

Break  March 23  MS Baseball, Johnson County, @JCHS, 5:00 p.m.
Break  March 23  HS Softball, Ripken Experience, Myrtle Beach

Break  
March 24  No School  Faculty In-service Day
Break  March 24  HS Baseball, Happy Valley, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
Break  March 24  HS Softball, Ripken Experience, Myrtle Beach

Break  March 25  HS Softball, Ripken Experience, Myrtle Beach

Break  March 26  HS Softball, Ripken Experience, Myrtle Beach

March 27  1st Day of school after Spring Break 
March 27  CIA Club, Room 010, after school
March 27  HS Baseball, Cloudland, Away, JV 4:15

March 28  MS Baseball, Unaka, @Unaka HS, 5:00 p.m.
March 28  HS Baseball, Cloudland, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
March 28  HS Softball, Hampton, 5:00 p.m.
March 28  HS Boys Soccer, @Happy Valley, 6:00 p.m.

March 29  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
March 29  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
March 29  HS Baseball, Sullivan Central, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00
March 29  HS Softball, @TN High, 6:00 p.m.

March 30  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
March 30  MS Softball, Johnson County DH, 5:00 p.m.
March 30  HS Baseball, Washburn, @Indian Trail, No JV, V 5:00
March 30  HS Softball, Eastman Tournament
March 30  HS Boys Soccer, Unicoi, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

March 31  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
March 31  5K Glow Run - Senior Fundraiser, View Information
March 31  HS Baseball, Cosby, Away, No JV, V 5:00
March 31  HS Softball, Eastman Tournament



April  1  HS Baseball, Gatlinburg, Away, No JV, V TBA
April  1  HS Softball, Eastman Tournament

April  2  HS Softball, Eastman Tournament (Round 8)

April  3  Buc Boosters Meeting, Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
April  3  MS Baseball, Johnson County, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
April  3  MS Softball, Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April  3  HS Softball, @North Greene, 5:00 p.m.

April  4  MS Baseball, Cloudland, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
April  4  HS Softball, Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April  4  HS Boys Soccer, South, @Winged Deer, 6:30, JV after

April  5  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April  5  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April  5  HS Baseball, Davy Crockett, Away

April  6  TN Promise Mandatory Meeting, 3:00 p.m.
April  6  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
April  6  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
April  6  HS Baseball, Providence, No JV, V 5:00
April  6  HS Softball, South Greene, 5:00 p.m.
April  6  HS Boys Soccer, Hampton, @WD/ETSU, 6:30

April  7  University School Walk-A-Thon
April  7  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April  7  HS Baseball, Sullivan North, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April  7  HS Softball, Unicoi County Tournament
April  7-8  MS Softball, T.A. Dugger Tournament

April  8  MS Baseball, Unicoi Mid., @Indian Trail, 1:00 p.m.
April  8  HS Softball, Unicoi County Tournament
April  7-8  MS Softball, T.A. Dugger Tournament

April 10  CIA Club, Room 010, after school
April 10  USchool Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
April 10  HS Baseball, South Greene, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00

April 11  Math Club, TN Mathematics Teacher’s Assc Statewide HS Mathematics Contest
April 11  MS Softball, Hampton, 5:00 p.m.
April 11  HS Baseball, South Greene, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 11  HS Softball, @South Greene, 5:00 p.m.
April 11  HS Boys Soccer, @Elizabethton, 7:00

April 12  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 12  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April 12  MS Baseball, Cloudland, @Cloudland HS, 5:00 p.m.
April 12  MS Softball, @T.A. Dugger, 4:30 p.m.

April 13  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
April 13  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
April 13  MS Softball, @Happy Valley, 5:00 p.m.
April 13  HS Baseball, West Greene, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 13  HS Softball, North Greene, 5:00 p.m.

April 14  No School - Easter Holiday

April 17  Testing, English I/II/III, Part 1 8:15-9:40
April 17  Testing, English I/II/III, Part 2 9:50-10:30
April 17  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, ELA, Part 1 9:05-10:30
April 17  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, ELA, Part 2 10:40-11:30
April 17  Testing, Grade 3, ELA, Part 1 8:30-9:45
April 17  Testing, Grade 3, ELA, Part 2 11:00-11:35
April 17  Testing, Grade 4, ELA, Part 1 8:30-9:45
April 17  Testing, Grade 4, ELA, Part 2 12:00-12:35
April 17  Testing, Grade 5, ELA, Part 1 8:30-9:45
April 17  Testing, Grade 5, ELA, Part 2 12:30-1:00
April 17  Testing, Grade 6, ELA, Part 1 8:15-9:40
April 17  Testing, Grade 6, ELA, Part 2 10:00-10:50
April 17  Math Club, Room LC1, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
April 17  MS Softball, @Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April 17  HS Baseball, Hampton, @Indian Trail, No JV, V 5:00
April 17  HS Softball, Sullivan Central, 5:00 p.m.

April 18  Testing, US History
April 18  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, SS, Field Test, 8:15-9:05
April 18  Testing, Grades 3 & 4, SS, Field Test, 8:30-9:20
April 18  Testing, Grades 5 & 6, SS, Field Test, 8:15-9:05
April 18  HS Baseball, Hampton, Away, No JV, V 5:00
April 18  HS Softball, @Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.
April 18  HS Boys Soccer, @Unicoi, 7:00

April 19  Testing, State ACT testing date, Juniors may take free of charge
April 19  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 19  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April 19  MS Baseball, Happy Valley, @HVHS, 5:00 p.m.

April 20  Testing, English I/II/III, Part 3 8:10-9:00
April 20  Testing, English I/II/III, Part 4 9:10-9:55
April 20  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, ELA, Part 3 9:05-9:55
April 20  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, ELA, Part 4 10:05-10:50
April 20  Testing, Grade 3, ELA, Part 3 8:30-9:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 3, ELA, Part 4 9:15-10:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 4, ELA, Part 3 8:30-9:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 4, ELA, Part 4 9:15-10:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 5, ELA, Part 3 8:30-9:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 5, ELA, Part 4 9:45-10:35
April 20  Testing, Grade 6, ELA, Part 3 8:15-9:05
April 20  Testing, Grade 6, ELA, Part 4 9:45-10:30
April 20  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
April 20  MS Softball, Happy Valley, 5:00 p.m.
April 20  HS Baseball, Happy Valley, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 20  HS Softball, @Hampton, 5:00 p.m.
April 20  HS Boys Soccer, Tricities Christian, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.
April 20  Spring Band Concert

April 21  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April 21  MS Baseball, Hampton, @Hampton HS, 5:00 p.m.
April 21  MS Softball, @Hampton, 5:00 p.m.
April 21  Senior Night,HS Softball, Tennessee High, 5:00 p.m.

April 22  Pickin in the School Yard, View Information, 10:00 - 2:00
April 22  HS Baseball, Cumberland Gap, @Thomas, JV 1:00, V 3:00

April 24  Testing, Alg I/Geom/Alg II, Part 1 8:10-8:45
April 24  Testing, Alg I/Geom/Alg II, Part 2 9:00-9:55
April 24  Testing, Alg I/Geom/Alg II, Part 3 10:05-11:00
April 24  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, Math, Part 1 9:05-9:45
April 24  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, Math, Part 2 9:55-10:25
April 24  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, Math, Part 3 10:30-11:25
April 24  Testing, Grades 3 & 4, Math, Part 1 8:15-9:00
April 24  Testing, Grades 3 & 4, Math, Part 2 9:10-9:40
April 24  Testing, Grades 6, Math, Part 1 8:15-8:55
April 24  Testing, Grades 5, Math, Part 1 8:15-9:00
April 24  Testing, Grades 5 & 6, Math, Part 2 9:45-10:15
April 24  CIA Club, Room 010, after school
April 24  MS Baseball, Providence, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
April 24  HS Baseball, Unaka, Away, JV 4:15, V 6:00

April 25  Testing, Bio/Chem, Part 1 8:10-9:25
April 25  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, Science, Part 1 9:05-9:53
April 25  Testing, Grades 7 & 8, Science, Part 2 10:05-10:52
April 25  Testing, Grades 3 & 4, Math, Part 3 8:30-9:10
April 26  Testing, Grade 5, Math, Part 3 8:15-8:55
April 26  Testing, Grade 6, Math, Part 3 8:15-9:10
April 25  MS Softball, @Cloudland, 5:00 p.m.
April 25  HS Baseball, Unaka, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 25  HS Softball, @Unaka, 5:00 p.m.
April 25  HS Boys Soccer, @South, 6:15

April 26  Testing, Grade 3, Science, Part 1 8:15-9:08
April 26  Testing, Grade 3, Science, Part 2 9:25-10:16
April 26  Testing, Grade 4, Science, Part 1 8:15-9:03
April 26  Testing, Grade 4, Science, Part 2 11:30-12:17
April 26  Testing, Grade 5, Science, Part 1 8:15-9:03
April 26  Testing, Grade 5, Science, Part 2 9:45-10:32
April 26  Testing, Grade 6, Science, Part 1 8:15-9:03
April 26  Testing, Grade 6, Science, Part 2 9:45-10:32
April 26  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 26  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
April 26  HS Baseball, Sullivan North, @Thomas, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 26  HS Softball, Elizabethton, 5:00 p.m.

April 27  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
April 27  Spring Choral Concert
April 27  HS Baseball, Volunteer, @Indian Trail, JV 4:15, V 6:00
April 27  HS Softball, Tiny Day
April 27  **Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer, Happy Valley, @ETSU, 6:30

April 28  No School - Faculty Professional Development Day
April 28  MS Baseball, Hampton, @Indian Trail, 5:00 p.m.
April 28  HS Softball, Tiny Day

April 29  Prom, 8:00 p.m.

April 30  HS Softball, Tiny Day



May  1  Buc Boosters Meeting, Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
May  1  MS Baseball, Providence, @Providence, 5:00 p.m.

May  2  Testing, AP Computer Sci A, 8:00-1:00
May  2  HS Baseball, Providence, No JV, V 5:00
May  2  HS Boys Soccer, Elizabethton, @Winged Deer, 6:30, JV after

May  3  Testing, AP Eng. Lit & Comp., 8:00-1:00
May  3  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May  3  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
May  3  HS Baseball, Tri-cities Flames, @Indian Trail, JV 4:15, V 6:00

May  4  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
May  4  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
May  4  HS Baseball, Cosby, @Thomas, No JV, V 5:00
May  4  HS Boys Soccer, KATCHEA, @WD/ETSU, 6:30, JV after

May  5  Testing, AP US History, 8:00-1:00
May  5  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.

May  6-11  HS Softball, District Tournament, @ETSU Field

May  8  Testing, AP Biology, 8:00-1:00
May  8  CIA Club, Room 010, after school
May  8  USchool Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
May  8  MS Baseball, Conference Tournament Begins, @Indian Trail
May  8  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May  9  Testing, AP Calculus AB, 8:00-1:00
May  9  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May 10  Testing, AP Eng. Lang. & Comp., 8:00-1:00
May 10  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 10  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.

May 11  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
May 11  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
May 11  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May 12  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.

May 13  MS Baseball, Conference Tournament Finals, @Indian Trail

May 15  Math Club, Room LC1, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
May 15  HS Softball, Regional Tournament

May 16  HS Academic Awards Program, ETSU Culp, 1:00 p.m.
May 16-19  5th Grade Camp Explorer
May 16  HS Boys Soccer, Region Tournament

May 17  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 17  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
May 17  HS Softball, Regional Tournament

May 17-20 8th Grade Trip to Williamsburg

May 18  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
May 18  Spring One Act Plays
May 18  HS Boys Soccer, Region Tournament

May 19  Men's Vocal Ensemble, Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.
May 19  Spring One Act Plays
May 19  HS Softball, Sectional

May 20  Key Club Sponsored Soap Box Derby
May 20 Spring One Act Plays
May 20  HS Boys Soccer, State Sectionals

May 22  Elementary Field Day
May 22  CIA Club, Room 010, after school

May 23-26  HS Softball, State Tournament

May 24  Middle Field Day
May 24  Chess Club, Library, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 24  Women's Vocal Ensemble (GLEE), Room 010, 3:10-3:59 p.m.

May 25  Graduation Practice
May 25  JAM - Junior Appalachian Musicians, 3:15 - 4:45 p.m.

May 26  Half Day - Early Dismissal - 11:00 a.m. - Last Day of School
May 26  Graduation Group Photo
May 26  Graduation Practice
May 26  Graduation, 7:00 p.m.

May 27  No School - Summer Break Begins!

BREAK 
May 29  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

BREAK  May 30  No School - Faculty In-service Day

BREAK  May 31  No School - Administrative Day

Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA. Join Buc Boosters and purchase your "Family Pass" for admission to all regular season sporting events for University School.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu