- FAQ & Bald Eagle Info
- LIVE Eagle Cameras
- Past Seasons
- Current News
- Support our Project
- Sponsors and Donors List
- Contact Us
Johnson City Nest: Began in 2012, successfully fledged 9 chicks to date (2017)
Buff City Nest: Began in 2011, successfully fledged 11 chicks to date (2017)
*Both nests are located on private property, but Johnson City nest can be viewed from Winged-deer Park.*
How do you tell them apart? Shima, our Johnson City female has a deep notch in her white hood where it meets her chest. She is a darker bird than the male, Noshi, and she has black markings in her tail feathers.
Eugene (male) and Frances (female) in Bluff City are more difficult to tell apart. Frances is larger and darker than Eugene and also has a deep notch in her white hood where it meets the chest.
In general Bald Eagle females are larger and darker than males. A female’s halux (back talon) is around 2” long whereas a male’s is only 1.25”. A females bill will be larger and deeper than a male’s as well.
How big are the eagles? Bald Eagles are 28"-38" long from beak to tail with a wingspan of around 7'!
How big is the nest? The initial nest takes about 3 months to build and is around 4-5' wide and 2-4' deep. A pair of eagles will continually build on the same nest for years, so it becomes a massive structure!
When are eggs laid? Eggs are laid in early February and take an average of 35 days to hatch
How long until the chicks leave the nest? Bald Eagle chicks will fledge at around 10-12 weeks old.
Why are the eagles panting? Panting in birds show some level of discomfort. This could be anything from anxiety, nearby predators, or overheating. Here in East TN, we have highly variable temperatures.
The chicks are all alone! Have they been abandoned? No! The parent birds are always nearby keeping watch. The chicks require less and less incubation as their feathers grow.
Bald Eagle Information
The Bald Eagle is the United States' national bird and is an easily recognizable species even to the casual observer. No other bird has a bright white head and tail with a massive yellow bill. Bald Eagles belong to the family Accipitridae, which also includes hawks, kites, harriers, and Old World vultures. The scientific name roughly translates to "White-headed Sea Eagle," which is appropriate because these birds are almost always nesting around water.
At the time the cameras were erected, Our Johnson City nest had been used for 3 years and our Bluff City nest had been used for 4 years, and you can see how enormous they already are! Eggs are hatched in about a month's time, and nestlings remain in the nest for 2-3 months. Young Bald Eagles appear all dark with their dark bill and a mottled mix of brown and white plumage. It typically requires 4-5 years before the young develop the characteristic yellow bill with white head and tail of an adult.
Nidification and the Young- Bald Eagles mate for life and show high fidelity to the same nest. They build truly impressive nests, where they can lay up to three dull-white eggs per breeding season. As part of their courtship ritual, mated pairs of Bald Eagles bring nesting material in the form of twigs and branches to the same nest year after year. An adult Bald Eagle can nest once a year for more than three decades, so the nests can potentially weigh well over a ton!
Diet- You can gain information about what a bird eats by examining its bill. Bald Eagles with their strongly hooked bill are chiefly piscivorous, fish eaters, but they will not pass up an easy meal. Bald Eagles can be seen eating carrion and the occasional small mammal or bird.
Size- As in other birds of prey, Bald Eagle females are about a third larger than their male counterparts. A large female may have a wingspan of nearly 7 feet and weigh as much as 14 pounds! Males by comparison have a wingspan 5 ½ -6 feet and weigh 10-12 pounds. Bald Eagles from northern populations are larger than those from southern populations, an ecological principle known as Bergmann's Rule.
Habits- Courtship displays in Bald Eagles are fascinating. The pair will join talons at great heights and spiral downward, only separating at the last instant before inevitable impact. Northern populations of Bald Eagles tend to be migratory to escape harsh winters, whereas our East Tennessee Bald Eagles are permanent residents. These birds can be seen soaring on thermals, rising columns of warm air, in search of their favorite meal of fish.
Longevity- Bald Eagles in the wild typically live around 20 years, with the oldest one on record being 38 years old. Captive birds can live longer. One Bald Eagle in a zoo in West Stephentown, NY lived to be 48 years old! Many factors can affect wild Bald Eagles' lifespan, including: vehicle collisions, power line and fishing line entanglements, gunshot, famine, poisoning by ingesting lead shot, and disease.