skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

ETSU Art Galleries

Department of Art & Design

Manlalakbay

THANK YOU TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF MUSEUMS (TAM) for the
Award of Recognition for the Diverse & Empowered Exhibition Series and
Award of Commendation for the Catalogue Exhibitions for 2019-2020

Diverse & Empowered Project
includes: 'Kayumanggi: Post Colonial Filipinx,'
'Ansiedad y Pertenencia (Anxiety & Belongingness: Latinx TN and the World,'
'Silenced Narratives: Africanx Artists,'
and 'Rumors of Necessity: Asianx Artists'


UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS

*There may be future changes in the schedule given the uncertainty of times in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. We will update our events accordingly. Thank you for your understanding and stay safe.

 

FALL 2020 to SPRING 2021


5x5 JCPAC (Johnson City Public Art Committee) Fundraiser
August; Reception:August 7, First Friday, 5:55 p.m.

Black Diaspora: From Africa to Appalachia to Affrilachia -
Reclaiming Experience, Communal Identity and Space in Appalachia:
Curated by Marie Cochran and Lyn Govette
September 3 to October 16, 2020; Reception: September 4, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Panel on Black Appalachia:  September 3, Thursday, Langston Centre
Film showing with Q&A: 'Eastern KY Social Club' by William Isom: September 16, Tipton Gallery
Performance by Amythyst Kiah:October 2, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m., Tipton Gallery

New Latinx South Exhibition
October 21 to December 11; Reception & Poetry Performance: November 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Dia de los Muertos: October 30, Friday 5 to 7 p.m.,
Film Showing with Q&A:TBA

Appa l'Asians: Women Asianx Artists Negotiating the Liminal
Curated by Jose Ardivilla and Karlota Contreras-Koterbay

January 21 to March 12, 2021; Curator's Lecture & Reception: February 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Artists' Panel & Reception: March 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

MFA Group Exhibition
March 22 to May 7; Artists' Talk & Receptions: April 2 and May 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

 

Past Exhibitions, Virtual Catalogues & Artists/Article Links


SPRING 2020


Sublime Flawed Animal: ETSU Art & Design Adjunct Faculty & Staff  Curated by Alice Salyer
February 3 to 14, 2020; Reception: February 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Artists: Marie Porterfield-Barry, Sam Boven, Laken Bridges, Karlota Contreras-Koterbay, Amber Farley, John Hilton, Liz Layton, Angelique Lynch, Catherine Murray, Kevin Reaves, Alice Salyer, Katie Sheffield


FALL 2019

JCPAC 5x5 Exhibit & Fundraiser
August 1 & 2, 2019; Reception: August 2, First Friday, 5:55 to 9 p.m.

Silenced Narratives: Africanx American Artists  Curated by Shai Perry  and Terrell Carter
August 9 to September 14, 2019; Reception: September 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Art Bond: ETSU Multicultural Students and Police Enforcement: September 5, Tipton Gallery
Sponsored by ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC) and East TN Foundation' Arts Fund

Artists: Najjar Abdul-Musawwir, Jonathan Adams, Terrell Carter, Kimberly Dummons, Samuel Dunson,
Sean Frye, Masud Olufani, Shai Perry
andDenise Ward-Brown

* Recipient, Award of Excellence for 'Diverse & Empowered Exhibition Series' and Award of Commendation for Publication Series from the Tennessee Association of Museums (TAM) 2020



Within our Gates (1920) by Oscar Micheaux: Appalachian Silent Film Series
Presented by ETSU Film Studies Program with Bluegrass Band and lecture by Daryl Carter
September 14, Saturday, 7 p.m., Tipton Gallery during Umoja Festival
Funded by Humanities TN, ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC), Tennessee Arts Commission's Art Build Communities (ABC) Grant through First TN Development District and
East TN Foundation's Arts Fund.


Rumors of Necessity:
Curated by Alejandro Acierto
October 14 to November 15, 2019; Reception & Performance: November 1, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Film Showing & Panel: 'Call Her Ganda' by Filipinx LGBT Filmmaker PJ Raval; October 17
Asianx Artists: Sisavahn Phouthavong, Paul Pak-hing Lee, Richard A. Lou with
Hong-an Truong and Emily Hanako Momohara

* Recipient Award of Excellence for 'Diverse & Empowered Exhibition Series' and Award of Commendation for Publication from the Tennessee Association of Museums (TAM) 2020

Sponsored by ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC), TN Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support (APS) Grant, East TN Foundation's Art Fund and American Museum of Philippine Art (AMPA)




Fool’s Errand: Prints by Sage Perrott
December 5, 2019 to January 31, 2020; Reception: December 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Printmaking Art Demo: January 30, Tipton Gallery

fools errand 

SPRING 2019

Tangibility of Faith: Art & Religion in Appalachia and Tennessee
Curated by SG Curatorial Fellows Moira Frazier, Cheyenne Good & Amber Howard
January 2 to February 22, Tipton Gallery and Reece Museum
InterFaith Panel & Reception: January 31, Reece Museum; Reception: February 1, Tipton Gallery
World Hijab Day: February 4, Reece Museum, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Public Lecture by Rachel Boillot: February 14, Thursday, 7 p.m., Ball Hall Auditorium
Artists: Sassan Ahovan, Clorinda Bell, Rachel Boillot, William Cross+, Nancy Fischman, Joe Letitia,
Jeff Marley, Jocelyn Matthewes, Jeff Marley, Mary Nees, Masud Olufani, Halide Salam, Randy Sanders, Katie Sheffield, Page Turner, Yancy Villa-Calvo, Carlton Wilkinson

Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support (APS) Grant in partnership with the Reece Museum, Department of Philosophy & Humanities, Women's Studies Program, Office of Multicultural Affairs and the ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds




Ansiedad y Pertenencia (Anxiety & Belonging) Latinx, Tennessee and the World
Curated by Dr. Felipe de Fiuza and Karlota Contreras-Koterbay
April 1 to 19, Tipton Gallery; June to July  at at the McKinney Center, Jonesborough
Reception & Gallery Talk: April 5; and April 12, Corazon Latino Festival
Artists: Rosanna Camacho, Antuco Chicaiza, Michael Giles, Nelson Gutierrez, Yancy Villa-Calvo, and
Andres Arizaga Cordero

* Recipient Award of Excellence for 'Diverse & Empowered Exhibition Series' and Award of Commendation for Publication from the Tennessee Association of Museums (TAM) 2020


Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds, the Arts Funds of the East Tennessee Foundation and the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant in partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center, Multicultural Center, Department of Anthropology & Sociology,
Office of Multicultural Affairs, and School of Continuing Studies




Of Bees, Petals and Wings: A Pollinator Exhibition
duringWhat's the BUZZ Festival
April 22 to May 10; Reception & Gallery Talk: May 3, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Guest of Honor:Commissioner Jenny Brock,Mayor of Johnson City

Artists: Suzanne Stryk,Susan Lachmann, Alice Salyer, Chasity Watson, Catherine Murray,
Jocelyn Mathewes, Anne Reid, Nancy Fischman, Angie Bord, Jane Broderick, Sarah Dorr,
Nancy Jane Ernest, Donna Bird, Allison Parker, Summer Buchanan, Angelique Lynch, Richard Kortum, Katie Sheffield, Amber Farley, Donna Bird, Karlota Contreras-Koterbay, Kathryn Jenkins, Virginia Buda, Aleta Chandler, Mark Russell.
Image: Untitled by Suzanne Stryk

suzanne stryk


Meditations for Chaos: Fiber Art by Laura Bowman

June 7 to July 25; Reception: June 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Demo & Performance on Thursdays and Fridays

laura bowman

 

FALL 2018

THREEFOLD: Astri Snodgrass, Kayla Rumpp and Risa Hricovsky
Curated by Fluorescent Gallery Director David Wolff
August 10 to 31; Reception: August 10, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.


Diverse & BeautifulDetangling/Unraveling the Politics of Hair
Curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and Karen Sullivan
September 6 to 28; Reception & Performance: September 7, First Friday, during UMOJA Unity Festival
Artists: Brandon Donahue, Olivia Ellis, Lawrence Matthews, Lester Merriweather, Carl Moore,
Althea Murphy Price, and Carlton Wilkinson



Performance of 'Madam CJ Walker' by Memphis-based StorytellerValerie Houston:
September 7, First Friday reception, 6:30 p.m., Johnson City Public Library, September 8, Saturday and during the UMOJA Unity Festival on September 8, at 6 p.m. with the 'JC Hair Parade' by
Crown Cutz Academy and regional hair salons and hairstylists

Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds (SAAC) as part of the Diverse & Beautiful Project, in partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center (LCRC), Umoja Festival, Multicultural Center, Office of Multicultural Affairs, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, School of Continuing Studies,  Africana Studies Program, Storytelling Program, Crown Cutz Academy & regional Hairstylists/Salons, Johnson City Senior Center, Johnson City Public Library, Soleus Massage, Holston Elementary, the
TN Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant and the East Tennessee Foundation's Arts Fund


Diverse & Beautiful: Kayumanggi - Post Colonial Filipinx

October 4 to 26, Tipton Gallery and the Reece Museum
Performance, Lecture & Student Mentoring by Alejandro Acierto: October 3, Tipton Gallery
Reception & Demo by Emmy awardee animator Jess Española: October 5, Digital Media
Student Mentoring by Gina Osterloh: October 11, Ball Hall
Día de los Muertos with Rosalie Lopez: October 26 at Tipton Gallery and Papel Picado on October 27
at McKinney Center, Jonesborough, TN and St. Jude Feast with Latino Community, Morristown, TN

Artists: Alejandro Acierto, Leticia Bajuyo, Gigi Bio, Kelvin Burzon, Richard Brown, Marinel Isla Contreras, Gina Osterloh and Emmy awardee Jess Española

* Recipient Award of Excellence for 'Diverse & Empowered Exhibition Series' and Award of Commendation for Publication from the Tennessee Association of Museums (TAM) 2020



Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds (SAAC), the East Tennessee Foundation (ETF) Arts Fund and the TN Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant in partnership with the
Reece Museum, Language & Culture Resource Center, Multicultural Center, Office of Multicultural Affairs, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, School of Continuing Studies, Department of Music, Digital Media Program, East TN SW VA Filipino-American Association and American Museum of Philippine Art

 


SPRING 2018



Pawned Quinceñera Jewelry
:
Rosalie Lopez
April 6 to 20; Reception, Artist's Talk, Papel Picado Demo &Student Mentoring: April 5 & 6
In partnership with the Topper Academy, Language & Culture Resource Center and funding from the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant through the First TN Development District

agave by rosalie lopez

 

SEED: An Environmental Experience  Curated by Virginia Buda and Kelly Celeste Porter
May, Reception & Performance during What's the Buzz Festival
Artists: Vaughn Bell, Valerie Fuchs, Lyn Govette, Vanessa Mayoraz, Vincent Patrick,
Katie Ries, Hilary Walrod

seed

 


FALL 2017

Our Appalachia: Community and Innovation
Curated by Slocumb Galleries' Curatorial Interns: Cheyenne Good, Amber Howard and Moira Frazier
July 6 to 28; Guest of Honor: Krishna Adams, Tennessee Arts Commission
Performance by Ed Snodderly during reception

Artists: Art Brown, Aleta Chandler, Wayne Culberston, Richard Dwyer, Shane Fero, Mira Gerard,
Travis Graves, Mindy Herrin, Megan King, Patti Lawrence, Liz Layton, Val Lyle, Jeannine Marchand,
Alex McClay,
Theresa Markiw, Jocelyn Matthews, John Edwin May, Vanessa Mayoraz, Patricia Mink,
Don Morris, Calvin Nicely, Andrew Scott Ross, Alice Salyer, Randy Sanders, Ralph Slatton, Jim Stagner, Jeff Stoner, Anne Thwaites


Black Appalachia: African American Art in Northeast Tennessee
August 4 to 28; Reception: August 11, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.
Artists: Jonathan Adams, Kelsie Dulaney-Hayworth, V. Kelsey Ellis, Gideyon Kifle,
Shalam Minter, Calvin Nicely, with Bessie Harvey+, Sammie Nicely+,
and Lydia Wilson+ from the
Bob, Allison & Martha Alfonso Collection

black appalachia


Harvest: Ceramics by Lindsay Rogers
October, Reception and Art Demo
Please click to view Ceramic Art Demo

Manlalakbay: Filipina/o Diaspora and the Hybrid Identity
November 3 to 28; Reception, Collaborative Mural & Student Mentoring: November 2 & 3
Artists: Kim Arteche Acebo (CA), Julio Jose Austria (NY), Jeho Bitancor (NY), Johann Bitancor (TN/NV), Titchie Carandang & Erwin Tiongson of The Philippines on the Potomac Project (D.C.), Stephanie Syjuco (CA), Jenifer Wofford & Mail Order Brides (M.O.B.) Collective (CA), Art Zamora (NY/Manila), with filmmakersSuzanne Richiardone (NY) & Sunshine Lichauco De Leon (LA/Manila)



SidebySide: Warhol and the Body  Curated by Amber Howard
December 1, 2017 to January 26, 2018; Reception & Performance: December 7

Artists: Andy Warhol+ from the ETSU Art & Design/Slocumb Galleries Permanent Collection,
Coriana Close, Brooke Day, Mark Hosford, Shalam Minter, Andrew Norris,
Christian Rieben, Alice Salyer, Liz Clayton Scofield, Jessica Wohl  
and Body Art by Ren Allen Performance with the  Downtown Yoga Center.
Images: Keith Harring & Lover by Andy Warhol+ and Untitled by Mark Hosford

side by side




SPRING 2017


Positive/Negative 32: Open National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Dr. Anja Foerschner,Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles
March 13 to 24; Reception & Juror's Lecture
Supported by the Slocumb Galleries Student Society, ETSU Civility Celebrations, Multicultural Center,
Honors College, Women's Resource Center and the Privilege Walk Collaborative

pn32 open


Ni De Aquí Ni De Allá / Neither Here Nor There: Contemporary Mexican Printmaking
on Both Sides of the Border
Curated by Rogelio Gutierrez
April 7 to 28; Reception: April 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.; June to December at ETSU Multicultural Center

Artists: Francisco Alonzo, Alan Altamirano, Julia Caporal, Chema Chino, Juan de Dios Mora,
Fernando de Leon, Janet Diaz, Sebastian Gallegos, Armando Gomez, Gabriela Gonzalez,
Abraham Gonzalez Pacheco,
Rogelio Gutierrez, ISTO, Rosalie Lopez, Miguel Ledezma,
Emmanuel Lopez Lopez, Xilberto L. Nunez, Gabriela Martinez, Carmen Razo, Coral Revueltas,
Humberto Saenz, Alejandro Villabazo
  and video by Anthony Ortega

Ni De Aqui

 


FALL 2016


Reclaiming/Remaking
Curated by Lyn Govette
July 29 to August 26; Reception: August 12, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: JoAnna Commandaros, Xia Gao, Elsie T. Hill, Megan Karlen, Kathryn Martin, Michael Messer,
Steve Novick, Carrie Tomberlin, Eric Tomberlin, Paul Turano

reclaiming remaking


CARRI JOBE:DO YOU…YOU, FEEL LIKE I DO and Hypostyle Low Tide by Brian Jobe

September 2 to 22;  Reception: September 2
Lecture  about Locate Arts, Painting Demo & Student Mentoring: September 22, Ball Hall

carrie jobe


‘Nandito Na Ako’ (I’m Here Now) Filipinx Exhibit
Curated by Vi Viray Bautista & Loren Ibach
October 3 to 28; Reception & Performance: October 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Artists: Cheryl Acuña, Jerico Domingo, Tristan Espinoza, Anna Liza Evangelista, Kyrstin Rodriguez,
Craig Stamatelaky,  Tewosret Vaughn

In partnership with the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant through the
First TN Development District, the East TN & SW VA Philippine American Association and the
American Museum of Philippine Art (AMPA)


Heroic Painting: Christian Rieben

December, Reception & Artist's Talk

Christian rieben

 


SPRING 2016


Farmas: Rogelio Gutierrez
March to April; Reception & Printmaking Demo during Corazon Latino Festival

farmas


FALL 2015

Threads of Empowerment, Curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and Lyn Govette
September to October, Reception & Gallery Talk
Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant


SPRING 2015


Positive/Negative 30: Open National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Dr. Mika Yoshitake,  Hirshhorn Museum of Art & Sculpture Garden
February, Reception & Juror's Lecture


Behind the Lens: Women Photographers on the South and Appalachia
Curated by Slocumb Galleries' Curatorial Interns Lyn Govette and Jess Hilyer
March, Reception & Gallery Talk; from the Collection of the Do Good Fund

behind the lens




FALL 2014

Animal Temporalities: New Media Prints by Mary Hood
November, Reception & Artist's Talk

mary hood


Moment and Visions: Photographs by Tore Terrasi
July to August



SPRING 2014

Positive/Negative 29: Open National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Buzz Spector, CAA Lifetime Awardee, and Dean at Washington University
February, Reception, Juror's Lecture & Student Mentoring
In partnership with the Office of Multicultural Affairs, Urban Redevelopment Alliance, Charles Sherrod Library,
Slocumb Galleries Student Society and ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funding

PN 29


Earthen Bodies: Figurative Ceramics

February to March, Reception & Artist's Talk


EQUAL: Modern Family in Contemporary Art

Curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and SG Curatorial Fellow Michael Hale
March to April, Reception and Gallery Talk



FALL 2013


Memory & Secrets:Vanessa Mayoraz
September, Reception & Artist's Talk; Burnaway Magazine Q&A with the artist

Envisioned Landscape,curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and SG Curatorial Intern Michael Hale
October, Reception and Artists' Talk
Artists: Diane Fox, Megan Levacy, Adrianne Little, Allison Luce, Theresa Markiw, Mary Nees,
Mary Bates Neubauer,  Ester Randall, Denise Stewart-Sanabria, Suzanne Stryk

In partnership with the Women's Resource Center and the Women's Studies Program

denise stewart sanabria


1st Fl3tcher Exhibit: Social and Politically-Engaged Art,

Juror: Michael Aurbach,  Vanderbilt University and former President of College Art Association (CAA)
November, Reception & Gallery Talk; Guest of Honor: Dr. Brian Noland, ETSU President

fletcher exhibit

 

SPRING 2013

(In)Finito: Faculty of Art & Design Biennial Exhibition
April to May; Reception:Guest of Honor: Dr. Gordon Anderson, Dean of College of Arts & Letters, ETSU


FALL 2012


Humor; Analog, Humor  Curated by Dr. Scott Contreras-Koterbay
October, Reception & Performance

 

SPRING 2012


Figures and Faces in the Abstract by Mary-Ann Prack
February, Reception & Artist's Talk

Chase Westfall: Exhibition by Chase Westfall
February, Reception & Artist's Talk


Adjunctability

May to June during Blue Plum Festival



FALL 2011


Two Characters in Search of a Title: Collaborations by Ann Ropp and Suzanne Stryk
September, Reception and Artists' Talk

ann ropp suzanne stryk

Process Is Not Magic: Andrew Scott Ross
October to November, Reception & Artist's Talk

 

SUMMER 2011


Soaring: Nine Women

June during Blue Plum Festival



SPRING 2010


Innuendos: Paintings by Daniel Koterbay
May


Plums, Apples, Landscape and Still Life: Theresa Markiw

June during Blue Plum Festival

Blue Plum

 

FALL 2009


Pending: Stacy Isenbarger and Anna Kell

Reception & Artists' Talk


SPRING 2008

 
Orange: Vietnam War Photographs by Goro Nakamura
May to July, Tipton Street Gallery



SUMMER 2017

 
ETSU Art & Design Exhibition
June during Blue Plum Festival, Tipton Street Gallery

 

 Links to Additional Exhibitions

 Please click for Past Exhibitions for Visiting Artists and Faculty & Alumni

BFA/BA/MFA/ Student Exhibitions

Positive/Negative National Juried Art Exhibitions

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu