skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

ETSU Art Galleries

Department of Art & Design

Manlalakbay


UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS

*There may be future changes in the schedule given the uncertainty of times in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. We will update our events accordingly. Thank you for your understanding and stay safe.

FALL 2020 to SPRING 2021


5x5 JCPAC (Johnson City Public Art Commitee) Fundraiser
August 7, First Friday, 5:55 p.m.

Reclaiming Black Experience and Space in Appalachia:
Affrilachia and Black Artists in TN and the Region curated by Marie Cochran and Lyn Govette
September 3 to October 16, 2020; Opening reception: September 4, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Panel on Black Appalachia: September 3, Thursday, Langston Centre
Film showing: 'Knoxville in Red Summer' by William Isom: September 17, Tipton Gallery
Reception & Performance: October 2, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m., Tipton Gallery

Latinx Exhibition
October 21 to November 20; Reception: November 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

Appa l'Asians: Asianx Artists in Tennessee and Appalachia
December 3, 2020 to February 5, 2021; Opening Reception: December 4, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Closing Reception & Performance: February 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

MFA Group Exhibition
February 11 to March 19; Reception: March 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

MFA Exhibition: Shanna Lawson
March 25 to April 9; Reception: April 2, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

Printmaking Exhibition curated by Sage Perrott
April 15 to May 7; Reception: May 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

 

VIRTUAL & PAST EXHIBITIONS


SPRING 2020

Sublime Flawed Animal: ETSU Art & Design Adjunct Faculty & Staff curated by Alice Salyer
February 3 to 14, 2020; reception: February 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: Marie Porterfirld-Barry, Sam Boven, Laken Bridges, Karlota Contreras-Koterbay, Amber Farley, John Hilton, Liz Layton, Angelique Lynch, Catherine Murray, Kevin Reaves, Katie Sheffield and Alice Salyer


FALL 2019


JCPAC 5x5 Exhibit & Fundraiser

August 1 & 2, 2019, Tipton Gallery
Reception: August 2, First Friday, 5:55 to 9 p.m.


Silenced Narratives curated by Shai Perry and Terrell Carter

August 9 to September 14, 2019, Tipton Gallery
Reception: September 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Sponsored by ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC) and East TN Foundation' Arts Fund

Tight Packers by Masud Olufani


Within our Gates (1920) by Oscar Micheaux: Appalachian Silent Film Series
Presented by ETSU Film Studies Program with Bluegrass Band and lecture by Daryl Carter
September 14, Saturday, 7 p.m., Tipton Gallery during Umoja Festival
Funded by Humanities TN, ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC) and
East TN Foundation's Arts Fund


Rumors of Necessity: Curated by Alejandro Acierto

October 14 to November 15, 2019, Tipton Gallery
Reception: November 1, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featuring TN Asianx Artists: Sisavahn Phouthavong, Paul Pak-hing Lee, Richard A. Lou
Sponsored by ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC), TN Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support, East TN Foundation's Art Fund and American museum of Philippine Art (AMPA)


Fool’s Errand: Prints by Sage Perrot
November 18, 2019 to January 31, 2020, Tipton Gallery
Reception: December 6, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.

fools errand 

SPRING 2019

Tangibility of Faith: Art & Religion in Appalachia and Tennessee
Curated by Moira Frazier, Cheyenne Good & Amber Howard
January 2 to February 22, Tipton Gallery and Reece Museum
InterFaith Panel & Reception: January 31, 2019, Reece Museum, 5 p.m.
First Friday Reception: February 1, Tipton Gallery, 6 to 8 p.m.
World Hijab Day:February 4, Monday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Reece Museum
Public Lecture by Rachel Boillot: February 14, Thursday, 7 p.m., Ball Hall Auditorium

Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support (APS) Grant in partnership with the Reece Museum, Department of Philosophy & Humanities, Women's Studies Program, Office of Multicultural Affairs and the ETSU SGA BUC Funds


Ansiedad y Pertenencia (Anxiety & Belonging) Latinx, Tennessee and the World
Curated by Dr. Felipe de Fiuza and Karlota Contreras-Koterbay
April 1 to 19, Tipton Gallery; June to July  at at the McKinney Center, Jonesborough
Reception: April 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m. & April 12, Corazon Latino Festival
Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds, the Arts Funds of the East Tennessee Foundation and the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant in partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center, Multicultural Center, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Office of Multicultural Affairs, and School of Continuing Studies

Ansiedad y Pertenencia 


Of Bees, Petals and Wings: A Pollinator Exhibition during What's the BUZZ Festival

April 22 to May 10, Tipton Gallery
Reception: May 3, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Guest of Honor: Commissioner Jenny Brock, Mayor of Johnson City


Meditations for Chaos: Fiber Art by Laura Bowman

June 7 to July 25; Reception: June 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Demo & Performance on Thursdays and Fridays


FALL 2018


THREEFOLD: Astri Snodgrass, Kayla Rumpp and Risa Hricovsky

Curated by Fluorescent Gallery director David Wolff
August 10 to 31; Reception: August 10, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.


Diverse & Beautiful: Detangling/Unraveling the Politics of Hair
Curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and Karen Sullivan
September 6 to 28, 2018, Tipton Gallery
Reception: September 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m., during UMOJA Unity Festival
Featuring: Brandon Donahue, Olivia Ellis, Lawrence Matthews, Lester Merriweather, Carl Moore, Althea Murphy Price, and Carlton Wilkinson

Performance of 'Madam CJ Walker' by Memphis-based Storyteller Valerie Houston:
September 7, First Friday reception at Slocumb Galleries, 6:30 p.m., Johnson city Public Library, September 8, Saturday at 2 p.m., and during the UMOJA Unity Festival on September 8, at 6 p.m. with the 'JC Hair Parade' by Crown Cutz Academy and  regional hair salons and hairstylists

Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds (SAAC) as part of the Diverse & Beautiful Project, in partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center (LCRC), Umoja Festival, Multicultural Center, Office of Multicultural Affairs, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, School of Continuing Studies,  Africana Studies Program, Storytelling Program, Crown Cutz Academy & regional Hairstylists/Salons, Johnson City Senior Center, Johnson City Public Library, Soleus Massage, Holston Elementary, the TN Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant and the East Tennessee Foundation's Arts Fund

Papel Picado with Rosalie Lopez:
October 27, Saturday, at the McKinney Center, Jonesborough, 10 a.m. and at Morristown, TN, 3 to 5 p.m.
In partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center, and Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant
* for virtual exhibition, please view under Ansieded & Pertenencia Spring 2019

Diverse & Beautiful: Kayumanggi - Post Colonial Filipinx
October 4 to 26, Tipton Gallery and the Reece Museum
Performance & Lecture by Alejandro Acierto: October 3, Wednesday, Tipton Gallery
Reception: October 5, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m., Tipton Gallery
Demo by Emmy awardee animator Jess Española: October 5, Digital Media, 2p.m.
Critiques by Gina Osterloh: October 11, Ball Hall
LCRC Día de los Muertos with Rosalie Lopez: October 26, Friday, 5 to 7 p.m., at Tipton Gallery and October 27, Saturday, 2 p.m., at St. Patrick's Church, Morristown,
Featuring: Alejandro Acierto, Leticia Bajuyo, Gigi Bio, Kelvin Burzon, Richard Brown, Manel Isla Contreras, Gina Osterloh and Emmy awardee Jess Española

Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds (SAAC), the East Tennessee Foundation (ETF) Arts Fund and the TN Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant in partnership with the Reece Museum, Language & Culture Resource Center, Multicultural Center, Office of Multicultural Affairs, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, School of Continuing Studies, Department of Music, Digital Media Program, East TN SW VA Filipino-American Association and American Museum of Philippine Art


SPRING 2018



Rosalie Lopez: Pawned Quinceñera Jewelry

April 6 to 20, 2018; Reception & Artist's Talk: April 6, First Friday 6 to 8 p.m.
Papel Picado demo at 3 p.m.


FALL 2017


Our Appalachia: Community and Innovation curated by Cheynne Good, Amber Howard and Moira Frazier
July 6 to 28 at Tipton Gallery; June 26 to July 18 at Slocumb Galleries
Reception:
July 6, Thursday, Slocumb Galleries, 5 to 7 p.m.
Guest of Honor: Krishna Adams, Tennessee Arts Commission
Performance by Ed Snodderly during reception
Featured: Art Brown, Aleta Chandler, Wayne Culberston, Richard Dwyer, Shane Fero, Mira Gerard, Travis Graves, Mindy Herrin, Megan King, Patti Lawrence, Liz Layton, Val Lyle, Jeannine Marchand, Alex McClay,
Theresa Markiw, Jocelyn Matthews, John Edwin May, Vanessa Mayoraz, Patricia Mink, Don Morris, Calvin Nicely, Andrew Scott Ross, Alice Salyer, Randy Sanders, Ralph Slatton, Jim Stagner, Jeff Stoner, Anne Thwaites


Black Appalachia: African American Art in Northeast Tennessee
August 4 to 28; Reception: August 11, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: Jonathan Adams, Kelsie Dulaney-Hayworth, V. Kelsey Ellis, Bessie Harvey+, Gideyon Kifle, Shalam Minter, Calvin Nicely, Sammie Nicely+, Lydia Wilson


Manlalakbay: Filipina/o Diaspora and the Hybrid Identity
November 3 to 28; Reception: November 3, First Friday: 6 to 8 p.m.
Collaborative Mural at 3 p.m., Tipton Gallery
Featured: Kim Arteche Acebo (CA), Julio Jose Austria (NY), Jeho Bitancor (NY), Johann Bitancor (TN/NV),
Titchie Carandang & Erwin Tiongson of The Philippines on the Potomac Project (D.C.), Stephanie Syjuco (CA), Jenifer Wofford and Mail Prder Brides (M.O.B.) Collective (CA), Art Zamora (NY/Manila), Suzanne Richiardone (NY), Sunshine Lichauco De Leon (LA/Manila)

SidebySide: Warhol and the Body, Curated by Amber Howard
December 1, 2017 to January 26, 2018; Reception: December 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: Andy Warhol+, Ren Allen, Coriana Close, Brooke Day, Mark Hosford, Shalam Minter, Andrew Norris, Christian Rieben, Alice Salyer, Liz Clayton Scofield, Jessica Wohl


SPRING 2017


Ni De Aquí Ni De Allá / Neither Here Nor There: Contemporary Mexican Printmaking on Both Sides of the Border curated by Rogelio Gutierrez
April 7 to 28, Tipton Gallery; Reception: April 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.;
June to December at ETSU Multicultural Center Gallery
Featured: Francisco Alonzo, Alan Altamirano, Julia Caporal, Chema Chino, Juan de Dios Mora, Fernando de Leon, Janet Diaz, Sebastian Gallegos, Armando Gomez, Gabriela Gonzalez, Abraham Gonzalez Pacheco,
Rogelio Gutierrez, ISTO, Rosalie Lopez, Miguel Ledezma, Emmanuel Lopez Lopez, Xilberto L. Nunez, Gabriela Martinez, Carmen Razo, Coral Revueltas, Humberto Saenz, Alejandro Villabazo, Anthony Ortega


FALL 2016


Reclaiming/Remaking curated by Lyn Govette
July 29 to August 26; Reception: August 12, Little Chicago Festival, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: JoAnna Commandaros, Xia Gao, Elsie T. Hill, Megan Karlen, Kathryn Martin, Michael Messer,
Steve Novick, Carrie Tomberlin, Eric Tomberlin, Paul Turano


CARRI JOBE: DO YOU…YOU, FEEL LIKE I DO
and Hypostyle Low Tide by Brian Jobe

September 2 to 22;Reception: September 2, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Lecture about Locate Arts: September 22, Ball Hall Auditorium, 5 to 7 p.m.


‘Nandito Na Ako’ (I’m Here Now) Filipinx Exhibit curated by Vi Viray Bautista & Loren Ibach
October 3 to 28; Reception & Performance: October 7, First Friday, 6 to 8 p.m.
Featured: Cheryl Acuña, Jerico Domingo, Tristan Espinoza, Anna Liza Evangelista, Kyrstin Rodriguez, Craig Stamatelaky, Tewosret Vaughn

 

Exhibitions from 2006 to 2014 are found under Past Exhibitions.

icon for left menu icon for right menu