skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

College of Arts & Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences Faculty Award Recipients


For information about the awards, see the College of Arts and Sciences Awards Information page.

Teaching
   
2018-19 Joshua Reid 
2017-18 Lee Bidgood
2016-17 Robert Beeler
2015-16 Mark Holland
2014-15 Michael Cody, Elwood Watson, Lev Yampolsky
2013-14 Darrell Moore, Dhirendra Kumar
2012-13 William Dalton III, Timothy McDowell, Travis Graves
2011-12 Thomas Jones, Mira Singh, Ismail Kady
2010-11 Chris Dula, Lynda Beatrice Anastasia, Scott Jeffrey Kirkby
2009-10 Hugh Miller, III, Christian Zembower, Elwood Watson
2008-09 Mirian Whitson, David Dixon
2007-08 Christa Hungate, Mark Giroux
2006-07 Jeff Gold, Henry Antkiewicz
2005-06 John Whitehead
2004-05 Robert Price
2003-04 Roger Bailey, Larry Miller
1997-98 Robert Gardner
1996-97 Jack Branscomb, Michael Castelaz, Melvin Page
1995-96 Karen Harrington, Jay Boland
1994-95 Tom Burton, Randy Hines, Christa Hungate 
1993-94 Chu-Ngi Ho, Jeff Knisley
Research
   
2018-19 Stacey Williams 
2017-18 Matthew Palmatier
2016-17 David Harker
2015-16 Richard Ignace
2014-15 Cecilia McIntosh, Thomas A. Holmes, Donald Davis
2013-14 Brian Maxson, Pat Mink, Richard Kortum
2012-13 Stephen Fritz, Lev Yampolsky, Jameson Hirsch
2011-12 Istvan Karsai, Dhirendra Kumar, Mike Smith
2010-11 Chris Liu, Eric W. Sellers, Katherine Weiss
2009-10 Darrell Moore, Robert Sawyer, Ralph Slatton
2008-09 Elwood Watson, Richard Ignace, Edith Seier
2007-08 Judy Slagle
2006-07 Russell Brown
2005-06 Anthony Cavender, Anant Godbole
2004-05 Beverly Smith
2003-04 Ted Olson
1997-98 Niall Shanks
1996-97 Ronnie Day, Teresa Haynes
1995-96 Stephen Fritz
1994-95 Colin Baxter
Service
   
2018-19  Andrea Clements 
2017-18 Daniel Boner
2016-17 Keith Green
2015-16 Wallace Dixon
2014-15 Daryl A. Carter, Charles "Ted" Olson, Katrina Heil
2013-14 Hugh Miller, Martha Michieka, Scott Contreras-Koterbay
2012-13 Benjamin Caton, Dhirendra Kumar
2011-12 Mary D. Blackman, Fred Alsop, David Champouillon
2010-11 Roberta Herrin, Phyllis Thompson, Michael John ("Mick") Whitelaw
2009-10 Melissa Shafer, Wallace Dixon, Jeff Knisley
2008-09 Paul Trogen, Ardis Nelson, Amber Kinser
2007-08 Douglas Burgess, Marcia Songer
2006-07 Steven Wallace, Catherine Murray, Peggy Contrell
2005-06 Debra Knisley
2004-05 Joe Leonard Robertson
2003-04 Gary Henson
1998-99 Wayne Dyer
1997-98 Fred Alsop
1996-97 James Odom
1995-96 Jeff Wardeska
1994-95 Judith Hammond
New Faculty
   
2018-19  Diana Morelen 
2017-18 Nicole Lewis
2016-17 Jill Stinson
2015-16 Anna Hiatt
2014-15 [not awarded this year]
2013-14  Aruna Kilaru
2012-13 Cara Harker
2011-12 Jesse Graves, Michele Joyner
2010-11 Robert Beeler
2009-10 Blaine Schubert
2008-09 Steven Ellwanger
2007-08 Jay Franklin
2006-07 Kelly Dorgan
Non-Regular
   
2018-19 David Michael Jones (Lecturer), John Hilton (Adjunct) 
2017-18 Colleen Trenwith (Lecturer), Jeremy Fritts (Adjunct)
2016-17 Karen Smith
2015-16 Ana Grinberg
2014-15 Cerrone Foster, Hilary Malatino
2013-14  Adriane Flanary, Joshua Reed, Joshua Greer
2012-13 Laughton Messer, Ricky Phillips
2011-12 [not awarded this year]
2010-11 Lise Cutshaw, Paul J. Tudico, Jeffrey B. Whaley
2009-10 Junko Tezuka-Mathes, Jane MacMorran, Deborah Susan Hosler
2008-09 David Jennings, Corlis Robe, Shelia Armentrout
2007-08 Judith Woodruff, Holly Melendez

 

Travel Award for Arts and Sciences Faculty (TAASF)

The Travel Award for faculty in the College of Arts and Sciences (TAASF) competition is open to all tenured or tenure-track faculty within the College of Arts and Sciences. The funds will be available to faculty who have been invited via a selection process to give a presentation or to perform or exhibit at a conference of international significance. The amount awarded will be $2,000 or 80% of the total cost, whichever is less. 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu