skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

Athletics

Team

University School middle school boys won the TMSAA Area-1 A baskeball tournament
Thursday night, Beating Hampton by one point in the championship game. Andrew Cole led the way for the Bucs, being named tournament MVP for his efforts. Cooper Stevenson was also named to the All-Tournament team. The Bucs next play in the Sectional tournament next Monday night (Feb 1), hosting a home game at Indian Trail at 5pm.

 

Coach: Brody Hazelwood, email BrodyHazelwood03@yahoo.com

Assistant: Zack Rice

Assistant:  Hunter Oliver,  email oliverh@etsu.edu

 

2020-2021 University Middle Basketball Schedule

DATE                                       OPPONENT                                                     TIME

Nov 19                                    @ Cloudland                                                  5; 6; 7; 8

*Nov 19 game at Cloudland will be rescheduled, day/time TBA

Nov 23                                    Hunter (no JV girls)                                    5; 6; 7

Nov 24                                    Little Milligan (Varsity only)                       6; 7

Nov 30                                    @ Keenburg (no JV girls)                          5; 6; 7

 

Dec 3                                       Central (Varsity only)                                6; 7

Dec 8                                       @ Keenburg (no JV girls)                         5; 6; 7

Dec 15                                     @ Ridgeview                                              5; 6; 7;8

Dec 16                                     @ Unaka (no JV girls)                               5; 6; 7

Dec 17                                     @ Little Milligan (Varsity only)                 6; 7

Dec 18                                       @ Cloudland                                              5; 6; 7;8

 

Jan 4                                        @ Hunter (no JV girls)                              5; 6; 7

Jan 7                                        Unaka (no JV girls)                                   5; 6; 7

Jan 11                                      Keenburg (no JV girls)                           5; 6; 7

Jan 12                                      @ Liberty Bell (Boys only)                             5; 6

Jan 14                                      @ Central (Varsity only)                           6; 7

Jan 18                                      @ Hampton                                               4:30; 5:30; 6:30; 7:30

Jan 19                                      @ Rogersville (no JV girls)                           5; 6; 7

 

 

District Tourney begins 1/22 @ Hampton High School

Region Tourney begins 1/30 @ John Sevier Middle School

State Tourney begins 2/12

 

-- GAME TIMES ARE JV GIRLS, JV BOYS, VARSITY GIRLS, VARSITY BOYS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED --

Bold = conference game
Italics = 8th grade Night

 


 

icon for left menu icon for right menu