skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

Athletics

 

Coach: Mr. Scott Goines

Assistant:  Mr. Hunter Oliver,  email oliverh@etsu.edu

 

UH Boys Middle School Basketball 2019-2020 Schedule

Middle School Basketball Updated Schedule 11/20/19 (Game Times are Estimated- Games will begin when previous game ends- it is not unusual for games to begin early)

11/21 (Thur) at Keenburg Girls 5:30  Boys 6:30pm (Varsity only)

12/2 (Mon) at Hunter JV Girls 4:30 JV Boys 5:30 Varsity Girls 6:30 Varsity Boys 7:30

12/9 (Mon) at Central Girls 5:00  Boys 6:00pm (Varsity only)

12/12 (Thur) at Unaka JV Boys 5:00, V Girls 6:00, V Boys 7:00

12/16 (Mon) at Little Milligan JV Boys 5:30pm V Girls 6:30, V Boys 7:30

12/17 (Tue) at Providence JV Boys 5:30pm V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

12/19 (Thur) Home vs Central V Girls 5:00 V Boys 6:00

12/20-12/21 (Fri-Sat) Pigeon Forge Christmas Tournament(Varsity only)

1/7 (Tue) at Cloudland JV Girls 5:00 JV Boys 6:00pm, V Girls 7:00, V Boys 8:00

1/9 (Thur) Home vs Keenburg 5:30 Varsity Girls 6:30 Varsity Boys

1/13 (Mon) EIGHTH GRADE NIGHT Home vs Little Milligan JV Boys 5:30 V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

1/14 (Tue) Home vs Hampton  JV Girls 4:30 JV Boys 5:30 V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

1/16 (Thur) Home 6:00pm vs Cloudland JV Girls 5:00 JV Boys 6:00, V Girls 7:00, V Boys 8:00

1/24-1/31 (Fri-Fri) Area Tournament at Hampton 

2/1-2/7 (Sat-Fri) Sectional Tournament at John Sevier

1/20, 1/23 - Makeup dates

 


 

Middle School Basketball News
Middle School Basketball News:  The Jr. Bucs swept Unaka on Thursday night at Carver. 

The Lady Jr. Bucs defeated Unaka 37-6 led by Emma Chandley with 17 points and Lemy Ortiz with 9.  Olivia Fabus, Ella Barnett, and Vania Ortiz all contributed points in the huge victory. 

The Jr. Bucs boys took two games from Unaka.  The JV boys were victorious and were led in scoring by Cooper Stevenson and Nalan Kittrell.  The Varsity boys also got a win and it was Stevenson again along with Andrew Cole that led the team in points. 

The Bucs next game will be on the road on Thursday, November 21st, at Keenburg.



Go, Bucs, Go!
Middle School Basketball Defeats Providence Teams
Middle School Basketball News:

The Lady Jr. Bucs Varsity Basketball team defeated Providence 22-6 last night.  Emma Chandley led the Lady Jr. Bucs with 10 points.  Vania Ortiz, Lemy Ortiz, Ella Barnett, and Olivia Fabus also put up points for the Bucs.

The Jr. Bucs Boys Basketball team went 2-0 last night against Providence.  The JV boys won to remain unbeaten on the season.  The Varsity boys also won 48-29 led by Andrew Cole's 16 points, 12 points for A.J. Murphy and 8 points from Braden Williams.

Next Up the Bucs face Unaka on Thursday at Carver.  Go, Bucs, Go!

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu