skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

Athletics

  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys Basketball 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
  • MS Boys BB 2019-2020
 

MS Basketball

Coach: Mr. Scott Goines

Assistant:  Mr. Hunter Oliver,  email oliverh@etsu.edu

 

UH Boys Middle School Basketball 2019-2020 Schedule

Middle School Basketball Updated Schedule 11/20/19 (Game Times are Estimated- Games will begin when previous game ends- it is not unusual for games to begin early)

11/21 (Thur) at Keenburg Girls 5:30  Boys 6:30pm (Varsity only)

12/2 (Mon) at Hunter JV Girls 4:30 JV Boys 5:30 Varsity Girls 6:30 Varsity Boys 7:30

12/9 (Mon) at Central Girls 5:00  Boys 6:00pm (Varsity only)

12/12 (Thur) at Unaka JV Boys 5:00, V Girls 6:00, V Boys 7:00

12/16 (Mon) at Little Milligan JV Boys 5:30pm V Girls 6:30, V Boys 7:30

12/17 (Tue) at Providence JV Boys 5:30pm V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

12/19 (Thur) Home vs Central V Girls 5:00 V Boys 6:00

12/20-12/21 (Fri-Sat) Pigeon Forge Christmas Tournament(Varsity only)

1/7 (Tue) at Cloudland JV Girls 5:00 JV Boys 6:00pm, V Girls 7:00, V Boys 8:00

1/9 (Thur) Home vs Keenburg 5:30 Varsity Girls 6:30 Varsity Boys

1/13 (Mon) EIGHTH GRADE NIGHT Home vs Little Milligan JV Boys 5:30 V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

1/14 (Tue) Home vs Hampton  JV Girls 4:30 JV Boys 5:30 V Girls 6:30 V Boys 7:30

1/16 (Thur) Home 6:00pm vs Cloudland JV Girls 5:00 JV Boys 6:00, V Girls 7:00, V Boys 8:00

1/24-1/31 (Fri-Fri) Area Tournament at Hampton 

2/1-2/7 (Sat-Fri) Sectional Tournament at John Sevier

1/20, 1/23 - Makeup dates


 

University Middle School Basketball Player Makes All-Star Team

University Middle School Basketball Player AJ Murphy was invited to play on the East TN All-Stars and represent University School in Knoxville last weekend.  Their team lost by 4 in OT, 88-84, but it was a fantastic game.  We are so proud of AJ! Go, Jr. Bucs, Go!

University Middle School Basketball Player Makes All-Star Team



Printable Region Tournament Brackets


Boys BB Bracket

Middle School Basketball Regional Tournament News

Middle School Basketball Regional Tournament News

The Lady Junior Bucs finished in fourth place in the TMSAA Area 1 Class A Regional Tournament.  Emma Chandley earned a spot on the all-tournament team.  The Lady Bucs have advanced to sectionals where they will play Saturday at 12:30 at John Sevier Middle School.

The boys team came up short in the Area 1 Class A Regional Tournament championship game vs Hampton Tuesday night. A.J. Murphy, Braden Williams and Andrew Cole were all named to the all-tournament team. The Bucs will advance to the sectional tournament with their 1st game being Saturday at John Sevier Middle School at 6:45pm.

Good luck to both teams as they represent our region in the Upper East Sectional Class A Tournament!  Go Bucs, Go!

 


Conference Awards for Middle School BasketballThe Jr. Bucs started area tournament play with a 55-34 win in the 1st round over Hunter.  The Bucs were led in scoring with 19 points from Andrew Cole.  The Bucs also received the Little Watauga East Division Championship Award after the game for finishing in 1st place in the regular season.  A.J. Murphy was named the Division MVP, Andrew Cole and Braden Williams were also named to the All Conference team.  Congratulations to these guys and the Jr. Bucs Team!

The Bucs advanced to the championship on Saturday and defeated Providence 40-32.  Our guys will play Hampton at Hampton High School Tuesday night, January 28th, at 7:45.  Come out and support our teams!  Go, Bucs, Go!

 


Middle School Basketball News - 8th Grade Night
Middle School Basketball News:

Last night the Bucs swept Little Milligan for 8th Grade Night.  

The Lady Bucs defeated Little Milligan 31-14.  Vania Ortiz, Emma Chandley, Ella Barnett, Shannon Williard, Lemy Ortiz, and Avery Nelson contributed points for the Lady Bucs victory.

The JV and V boys both also earned victories against Little Bucs.  The varsity Bucs held Little Milligan to 4 points, with a 51-4 victory. 

We celebrated our 8th grade Bucs:  Ella Barnett, Amaris Bradley, Laniyah Jackson, Shannon Williard, Josiah Goins, A.J. Murphy, Caleb Walley, and Braden Williams.

Tonight (Tuesday, January 14th) the Bucs return to Carver to face Hampton.  JV girls begin at 4:30 p.m., with JV boys and varsity games to follow.

Go, Bucs, Go!

 


MS Boys Basketball Double Wins
The Jr. Bucs Boy's Middle School team came off of Roan Mountain Monday night with 2 wins.  The JV boys won a thriller in sudden death double overtime with a winning shot by Jaden Santucci.  The varsity team won 49-13 and had a great defensive performance holding the Highlanders to 2 points in the 2nd half.  The Jr. Bucs will be back in action at home tonight (Thursday, January 9th), vs Keenburg at Carver.  JV Boys will play at 5:30, Varsity Girls at 6:30 and Varsity Boys at 7:30 p.m.  Go, Bucs, Go!

 


Middle School Basketball News
Middle School Basketball News

Monday:  UH Middle School girls defeated Central on Monday night 33-29.  Emma Chandley led the Bucs with 15 points.  Olivia Fabus, Vania Ortiz, Lemy Ortiz, Ella Barnett, Anna Ballard, and Avery Nelson also contributed points for the Bucs.

UH Middle School boys defeated Central 48-12.  All nine Jr. Bucs scored and held the Comets to 2 points in the second half.  Go Bucs, Go!

Tuesday:  UH Middle School girls went down fighting to Hunter Tuesday night 38-10 led by Vania Ortiz with 8 points and a host of other Bucs putting up points.

UH Boys got victory's from the JV team and the Varsity team at Hunter last night.  The JV had a complete team effort with multiple kids in the scoring column.  The Varsity won 47-26 and were led in scoring by Andrew Cole.

The Bucs are back in action on Thursday at Unaka.  Go, Bucs, Go!

 


Middle School Basketball Victory
Middle School Basketball Victory:  Coach Oliver appreciates how the Middle School team played tough defense on Thursday night to get him is 1st win, Keenburg 30, Bucs 47!  Go, Bucs, Go,

 


 

Middle School Basketball News
Middle School Basketball News:  The Jr. Bucs swept Unaka on Thursday night at Carver. 

The Lady Jr. Bucs defeated Unaka 37-6 led by Emma Chandley with 17 points and Lemy Ortiz with 9.  Olivia Fabus, Ella Barnett, and Vania Ortiz all contributed points in the huge victory. 

The Jr. Bucs boys took two games from Unaka.  The JV boys were victorious and were led in scoring by Cooper Stevenson and Nalan Kittrell.  The Varsity boys also got a win and it was Stevenson again along with Andrew Cole that led the team in points. 

The Bucs next game will be on the road on Thursday, November 21st, at Keenburg.



Go, Bucs, Go!
Middle School Basketball Defeats Providence Teams
Middle School Basketball News:

The Lady Jr. Bucs Varsity Basketball team defeated Providence 22-6 last night.  Emma Chandley led the Lady Jr. Bucs with 10 points.  Vania Ortiz, Lemy Ortiz, Ella Barnett, and Olivia Fabus also put up points for the Bucs.

The Jr. Bucs Boys Basketball team went 2-0 last night against Providence.  The JV boys won to remain unbeaten on the season.  The Varsity boys also won 48-29 led by Andrew Cole's 16 points, 12 points for A.J. Murphy and 8 points from Braden Williams.

Next Up the Bucs face Unaka on Thursday at Carver.  Go, Bucs, Go!

 

 
icon for left menu icon for right menu