skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

 
  • Home Page Banner
  • pre-ACT
  • Little Mermaid
  • Coat drive
  • Share table
  • MS Instructor
  • Apparel Sale
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar 

icon

Blackboard

icon

Anonymous

Tips

icon

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2018
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

Explore University School Eventspicture of button linking to events          University School Schedulespicture of button linking to events

October 18  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 18  Cafeteria Coloring Contest!
October 18  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

October 19  Cafeteria Coloring Contest!
October 19  Scholar's Bowl, Room 302B, after school
October 19  Seniors Meet at Fender's Farm Haunted Forest

October 20  Key Club, Dollywood Trip

October 22  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
October 22  BETA Club, Library, 3:10 p.m.
October 22  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00-4:30 p.m.
October 22  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.
October 22  Cross-CountryMS, MS State Meet, Victor Ashe Park, Knoxville, TN

October 23  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

October 24  Sophomore Pre-ACT, Testing, Meet in cafeteria at 8, Warf Pickle Room 315, 8:00 a.m. - noon-ish
October 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 24  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 25  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 25  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 25  Cross-CountryHS,MS, Regionals, Daniel Boone HS, Gray, TN

October 26  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 27  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 29  ASPIRE, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
October 29  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 29  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 30  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 30  ASPIRE 8th Grade, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.

October 31  K-5 Skating, Family Skate Center
October 31  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 31  Last Day for Foundation Apparel Sal

November  1  No School - Faculty Professional Development
November  1  Basketball/Cheer Media/Team Pics Day, Brooks Gym, 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

November  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development
November  2  ETSBOA Junior High Strings Clinic, Indian Trail

November  3  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00
November  3  ETSBOA Junior High Strings Clinic, Indian Trail
November  3  Cross-CountryHS,MS, HS State Meet, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN

November  4  Daylight Saving Time Ends, Clocks are turned backward 1 hour
November  4  East TN Portfolio Day, Knoxville Museum of Art, 12-4

November  5  East TN PBS Scholar's Bowl, Knoxville PBS Statsion, 8:30-4:30
November  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November  5  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  6  All-East Choral Screening, ETSU Mathes Hall

November  7  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November  7  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November  8  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  8  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

November  9  No School - Veterans Day Holiday

November 10  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00

November 12  Annual Health Screenings, K,2,4,6,8,10, Library, 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
November 12  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 12  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
November 12  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 13  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

November 14  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 14  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 15  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 15  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 15  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 16  MS, Sherlock Holmes, Bud Frank Theatre, ETSU Gilbreath Hall, 9:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
November 16  K-5 Bright's Zoo, 8:30-2
November 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Washburn (no JV girls), 4:00; 5:30; 7
November 16  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cherokee, 1, 2:15, 3:30, 5
November 17  Fall Formal,The Gallery (above Southern Craft), 8:00-11:00 p.m.
November 17  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 19  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 19  BETA Club, after school
November 19  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 19  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November 20  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 20  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 20  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 21  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 21  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 22  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 23  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 24  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 24  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 26  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 26  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 27  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Asheville School (no JV girls), 4, 5:30, 7

November 28  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 28  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 29  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 29  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

December  1  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December  3  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
December  3  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  3  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
December  3  Winter Band Concert, Free Admission, Brown Hall Room 112, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

December  4  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

December  5  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
December  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

December  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December  6  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  6  Winter Choral Concert, USchool gym,  5:00 p.m. call, 7:00 p.m. curtain

December  7 **Homecoming**  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Providence, 3:30; 4:45; 6: 8

December  8  5KGOTR (Girls on the Run), Thomas Stadium (ETSU Baseball Field, 8:30 a.m.
December  8  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December 10  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
December 10  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

December 11  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 11  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
December 11  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

December 12  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

December 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 13  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

December 14  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.
December 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 15 - January 6   No School - Christmas Holiday Break

BREAK  December 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. KACHEA, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 27  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 28  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 29  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 30  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu