skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

 
  • Home Page Banner
  • In-service
  • Instagram
  • Old Yearbooks
  • Soccer Dinner
  • Senior Social
  • SCORE Grant
  • Accreditation
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar 

icon

Blackboard

icon

Anonymous

Tips

icon

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
September 2019
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2019
S M T W T F S
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

Explore University School Events (Subject to change)picture of button linking to events        

August 19  Freshmen/Senior  Q&A Part 2, USchool Gym, 12:30-1:00 p.m.
August 19  BETA Club, Media Center, 3:10 p.m.
August 19  Golf, Hampton, Elizabethton, @Elizabethton, 3:30 p.m.

August 20  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 20  HS Girls Soccer, @Chuckey Doak, 6:30 p.m.

August 21  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
August 21  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
August 21  Golf, Chuckey-Doak, Gate City, @Pine Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

August 22  PSAT Payment Due, Testing
August 22  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 22  Girls Who Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 22  HS Book Club, Library, 3:15 p.m.

August 23  No School - Faculty Inservice
August 23  HS Girls Soccer, Smokey Mountain Cup, @Rocky Top Complex, 5:00 p.m.

August 24  HS Girls Soccer, Smokey Mountain Cup, @Sevier County H.S., 2:30 p.m.
August 24  Cross Country, MS, HS, Run for the Hills, Holston Dam, Bristol, TN, 8:30 a.m.
August 24  Cheerleading Parent Meeting, Cafeteria, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

August 25  HS Girls Soccer, Smokey Mountain Cup, @Pigeon Forge H.S., 12:40 p.m.

August 26  HS Girls Soccer, @Daniel Boone, 5:30 p.m.

August 27  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 27  HS Girls Soccer, David Crockett, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.
August 27  Golf, Rain Date/Practice Round, @Pine Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

August 28  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

August 29  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 29  Girls Who Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
August 29  Tri-Cities College Fair, Juniors-Seniors, Freedom Hall, 8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

August 30  Final Date - PSAT Registration, Testing
August 30  Hour of Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

August 31  Cross Country, MS, HS, Through the Pines, Lebanon Primary School, Lebanon, VA, 9:15 a.m.

September  2  No School - Labor Day Holiday
September  2  HS Girls Soccer, @Volunteer, 6:00 p.m.

September  3  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September  3  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
September  3  Golf, Sullivan North, Unaka, @Warriors, 3:30 p.m.
September  3  HS Girls Soccer, @Cosby, 6:30 p.m.

September  4  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
September  4  HS Boys Soccer Meeting/Dinner, Tolley Home, 6:30 p.m.

September  5  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September  5  Girls Who Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September  5  Golf, Sullivan South, Hampton, @Pine Oaks, 3:30 p.m.
September  5  Cross Country, MS, Warrior Invitation, Warriors Path State Park, 4:30 p.m.

September  6  Hour of Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

September  7  Cross Country, MS, HS, Knights Crossing-Varsity, Green Hill Park,
                                                     Roanoke/Salem, VA, 10:30 a.m.

September  8  Senior Class Ice Cream Social and Fun Night, Tolley Home, 6:00 p.m.

September  9  HS Girls Soccer, @W. Greene, 6:00 p.m.
September  9  Golf, Unicoi Co, Hampton, Elizabethton, @Johnson City, 3:30 p.m.

September 10  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September 10  HS Girls Soccer, @Morristown E., 6:30 p.m.

September 11  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
September 11  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
September 11  Golf, North Greene, South Greene, @Johnson City, 3:30 p.m.

September 12  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September 12  Girls Who Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
September 12  HS Girls Soccer, Chuckey Doak, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

September 13  AP Exam Registration Deadline
September 13  Hour of Code, Media Center Computer Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

BREAK
  September 14 - October  6  No School - Fall Break

BREAK  September 16 No School - Administrative Day

BREAK  September 23  Golf, District Tournament, @Elizabethton GC

BREAK  September 24  HS Girls Soccer, West Greene, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

BREAK  September 26  HS Girls Soccer, @Sevier County, 6:30 p.m.

BREAK  September 28  Cross Country, MS, HS, Bristol Cross, Steele Creek Park, 9:30 a.m.

BREAK  September 30  Fundraiser ends, Senior Class - Discount Cards
BREAK  September 30  Golf, District Tournament, @Elizabethton GC

BREAK  October  3  HS Girls Soccer, Sullivan South, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

BREAK  October  5  Cross Country, MS, HS, Cherokee Invitational, Cherokee Blvd., Knoxville, TN

BREAK  October  4  No School - Faculty Inservice

October  7  First Day of School After Fall Break
October  7  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

October  8  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October  8  TSSAA State Golf Tournament, Willowbrook GC, Manchester, TN

October  9  TSSAA State Golf Tournament, Willowbrook GC, Manchester, TN
October  9  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

October 10  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 10  HS Girls Soccer, Sullivan South, @Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

October 11  Pictures, Fall retakes, Senior Group, Yearbook Club

October 12  Cross Country, MS, HS, Trailblazer, Daniel Boone HS, Gray, 9:00 a.m.

October 14  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournaments

October 15  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 15  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournaments

October 16  Testing, PSAT, Warf Pickle Room 315, 8:00 a.m.
October 16  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
October 16  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
October 16  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournaments

October 17  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 17  First TN Promise Mtg, 9:00 a.m.
October 17  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournaments

October 19  Cross Country, MS, Middle School State Meet, Victor Ashe Park, Knoxville, TN

October 21  Testing, ASPIRE, 8th Grade, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

October 22  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 22  Testing, ASPIRE, 8th Grade, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
October 22  HS Girls Soccer, Regional Tournament

October 23  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
October 23  HS Girls Soccer, Regional Tournament
October 23  Testing, Pre-ACT, All sophomores, Warf Pickle Room 315, 8:00 a.m.

October 24  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 24  College Visit, Wofford College, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
October 24  HS Girls Soccer, Regional Tournament
October 24  Cross Country, MS, HS,Regionals, Daniel Boone HS, Gray

October 26  HS Girls Soccer, Sectionals

October 28  Testing, ACT Pre-bubbling, Cafeteria, 8:00-9:15 a.m.
October 28  HS English Field Trip, Barter Theater, 3:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

October 29  Morning Mile, Weather Permitting 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 29  Testing, ACT - Senior Retake

October 30  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
October 30  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament

October 31 No School - Faculty Professional Development
October 31  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu