skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

  • Home Page Banner
  • Early Dismissal
  • Christmas Break
  • 2020-2021 Academic Calendar
  • Apparel Orders Here
  • Pep Rally
  • Spirit Week
  • Mid-term Exam Schedule
  • Homecoming
  • Newsletter
  • GOTR Pet Charity Drive
  • Order Yearbooks
  • Lost and Found
  • Homecoming Court
  • JAM Registration
  • Essay Contest
  • State Report Card
  • ETSU Safe App
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar 

icon

Blackboard

icon

Anonymous

Tips

icon

December 2019
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2020
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2020
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

 

Explore University School Events (Subject to change)picture of button linking to events        

December 13  Half Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal
December 13  Spirit Week, Blue and Gold Day
December 13  HS Mid-term Exams, 1st Period Exam, 8:00 - 10:00 a.m.
December 13  Closing Date for JAM 3rd Quarter Registration
December 13  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Lab, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 13  Pep Rally, Brooks Gym, 10:05 - 11:00 a.m.
December 13  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @North Greene, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

BREAK
  December 14 - January 5  No School - Christmas Break

BREAK  December 16  No School - Administrative Day
BREAK  December 16  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Little Milligan, 5:30,6:30,7:30 p.m.
BREAK  December 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Elizabethton, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

BREAK  December 17  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Providence, 5:30 p.m.
BREAK  December 17**Homecoming  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sullivan North, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

BREAK  December 19  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Central, Varsity, 5:00, 6:00 p.m.

BREAK  December 20  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Varsity Only, Pigeon Forge Christmas Tournament

BREAK
  December 21  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Varsity Only, Pigeon Forge Christmas Tournament

BREAK  December 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Johnson County, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

BREAK  December 26  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC

BREAK  December 27  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC
BREAK  December 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Christmas Tournament, Varsity boys, Pigeon Forge

BREAK 
December 28  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC
BREAK  December 28  HS Basketball, Boys, Christmas Tournament, Varsity boys, Pigeon Forge

BREAK 
December 29  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC
BREAK  December 29  HS Basketball, Boys, Christmas Tournament, Varsity boys, Pigeon Forge

BREAK 
December 30  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC
BREAK  December 30  HS Basketball, Boys, Christmas Tournament, Varsity boys, Pigeon Forge

BREAK  December 31  Deadline for Art to Remember Orders
BREAK 
December 31  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational, Varsity girls, Charleston, SC


BREAK  December 14 - January 5  No School - Christmas Break

BREAK  January  3  No School - Faculty Inservice
BREAK  January  3  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Unaka, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

BREAK  January  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Volunteer, Girls only, 2, 3:30

January  6  First Day of School After Break
January  6  University School Foundation, Room 219, 3:30 p.m.

January  7  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
January  7  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January  7  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
January  7  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland, 5, 6, 7, 8 p.m.
January  7  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Hampton, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January  8  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
January  8  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January  9  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs Keenburg, Varsity only, 5:30, 6:30 p.m.

January 10  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 10  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 10  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January 13  BETA Club, Media Center, after school
January 13  **8th Grade Night,MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs Little Milligan, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30 p.m.

January 14  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
January 14  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 14  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
January 14  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs Hampton, 4:30,5:30,6:30,7:30 p.m.

January 15  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
January 15  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 15  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

January 16  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs Cloudland, 5, 6, 7, 8 p.m.
January 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan Central, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January 17  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 17  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.


January 20  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
January 20  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Make-up date
January 20  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Elizabethton, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January 21  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
January 21  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 21  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

January 22  Health Screenings, K,2,4,6,8
January 22  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
January 22  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 23  Annual Health Screenings, K, 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, and 10th
January 23  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Make-up date
January 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, North Greene, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January 24  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 24  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 24  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 24  HS Basketball, Boys, Varsity boys only, @Virginia High

January 25  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 25  HS Basketball, Boys, Varsity boys only, @Virginia High

January 26  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton

January 27  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton

January 28  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
January 28  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 28  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
January 28  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 28  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Unaka, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

January 29  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
January 29  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 29  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton

January 30  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton

January 31  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 31  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 31  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 31  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

February  1  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  2  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  3  No School - Faculty Professional Development
February  3  University School Foundation, Room 219, 3:30 p.m.
February  3  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  4  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February  4  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  4  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
February  4  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier
February  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Cloudland, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

February  5  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February  5  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  5  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  6  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  7  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  7  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  7  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier
February  7  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan North, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

February 11  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 11  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 11  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

February 12  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
February 12  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 12  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 13  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Johnson County, 4, 5:15, 6:30, 8

February 14  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 14  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 17  HS Basketball, Boys, KACHEA, Boys only, 5, 6:30

February 18  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 18  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 18  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

February 19  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 19  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 21  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 21  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tourney begins

February 25  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 25  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 25  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

February 26  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 26  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 27  Blood Drive, USchool Gym, 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

February 28  Career Day Field Trip 11 and 12,
February 28  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 28  Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 28  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Region Tourney begins


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu