skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

All Calendars and Remaining Events for 2018-2019 School Year

 

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 



August 2018
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 



September 2018
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 





October 2018
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

October 17  First Tennessee Promise Meeting, Cafeteria, 9:00-10:00 a.m.
October 17  Cafeteria Coloring Contest!
October 17  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 17  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
October 17  Debate Club, Room LC2, 3:00-5:00 p.m.

October 18  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 18  Cafeteria Coloring Contest!
October 18  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

October 19  Cafeteria Coloring Contest!
October 19  Seniors Meet at Fender's Farm Haunted Forest

October 20  Key Club, Dollywood Trip

October 22  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
October 22  BETA Club, Library, 3:10 p.m.
October 22  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00-4:30 p.m.
October 22  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.
October 22  Cross-CountryMS, MS State Meet, Victor Ashe Park, Knoxville, TN

October 23  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

October 24  Sophomore Pre-ACT, Testing, Meet in cafeteria at 8, Warf Pickle Room 315, 8:00 a.m. - noon-ish
October 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 24  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 25  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 25  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 25  Cross-CountryHS,MS, Regionals, Daniel Boone HS, Gray, TN

October 26  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 27  Little Mermaid, Jr., USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 29  ASPIRE, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
October 29  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
October 29  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

October 30  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
October 30  ASPIRE 8th Grade, Testing, 9:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.

October 31  K-5 Skating, Family Skate Center
October 31  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
October 31  Last Day for Foundation Apparel Sal



November 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

November  1  No School - Faculty Professional Development
November  1  Basketball/Cheer Media/Team Pics Day, Brooks Gym, 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

November  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development
November  2  ETSBOA Junior High Strings Clinic, Indian Trail

November  3  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00
November  3  ETSBOA Junior High Strings Clinic, Indian Trail
November  3  Cross-CountryHS,MS, HS State Meet, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN

November  4  Daylight Saving Time Ends, Clocks are turned backward 1 hour

November  5  East TN PBS Scholar's Bowl, Knoxville PBS Statsion, 8:30-4:30
November  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November  5  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  6  All-East Choral Screening, ETSU Mathes Hall

November  7  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November  7  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November  8  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November  8  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

November  9  No School - Veterans Day Holiday

November 10  International Food Club, Mediterranean Garden, 12:00

November 12  Annual Health Screenings, K,2,4,6,8,10, Library, 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
November 12  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 12  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
November 12  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 13  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

November 14  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 14  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 15  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 15  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 15  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 16  MS, Sherlock Holmes, Bud Frank Theatre, ETSU Gilbreath Hall, 9:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
November 16  K-5 Bright's Zoo, 8:30-2
November 16  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Washburn (no JV girls), 4:00; 5:30; 7
November 16  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cherokee, 1, 2:15, 3:30, 5
November 17  Fall Formal,The Gallery (above Southern Craft), 8:00-11:00 p.m.
November 17  All-East Choral Clinic and Performance, Maryville College

November 19  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 19  BETA Club, after school
November 19  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
November 19  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

November 20  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 20  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 20  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 21  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 21  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 22  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 23  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 24  HS Basketball, Boys, Hardee's Classic (David Crockett) (varsity boys)
November 24  HS Basketball, Girls, Tabernacle Academy (Bahamas) (varsity girls)

November 26  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
November 26  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

November 27  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 27  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Asheville School (no JV girls), 4, 5:30, 7

November 28  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
November 28  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

November 29  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
November 29  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.



December 2018
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

December  1  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December  3  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school
December  3  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  3  Mathletes Meeting, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
December  3  Winter Band Concert, Free Admission, Brown Hall Room 112, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

December  4  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.

December  5  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
December  5  GOTR (Girls on the Run), after school

December  6  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December  6  Hour of Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
December  6  Winter Choral Concert, USchool gym,  5:00 p.m. call, 7:00 p.m. curtain

December  7 **Homecoming**  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Providence, 3:30; 4:45; 6: 8

December  8  5KGOTR (Girls on the Run), Thomas Stadium (ETSU Baseball Field, 8:30 a.m.
December  8  International Food Club, Cafe Lola, 12:00

December 10  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
December 10  Girl Scouts, Cafeteria, 5:30-7:00 p.m.

December 11  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 11  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
December 11  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

December 12  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

December 13  Morning Mile, 7:30-7:50 a.m.
December 13  Girls Who Code, Media Ctr Computer Lab, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

December 14  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.
December 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 15 - January 6   No School - Christmas Holiday Break

BREAK  December 17  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. KACHEA, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Seahawk Classic (Hilton Head) (varsity boys)

BREAK  December 27  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 28  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 29  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)

BREAK  December 30  HS Basketball, Girls, Carolina Invitational (Charleston, SC) (varsity girls)



January 2019
S M T W T F S
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 


BREAK  January  4  No School - Faculty Inservice
BREAK  January  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

BREAK  December 15 - January 6   No School - Christmas Holiday Break


January  8  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
January  8  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January  9  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 11  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 14  ETSU Spring Classes Begin
January 14  Red Cross Blood Drive
January 14  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
January 14  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
January 14  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Happy Valley, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 15  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Providence, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 16  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 18  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 21  No School - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday

January 22  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Tricities Christian (no JV Girls), 5; 6:15; 7:30

January 23  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 25  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @North Greene, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 26  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Asheville School, 1; 2:15; 3:30; 5

January 29  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Unaka, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

January 30  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.



February 2019
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

 

February  1  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  2  International Food Club, 12:00

February  4  No School - Faculty Professional Development
February  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. KACHEA, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  5  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Cloudland, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February  6  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February  7  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Sullivan North, 3:30; 5; 6:30; 8

February 11  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.
February 11  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
February 11 **Senior Night  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, vs. Tri-Cities Christian (no JV girls), 4:00; 5:30; 7:00

February 12  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

February 13  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 18  BETA Club, after school
February 18  Science Club, Room 304, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

February 20  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 27  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.



March 2019
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

March  2  International Food Club, 12:00

March  4  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

March  5  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

March  6  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

BREAK  March  9 - 31  No School - Spring Break


BREAK 
March 10  Daylight Saving Time Starts, Clocks are turned forward 1 hour

BREAK  March 11-14  Chorus Trip

March 28  No School - Faculty Professional Development

March 29  No School - Faculty Professional Development




April 2019
S M T W T F S
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

April  1  Tennessee Promise Mandatory Meeting, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

April  3  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April  4  AdvancED Review

April  5  AdvancED Review

April  6  International Food Club, 12:00

April  8  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

April  9  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

April 10  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 17  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 19  No School - Easter Holiday

April 22  BETA Club, after school

April 24  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

April 27 High school Junior/Senior Prom, Carnegie Hotel Lower Ballroom, 8:00-11:00pm



May 2019
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

May  1  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May  4  International Food Club, 12:00

May  8  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 13  University School Foundation, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

May 14  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.

May 15  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 17  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days

May 20  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 20   BETA Club, after school

May 22  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip
May 22  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 23  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip

May 24  Possible No School Depending on Snow Days
May 24  8th Grade Williamsburg Trip

May 27  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 28  ?MS Dollywood Trip

May 29  Chess and Gaming Clubs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

May 31  Early Dismissal - School Dismissed at 11:00 a.m.May  17 
             Possible No School Depending on Snow Days

May 31  Graduation

BREAK  June  1  Summer Break Begins



June 2019
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

BREAK  June  1  Summer Break Begins

BREAK 
June  3  No School - Administrative Day



In School (180 days)
Holiday (7 days)
In-Service (5 days)
Admin. Day (4 days)
Half Day (3 days)
Parent/Teacher (1 day)
Professional Dev (4 days)
icon for left menu icon for right menu